Community scoreboard, March 19

Published:

 

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

March 4

Timber Seniors -- Men: Dave Crouch 716. Women: Judy Dumond 526.

March 5

Phone Rangers -- Men: Justin Hays 691. Women: Jackie Payne 655.

March 6

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Larry Thew 630. Women: Darlene smith 531.

March 8

Merry Mixers -- Men: Scott Morgus 213-237-203 653. Women: Carolyn Morgus 181-199-213 593.

March 12

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Dave Sorter 266-231-255 752. Women: . Boys: . Girls: .

March 13

Wednesday Surprise -- Men: Mike Whitlock 695. Women: Beth Cross 510.

March 14

Manhattan -- Men: Eric von Husen 253-212-248 713.

Renegades -- Men: John gustafson 217-207-253 677. Women: Mimi Posselt 161-171-214 546.

Swinger's -- Women: Tiffany Murray 211-202-244 657.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Michael Varga 219-235-195 649. Women: Justine Martin 177-186-184 547.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

No reports.

At Big Al's

Week ending March 17

HP Friends and Family -- Men: Mark Swenson 199-180-177 556. Women: Jan Mills 147-157-125 430.

Monday Night Mixed -- Men: Ray Holtcamp 224-197-198 619. Women: Sarah Dolan 199-172-186 557.

Young at Heart Seniors -- Men: John Ballard 241-189-234 664. Women: Connie Stevens 237-239-153 629.

Mixed Classified -- Men: Scott Kershaw 200-199-148 547. Women: Debbie Shoemake 191-157-167 515.

Coors Light Renegades -- Men: Matt Matkins 220-231-238 689. Women: Ginger Jessup 170-171-149 490.

Senior Monte Carlo -- Men: Richard Aronsohn 155-204-254 613. Women: Kong Barnett 145-194-139 478.

Swing Shifters Monte Carlo -- Men: Mark Callaham 213-203-175 591. Women: Lisa McLeod 186-210-169 565.

Adult-Youth -- Men: Larry Beaver 225-232-164 621. Women: Leona Sarno 159-146-129 434. Boys: James Rogerson 128-144-177 449. Girls: Emily Dufrain 134-168-118 420.

New Belgium Fat Tire (2 games) -- Men: Matt Matkins 208-219 427. Women: Kathleen Johnson 96-161 257.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

March 2

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Rick Carlson 259-266-182 707. Women: Kim Heying 160-158-213 531.

March 8

Senior Rollers -- Men: Dave Shehorn 205-197-234 636. Women: Lilly Nickelson 182-225-191 598.

March 9

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Nick Bruketta 226-221-212 659. Girls: Madison Crockett 184-235-190 609.

Saturday Preps -- Men: Jordan Head 145-138-145 428. Women: Mariah Shepersky 154-133-159 446.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Alex Jepson 92-83 175. Girls: Sadie Burrows 71-102 173.

March 11

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Tom Nelson 268-257-254 779.

Moose Mixed -- Men: Dave Jones 215-244-234 693. Women: Shirley Ridley 192-179-226 597.

March 12

Kingpin -- Men: Jeremy Harkin 184-278-246 708. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 213-224-215 662.

Spotter's -- Women: Nancy Heino 200-155-205 560.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Mike Armstrong 289-234-246 769.

March 13

Senior Tappers -- Men: Clay Kind 264-233-257 754. Women: Phyllis McMillan 239-221-201 661.

Widmer Classic -- Men: Larry Brown 240-204-297 741. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 245-218-222 685.

March 14

Ross Complex -- Women: Jackie Payne 227-216-248 691. Men: Brian DeBoever 204-234-235 673.

Women's Classic -- Bonnie Duback 188-152-162 502.

Economy -- Men: Dave Petit 220-201-289 710. Women: Deja Carlson 163-192-163 518.

H.D. Commercial -- Men: D.J. Jones 215-241-258 714; Matt Petterson 279-224-211 714.

At Tiger Bowl

Week ending March 16

Battle Ground School Employees -- Men: Donn Bash 208-200-257 -- 665. Women: Theresa Kelly 212-178-181 571.

BG Juniors -- Girls: AJ Schock 172-243-224-639. Boys: Brandon Davis 172-230-160 562.

Monday Classic -- Men: Vinnie Marion 183-191-181 1719 734. Women: Marian Bower 178-198-160-172 708

Commercial -- Men: Jason Miller 209-190-206 605.

Pinbeaters -- Men: Robert Wallace 210-223-190 623. Women: Vickie Wallace 149-192-187 528

Sundowners -- Men: Jason Miller 279-235-191 705. Women: Janet High 191-159-163 513.

HONOR SCORES

Men

297 -- Larry Brown, March 13, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

289 -- Mike Armstrong, March 12, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

289 -- Dave Petit, March 14, Hazel Dell Economy.

280 -- Barry Scruggs, March 12, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 -- Jason Miller, Tiger Bowl Sundowners.

279 -- Chuck Kittner, March 14, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Matt Petterson, March 14, Hazel Dell Commercial.

279 -- Dick Rylander, March 14, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Jon Searcy, March 12, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

279 -- Darren Stanley, March 12, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

279 -- Mike Whitlock, March 13, Crosley Wednesday Surprise.

279 -- Mike Yoder, March 12, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

278 -- Tony Cirasole, March 5, Crosley Phone Rangers.

278 -- Jeremy Harkin, March 12, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

278 -- D.J. Jones, March 12, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

278 -- Scott Shaffer, March 12, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

277 -- Paul Tiffany, March 12, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

268 -- Will Bushnell, March 12, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

268 -- Tom Nelson, March 14, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Tom Sievers, March 14, Hazel Dell Commercial.

266 -- Rick Carlson, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

266 -- Ron Edwards, March 14, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 -- Dave Sorter, March 12, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

265 -- Bobby Faust, March 14, Hazel Dell Commercial.

265 -- Jon Glenn, March 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

265 -- Cullen Thomas, March 14, Hazel Dell Commercial.

262 -- Kevin Rose, March 14, Hazel Dell Commercial.

Women

278 -- Jackie Payne, March 13, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

245 -- Cathi Terwilleger, March 13, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

244 -- Tiffany Murray, March 14, Crosley Swinger's.

235 -- Jackie Payne, March 5, Crosley Phone Rangers.

231 -- Connie Stevens, March 8, Hazel Dell Senior Rollers.

Juniors

243 -- AJ Schock, Tiger Bowl Juniors.

235 -- Madison Crockett, March 9, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

230 -- Brandon Davis, Tiger Bowl Juniors.

227 -- Austin Wright, March 9, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

226, 221, 212 -- Nick Bruketta, March 9, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

213 -- Austin Simmet, March 9, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Tom Nelson on March 14 in the Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League bowled a 779 series, 125 pins above his average series.

Gary Schoenberg on March 14 in the Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League bowled a 650 series, 113 pins above his average series.

Mike Cross on March 14 in the Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan League bowled a 670 series, 103 pins above his average series.

Nancy Heino on March 12 in the Hazel Dell Spotter's league bowled her first 200 games, a 200 and a 205.

GOLF

HOLE-IN-ONE

Fairway Village Golf Course

Leon Burch of Vancouver made a hole-in-one on March 10 on Hole No. 2 from 196 yards with a driver. Witnessed by Darren Burch.

SWIMMING

COLUMBIA RIVER SWIM TEAM

Speedo Sectional Championships

March 13-17

At Federal Way

Race distance in yards

Eric Bugna -- 200 Butterfly 1:57.11; 200 freestyle 1:48.53; 100 Backstroke 54.06; 100 Butterfly 53.40; 200 individual medley 2:00.80.

Kasey Calwell -- 100 freestyle 48.37; 200 breaststroke 2:11.45; 400 individual medley 4:08.56. 100 Backstroke 52.42; 100 breaststroke 1:00.27; 200 individual medley 1:56.67.

Darya Samiee -- 100 breaststroke 1:07.97; 1000 freestyle 10:53.08; 200 breaststroke 2:26.98; 400 individual medley 4:36.91; 200 individual medley 2:11.71; 1650 freestyle 18:00.33.

Julia Sanders -- 50 freestyle: 4th place, 23.14 (personal best); 100 freestyle 51.30; 200 freestyle 1:51.55; 100 butterfly, 56.89,; 100 backstroke, 56.41.

Anna Panebianco -- joined the girls in the 200 medley relay 1:49.88; 200 freestyle relay 1:37.82; 400 freestyle relay 3:33.46; 400 medley relay 3:58.36.

John Utas -- joined the boys in the 400 freestyle relay 3:14.09 and 400 medley relay 3:38.95.

Chris Xue -- 200 freestyle 1:47.34; 50 freestyle 22.07.

Andrea Young -- 100 breaststroke 1:06.41; 50 freestyle 24.67; 200 individual medley 2:09.79; 400 individual medley 4:41.84; 200 breaststroke 2:25.06; 100 freestyle 53.51.

GYMNASTICS

VEGA BOYS

State Championships

March 16-17

At Mid-Columbia Gymnastics

Kennewick

Level 4

Level 4 team got second place with a score of 188.050.

Ages 7-8

Zachary Murray -- 1st All-around, 63.650. 1st on pommel horse.

Evan Stice -- 5th All-around, 61.600.

Ian Davis -- 6th All-around, 60.800.

Edison Twyman -- 10th All-around, 58.200.

Age 6

Nathan Whitaker -- 1st All-around, 61.500. 1st on floor exercise, vault and parallel bars.

Level 5

Ages 7-8

Jeff Bivens -- 12th All-around, 56.400.

Ages 9-10

Nathaniel Davis -- 5th All-around, 60.100.

Level 6

Ages 9-10

Ethan Delisle -- 11th All-around, 54.600.

Level 10

Level 10 team got second place with a score of 228.900.

Ages 15-16

Nicholas McAfee -- 3rd All-around, 78.700.

Trace Jacquot -- 6th All-around, 75.700. 1st on parallel bars.

Ryan Dietzman -- 7th All-around, 74.500.