High school scoreboard 5/3

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BASEBALL

La Center at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Evergreen at Camas, 4 p.m.

Skyview at Heritage, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground at Union, 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Hudson's Bay, 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 4 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 4:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Prairie vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver vs. Hudson's Bay, 4 p.m. at Clark College

1A tiebreaker: Woodland vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m. at Kalama

TRACK AND FIELD

Camas, Union at Nike Jesuit Relays

Hockinson at SW Washington Classic in Woodland

GIRLS TENNIS

Washougal vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m. at Green Meadows

Stevenson at Tenino, noon

Stevenson at Northwest Christian, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

4A DISTRICT TITLE GAME

At Propstra

SKYVIEW 6, HERITAGE 4

Heritage 010 120 0--4 10 1

Skyview 000 000 6--6 10 2

Heritage

Pitching -- Javier Villanueva 41/3 IP, 3 Ks; Dakota Clevidence 21/3 IP, loss, 2 ER. Highlights -- Jarod Luedecker 1-4; Clevidence 3-3, HR, 2 RBI; Eric Lovingood 1-3, 2B, R; Simon Bos 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Marcus Mason 1-3; Dakota Kerns 1-1; Alex Smith 1-4.

Skyview

Pitching -- Ian Hamilton 6 IP; 9 Ks; Chase Wiger 1 IP, win. Highlights -- Curtis Perrin 2-3, R; Brian Valentine 2-4, RBI, R; Hamilton 3-3, 2B, RBI; Alec Chaney 1-3, RBI; Jordan Freese 1-3, R; Reiley Henderson 1-4, 2B, 2 RBI (Ground-rule double to win the game).

3A DISTRICT TITLE GAME

At Kelso

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, KELSO 2

Kelso 001 010 0--2 7 2

Mountain View 100 210 x--4 6 2

Kelso

Pitching -- Johnson 6 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 1 BB, 5 K, loss. Highlights -- T. Radcliffe 1-3, RBI; Hellem 2-3, 2B; Margaris 1-3; McCormick 1-3, 2 runs; Mackey 2-2.

Mountain View

Pitching -- J.T. Kaul 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 8 K, win. Highlights -- Taylor Drey 1-3, run, RBI; Alex Smith 1-2, run, RBI; Anderw Krafve 1-3, run; Nolan Briggs 1-3, 2 RBI; Russel Culverwell 1-2; Jake Ryan 1-2, run.

SOFTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

CORBETT 11, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Corbett 432 02 --11 9 0

Fort 000 00 -- 0 3 5

Corbett

Pitching -- Miller 3 IP, win, 6Ks; Stafford 3 IP, 3Ks. Highlights -- Stafford 2-4; Herge 2-4; Dearixon 2-3.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching -- Weber 5 IP, loss, 2Ks. Highlights -- Angel 1-2; Weber 1-2; Beck 1-2.

CAMAS 10, WILSON (Ore.) 0

Wilson 000 000 --0 1 1

Camas 007 201 --10 12 0

Camas

Pitching -- Harli Hubbard 6 IP, 13 K, win. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 1-2, 3 runs, 2B, 2 RBI; Lena Richards 3-4, 2 runs; Tori O'Neill 1-2, run; Erin Tauscher 2-3, HR, run, 6 RBI; Hubbard 1-3, RBI; Katie Schroeder run; MacKenzie Farnham 2-3, run; Hannah Welborn 1-1, run, RBI; McKinley Johnson 1-1, 2B.

JV -- Camas won

BOYS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T

Camas (12-4) 8 2 0

Union (11-1-4) 7 1 2

Skyview 7 2 1

Evergreen 3 5 2

Battle Ground 2 7 1

Heritage 0 10 0

EVERGREEN 3, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Timur Zhividze (Dilan Lopez); Timur Zhividze (un); Lopez (Ilya Zhividze). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 3.

Halftime -- 1-0.

SKYVIEW 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- no report; Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Morales 4.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Skyview 8-1.

CAMAS 1, UNION 0

Camas

Goal -- Cameron Eyman. Goalkeeper saves -- Connor Heredia 2; Sharif Batroukh 4.

Union

Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 4.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Camas 4-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T

Columbia River (8-5-2) 6 1 2

Mtn. View (10-3-3) 7 1 2

Prairie (6-8-1) 5 3 1

Fort Vancover (6-8) 5 4 0

Hudson's Bay 1 6 2

Kelso 0 9 1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, KELSO 4

Mountain View

Goalks (assists) -- Tristen Payne (Rylan Berriman); Payne (Kody Ulrich); Marshall Hartley PK; Jared Berg (Abdulkader El-Hoot); Berg (Payne). Goalkeeper saves -- Aidan Driggers 5.

Halftime -- Mountain View 3-2.

JV -- Mountain View 2-0

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

District seeding game

RIDGEFIELD 4, HOCKINSON 2

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Nate Miller (Charlie Hauser); Miller; Jared Williams; Tanner Konkright (Liam Knoeppel). Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Ries 4.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Emmanuel Gil (Mitchell Pinney); Brett Sparks (Alan Haagen). Goalkeeper saves -- Josh Carlson 4.

Halftime -- 2-2.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

First round

Mark Morris at Capital

River Ridge at Ridgefield, 2 p.m.

Centralia at Hockinson, 6 p.m.

W.F. West at Aberdeen

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

White Salmon (13-2) 13 1

Seton Catholic (13-2) 13 1

Toledo/Winlock (8-8) 8 6

Stevenson (7-7) 7 7

Woodland (7-8) 7 7

La Center (4-11) 4 10

King's Way Chr. (3-11) 3 11

Castle Rock (1-13) 1 13

Thursday's scores

Woodland 4, Castle Rock 0

Toledo/Winlock 3, Stevenson 0

White Salmon 2, King's Way 0

SETON CATHOLIC 7, LA CENTER 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Erik Powell (Brennan McDaid-O'Neill); Aaron Kashas (John Polen); Powell (McDaid-O'Neill); Powell; Powell (McDaid-O'Neill); Brian Wang; Wang. Goalkeeper saves -- Dylan Cole 4, Grant Snodgrass 3.

Halftime -- Seton Catholic 2-1.

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Friday

Tiebreaker game

Woodland vs. Stevenson, 6 p.m. at Kalama

Saturday

Loser-out game

G1, Woodland or Stevenson at Elma, noon

Tuesday

Loser-out games

G2, G1 winner vs. Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Washougal

G3, Hoquiam vs. Toledo/Winlock

Thursday

Championship

White Salmon vs. Rochester (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

Third-place game

G2 winner vs. G3 winner (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

KALAMA MEET

Team scores -- 1, Morton-White Pass 87; 4, King's Way Christian 35.

King's Way Christian placers

400 relay -- 2, King's Way 45.46; 1,600 relay -- 2, King's Way 3:40.98; Long jump -- 1, Ben Nelson 19-10; 3, Kyle Gonzales 19-3; 1, Ben Nelson 40-61/2.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

KALAMA MEET

Team scores -- 1, Kalama 113; 3, King's Way Christian 59.

King's Way Christian placers

100 -- 2, Kari Staples 13.71; 1,600 -- 2, Emily Dick 5:42.09; 3,200 -- 1, Emily Dick 12:09.02; 400 relay -- 2, King's Way 53.34; 800 relay -- 1, King's Way 1:54.67; Shot put -- 3, Callie Crawford 30-8; Long jump -- 2, Harper Christian 14-6; Triple jump -- 2, Harper Christian 32-41/4.

GIRLS GOLF

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

UNION 178, SKYVIEW 195

At par-36 Camas Meadows

Union -- Reilly Whitlock 42, Alicia Kwon 43, Belex Cheng 43, Dani Finley 50, Olivia Vedder 51.

Skyview -- Ashley Pedigo 44, Emma Wriston 47, Taylor Betterton 51, Alyexie Pedigo 53, Tiffany Hansen 56, Rowan Lea 61.

Final 4A GSHL standings: Union 5-0; Camas 4-1; Battle Ground 3-2; Skyview 2-3; Evergreen 1-4; Heritage 0-5.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 185, WASHOUGAL 249

At par-36 The Cedars on Salmon Creek

Hockinson -- Kelsey Whiles 43, Cara Christensen 46, Megan Swindell 48, Isabella Koenig 48, Shelby LaTourrette 48.

Washougal -- Grace Collins 59, Jordan Heinrich 61, Alissa Lenezowski 61, Renee Kitchen 68.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

WOODLAND 193, KALAMA inc.

At par-35 Lewis River

Woodland -- Kaitlynn Troyer 46, Sarah Netland 49, Faith Udy 49, Rachel Ditzler 49, Addie Dinehart 51, Kayla Moody 52, Kenzie Collins 53.

LA CENTER 245, ILWACO 253

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

La Center -- Lindsie Snyder 54, Emma Yates 57, Morgan Micheletti 65, Lydia Denney 69.

Ilwaco -- Phoebe Millsap 55, Nikko Kellin 65, Kempsey Ward 66, Ahnna Neace 67.