High school scoreboard 5/18

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

4A state tournament at Heidelberg Park, Tacoma

Skyview vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m.

Puyallup vs. Heritage, 1 p.m.

3A state tournament at Pasco HS

Columbia River vs. Southridge, 10 a.m.

1A state tournament at Castle Rock HS

Vashon Island vs. Woodland, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Camas vs. Todd Beamer, 3 p.m.

Skyview vs. Kentlake or Emerald Ridge, 3 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Bellarmine Prep, 9 a.m.

3A bi-district tournament at Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Auburn Mountainview vs. Prairie, 11 a.m.

1A district tournament at Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Woodland vs. Montesano, 3 p.m.

La Center vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A state quarterfinals

Camas at Snohomish, 5 p.m.

Union vs. Ferris, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

2A state quarterfinals

Bellingham vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m. at District Stadium

TRACK AND FIELD

4A bi-district meet, 10 a.m. at Kent-Meridian HS

3A bi-district meet, 10 a.m. at Shelton HS

GIRLS TENNIS

4A bi-district tournament, 9 a.m. at Capitol City Court Club, Olympia

3A bi-district tournament, 10 a.m. at Sprinker Tennis Center, Spanaway

2A district tournament at Capital City Tennis Center, Olympia

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Tacoma Regional

At Heidelberg Park

Skyview vs. Gonzaga Prep, 10 a.m.

Heritage vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Pasco Regional

At Pasco HS

Columbia River vs. Southridge, 10 a.m.

Seattle Prep vs. Kennewick, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Castle Rock Regional

At Castle Rock HS

Montesano vs. Mount Baker, 10 a.m .

Vashon Island vs. Woodland, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Friday's games

First round

Camas 9, Kentridge 2

Skyview 7, Bethel 0

Emerald Ridge 14, Battle Ground 0

Semifinals

Camas 5, Gig Harbor 1

Todd Beamer 3, South Kitsap 2

Skyview 3, Olympia 1

Kentlake vs. Emerald Ridge, ppd.

Saturday's games

Loser-out game

Bellarmine Prep vs. Battle Ground

Semifinals

Camas vs. Todd Beamer

Skyview vs. Kentlake or Emerald Ridge

SKYVIEW 7, BETHEL 0

Bethel 000 000 0--0 4 2

Skyview 230 101 x--7 9 1

Skyview

Pitcher -- Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights -- Emily Dobbin 1-3, 3 R; Madison Anthony 3-3, 2 3Bs, RBI; Brincefield 2-2, 2 3Bs, 4 RBI; Emily Garcia 1-4, 2 RBI; Katie Bittner 1-3; Megan Settje 1-3.

CAMAS 9, KENTRIDGE 2

Camas 300 006 0--9 12 1

Kentridge 200 000 0--2 6 3

Camas

Pitchers -- Katie Schroeder 4 1/3 IP, win, 6 Ks; Harli Hubbard 2 2/3 IP, save, 6 Ks. Highlights -- Lena Richards 1-5; Amee Aarhus 1-2; Mackenzie Farnham 2-5, 4 RBI; Erin Tauscher 1-4, RBI; Hubbard 1-3; Schroeder 2-3, 3B, RBI; Tori O'Neill 1-3, 2 RBI; Hannah Welborn 1-4; Cailyn Grindy 2-4.

SKYVIEW 3, OLYMPIA 1

Olympia 000 001 0--1 4 3

Skyview 101 001 x--3 7 0

Skyview

Pitcher -- Michelle Brincefield 7 IP, win, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Madison Anthony 1-3, HR, RBI; Emily Dobin 1-4; Emily Garcia 2-3, RBI; Jessica Schaub 1-2; Erica Cooke 1-3; Megan Settje 1-3, RBI.

CAMAS 5, GIG HARBOR 1

Camas 110 020 1--5 11 1

Gig Harbor 000 100 0--1 9 3

Camas

Pitcher -- Harli Hubbard 7 IP, win, 12 Ks. Highlights -- Amee Aarhus 1-3; Mackenzie Farnham 1-4, RBI; Erin Tauscher 2-4, RBI; Hubbard 2-4, 3B, RBI; Katie Schroeder 2-4; Tori O'Neill 2-4; Hannah Welborn 1-4.

CLASS 3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Friday's games

First round (loser out)

Kelso 10, Shelton 0

Peninsula 5, Mountain View 4

Saturday's gamesQuarterfinals

Kelso vs. Bonney Lake

Peninsula vs. Wilson

Auburn Mountainview vs. Prairie

Timberline vs. Enumclaw

PENINSULA 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 4

Mountain View 000 101 2--4 6 0

Penninsula 103 000 1--5 9 0

Mountain View

Pitcher -- Colleen Driscoll 6+IP, loss, 7 Ks. Highlights -- Taylor Hale 2-4; Bailey Gaspar 2-2, HR, 3B, 3 RBI; Kimberly Reed 1-2; Rileigh Grady 1-1.

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday's games

Loser-out games

La Center vs. Hoquiam, 11 a.m.

Rochester vs. Elma, 11 a.m.

Championship

Woodland vs. Montesano, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Camas at Snohomish, 5 p.m.

Inglemoor vs. Thomas Jefferson

Ferris vs. Union, 7 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Roosevelt vs. Richland

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Tyee at Franklin Pierce

Sedro-Woolley vs. Sumner

Bellingham vs. Ridgefield, 4 p.m. at District Stadium, Battle Ground

Cheney vs. Grandview

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kent-Meridian High School

Friday's finals

(Winner and local qualifiers to state)

1,600 -- 1, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 4:15.22; 8, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 4:20.89. Javelin -- 1, Hudson Keffer, Central Kitsap, 198-6; 3, Jabari Marshall, Skyview, 168-6. Shot put -- 1, Amani Brown, Mt. Rainier, 53-8. Long jump -- 1, Brandon Stribling, Kentwood, 22-9 3/4; 3, Devin Scott, Heritage, 22-4 1/2; 6, Josh Ryan, Camas, 21-3; 8, Forrest Russell, Skyview, 21-1. High jump -- 1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-4; 4, Peyton Fredrickson, Skyview, 6-2; T5, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-0.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local finishers in Top 8)

100 -- 6, E'Lon Mack, Heritage, 11.15. 200 -- 2, Kevin Washington, Skyview, 22.28; 8, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 22.55. 300 hurdles -- 8, Bryce Evans, Union, 40.57. 400 relay -- 5, Skyview 42.94.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Shelton High School

Friday's finals

(Winner and local qualifiers to state)

1,600 -- 1, James Jasperson (North Thurston) 4:29.02. Shot put -- 1, Joseph Keller (Columbia River) 47-11; 2, Jason Bracken (Prairie) 47-8; 4, James Niemela (Columbia River) 46-8. Javelin -- 1, Benjamin Smith (Peninsula) 162-7; 2, Joseph Stufflebean (Columbia River) 158-6; 3, Jeffery Ringold (Columbia River) 158-5. High jump -- 1, Josiah Schmidt (Prairie) 5-10; 2, James Phillips (Prairie) 5-8. Long jump -- 1, James Phillips (Prairie) 22-4 3/4.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local finishers in Top 8)

100 -- 2, Marcus Gaylor (Columbia River) 11.11; 8, Jose Leyva (Mountain View) 11.42. 200 -- 2, Marcus Gaylor (Columbia River) 22.53; 3, Jacob Austin (Prairie) 22.74. 400 -- 3, Garrett Baltazar (Prairie) 50.81; 5, JaMariay McDonald (Prairie) 51.05. 800 -- 2, Miles Park (Columbia River) 2:02.04. 110 hurdles -- 1, Peter Zalk (Prairie) 15.47; 2, James Phillips (Prairie) 15.82. 300 hurdles -- 3, Mohamed Conteh (Fort Vancouver) 41.10; 4, James Phillips (Prairie) 41.78. 400 relay -- 1, Prairie 43.01; 4, Columbia River 43.87. 1,600 relay -- 4, Columbia River 3:31.44; 5, Prairie 3:31.82; 7, Fort Vancouver 3:32.67.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Fishback Stadium, Washougal

Team scores -- 1, Tumwater 134; 2, WF West 89; 3, River Ridge 76; 4, R.A. Long 69; 5, Washougal 64.5; 7, Hockinson 41; 12, Ridgefield 16.

Friday's finals

(Winner and local qualifiers to state)

100 -- 1, Dejuan Frye (River Ridge) 11.08. 200 -- 1, Andrew Brown (Tumwater) 21.58. 400 -- 1, Andrew Brown (Tumwater) 48.41; 2, Nick Barclay (Hockinson) 51.18. 800 -- 1, Dallas Snider (WF West) 1:56.40. 1,600 -- 1, Dallas Snider (WF West) 4:20.14; 3, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 4:22.15. 3,200 -- 1, Poli Baltazar (Aberdeen) 9:19.74; 2, Sean Eustis (Washougal) 9:32.57. 110 hurdles -- 1, David Durden (Tumwater) 14.91; 2, Joe Harris (Washougal) 15.91. 300 hurdles -- 1, David Durden (Tumwater) 38.82; 3, Hayden Stults (Hockinson) 41.74. 400 relay -- 1, River Ridge 42.68. 1,600 relay -- 1, Tumwater 3:24.82. High jump -- 1, Jack Klodt (Hockinson) 6-2; 3, Preston Martin (Hockinson) 5-11. Long jump -- 1, Lane Russell (Tumwater) 21-10 1/2. Triple jump -- 1, Lane Russell (Tumwater) 44-9 1/4. Shot put -- 1, Mitch Moe (RA Long) 53-3. Discus -- 1, Mitch Moe (RA Long) 163-9 3/4; 2, Alex Olson (Ridgefield) 159-7. Javelin -- 1, Brock Struthers (Aberdeen) 167-7; 3, Austin Tofell (Washougal) 150-2. Pole vault -- 1, Takumi Okuhira (Black Hills) 14-6; 2, Adam Thomas (Washougal) 13-0.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Rainier

Team scores -- 1, Hoquiam 112; 2, Woodland 97; 3, La Center 79. Also: 9, Stevenson 32; 10, King's Way Christian 30; 14, Seton Catholic 15.

Winners, plus local state qualifers

100 -- 1, Nolan Hoiness (Hoq) 11.01; 200 -- 2, Devin Kelly (Hoq) 22.43; 400 -- 1, Austin Moore (Castle Rock) 50.51; 4, Bailey Glessing (Wo) 51.51; 800 -- 1, Kyle DeGraaff (LC) 2:01.22; 3, Nathan Patterson (Wo) 2:03.11; 1,600 -- 1, Brad Rich (White Salmon) 4:26.94; 2, Kyle DeGraaff (LC) 4:27.23; 3,200 -- 1, Brad Rich (White Salmon) 10:16.77; 3, Travis Dennis (LC) 10:26.73; 4, Logan TenFingers (St) 10:29.00; 110 hurdles -- 1, Jared Neiman (Kalama) 15.04; 300 hurdles -- 1, Ray Stark (Elma) 39.52; 400 relay -- 1, Hoquiam 43.35; 2, Woodland 44.36; 4, King's Way Christian 44.91; 1,600 relay -- 1, Woodland 3:34.15; Shot put -- 1, Zach Lacey (Wo) 46-7 3/4; 2, Jacob Mendez (LC) 45-4 1/2; 3, Zach Wardle (Wo) 45-3; Discus -- 1, Kenny Huffman (Hoq) 135-8; 2, Zach Lacey (Wo) 134-7; 3, Braden Koering (Wo) 134-6; Javelin -- 1, Cole Smith (Hoq) 177-0; 4, Kolten Snyder (Wo) 153-2; Long jump -- 1, Ben Nelson (KWC) 20-3; 2, Eli Whitmire (Wo) 20-1; Triple jump -- 1, Ben Nelson (KWC) 42-5; 2, Jeremiah Arn (LC) 40-11 1/2; 3, Josh Miller (Ste) 38-10 1/4; High jump -- 1, Cole Smith (Hoq) 6-2; 2, Jeremiah Arn (LC) 5-8; 3, Mathew Sheldon (LC) 5-6; Pole vault -- 1, Brandon Campbell (Ste) 12-0; 3, Josh Miller (Ste) 11-6; 4, Matthew Young (Wo) 11-6.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kent-Meridian High School

Friday's finals

(Winner and local qualifiers to state)

1,600 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 4:58.70; 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 4:59.87; 8, Camille Parsons, Camas, 5:09.39. Discus -- 1, Quiana Lawrence, Spanaway Lake, 121-5; 3, Guadalupe Mendoza, Heritage, 118-6; 4, Nicole Corbett, Camas, 113-1. Triple jump -- 1, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 37-101/2; 6, Emma Hill, Evergreen, 35-3; 7, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 35-1 1/2; 8, Emily Morrison, Skyview, 34-11 1/2. Pole vault -- 1, Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-0; T5, Caleigh Lofstead, Camas, 10-9; 7, Jacinda Rose, Skyview, 10-0.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local finishers in Top 8)

100 -- 8, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 12.56. 400 -- 6, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 58.91; 8, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 59.65. 800 -- 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:15.84; 3, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:16.50. 300 hurdles -- 5, Madison Lanford, Skyview, 45.78; 8, Heather Browning, Union, 46.88. 1,600 relay -- 3, Union 4:00.74; 7, Camas 4:03.38.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Shelton High School

Friday's finals

(Winner and local qualifiers to state)

1,600 -- 1, Nicole Goecke (Prairie) 5:07.57; 2, Lindsay Tompkins (Prairie) 5:11.47. Discus -- 1, Michala Zilkey (Peninsula) 122-3; 6, Amica Cranston (Mountain View) 98-10. Pole vault -- 1, McKenna Emmert (Kelso) 11-6; 5, Lindsay Asplund (Prairie) 10-0. Triple jump -- 1, Kiana Davis (Kelso) 39-1 1/2; 2, Brooke Wiliams (Columbia River) 36-3/4.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local finishers in Top 8)

100 -- 1, Emily Morgan (Columbia River) 12.59); 2, Danica Person (Mountain View) 12.68. 200 -- 1, Dania Person (Mountain View) 25.66; 4, Emily Morgan (Columbia River) 26.50; 6, Emma Walton (Mountain View) 26.95. 400 -- 5, Karen Nguyen (Fort Vancouver) 1:00.70; 8, Neesha Godbole (Mountain View) 1:01.49. 800 -- 2, Lindsay Asplund (Prairie) 2:25.14; 5, Nicole Goecke (Prairie) 2:26.93. 100 hurdles -- 6, Natalie Davies (Mountain View) 16.90. 300 hurdles -- None. 400 relay -- 2, Mountain View 50.12. 800 relay -- 6, Columbia River 1:47.93. 1,600 relay -- 3, Prairie 4:08.28; 6, Mountain View 4:14.46; 7, Columbia River 4:15.17.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Fishback Stadium, Washougal

Team scores -- 1, Tumwater 108; 2, Captial 88; 3, Black Hills 71; 4 (tie), Ridgefield and Mark Morris 66; 7, Washougal 62; 12, Hockinson 8.

Friday's finals

(Winner and local qualifiers to state)

100 -- 1, Raegan Nelson (WF West) 12.81; 2, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 13.01. 200 -- 1, Brooke Feldmeier (Tumwater) 25.01; 3, Raigan Page (Ridgefield) 26.50. 400 -- 1, Brooke Feldmeier (Tumwater) 55.18. 800 -- 1, Rashelle Fisher (WF West) 2:20.09. 1,600 -- 1, Ashli Ayers (River Ridge) 5:21.13. 3,200 -- 1, Alex Bonner (Tumwater) 11:39.03. 100 hurdles -- 1, Brooke Feldmeier (Tumwater) 15.07. 300 hurdles -- 1, Hope Mortensen (Black Hills) 47.65. 400 relay -- 1, Ridgefield (Kaylene Brink, Julia Benville, Raigan Page, Cami Pickett) 51.16. 800 relay -- 1, Black Hills 1:47.18. 1,600 relay -- 1, Tumwater 4:06.96. High jump -- 1, Michaela Hall (Centralia) 5-0. Long jump -- 1, Jenna Dukovicic (Mark Morris) 17-3 1/4. Triple jump -- 1, Peyton Russell (Tumwater) 35-8 3/4. Shot put -- 1, Amanda Forbes (WF West) 33-4; 3, Michelle Greear (Washougal) 33-3. Discus -- 1, Michelle Greear (Washougal) 109-3/4; 3, Morgan Rodgers (Washougal) 99-3. Javelin -- 1, Shayna Wilson (Aberdeen) 133-0; 3, Mackenzie Pfeifer (Washougal) 114-11. Pole vault -- 1, Rebekah Jones (Mark Morris) 11-0.

1A DISTRICT MEET

At Rainier

Team scores -- 1, Kalama 94; 2, Castle Rock 65; 3, Rochester 62. Also: 6, King's Way Christian 53; 10, La Center 36.5; 13, Seton Catholic 26; 14, Woodland 20.5; 17, Stevenson 5.

Winners, plus local state qualifiers

100 -- Natalie Grant (Elma) 12.80; 200 -- Grant (Elma) 26.23; 400 -- 1, Elizabeth Moore (C.Rock) 1:01.45; 800 -- 1, Katelynn Horn (Kal) 2:24.24; 2t, Claire Snodgrass (SC) 2:28.08; 1,600 -- 1, Horn (Kal) 5:23.93; 4, Jorie Freitag (SC) 5:40.01; 3,200 -- 1, Gabrielle Rudolph (Montesano) 11:43.98; 2, Emily Dick (KWC) 12:01.04; 100 hurdles -- 1, Kendra Sanford (Roch) 16.09; 4, Maddison Holllingshead (LC) 16.89; 300 hurdles -- 1, Sanford (Roch) 46.91; 400 relay -- 1, Hoquiam 52.64; 3, King's Way Christian 53.03; 800 relay -- 1, Rochester 1:48.01; 1,600 relay -- 1, Kalama 4:15.39; 4, Woodland 4:23.79; Shot put -- 1, Peyton Dungan (Rainier) 35-4; 3, Callie Crawford (KWC) 33-8; Discus -- 1, Callie Crawford (KWC) 120-9; 4, Kate Cochran (Wo) 103-2; Javelin -- 1, Cindy Pacheco (Ilwaco) 109-0; 4, Cheyenne Cunning (SC) 96-4; Long jump -- 1, Hanna Clizbe (Kal) 16-3; 2, Marissa Gelms (LC) 15-3 1/4; 3, Harper Christian (KWC) 14-11 1/2; 4, Andrea Demlow (KWC) 14-7 1/2; Triple jump -- 1, Olivia Rose (Hoq) 34-10 1/2; High jump -- 1, Katie Hebdon (LC) 4-10; Pole vault -- 1, Nicole Talcott (Rainier) 10-0; 4, Madison McCrum (Stev) 8-0.