High school scoreboard 5/5

Published:

 

BOYS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday's game (loser out)

Skyview 2, Evergreen 1

Monday's game

Skyview vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium (loser is No. 3 to bi-district)

Wednesday's game

Monday's winner vs. Camas, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

SKYVIEW 2, EVERGREEN 1

Evergreen

Goal (assist) -- Timur Zhividze (Ilya Zhividze). Goalkeeper saves -- Oscar Perez 4.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

First round

Mark Morris 1, Capital 0 (5-4 on PKs)

Ridgefield 2, River Ridge 0

Hockinson 5, Centralia 1

Aberdeen 3, W.F. West 0

Tuesday's games

Semifinals

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Loser-out games

Capital at River Ridge

Centralia at W.F. West

HOCKINSON 5, CENTRALIA 1

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Mitchell Pinney (Scott Tsavig); Pinney (Brett Sparks); Pinney (Conner Thompson); Brett Sparks (PK); Tsavig (Sparks). Goalkeeper saves -- Josh Carlson 6.

Halftime -- 0-0.

RIDGEFIELD 2, RIVER RIDGE 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Liam Knoeppel; Brandon Winn. Goalkeeper saves -- Justin Stay 2.

Halftime -- 0-0.

1A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Loser-out game

Woodland 2, Elma 1

Tuesday

Loser-out games

G2, Woodland vs. Seton Catholic, 6 p.m. at Washougal

G3, Toledo/Winlock at Hoquiam, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Championship

White Salmon vs. Rochester (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

Third-place game

G2 winner vs. G3 winner (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

WOODLAND 2, ELMA 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- Juan Mosqueda (un); Anthony Dizon (Fernando Martin-Meana). Goalkeeper saves -- Carson LeFrancq 7.

Halftime -- Woodland 1-0.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

NIKE/JESUIT TWILIGHT RELAYS

At Jesuit HS, Portland

Team scores -- 1, Jesuit 108; 4, Camas 42.5; 24, Union 9.

Local placers

100 meters -- 3, Grayson Anderson (C) 11.13; 1,500 -- 1, Tucker Boyd (C) 4:09.29; 3, Levi Sparks (U) 4:11.05; 3,000 -- 2, Andrew Kaler (C) 9:00.37; 3,200 relay -- 6, Union 8:18.83; 7, Camas 8:19.20; High jump -- 1, Grayson Anderson (C) 6-6; Pole vault -- 2, Blane Behrent (C) 12-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

NIKE/JESUIT TWILIGHT RELAYS

At Jesuit HS, Portland

Team scores -- 1, Camas 73.5; 19, Union 11; 20, Columbia River 10.

Local placers

100 meters -- 1, Emily Morgan (CR) 12.42; 5, Jessica Ojukwu (U) 12.77; 1,500 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson (C) 4:22.33; 6, Alexis Fuller (U) 4:39.14; 3,000 -- 2, Alissa Pudlitzke (C) 10:27.50; 5, Cassie McKinney (U) 10:56.31; 100 hurdles -- 6, Jordan Davis (C) 15.82; 800 relay -- 7, Camas 1:48.45; 1,600 relay -- 2, Camas 3:59.23; Distance medley -- 1, Camas 12:40.67; Shot put -- 6, Amber Corbett (C) 36-61/2; 7, Nicole Corbett (C) 36-4; Discus -- Nicole Corbett (C) 106-7; Javelin -- 1, Amber Corbett (C) 129-10; 2, Mckenna Jackson (C) 123-11; High jump -- 4, Lauren Neff (C) 5-2; Pole vault -- 5, Caleigh Lofstead (C) 9-6.