High school scoreboard 5/9

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

(Schedule subject to change)

BOYS SOCCER

2A district tournament

Championship, Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

1A district playoff

Seton Catholic vs. Hoquiam, 5 p.m. at Kalama HS

Rochester vs. White Salmon, 7 p.m. at Kalama HS

TRACK AND FIELD

4A, 3A district meets, 2:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

4A district tournament, 6 p.m. at Vancouver Tennis Center

GIRLS GOLF

Ridgefield, LaCenter vs. Kalama, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Woodland vs. Ilwaco, 3:30 p.m. at Surfside

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's loser-out games

Heritage 10, Aub.Riverside 8

Emerald Ridge d. Beamer

Kentridge 3, Gig Harbor

Olympia 7, Union 3

Saturday's games

Semifinals

At Art Wright Field, Kent

Kentwood vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

Consolation round

At Heritage Park, Puyallup

Heritage vs. Emerald Ridge, 10 a.m.

HERITAGE 10, AUBURN RIVERSIDE 8

Aub Riv. 010 311 2--8 10 0

Heritage 300 340 x--10 12 3

Heritage

Pitching -- Javier Villanueva 51/3 IP, 1 ER, win; Dakota Clevidence 1 IP; Tim Hergert 2/3 IP, save. Highlights -- Jarod Luedecker 2-3, 2B, 3 R, 2 RBI; Clevidence 2-3, 2B, RBI; Simon Bos 2-4; Hergert 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Alex Smith 2-4, 2B, 4 RBI; Eric Lovingood 1-3, RBI; Marcus Mason 0-3, RBI; Villanueva 1-3.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's games

Double-elimination

Peninsula 17, Shelton 0

North Thurston 10, Columbia River 4

Bonney Lake 8 , Mountain View 7, 10 innings

Auburn Mountainview 5, Decatur 1

Saturday's games

Winner-to-state/loser-out

Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Mountain View vs. Decatur, 1 p.m.

Shelton vs. Columbia River, 4 p.m.

BONNEY LAKE 8, MOUNTAIN VIEW 7, 10 innings

BLake 200 230 000 1--8 12 1

MView 200 104 000 0--7 6 5

Mountain View

Pitching -- J.T. Kaul 5 IP, 5 Ks, 3 ER; Alex Torson 5 IP, loss, 1 ER. Highlights -- Taylor Drey 1-4, R; Andrew Krafve 1-4, 2 RBI; Dakody Clemmer 1-2; Nolan Biggs 2-5, HR, 3 RBI; Torson 1-2; Preston Jones 0-4, 2 RBI.

NORTH THURSTON 10, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

CR 000 021 1--4 7 2

NT 202 015 x--10 12 5

Columbia River

Pitching -- Andrew Haley, 3 IP, 3 ER, K, loss; Dalton Wieneke 2.1 IP, 6 ER; Seth Rayburn 0.2 IP. Highlights -- Michael McCann 1-4; Trey Walker 2-3, 2B, RBI; Clark Bryant RBI; Dalton Wienecke 1-2; Tyler Jacobs 1-3; Oscar Golberg 1-2, RBI; Sam Walker 1-3.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday's games

Loser-out games at Centralia

Capital 11, Ridgefield 3

Centralia 11, Hockinson 1

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 10 0

Skyview (11-8) 7 3

Union (11-9) 5 5

Battle Ground 4 6

Heritage 3 7

Evergreen (8-12) 1 9

CAMAS 5, BATTLE GROUND 1

B. Ground 020 000 0--1 4 2

Camas 004 100 0--5 9 1

Battle Ground

Pitching -- Holmquist 22/3 IP, loss; Boyd 31/3 IP, 6 Ks. Highlights -- Delaney Kelly 2-4; Bobbi Bertsch 1-2; Cassie Adams R; Courtney Railing 1-2, RBI, 2B.

Camas

Pitching -- Katie Schroeder 7 IP, win, 13 Ks. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 2-4, R; Lena Richards 1-4; Tori O'Neill R; Erin Tauscher 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Harli Hubbard 0-2, RBI, R; Schroeder 3-3, HR, 2 RBI; Hannah Welborn 1-2.

HERITAGE 10, EVERGREEN 0

Heritage 232 21 --10 12 0

Evergreen 000 00 --0 3 1

Heritage

Pitching -- Destiny Thomas 3 IP, win; N/A. Highlights -- Bethany Jenkins 2-4; Ashley Edwards 2-3; Dalaney Tuholski 1-2; Leila Stutesman 1-4; Maddie Beare 2-3; Thomas 1-3; Bridget Sorenson 1-3; Olivia Hampton 2-3.

Evergreen

Pitching -- Casey Jones-Allinger 3 IP, loss; Bailey Simms 2 IP. Highlights -- Sarah Miller 2-2; Sims 1-2.

UNION 10, SKYVIEW 7

Union 003 015 1--10 10 0

Skyview 112 200 1--7 11 5

Union

Pitching -- Morgan Spieth, 3 2/3 IP; Emma Alfonso 3 1/3 IP; Highlights -- Aisha Ensley 2-3, 2 BB; Emma Alfonso 1-4, BB; Corrina Hopkins 1-5, 2 RBI; Morgan Spieth 2-3, 3 RBI; McKenzie Hill 1-3; Alexis Kron 1-2, 2 HBP; Alexis Staton 1-4; Bianca Malone 1-4.

Skyview

Pitching -- Emily Dobbin 3 IP; Michelle Brincefield 2 IP; Kayla Moore 2 IP, Loss; Highlights -- Emily Dobbin 1-3, RBI; Madison Anthony 3-4, 3 HR, 4 RBI; Emily Garcia 2-3; Jessica Schaub 2-4; Mac Lee 1-4; Katie Bittner 1-3; Megan Settje 1-3, RBI.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield (14-3) 9 2

Mark Morris (8-5) 6 4

R.A. Long (8-5) 5 5

Washougal (10-8) 5 6

Hockinson (4-10) 1 9

WASHOUGAL 8, MARK MORRIS 6

Wash. 050 200 1--8 9 2

M. Morris 101 040 0--6 8 3

Washougal

Pitching -- Courtney Shelley 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights -- Shelley 1-4; Ashley Carroll 2-4; Madisen Baldwin 2-2, 3 RBI; Becca Bennett 1-4; Jackie Cohrs 1-4, RBI; Savana Kepner 1-3; Sierra Carroll 1-2, 2B.

MARK MORRIS 9, WASHOUGAL 6

Wash. 021 102 0--6 11 3

M. Morris 202 500 x--9 11 3

Washougal

Pitching -- Ashley Carroll 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Courtney Shelley 2-4, RBI, 2B; Ashley Carroll 1-2; Madisen Baldwin 3-3, 2B; Becca Bennett 2-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Savana Kepner 2-4; Savannah McDowell 1-4, 2B, RBI.

RIDGEFIELD 10, HOCKINSON 5

Ridgefield 151 300 0--10 18 6

Hockinson 001 040 0--5 5 3

Ridgefield

Pitching -- Shannon Boyle 7 IP, win, 7 Ks, 0 ER. Highlights -- Shyanne Chandler 2-5, R; Boyle 3-4, 3 R, 3 RBI; Sam Rice 3-4, R, 2 RBI, 2 2Bs; Megan Holman 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Jenna Mayer 3-4, 2 R, 2 2Bs; Jenna Rogers 3-3, RBI; Bri Cunningham 1-4, R, RBI; Ashley Christensen 1-4.

BOYS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Wednesday's title game

CAMAS 3, UNION 1

Union (12-2-4)

Goal -- Mitch Wheelon (unassisted) 26th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 9.

Camas (13-4)

Goals (assists) -- Houston Taie (Lucas Ulmer), 7th minute; Nate Beasley (unassisted), 29th minute; Bennett Lehner (Beasley), 58th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Sharif Batroukh 4.

Halftime -- Camas 2-1.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 1 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers)

100 -- 1, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 11.01; 2, Kevin Washington, Skyview, 11.06; 3, E'Lon Mack, Heritage, 11.08.

400 -- 1, Keaton Spiller, Heritage, 50.78; 2, Te'Kwon Wallace, Evergreen, 51.01; 3, Robert Peterson, Battle Ground, 51.87.

800 -- 1, Luke Sparks, Union, 1:57.73; 2, Levi Sparks, Union, 1:57.99; 3, Tucker Boyd, Camas, 1:58.31.

3,200 -- 1, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 9:31.51; 2, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 9:42.63; 3, Josh Helmes, Battle Ground, 9:45.24.

400 relay -- 1, Skyview 43.01; 2, Heritage 44.16; 3, Battle Ground 44.39.

300 hurdles -- 1, Ryan Gunther, Camas, 40.75; 2, Miles Luke, Battle Ground, 41.12; 3, Bryce Evans, Union, 41.24.

Shot put -- 1, William Lopez, Skyview, 49-7 1/2; 2, William Eteaki, Skyview, 48-5 1/2; 3, Chris Durrett, Camas, 48-4 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1, Devin Scott, Heritage, 44-2 1/2; 2, Daniel Duong, Battle Ground, 42-0 1/2; 3, Peyton Fredrickson, Skyview, 41-11.

Pole vault -- 1, Matt Sivley, Union, 14-1; 2, Blane Behrent, Camas, 13-7; 3, Noah Bonner, Skyview, 11-10.

Class 3A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 1 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers)

100 -- 1, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 10.98; 2, Colton Prestwich, Prairie, 11.24; 3, Jose Leyva, Mountain View, 11.40; 4, Jacob Austin, Prairie, 11.41.

400 -- 1, Garrett Baltazar, Prairie, 51.58; 2, Ja Mariay McDonald, Prairie, 51.87; 3, Hunter Davies, Mountain View, 52.49; 4, Matt Dahlin, Columbia River, 52.52.

800 -- 1, Miles Park, Columbia River, 2:00.37; 2, Doug Paresa, Prairie, 2:02.18; 3, Ron Leaf, Kelso, 2:02.20; 4, Eddie Campos, Hudson's Bay, 2:02.75.

3,200 -- 1, Austin Blankenship, Columbia River, 9:52.18; 2, Nick Mounier, Kelso, 10:00.25; 3, Tyler Traver, Kelso, 10:12.13; 4, Daniel Nehnevaj, Columbia River, 10:17.04.

400 relay -- 1, Prairie 42.97; 2, Columbia River 43.84; 3, Mountain View 44.85; 4, Fort Vancouver 45.44.

300 hurdles -- 1, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.57; 2, Mohamed Conteh, Fort Vancouver, 40.80; 3, Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 42.05; 4, Aleksandr Salfetnikov, Prairie, 42.24.

Shot put -- 1, Joseph Keller, Columbia River, 50-0; 2, James Niemala, Columbia River, 48-4; 3, Jason Bracken, Prairie, 46-4; 4, Anteterea Sipaia, Hudson's Bay, 45-3 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1, Somit Chhim, Kelso, 42-8; 2, Darius Bredwood, Hudson's Bay, 41-6; 3, Matt Delisle, Fort Vancouver, 40-11 1/2; 4, Vincent Daniels, Columbia River, 40-9 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1, Luke Middlestadt, Prairie, 14-2; 2, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 13-10; 3, Oleg Korin, Fort Vancouver, 12-10; 4, Aleksandr Salfetnikov, Prairie, 12-4.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 1 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers)

100 -- 1, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 12.82; 2, Jamilah Harper, Evergreen, 13.20; 3, Emma Hill, Evergreen, 13.34.

400 -- 1, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 58.11; 2, Anna Penttila, Heritage, 59.56; 3, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 1:00.03.

800 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:09.74; 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:11.63; 3, Camille Parsons, Camas, 2:21.44.

3,200 -- 1, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 11:21.74; 2, Sara Taferre, Skyview, 11:23.35; 3, Cassie McKinney, Union, 11:33.63.

400 relay -- 1, Skyview 51.18; 2, Evergreen 51.76; 3, Heritage 52.22.

300 hurdles -- 1, Madison Lanford, Skyview, 45.73; 2, Jordan Davis, Camas, 46.41; 3, Heather Browning, Union, 46.87.

Discus -- Not reported. Results in Friday's edition.

Javelin -- 1, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 132-6; 2, Mckenna Jackson, Camas, 127-10; 3, Amber Corbett, Camas, 125-0.

High jump -- 1, Lauren Neff, Camas, 5-3; 2, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-3; 3, Sydney Haynes, Evergreen, 4-11.

Triple jump -- 1, Emma Hill, Evergreen, 35-4 3/4; 2, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 34-6 1/4; 3, Emily Morrison, Skyview, 34-5.

Class 3A DISTRICT MEET

At McKenzie Stadium; Day 1 of 2

(Bi-district qualifiers))

100 -- 1, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.37; 2, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.56; 3, Emma Walton, Mountain View, 12.99; 4, Karen Nguyen, Fort Vancouver, 13.32.

400 -- 1, Jamilee Iddings, Kelso, 59.84; 2, Karen Nguyen, Fort Vancouver, 1:00.88; 3, Neesha Godbole, Mountain View, 1:01.55; 4, Hanna Walton, Mountain View, 1:02.79.

800 -- 1, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 2:15.57; 2, Lindsay Asplund, Prairie, 2:20.47; 3, Shawna Troupe, kelso, 2:22.37; 4, Taylor Hallquist, Columbia River, 2:23.97.

3,200 -- 1, Lindsay Tompkins, Prairie, 11:24.55; 2, Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:41.32; 3, Jamie Ferris, Prairie, 11:59.03; 4, Christina Lundy, Mountain View, 12:32.29.

400 relay -- 1, Mountain View 49.90; 2, Columbia River 50.18; 3, Kelso 50.56; 4, Hudson's Bay 52.53.

300 hurdles -- Brianna Sorensen, Kelso, 48.97; 2, Erykah Weems, Hudson's Bay, 49.58; 3, Tiara Waldron, Kelso, 49.60; 4, Molly Bosch, Columbia River, 51.12.

Discus -- 1, Amica Cranston, Mountain View, 97-3; 2, Meghan Whitney, Kelso, 94-9; 3, Mariah Horton, Kelso, 90-5 1/2; 4, Reilly Watts, Columbia River, 89-0.

Javelin -- 1, Mariah Horton, Kelso, 122-1; 2, Natalie Reynolds, Kelso, 120-1; Kortney Crawford, kelso, 106-6; 4, Morgan Ambrose, Columbia River, 105-3.

High jump -- 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 5-5; 2, Danae Lee, Hudson's Bay, 5-3; 3, Madison Reynolds, Columbia River, 4-11; 4, Haylee Castro, Columbia River, 4-11.

Triple jump -- 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 38-1 1/4; 2, Brooke Williams, Columbia River, 34-11; 3, Kimberly Schaefer, Prairie, 33-10 1/2; 4, Marion Lilly, Columbia River, 33-7 1/4.