High school scoreboard 5/12

Published:

 

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

PUYALLUP 10, SKYVIEW 1

Skyview 010 000 0—1 2 2

Puyallup 203 302 x—10 16 0

Skyview

Pitching — A. Greene 3 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, 1 BB, 2 K, loss; A. Walker 3 IP, 8 H, 4 ER, 0 BB, 2 K. Highlights — Reiley Henderson 2-3.

KENTWOOD 9, SKYVIEW 4

Kwood 200 000 7—9 10 0

Skyview 200 020 0—4 7 1

Kentwood

Pitching — Jordan Jones 5 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Spencer Greene 1 IP, 0 H, 2 BB, win; Tanner Wessling — 1 IP, 3 BB. Highlights — M. Ciancio 1-2, 2 runs, RBI; Reese McGuire 2-4, 2B, run; Wessling 2-4, HR, run, 6 RBI; Kade Kryzsho 1-4, run; Anderw Ebner 2-3, 2B; Greene 1-2, run, RBI.

Skyview

Pitching — Mav Yamaguchi 4 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 3 K; Brooks Hanson 2 IP, 0 H, 1 BB, 1K; Chase Wiger 0.1 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, loss; Alec Chaney 0.2 IP, 0 H. Highlights — Reiley Henderson 2-4, 2B, 2 runs; Braydon Maney, 2-3, HR, run, 2 RBI; Chaney 1-3; Ian Hamilton 1-2, HR, run, RBI; Avery Schmidt 1-3, 2B.

EMERALD RIDGE 3, HERITAGE 2

Heritage 101 000 0—2 3 1

E. Ridge 003 000 x—3 5 1

Heritage

Pitching — Alex Smith, 6 IP, loss, 0 ER, 5H, 1 BB, 2K. Highlights —Tim Hergert 1-2, 2B; Dakota Clevidence 1-2, RBI; Marcus Mason RBI; Javier Villanueva 1-3.

Emerald Ridge

Pitching — Micheles 6 IP, win, 2 ER, 3BB, 6K; Skoda 1 IP, save, 1K. Highlights — Anderson 1-2; Merrell 1-3; Metz 1-3; Skoda 1-3, RBI; Horne 1-2.

HERITAGE 10, KENTRIDGE 9

Heritage 013 002 4—10 10 4

Kentridge 200 070 0— 9 13 1

Heritage

Pitching — Bryce Hendy 4.1 IP, 8H, 6R, 6ER, 1BB, 4K; Bron Wickum 0 IP, 3H, 3R, 3ER; Trevor Wharton 1.2 IP, 1H; Tim Hergert, 1 IP, save, 1H. Highlights —Jarod Luedecker 1-4; Dakota Clevidence 1-2; Tim Hergert 1-2, 2B; Alex Smith 1-3, RBI, 3B; Bryce Hendy 1-2, RBI, 2B; Eric Lovingood 2-2, 2B, 5 RBI; Trevor Wharton 2-2, RBI; Marcus Mason 1-2, RBI, 2B.

Kentridge

Pitching — Dacus 4.1 IP, 5H, 4R, 4ER, 2 BB, 3K; D. Toriai 1.2, 3H, 4R, 3ER, 2 BB, 3K; Riley 1 IP, loss, 2H, 2R, 1ER, 1BB.Highlights — Barerra 2-4 RBI; Wainhouse 3-4, 2B, HR, 2RB; Beatty 2-4, 2RBI, HR; McGuire 1-4, RBI; D. Toriai 1-3, RBI; Tanney 1-3 2RB; Stuber 1-4; Condrea 1-1; C.Toriai 1-3.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

DECATUR 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Decatur 100 000 1—2 7 0

Mtn. View 000 000 0—0 2 1

Decatur

Pitching — Chris Carns 7 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights — Isaiah Hatch 2-3, R; Mitchell Ciotta 2-3, R; Derik Bentempo 1-2; Carns 1-3; Jim Sullivan 1-3.

Mountain View

Pitching — Dakody Clemmer 7 IP, loss, 3 Ks, 1 ER. Highlights — Taylor Drey 1-2; Clemmer 1-1.

COLUMBIA RIVER 9, SHELTON 0

Shelton 000 000 0—0 4 2

Col. River 102 006 x—9 8 0

Shelton

Pitching: Austin Wells 51/3 IP, loss, 3 Ks; Jared Welander 0 IP (Faced 3 batters in 6th); Sam Gerhold 2/3 IP. Highlights: Brady Jones 1-2; Mitchell Johnson 1-3; Dalton Hutson 2-3, 2B.

Columbia River

Pitching: Clark Bryant 7 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights: Michael McCann 1-3, 2 R; Oscar Golberg 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI; Bryant 1-2, 2 RBI; Bryson Oury 2-4, R; Rian Bassett 1-3; Tyler Jacobs 1-4, RBI; Trey Walker 0-1, RBI.

DECATUR 5, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

Decatur 210 000 2—5 7 1

Col. River 300 000 1—4 8 0

Columbia River

Pitching: Oscar Goldberg 4IP, 3R, 3ER, 5K; Seth Rayburn 2IP, 2K; James Stockman 1 IP, loss, 2ER. Highlights: Michael McCann 2-3, 2B, HR, RBI; Trey Walker 2-3, R; Clark Bryant 1-3, R; Rian Bassett 1-3, 2B, 3RBI; Brady Benson 1-3; Sam Walker 1-3.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Castle Rock

Saturday’s games

Championship

WOODLAND 14, TENINO 3

Woodland 500 009 —14 14 2

Tenino 002 001 — 3 3 1

Woodland

Pitching — Trevor Huddleston 6 IP, win, 3 BB, 10 Ks. Highlights — Bryce McQuivey 1-3 2R; Aaron Shoup 1-3 RBI 2R; Hunter Huddleston 3-4 2-2B 3RBI 2R; Trevor Huddleston 1-3 RBI 2R; Cy Whitmeyer 2-4 2RBI 2R; Tanner Huddleston 1-4 RBI 1R; Austin Holcomb 3-4 2-2B 5RBI 1R; Colton Lucas 1-2 RBI 1R; Joe Rodgers 1-3 1R.

SOFTBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Heritage

Monday’s games

G1, Battle Ground vs. Union, 4 p.m. (loser out)

G2, G1 winner vs. Skyview, 6 p.m. (loser No. 3 to bi-district)

Tuesday’s championship

G2 winner vs. Camas, 4 p.m. (winner No. 1 to bi-district, loser No. 2)

BOYS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s games

At Art Crate Field, Spanaway

Thomas Jefferson 3, Skyview 0

At McKenzie Stadium

CAMAS 4, AUBURN RIVEDRSIDE 0

Auburn Riverside

Goalkeeper saves — Adrian Ocon 10.

Camas (14-4)

Goals (assists) — Cayne Cardwell (unassisted), 6th minute; Cameron Eyman (Austin Cassity), 18th minute; Eyman (Nate Beasley), 28th minute; Caleb Morrisey (Beasley), 63rd minute.

Goalkeeper saves — Sharif Batroukh 2.

Halftime — Camas 3-0.

UNION 3, ROGERS 1

Rogers

Goals — Spencer Nakamura (unassisted) 32nd minute. Goalkeeper saves — Jake Fredrikson 4.

Union (13-2-4)

Goals (assists) — Tyler Shadix (Mitch Wheelon), 9th minute; Shadix (PK) 30th minute; Nathaniel Cheney (unassisted) 51st minute. Goalkeeper saves — Pasha Hasheimi 2.

Halftime — Union 2-1.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Saturday’s games

At Highline Memorial, Burien

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, NORTH THURSTON 0

Mountain View

Goal -- Rylan Berriman, Rylan Berriman, Rylan Berriman (Will Warne); Tristen Payne (Berriman). Goalkeeper save Christian Asivido 5.

Halftime — 2-0.

BONNEY LAKE 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

At Kiggns Bowl

KENNEDY 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

Columbia River

Goalkeeper saves — Ian Gorham 5.

Halftime — Kennedy 1.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Singles

Semifinals — Sammi Hampton (Skyview) d. Sydney Wallace (Union) 6-0, 6-0; Jelen Vidovic (Union) d. Taylor Beardall (Battle Ground) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Championship — Hampton d. Vidovic 6-3, 6-1.

Consolation final — Wallace d. Beardall 6-3, 6-1.

Monday’s match

Second-place — Vidovic vs. Wallace

Doubles

Semifinals — Courtney Newell/Rhiannon Morfin (Union) d. Tess Belindean/Nina Antic 6-3, 6-4; Esther Kwon/Jen Lewis (Camas) d. Kristina Metz/Macy Belleu (Skyview) 6-2, 6-1.

Championship — Kwon/Lewis d. Newell/Morfin 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation final — Metz/Bellew d. Belindean/Antic 6-2, 6-0.

Monday’s match

Second— place — Newell/Morfin vs. Metz Bellew.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS MEET

Singles

Championship — Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) d. Reagan Swier (RA Long).

Consolation champion — Sarah Kaufman (Ridgefield)

Doubles

Championship — Tiara Atchley/Jaymie Towne (Hockinson) d. Kristina Zack/Haley Briggs, Washougal.

Consolation champions — Jamie Isaacson/Maille LaFave, Mark Morris