High school scoreboard 3/19

Published:

 

TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

Stevenson at La Center, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at White Salmon, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Toledo at Ilwaco, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Kalama, 3 p.m. at Lower Columbia CC

SOFTBALL

Battle Ground at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Skyview, 4 p.m. at VGSA

Heritage at Mark Morris, 4:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Washougal, 4:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson's Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at White Salmon, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Toledo at Ilwaco, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Castle Rock vs. Kalama, DH, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Woodland vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at King's Way Christian

King's Way Christian at Toledo/Winlock, 7 p.m.

La Center at Castle Rock, 4:30 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 5 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Battle Ground at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Skyview at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Kelso at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Ridgefield at White Salmon, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Battle Ground at Hudson's Bay, 3:15 p.m. at Heron Lakes GC

Mountain View vs. Skyview, 3:15 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Columbia River vs. Camas, 3:15 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Heritage vs. Kelso, 3:15 p.m. at Three Rivers

Evergreen, Washougal vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:15 p.m.

Union vs. Prairie, 3:15 p.m. at The Cedars

BASEBALL

HERITAGE 11, HOCKINSON 0

Hockinson 000 00--0 2 7

Heritage 442 1x--11 6 0

Hockinson

Pitching -- Anderson 1 IP, loss; Osborne 2 IP; Ojay 1 IP. Highlights -- Worden 1-2; Anderson 1-2.

Heritage

Pitching -- Bryce Hendy 3 IP, win; Bron Wickum 2 IP. Highlights -- Dakota Clevidence 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Tim Hergert 2-2, 2B, 4 RBI; Hunter Lewis 1-2; Braden Ross 1-1, 2B; Eric Lovingood Sac Fly RBI.

UNION 11, MARK MORRIS 1

M. Morris 000 01 --1 4 0

Union 441 2x --11 9 1

Mark Morris

Pitching -- Johnson 1 IP, loss; Watson 2 IP. Highlights -- Brill 1-3, 2B; Tilton 1-2; Littlefield 1-2; Mosier 1-2.

Union (5-0)

Pitching -- Jared Dean 5 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights -- Jake Hawken 2-3, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Cody Hawken 2-2, 2 2Bs, RBI; Jason Webb 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Abram Hartwig 1-1, 2 RBI; Jake Bauer 1-1, 2B; Ethan Beniga 1-3, 2B, RBI.

BATTLE GROUND 15, RIDGEFIELD 1

Ridgefield 000 10 --1 4 0

B. Ground 663 0x --15 13 2

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Joe Siegel 2 IP, loss; Gillenwater 1 IP; Martin 1 IP. Highlights -- Gillenwater 1-2; Williams 1-3; Osborn 1-3, R; Brown 2-2; Leino RBI.

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Kaiden Mings-Grotte 3 IP, win, 3 Ks; Ben Nicholas 2 IP, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Jay Becker 2-2, RBI, 2 R; Kaiden Mings-Grotte 1-3, RBI; Kevin Haynes 2-2, RBI, 2 R; Bobby Hoisington 3-4, 3 RBI, 3 R; Collin Rubino 2-2, RBI, 2 R; Josiah Malechewski 2-2, 3 RBI, 2 R; Casey Spaulding 1-2, 3 RBI.

JV -- Battle Ground 6-5

R.A. LONG 10, HUDSON'S BAY 7

R.A. Long 121 213 0--10 10 2

Hud. Bay 100 120 3--7 8 5

R.A. Long

Pitching -- Fine 3 IP, win; Harris 2 IP; Thorson 2 IP. Highlights -- Hulings 2-3, R, RBI; Ruselini 1-3, R, RBI; Thorson 1-4; Peerboom 1-3, R; Ruffe 3-4, 2 R, 3 RBI; Smith 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Stone 1-2, R, RBI.

Hudson's Bay

Pitching -- Andrew Strappazon 1 IP; Joey Bomers 1 IP, loss; Curtis Pietz 2 IP; Carson Ray 2 IP; Alec Dannat 1 IP. Highlights -- Strappazon 2-2, 3 R, 5 SB; Eric Fich 1-2, R, 2 RBI, 2 SB; Micah Fitzpatrick 1-4, 2 RBI, SB; Dannat 1-4, R, SB; Bomers 2-4, R; Ray RBI; Anthony Sanchez 1-3, R.

JV -- R.A. Long won.

SKYVIEW 18, PRAIRIE 1

Skyview 000 201 (15)--18 16 2

Prairie 000 010 0-- 1 2 3

Skyview

Pitching -- Brooks Hanson 6 IP, 1 run, win; Chase Wiger 1 IP. Highlights -- Reiley Henderson 3-6, run, 2 RBI; Jordan Freese 2-5, run, RBI; Alec Chaney 1-4, 2B, run, 2 RBI; Brian Valentine 2-4, 2 runs; Austin Greene 1-3, run; James Brooks 3-4, 2B, 3 runs, 2 RBI; Ian Hamilton 2-3, 2B, 2 runs, 5 RBI; Curtis Perrin 2-4 2 runs, 1 RBI.

Prairie

Pitching -- Taylor 6 IP, loss; others not reported; Highlights -- Callaway 1-2; Gunther 1-2.

BOYS SOCCER

EVERGREEN 2, HUDSON'S BAY 1

Evergreen (2-2)

Goals (assists) -- Sukhraj Singh (Ryan Ashbaker); Bryan Rodriguez (Ilya Zhivivze). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 3.

Hudson's Bay

Goals (assists) -- Christian Glidden (Aaron Bode). Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Glidden 2; David Barajas 1 .

Halftime -- 2-1.

JV -- Evergreen 4-2.

UNION 1, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Union (2-0-2)

Goals (assists) -- Nathaniel Cheney (Mitch Wheelon); Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 2.

Mountain View (2-0-2)

Goals (assists) -- Rylan Berriman (Jared Berg); Goalkeeper saves -- Christian Asivido 10.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Mountain View 1-0.

SKYVIEW 2, PRAIRIE 0

Skyview (4-0)

Goals (assists) -- Austin Horner (Carter Johnson), Johnson (Horner); Goalkeeper saves -- Evan Laws 3, Josh Townsend 3.

Prairie (0-4)

Goalkeeper saves -- Dennis Berger 10.

Halftime -- Skyview, 2-0.

JV -- Skyview, 4-0.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, HERITAGE 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Brian Wright (Austin Ficco); Ryan Boe (Codie Schoene); Leo Thom (PK), Schoene (Shane Dixon). Goalkeeper saves -- Ian Gorham 1, Henry Jones 3.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Columbia River 4-3.

BATTLE GROUND 3, RIDGEFIELD 1

Battle Ground (3-1)

Goals (assists) -- Sergey Suyarkov (Joseph Hernandez); Hernandez (ua); Stephen Gahan (ua), Goalkeeper saves -- Jacob Campanelli 5.

Ridgefield (2-1-1)

Goal (assist) -- Jared Williams (Nate Miller). Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Reis 5.

Halftime -- Battle Ground 3-1

JV -- Battle Ground 3-1

FORT VANCOUVER 2, WASHOUGAL 1

Fort Vancouver (1-3)

Goals (assists) -- Edwin Duran (ua); Dmitriy Tkachenko (ua). Goalkeeper saves -- Oswaldo Camarena 6.

Washougal (1-3-0)

Mauro Gonzalez (Elesey Racumouskiy). Goalkeeper saves -- Chase Duey 3.

Halftime -- 1-1

JV -- Fort Vancouver 2-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, CAMAS 1

Singles -- Esther Qwon (Cam) d. Julie Piboonvarahggoon 6-1, 6-0; Kayli Troelsen (CR) d. Lauren Belzer 6-3, 6-1; Erica Guffy (CR) d. Nixon Hettinger 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- Alex Wilmington/Ashley Osler (CR) d. Katie Shin/Meghal Sheth 6-3, 6-3; Sarah Case/Camille Mitchell (CR) d. Emily Carson/Alexa Jacobson 6-2, 6-2; Rene Wetzel/Kelsea Ostlund d. Courtney Swan/Sydney Ott 6-1, 6-1.