High school scoreboard 5/15

By

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

SOFTBALL

4A district tournament

Battle Ground vs. Skyview, 4 p.m. at Heritage HS

Camas vs. Union, 6 p.m. at Heritage HS

3A district tournament

Prairie at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Prairie-Kelso winner vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m. at Kelso

BOYS SOCCER

4A bi-district playoffs

Camas vs. Todd Beamer, 5 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 7 p.m. at Doc Harris Stadium

Union vs. Rogers (Puyallup), 5 p.m. at Spark Stadium, Puyallup

3A bi-district playoffs

Mountain View vs. Decatur, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Columbia River vs. Bonney Lake, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

2A district tournament

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

1A district tournament

White Salmon vs. Hoquiam, 5 p.m. at Kalama

Seton Catholic vs. La Center, 7 p.m. at Kalama

TRACK AND FIELD

4A/3A District Meet at McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS TENNIS

4A district tournament at Vancouver Tennis Center

BASEBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Games

Union 8, Central Kitsap 0 (loser out)

Gig Harbor 2, Skyview 1 (loser out)

Kentridge 7, Olympia 3 (loser out)

Tahoma 3, Auburn Riverside 0(loser out)

Saturday’s Games

At Art Wright Field, Kent

G13, Battle Ground vs. South Kitsap, 10 a.m.

G14, Todd Beamer vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

G19, G13 loser vs. G14 loser, 4 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed/loser No. 4 seed)

G20, G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 7 p.m. (championship)

At Heritage Rec Center, Puyallup

G15, Kentridge vs. Tahoma, 10 a.m.

G16, Union vs. Gig Harbor, 1 p.m.

G17, G15 loser vs. G16 loser, 4 p.m. (winner No. 7 seed/loser out)

G18, G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 7 p.m. (winner No. 5 seed/loser No. 6 seed)

UNION 8, CENTRAL KITSAP 0

C. Kitsap 000 000 0–0 4 0

Union 304 001 x–8 10 1

Central Kitsap

Pitching — Miller 1/3 IP, loss; Thoresen 2 2/3 IP; Buckson 2 IP; Palau 1 IP; Highlights — Manson 1-3; McCormick 1-2; Paschal 1-2; Roberts 1-3.

Union

Pitching — Matt Olstead 5 IP, win; Connor Stevenson 1 IP; Brenden Marker 1 IP. Highlights — Ethan Beniga 1-2, SB; Jack Bauer 1-3, HR, 2 RBI; Jake Hawken 1-4, HR; Thomas Lampkin 3-3, 2 2Bs, 2 runs; Jason Webb 1-2, run; Brady Whalen 2-3, 3 RBI, run; Austin Cline 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI.

GIG HARBOR 2, SKYVIEW 1

Skyview 000 001 0–1 5 2

Gig Harbor 001 001 x–2 2 5

Skyview (13-11)

Pitching — Brooks Hanson 6 IP, loss, 2H, 0 ER, 3Ks, 4 BBs. Highlights — Curtis Perrin 2-3; Jake Dennis 1-4, 2B; Alec Cheney 1-4, 2B; Hanson 1-2, run; .

Gig Harbor

Pitching — Michael Toglia 7 IP, win, 5H, 0 ER, 5 K, 2 BB. Highlights — Grant Sutton 1-3, RBI; Toglia 1-3, run; Drew Barnett run.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Games

Quarterfinals

Bonney Lake 2, Mountain View 1

Timberline 6, Auburn Mountainview 1

Columbia River 10, North Thurston 0

Shelton 4, Decatur 2

Saturday’s Games

At Heidelberg Park

G9, North Thurston vs. Decatur, 1 p.m. (loser out)

G10, Mountain View vs. Auburn Mountainview, 4 p.m. (loser out)

G13, G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 7 p.m. (winner No. 5 seed/loser out)

At Auburn Mountainview HS

G11, Bonney Lake vs. Timberline, 10 a.m.

G12, Columbia River vs. Shelton, 1 p.m.

G14, G11 loser vs. G12 loser, 4 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed/loser No. 4 seed)

G15, G11 winner vs. G12 winner, 7 p.m. (championship game)

COLUMBIA RIVER 10, NORTH THURSTON 0

N. Thurston 000 000 — 0 3 2

C. River 004 105 –10 10 1

North Thurston

Pitchers — Ryan Mets 4 IP, loss; Hunter Nielsen 1 2/3 IP; Dylan Wharton 0 IP, (faced two batters). Highlights — Wharton 1-2; Hayden Maliska 1-3; Mets 1-2.

Columbia River

Pitchers — Seth Rayburn 6 IP, win, 3 Ks. Highlights — Jay Becker 2-4, 2B; Jordan Craig 2-3, 2 RBI; Andrew Haley 1-4; Blake McKinney 2-4, RBI; Brady Benson 1-2, 2 RBI; Jace McKinney 2-3, 2 RBI; Sam Walker 0-3, RBI; Bryson Oury 0-1 RBI.

BONNEY LAKE 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

MtnView 100 000 0–1 7 1

BonLake 001 000 1–2 6 2

Mountain View

Pitching — Alex Torson 6 IP, loss, 2 Ks; Highlights — Preston Jones 3-3 3B; Colin Biggs 1-3 RBI; Torson 1-3; Dakody Clemmer 1-3; Nolan Biggs 1-3.

Late Tuesday game

AUBURN MOUNTAINVIEW 8, PRAIRIE 4

Prairie 000 100 3–4 2 0

A-MtView 303 200 x–8 11 3

Prairie

Pitching — Tyler Armstrong 5 IP, 10 H, 8 ER, 2 BB, 4 K, loss; Justin Hughes 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 2 BB. Highlights — Greg Bernash 1-4, run; Michael Guenther run; Tyler Armstrong run; Bryce Gould 1-3; Keyt run.

Auburn Mountainview

Pitching — Justin Marsden 7 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 2 B, 11 K, win. Highlights — Tyler Friis 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Joey Cassano 1-2, run; Mason Cerrillo 2-3, 2B, 2 runs; Jeffrey Morgan 3-3, 2B, run, 4 RBI; Marsden RBI; Hudson Byorick 1-4, 2B, run, RBI; Ikaika Nahaku run; Josh Swanson 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Games

Captial 6, Mark Morris 5, 9 innings (loser out)

R.A. Long 7, Hockinson 5 (loser out)

SOFTBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas (15-3) 7 3

Union (11-8) 7 3

Battle Ground 6 4

Skyview 6 4

Evergreen (10-9) 4 6

Heritage 0 10

CAMAS 2, BATTLE GROUND 0, 8 innings

Camas 000 000 02–2 5 0

BGround 000 000 00–0 1 2

Camas

Pitching — Harli Hubbard 15Ks, 1 hit. Highlights — Tori O’Neill 1-4, run, RBI 3B; Hannah Welborn 1-4, 2B RBI; Hubbard 1-3; Allie Hancock 2-3, run.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Parker Boyd 8 IP, loss, 7 Ks, 1 BB; Highlights — Fisher 1-3.

SKYVIEW 8, UNION 3

Union 200 001 0–3 3 2

Skyview 412 010 x–8 10 2

Union

Pitching — Darin 2 IP, loss; McClelland 2 IP; Kron 1 IP; Highlights — Aguon 2-3; Kron 1-3 HR 3RBI.

Skyview

Pitching — Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win; Highlights — Emily Dobbin 1-4; Megan Settje 1-3 HR RBI; Emily Garcia 2-2 2B RBI; Bobbi Bertsch 2-2 HR 2RBI; Katie Bittner 1-3; Brincefield 2-3 HR 2RBI; ERica Cook 1-3.

EVERGREEN 6, HERITAGE 0

Evergreen 230 001 0–6 10 0

Heritage 000 000 0–0 2 1

Evergreen

Pitching — Carissa Cutler 7 IP, win, 4 Ks; Highlights — Melissa Henry 4-5 2B; Shay Scott 1-4; Kaycee Allinger 2-4 RBI; Cutler 1-3 RBI; Bailley Sims 2-3 RBI.

Heritage

Pitching — Destinee Thomas 1 IP, loss; Bayleigh Snaric 6 IP, 4 Ks; Highlights — Snaric 1-3; Dalaney Tuholski 1-3.

JV — Heritage won; C — Heritage won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 8 2

Mountain View 8 2

Prairie 6 4

Kelso 6 4

Hudson’s Bay 1 9

Fort Vancouver 1 9

FORT VANCOUVER 8, HUDSON’S BAY 6

HudBay 213 000 0–6 4 5

Fort 201 032 x–8 7 3

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Boyle 7 IP, loss, 5 Ks; Highlights — Wirth 2-3.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Bonneville 5 IP, Beck 2 IP, win; Highlights — Esler 1-3 2B; Brugman 2-3; Bonneville 2-3 2B.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 10 0

Ridgefield (8-6) 7 2

Washougal (10-7) 5 5

Mark Morris 2 8

Hockinson (2-13) 0 9

Wednesday’s Result

R.A. Long 9, Mark Morris 1

WASHOUGAL 11, HOCKINSON 1

Washougal 600 102 2–11 15 2

Hockinson 010 000 0–1 5 2

Washougal

Pitching — Kayla Lagerquist 7 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Courtney Shelley 2-5; Morgan Ratcliff 2-5; Madisen Baldwin 3-5, 2B; Becca Bennett 1-5, 3-R HR; Lagerquist 1-3, 2B, RBI; Brooke Wolfe 3-4, RBI; Brooke Croeni 1-4; Crissy Farrer 1-3, 2 RBI; Abby Young 1-3.

Hockinson

Pitching — A. Anderson 7 IP, loss. Highlights — H. Runyon 1-3; E. Woolcott 1-3; Anderson 1-3; E. Fisher 1-2; C. Garver 1-3, RBI.

NON-LEAGUE

Wednesday’s score

Toutle Lake 5, La Center 2

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — Skyview 82, Camas 67, Heritage 61, Union 44, Evergreen 42, Battle Ground 13.

Regional qualifiers (top 3)

100 — 1, E’Lon Mack (H) 10.99; 2, Cole Zarcone (C) 11.21; 3, Josh Ryan (C) 11.36.

400 — 1, Keaton Spiller (H) 50.59; 2, Kelsey Gardner (BG) 51.01; 3, Adam Ryan (C) 51.14.

800 — 1, Keaton Spiller (H) 1:56.66; 2, Said Guermali (U) 1:57.43; 3, Dustin Zimmerly (C) 1:57.73.

3200 — 1, Riley Hein (C) 9:47.64; 2, Kaden Harbertson (S) 10:05.30; 3, Chanse Gilbert (S) 10:09.34.

300 hurdles — 1, William Ephraim (C) 41.08; 2, Adam Peterson (C) 42.42; 3, Marquis Sampson (E) 43.00.

400 relay — 1, Heritage 42.67; 2, Camas 42.99; 3, Evergreen 43.50.

Shot put — 1, Bailey King (U) 49-6; 2, Conner Jensen (S) 47-5; 3, Brody Bagnall (E) 46-6.

Triple jump — 1, Devin Murphy (H) 43-6.5; 2, Marcus Lord (S) 41-9.5; 3, Peyton Fredrickson (S) 40-11.

Pole vault — 1, Aaron Yewman (S) 13-1; 2, Noah Bonner (S) 12-1; 3, Matt Gaylor (S) 12-1.

Class 3A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — Kelso 75, Columbia River 73, Prairie 72, Mountain View 39, Hudson’s Bay 11, Fort Vancouver 8.

Regional qualifiers (top 4)

100 — 1, Marcus Gaylor (CR) 11.05; 2, Jose Leyva (MV) 11.62; 3, Jacob Ringold (CR) 11.65; 4, Nathaniel Hawthorne 11.67.

400 — 1, Sonny Chhim (K) 51.74; 2, Tyler Fulton (K) 52.40; 3, Aryn Poulsen (K) 52.65; 4, Marquis Taylor 54.28.

800 — 1, Ron Leaf (K) 1:59.89; 2, Doug Paresa (P) 2:00.25; 3, Sam Garvin (MV) 2:01.18; 4, Adam Olson (K) 2:03.05.

3200 — 1, Austin Blankenship (CR) 9:57.23; 2, Nick Mounier (K) 10:15.72; 3, Daniel Nhnevaj (CR) 10.23.49; 4, Magnus Wichman (K) 10:26.90.

300 hurdles — 1, James Phillips (P) 38.50; 2, Michael Schmidt (P) 41.06; 3, Nikita Sheviakov (MV) 41.41; 4, Jordan Scrivner (K) 41.66.

400 relay — 1, Columbia River 42.99; 2, Prairie 43.47; 3, Mountain View 45.56; 4, Kelso 45.59.

Shot put — 1, James Niemela (CR) 52-8 1/2 ; 2, Jason Bracken (P) 51-9; 3, Ethan Tonder (MV) 50-5; 4, Tanner Williams (K) 45-9.

Triple jump — 1, Somit Chhim (K) 42-1; 2, Jacob Ringold (CR) 41-11; 3, Ayrrius Presley (HB) 40-7; 4, Isaiah Conley (P) 39-10 1/2 .

Pole vault — 1, Aleksandr Salfetnikov (P) 13-9; 2, Luke Middelstadt (P) 13-3; 3, Peter Zalk (P) 13-3; 4, Collin Mead (CR) 12-9.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Class 4A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — Skyview 91.75, Camas 67, Union 54.75, Evergreen 47.5, Heritage 25, Battle Ground 22.

Regional qualifiers (top 3)

100 — 1, Rachel Shirley (S) 12.51; 2, Jamilah Harper (E) 12.78; 3, Chamerea McGee (H) 12.79.

400 — 1, Jai’Lyn Merriweather (E) 55.90; 2, Dai’Lyn Merriweather (E) 56.70; 3, Chisom Eke (S) 59.24.

800 — 1, Alexa Efraimson (C) 2:07.96; 2, Alexis Fuller (U) 2:14.10; 3, Molly Beaman (S) 2:18.30.

3200 — 1, Alissa Pudlitzke (C) 11:33.34; 2, Grace Eversaul (S) 11:36.86; 3, Marley LeFore (C) 11:54.84.

300 hurdles — 1, Jordan Davis (C) 44.69; 2, Madison Lanford (S) 46.09; 3, Tamaki Murata (C) 46.61

400 relay — 1, Evergreen 49.53; 2, Skyview 50.34; 3, Heritage 50.41.

Javelin — 1, Aubrey Ward-El (S) 135-0; 2, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 122-7; 3, Tuileisu Anderson (U) 117-11.

Discus — 1, Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 136-9 1/2 ; 2, Nicole Corbett (C) 124-7; 3, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 116-7.

High jump — 1, Kameron Schalk (U) 4-11; 2, Madison Lord (S) 4-11; 3, Hannah Shirley (S) 4-9.

Triple jump — 1, Nicole Carlson (U) 35-6; 2, Emily Wilson (U) 35-3; 3, Nattali Baiar (BG) 35-2 1/2 .

100 Wheelchair — 1, Yen Hoang (E) 21.44.

400 Wheelchair — 1, Hoang (E) 1:23.34.

Class 3A GSHL District Meet

At McKenzie Stadium

Team scores — Columbia River 99, Kelso 70, Mountain View 52, Prairie 45, Hudson’s Bay 31, Fort Vancouver 12.

Regional qualifiers (top 4)

100 — 1, Emily Morgan (CR) 12.44; 2, Danica Person (MV) 12.54; 3, Emma Walton (MV) 13.14; 4, Karen Nguyen (FV) 13.29.

400 — 1, Grayson Burke (CR) 59.85; 2, Jamilee Iddings (K) 59.94; 3, Karen Nguyen (FV) 1:00.11; 4, Neesha Godbole (MV) 1:02.26.

800 — 1, Lindsay Asplund (P) 2:19.59; 2, Taylor Hallquist (CR) 2:25.26; 3, Alanni Wingert (K) 2:26.92; 4, Nicole Tompkins (P) 2:29.97.

3200 — 1, Michaela Bruns (P) 11:52.04; 2, Lauren Mahnke (MV) 11:57.93; 3, Jamie Ferris (P) 12:03.15; 4, Melissa Starr (K) 12:15.35.

300 hurdles — 1, Erykah Weems (HB) 46.50; 2, Ellie Walker (CR) 47.92; 3, Brianna Sorensen (K) 48.50; 4, Savanna Craig (MV) 49.24.

400 relay — 1, Mountain View 49.1; 2, Columbia River 50.66; 3, Kelso 51.0; 4, Hudson’s Bay 51.35.

Javelin — 1, Kortney Crawford (K) 115-3; 2, Mariah Horton (K) 111-9; 3, Liliana Delgadillo (CR) 109-4; 4, Annika Collins (CR) 106-3.

Discus — 1, Jordan Hunter (HB) 117-4; 2, Meghan Whitney (K) 99-1 1/2 ; 3, Mariah Horton (K) 98-4; 4, Reilly Watts (CR) 94-5.

High jump — 1, Evi Wilson (CR) 5-1; 2, Hailey Hartley (MV) 5-0; 3, Ellie Walker (CR) 5-0; 4, Danae Lee (HB) 5-0.

Triple jump — 1, Brooke Williams (CR) 35-2 3/4 ; 2, Marion Lilly (CR) 34-3.75; 3, Katherine Schaefer (P) 33-7 1/2 ; 4, Kimberly Schaefer (P) 33-2.

BOYS GOLF

STATE PREVIEW

At par-72 Camas Meadows

Top 10 scores

Spencer Tibbits (Fort Vancouver) 68, Brady Campbell (Camas) 70, Brian Humphreys (Camas) 71, Diego De Le Torre (Hockinson) 72, Eddie Abellar (Union) 72, Ben Gruher (Union) 78, Ryan Sturdivan (Woodland) 79, Logan Davis (Kelso) 82, Spencer Long (Columbia River) 83, Brett Ball (Camas) 83, Hayden Huddleston (Woodland) 83.