High school scoreboard 5/1

Published:

 

Game of the Day

The Camas Papermakers completed an undefeated regular baseball season and won the outright title in the Class 3A Greater St. Helens League with an 11-5 win Saturday over second place Mountain View.

The Papermakers scored three unearned runs in the first inning, then added four runs in the third to take command. Conner King and Alex Hows each drove in two runs in that third frame.

Camas finished 19-0 overall, 12-0 in league play and is ranked No. 1 in the state by the Seattle Times. Mountain View fell to 10-2 in league play, 17-3 overall and will get the No. 2 seed to the upcoming district tournament.

Stars of the Day

Jarren Parthemer, Hockinson soccer, scored a goal and controlled the middle of the field as the Hawks (13-2) clinched the 2A GSHL title -- their first league boys soccer title -- with a 2-0 win over Mark Morris.

Priscilla Timmons and Rachel McQuivey, Skyview track and field: Each won an individual event and ran on the winning 1,600 relay team as the Storm won the 35-team Shelton Invitational. Timmons won the 3,200 and was second in the mile, and McQuivey won the 300 hurdles.

Brad Michael, Skyview track and field, won the 400 meters, ran on both victorious 400 and 1,600 relays and was fourth in the 100 as the Storm finished a close second to Timberline (49-47) at the 37-team Shelton Invitational.

Charity Arn, Woodland track and field, was the girls co-athlete of the meet at the Lewis River Invitational in Ridgefield with wins in the high jump, long jump, 300 hurdles and a third in the 100 hurdles.

William Davis, Woodland track and field, was the boys athlete of the meet at the Lewis River Invitational in Ridgefield with wins in the pole vault, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, and a second in the triple jump.

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (13-5) 9 3

Skyview (14-6) 9 3

Evergreen (7-11) 6 6

Heritage (6-12) 6 6

Battle Ground (1-14) 0 12

SKYVIEW 5, EVERGREEN 4

Skyview 003 002 0—5 8 4

Evergreen 010 100 2—4 10 0

Skyview

The Camas Papermakers completed an undefeated regular baseball season and won the outright title in the Class 3A Greater St. Helens League with an 11-5 win Saturday over second place Mountain View.

The Papermakers scored three unearned runs in the first inning, then added four runs in the third to take command. Conner King and Alex Hows each drove in two runs in that third frame.

Camas finished 19-0 overall, 12-0 in league play and is ranked No. 1 in the state by the Seattle Times. Mountain View fell to 10-2 in league play, 17-3 overall and will get the No. 2 seed to the upcoming district tournament.

Stars of the Day

Jarren Parthemer, Hockinson soccer, scored a goal and controlled the middle of the field as the Hawks (13-2) clinched the 2A GSHL title — their first league boys soccer title — with a 2-0 win over Mark Morris.

Priscilla Timmons and Rachel McQuivey, Skyview track and field: Each won an individual event and ran on the winning 1,600 relay team as the Storm won the 35-team Shelton Invitational. Timmons won the 3,200 and was second in the mile, and McQuivey won the 300 hurdles.

Brad Michael, Skyview track and field, won the 400 meters, ran on both victorious 400 and 1,600 relays and was fourth in the 100 as the Storm finished a close second to Timberline (49-47) at the 37-team Shelton Invitational.

Charity Arn, Woodland track and field, was the girls co-athlete of the meet at the Lewis River Invitational in Ridgefield with wins in the high jump, long jump, 300 hurdles and a third in the 100 hurdles.

William Davis, Woodland track and field, was the boys athlete of the meet at the Lewis River Invitational in Ridgefield with wins in the pole vault, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, and a second in the triple jump.

Pitchers — Duz-Aguilar 7 IP, win, 2K. Highlights — Henderson 3-4 2B RBI; Collura 1-3; Buruse 1-3; Hill 1-4 2B 2RBI; Watts 1-4 2B; Maney 1-2; Freese RBI.

Evergreen

Pitchers — Hadley 4 IP, loss, 5K; Harmon 3 IP, 3K. Highlights — Williamson 1-4; Hadley 4-4 2-2B RBI; Grening 1-4 RBI; Dietrich 1-4; Gosselin 2-3 3B RBI; T.Thorpe 1-3.

HERITAGE 10, BATTLE GROUND 0

Heritage 015 013 —10 13 0

Battle Ground 000 000 — 0 4 3

Heritage

Pitchers — Stansbury 6 IP, win, 7K, 1 BB. Highlights — Wilmoth 1-3 RBI; Nichols 1-4 RBI; Dickerson 2-4 RBI; B. Farley 1-3; J.Farley 2-3 RBI; Hamilton 2-4; D.Clevedence 2-4; Smith 1-2; Stansbury 1-4.

Battle Ground

Pitchers — Nichols 6 IP, loss, 2K, 2BB. Highlights — G.Evans 1-2; I.Humphrey 2-3; K.Bajo 1-2.

JV — Battle Ground won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (19-0) 12 0

Mountain View (17-3) 10 2

Kelso 6 6

Hudson’s Bay (9-10) 6 6

Prairie (6-9) 5 7

Columbia River (4-12) 3 9

Fort Vancouver (4-13) 0 12

CAMAS 11, MOUNTAIN VIEW 5

Camas 304 110 2—11 10 3

Mountain View 101 000 3— 5 14 4

Camas

Pitchers — Zach Carter 5⅓ IP, win, 4 Ks; David Patterson 1⅓ IP. Highlights — Logan Grindy 1-4, RBI; Nate Culver 1-2, 2B, R; Conner King 1-3, 2 RBI; Alex Hows 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI; Austin Barr 1-2, 2B; Kurt Yinger 2-2, 3B, RBI; Jeremy Faulkner 1-2; Chad Spring 1-1; John Welborn 1-5, RBI; Connor McClellan 0-1, RBI.

Mountain View

Pitchers — Riley O’Dell 2+ IP, loss; Dean Taylor 2⅓ IP; J.T. Kaul 1⅔ IP; Connor Atchison 1 IP. Highlights — Ross Campbell 2-4; Ryan Johnson 1-4, RBI; Taylor 1-1; Cameron Westphal 1-4, RBI; P.J. Jones 2-4, 2B, RBI; O’Dell 2-4, 2B, RBI; Michael Rivers 1-4; Cody Anderson 1-3; Zach Torson 2-4, RBI; Atchison 1-1.

Friday’s linescore

CAMAS 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mountain View 100 000 0—1 3 0

Camas 400 000 x—4 7 2

Mountain View

Pitchers — Zach Torson 6 IP, loss, 9 Ks. Highlights — Riley O’Dell 1-3, RBI; Cody Anderson 1-3; Ross Campbell 1-3.

Camas

Pitchers — Kurt Yinger 7 IP, win, 12 Ks. Highlights — Nate Culver 2-3, RBI, R; Austin Barr 1-3; Logan Grindy 1-3; Yinger 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Jeremy Faulkner 0-2, RBI.

JV — Camas won. C — Camas won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Hockinson (12-4) 8 2

Mark Morris (11-4) 8 2

R.A. Long (12-5) 6 4

Washougal 3 8

Woodland (4-12) 1 10

R.A. LONG 7, HOCKINSON 3

Friday’s corrected scores

MARK MORRIS 13-13, WASHOUGAL 0-3

NON-LEAGUE

UNION 9, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

Linescore not reported

Union

Pitchers — Jacob Virtue 2 IP, win; Sever Whalen 2 IP; Justin Cooper 3 IP. Highlights — Takayoshi 1-2, Clint Coulter 1-3 HR, Skylar Frasier 1-2 2B 3RBI, Cooper 1-4 2R, Dallas Faber 1-2, Virtue 3-3, Josh Grey 1-4.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Kalama (13-2) 11 1

Toledo (11-3) 10 2

Castle Rock (9-9) 8 4

Stevenson (7-7) 7 5

La Center (6-7) 6 6

Ridgefield (11-6) 6 6

White Salmon (1-13) 0 12

Ilwaco (2-12) 0 12

LA CENTER 16-16, ILWACO 4-3

First Game

La Center 153 007 —16 12 1

Ilwaco 000 022 — 4 9 1

La Center

Pitchers — Isiah Block 3⅔ IP, win; Curtis Nye 2⅓ IP. Highlights — Nye 4-4 2-2B 3B; Nick Deotsch 2-4; Colby Neuberger 2-3; Block 2-3; Keaton Wilbanks 1-3; Jorge Alvarez 1-2.

Ilwaco

Pitchers — Short 4 IP, loss; Byrd 1 IP; Dunn 1 IP. Highlights — Cox 2-4; Short 2-4; Olson 1-4; Wirklaua 2-4 2B; Byrd 1-1 2B; Dunn 1-2.

Second Game

Ilwaco 200 01— 3 6 3

La Center 366 1x—16 15 1

Ilwaco

Pitchers — Olson 4 IP, loss. Highlights — Cox 1-3; Short 2-2; Olson 1-2; Wirklaua 2-3.

La Center

Pitchers — Trevor Roberson 3 IP, win; Colby Neuberger 1 IP; Nick Doetsch 1 IP. Highlights — Tyler Roberson 1-3 2B; Curtis Nye 3-3 2-2B; Doetsch 2-4 3B; Colby Neuberger 4-4; Block 3-3 2B; Matt Bratten 2-3.

Boys Soccer

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Hockinson (13-2) 10 1 0 30

Washougal 7 4 0 21

Mark Morris 6 4 0 18

R.A. Long 3 7 0 9

Woodland 0 10 0 0

HOCKINSON 2, MARK MORRIS 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Jarren Parthemer (Conner Bielat), Cotter Hamilton (un). Goalkeeper saves — Shamele Battan 8.

Halftime — 0-0

JV — Mark Morris 1-0

WASHOUGAL 6, WOODLAND 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) — no report. Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Patrick Johnson (Thomas Normandeau), Michael Wright (Jeremiah Palmer), Wright (Palmer), Elesey Razumouvskiy (un), Kenny Reed (Wright), Patrick McCarthy (Palmer), Chism King (Riel Lord). Goalkeeper saves — not reported.

Halftime — Washougal 3-1

Boys track and field

LEWIS RIVER INVITATIONAL

At Ridgefield

Team scores — Lindbergh 144, Woodland 87.5, Chehalis 84.5, White Salmon 74, Ridgefield 66, Tenino 33, Rochester 16, Vancouver Christian 5.

Winners, top 3 local placers

100 meters — 1, Evan Nystrom (WS) 11.07; 200 — 1, Darrin Love (T) 22.72; 400 — 1, Evan Nystrom (WS) 53.21; 800 — 1, Byron Brink (Rdg) 2:04.33; 1,600 — 1, Brad Rich (WS) 4:39.94; 3,200 — 1, Mark Garcia (L) 10:20.98; 110 hurdles — 1, William Davis (W) 14.96; 300 hurdles — 1, William Davis (W) 41.36; 400 relay — 1, Chehalis 46.37; 3, Ridgefield 51.96; 1,600 relay — 1, Lindbergh 3:40.27; 3, Ridgefield 4:05.6; Shot put — 1, Chase VanCleef (W) 51-2; 2, Tra Givens (W) 50-7; 3, James Oman (Rdg) 47-1½; Discus — 1, James Oman (Rdg) 151-4; 2, Zach Lacey (W) 124-9; 3, Alex Olson (Rdg) 114-2; Javelin — 1, Jordon Barnedt (WS) 162-4; 2, Travis Schlosser (Rdg) 158-0; 3, Jade Denny (W) 142-3; High jump — 1, Darin Love (T) 5-10; Long jump — 1, Joe Rothlin (Ch) 19-4; Triple jump — 1, Zachary Mart (WS) 41-6½; 2, William Davis (W) 39-9½; 3, Richard Shultz (VC) 38-7; Pole vault — 1, William Davis (W) 12-9.

SHELTON INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1, Timberline 49, 2, Skyview 47; 15, Heritage 14; 28, Evergreen 10; 34, Mountain View 6.

Local placers

100 meters — 4, Brad Michael (S) 11.11; 200 — 5, Te’Kwon Wallace (E) 23.24; 400 — 1, Brad Michael (S) 48.99; 6, Kevin Boyd (S) 50.11; 800 — 5, Jorge Torres (H) 1:59.28; 7, Oliver Tamis (S) 1:59.94; 3,200 — 4, Colby Gilbert (S) 9:40.02; 400 relay — 1, Skyview (Mo Morrison, Kris Quintanilla, Forrest Russell, Brad Michael) 42.97; 6, Heritage (Michael Quintana, E’Lon Mack, Joey Cooper, Rajheem Currie) 43.45; 1,600 relay — 1, Skyview (Kevin Boyd, Brad Michael, Oliver Tamis, Elliot Willis) 3:23.24; Javelin — 1, Sean Keller (H) 218-4; High jump — 3, Grayson Anderson (MV) 6-2; Long jump — 2, Forrest Russell (S) 21-9¾; 3, Quwontae Wallace (E) 21-4¾; 6, Rajheem Carrie (H) 21-0; Triple jump — 5, Nehemiah Beavers (E) 43-4¼.

Girls track and field

LEWIS RIVER INVITATIONAL

At Ridgefield

Team scores — Lindbergh 161, Woodland 97, White Salmon 77, Rochester 58, Tenino 56, Chehalis 47, Ridgefield 29, Vancouver Christian 0.

Winners, top 3 local placers

100 meters — 1, Lisa Peterson (L) 13.0; 200 — 1, Janayla Scott (L) 26.6; 400 — 1, Lupe Vasquez (R) 1:03.57; 3, Gabby Bender (W) 1:06.41; 800 — 1, Nike McClure (T) 2:35.0; 1,600 — 1, Claudia Cortez (WS) 5:50.31; 3,200 — 1, Jasmine Fallgreen (L) 12:43.45; 3, Liz Smith (Rdg) 13:17.96; 100 hurdles — 1, Jazzmine Knox (L) 15.5; 3, Charity Arn (W) 15.65; 300 hurdles — 1, Charity Arn (W) 48.36; 3, Kelsey Newburn (W) 51.35; 400 relay — 1, Lindbergh 51.92; 800 relay — 1, Lindberg 1:52.07; 1,600 relay — 1, Tenino 4:27.1; Shot put — 1, Brianne Koering (W) 31-8½; 3, Miranda Ohs (Rdg) 27-10; Discus — 1, Briane Koering (W) 107-4; 3, Miranda Ohs (Rdg) 75-4; Javelin — 1, Brynna Bronsen (R) 105-11; High jump — 1, Charity Arn (W) 5-0; Long jump — 1, Charity Arn (W) 16-2; 2, Kelsey Newburn (W) 15-4¾; Triple jump — 1, Janayla Scott (L) 34-1½; Pole vault — 1, Amanda Forbes (Ch) 8-6; 2, Lexi Elliott (W) 6-6.

SHELTON INVITATIONAL

Team scores — 1, Skyview 66; 15, Prairie 12; 28, Evergreen 2; 34, Mountain View 1.

Local placers

100 meters — 6, Danica Person (MV) 12.86; 200 — 6, Rachel Shirley 26.83; 400 — 5, Madison Lanford 1:00.43; Mile — 2, Priscilla Timmons 5:11.32; 3,200 — 1, Priscilla Timmons (S) 11:06.76; 2, Sara Taferre (S) 11:29.47; 100 hurdles — 6, Shamerica Scott (E) 16.70; 300 hurdles — 1, Rachel McQuivey (S) 44.81; 400 relay — 3, Skyview (Emily Morrison, Krista Campbell, Madison Horton, Rachel McQuivey) 49.87; 1,600 relay — 1, Skyview (Madison Lanford, Priscilla Timmons, Rachel Shirley, Rachel McQuivey) 3:57.19; Shot put — 3, Johna McEllrath (P) 40-8; 6, Taylor Barrus (S) 33-10½; Discus — 5, Johna McEllrath (P) 114-2; 6, Stephanie Simon (E) 108-7; Javelin — 1, Taylor Barrus (S) 134-3; 4, Johna McEllrath (P) 125-1.