High school scoreboard 3/16

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Skyview at Puyallup, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Richland, DH, 2 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Bonney Lake, 1 p.m.

Union at Hockinson, 2 p.m.

Washougal at White Salmon, DH, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Rogers-Puyallup at Prairie, DH, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Evergreen at Bonney Lake, 2 p.m.

Washougal at La Center, 2 p.m.

R.A. Long at Woodland, 2 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Ridgefield at Rainier Invitational

Woodland, Seton Catholic, La Center at Longview Relays

Stevenson at Mullin Leavitt Invitational at The Dalles (Ore.)

GIRLS TENNIS

Hockinson, Washougal, Ridgefield at R.A. Long Invitational

BASEBALL

BATTLE GROUND 7, COLUMBIA RIVER 6

Col River 000 050 1--6 9 4

B. Ground 000 322 x--7 11 2

Columbia River

Pitching -- Taylor 4 IP, loss, 2K; Bassett 1 IP; Wiecede 1 IP 2K. Highlights -- McCann 1-3 R; Jacobs 3-4 2B; Bryant 1-4 R; Haley 1-2 R.

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Josiah Malechewski 5 IP 2K; Dillon Van Sickle 2 IP, win, 4K. Highlights -- Jay Becker 2-4, RBI R; Chris Lane 1-3 R; Kevin Haynes 1-2 2RBI R; Ian Humphrey 1-3 RBI R; Kaiden Mings-Grotte 1-3 2RBI; Bobby Hoisington 2-2 R; Colin Rubino 1-3 RBI; Dillon Van Sickle 1-1 RBI R; Ben Nicholas 1-3 run.

MARK MORRIS 11, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Mt. View 000 00 --0 1 2

M. Morris 340 4x --11 10 0

Mountain View

Pitching -- Alex Torson 1 IP, 3 R, 4 H, loss; Colin Biggs 22/3 IP, 6 H, 7 ER, 1 K; Lex Reese 1/3 IP; Highlights -- Preston Jones 1-1.

Mark Morris

Pitching -- Johnston 5 IP, 1 H, 2 BB, 7 K, win; Highlights -- Brill 1-2, 2 R, 2B; Johnston 2-2, R, RBI; T. Hon 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 2B; Littlefield 1-1, R, 3 RBI, 2B; Golden 1-2, R, RBI; Mosier 1-2; Myklebust 1-3, R, 2 RBI; Kusakaba 1-2, R.

WOODLAND 24, WASHOUGAL 2

Woodland 653 64 --24 15 0

Washougal 101 00 -- 2 3 8

Woodland (3-1)

Pitching -- Colton Lucas 2 IP, win, 6 Ks; Kelly Wenger 2/3 IP; Tanner Huddleston 11/3 IP; Eric Wasson 1 IP; Highlights -- Tim Herz 1-1, 2 R, 2B; Bryce McQuivey 2-5, 5 runs, RBI, 2B; Austin Holcomb 1-3, R, RBI; Hunter Huddleston 2-4, 2 runs, 8 RBI, 2 HR; Lucas 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Tanner Huddleston 4-5, 3 R, RBI 2B; Aaron Shoup 2-3 2 R 4 RBI, 2B; Wenger 1-5, 2B, 3 RBI.

Washougal (0-3)

Pitching -- Sean Guthrie 1 IP, loss; Adam Kretzschmar 1 IP; Max Schmid 1 IP, Jake Myers 2 IP; Highlights -- Jared Anderson 1-3; Myers 1-2 RBI; Gage Cox 1-1.

JV -- Washougal 4-3.

RIDGEFIELD 17, LA CENTER 7

Ridgefield 050 516 --17 17 0

La Center 004 012 --7 12 5

Ridgefield (1-0)

Pitching -- Nick Martin 3 IP, win, 2Ks; John Osborn 3 IP, 1 K; Highlights -- Sam Gillenwater 2-5 4 RBI; Ian Williams 3-4 RBI, 2B; Martin 1-5, 2 RBI; Osborn 2-5, 2 2B 2 RBI; Anthony Leino 1-3 2 RBI, 2B; Austin Rogers 1-3; Grant Mersinger 3-3 2B 3 RBI; Jonah Roberts 1-3, RBI.

La Center (2-2)

Pitching -- Trevor Roberson 11/3 IP, loss; Dustin Ell 32/3 IP; Jake Dressell 1 IP; Highlights -- Josh Soske 1-2, RBI; Tre Roberson 2-4, 2B; Jesse Hancuff 1-2; Connor Fulton 2-4 RBI; Jameson Benitez 1-4, RBI; Levia Van Tol 1-2, 2B RBI; Ell 2-4; Trey O'Neal 1-3.

JV -- La Center won.

STEVENSON 14-11, FORT VANCOUVER 2-0

First game

Fort 022 000 -- 4 3 1

Stevenson 351 113 --14 14 2

Stevenson

Pitching -- Tyson Wenz 12/3 IP 2 R, 1 H, 1K; Alec Brennan 41/3 IP, 2 R, 2 H, 4 K, win; Zach Irwin 1 IP, 0 H 2 K; Highlights -- Brandon VanPelt 4-5, 2B, 3 3B; Brian Griffith 3-5; Colton VanPelt 1-3; Irwin 1-3; Rutger Bialkowsky 2-3; Chris Penner 1-1; Alec Brennan 1-2; Brett Brennan 1-3.

Second game

Fort 000 00 --0 0 1

Stevenson 431 30 --11 12 4

Stevenson

Pitching -- Cody Seaman 3 IP, 0H, 2 K, win; Jacob Isaacson 2 IP, 0 H, 2 K; Highlights -- Brandon VanPelt 1-2; Noah Richart 1-1; Brian Griffith 1-2; Colton VanPelt 1-4; Zach Irwin 1-3, 3B; Rutger Bialkowsky 1-2; Josh Anderson 2-2; Casey Wendell 1-1, Isaacson 1-1.

KAMIAKIN 13, EVERGREEN 2

Evergreen 000 020 -- 2 4 4

Kamiakin 400 323 --13 7 1

Evergreen

Pitching -- Justin Whitman 3 IP, loss; Jordan Moore 2 IP; Nate Gulliford 1 IP.

Kamiakin

Pitching -- Austen Hebdon 5 IP, win; Matt Rowell 1 IP; Highlights -- Hebdon 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Logan Jackson 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R.

SOFTBALL

EMERALD RIDGE 2, CAMAS 0

E. Ridge 100 010 0--2 8 0

Camas 000 000 0--0 2 3

Camas (2-1)

Pitching -- Meagan Hendrix 7 IP, win, 17 Ks.

Camas (2-1)

Pitching -- Katie Schroeder 7 IP, loss, 12 Ks, 1 ER. Highlights -- MacKenzie Farnham 1-2, Rio Smith 1-2.

BOYS SOCCER

HERITAGE 3, HUDSON'S BAY 2

Heritage

Goals (assists) -- Illya Semyrazum (Ibrahim Abualia), Abualia, Abualia; Goalkeeper saves -- N/A.

Hudson's Bay

Goals (assists) -- Christian Glidden (Juan Salinas), Brian Hopster (Tony Garcia); Goalkeeper saves -- David Barajas 1.

Halftime -- Tied 1-1.

JV -- Heritage 3-1.

EVERGREEN 2, MARK MORRIS 0

Evergreen (1-1)

Goals (assists) -- Ryan Ashbaker (Michael Hunter); Brian Rodriguez (Connor Finnegan). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 3.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Evergreen 2-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 1, CAMAS 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Will Warne (Fabien Celestian); Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asivido 10.

Camas

Goalkeeper saves -- Sharif Batroukh 0, Connor Heredia 1.

Halftime -- Mtn View 1-0.

JV -- Camas 3-2.

SKYVIEW 4, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Skyview (3-0)

Goals (assists) -- Carter Johnson (PK); Riley Haveman (ua); Johnson (Austin Horner); Brandon Zilles (Jackson Himrich); Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 6.

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves -- Ian David 6.

Halftime -- Skyview 1-0.

JV -- River 4-2.

HOCKINSON 2, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Mitchell Pinney; Adam Jeschke (Brett Sparks). Goalkeeper saves -- Casey Turner 7.

Halftime -- Hockinson 2-0.

BATTLE GROUND 6, KELSO 0

Battle Ground (2-1)

Goals (assists) -- Chris Hall; Joseph Hernandez; Hall; Alex Bondar (Sergey Suyarkov); Stephen Gahan; Suyarkov (Hernandez). Goalkeeper saves -- Jacob Campanelli 1.

Halftime -- 5-0.

JV -- Battle Ground 9-0.

RIDGEFIELD 4, PRAIRIE 1

Prairie (0-3)

Goals (assists) -- Stephan Thyron (David Olvera); Goalkeeper saves -- Dennis Berger 6; Connor Arnold 3.

Ridgefield (2-0-1)

Goals (assists) -- Bandon Winn (un); Chase Majury (Jared Williams); Charlie Hauser (Tanner Konkright); own goal; Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Reis 1; Justin Stay 1.Halftime -- 3-1.

JV -- Ridgefield 2-1

UNION 4, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves -- Chase Duey 9.

Union (2-0-1)

Goals (assists) -- Mitch Wheelon (Mark Kim); Nathaniel Cheney (Sterling Ransom); Tyler Shadix (PK); Jade Williams (A.J. England). Goalkeeper saves -- Grant Alcorn 0; Pascha Hashemi 0.

Halftime -- 3-0.

JV -- Union 3-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

EVERGREEN 4, HUDSON'S BAY 2

Singles -- Brandy Tito (E) def. Hunter Simpson 6-0, 6-0; Irina Pesetskaya (E) def. Nala Comstock 6-1, 6-1; Elle Munson (HB) def. Mariah Tweedle 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- Erica Hann/Hannah Zimmerman (HB) def. Brittany Smith/Zoe Raugust 7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-2; Paulina Aguilar/Cristina Navarose (E) def. Quyen Nguyen/Anna Sons 6-2, 6-1; Colby Matier/Lucy Lo'Re (E) def. Kristin Laidlaw/Olivia Ripplinger 6-3, 6-3.

JV -- Tied 3-3

PRAIRIE 5, CAMAS 1

Singles -- Akari Baba (P) d. Esther Kwon 7-6 (2), 7-5; Jen Lewis (C) d. Shannon Sterling 6-2, 6-1; Katherine Cook (P) d. Sydney Ott 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles -- Alicia Stewart/Kelsey Strain (P) d. Katie Shin/Lauren Belzer 6-2, 7-6 (6); Karinna Agarkov/Zoe Lovell (P) d. Emily Carsen/Alexa Jacobson 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Becky Shirley/Mariah Chapman (P) d. Amanda Reiter/Tessa Rinnen 6-4, 6-4.

JV -- Camas 4-2.