Candidates who filed for office in Clark County

By

Published:

 

Filing week ended Friday for dozens of nonpartisan local government offices. New filings are listed in bold.

Clark County Superior Court

Suzan Clark, Department 8

Battle Ground City Council

Michael J. Ciraulo, Position 1

Richard Brown, Position 1

Cherish L. DesRochers, Position 1

Lyle Lamb, Position 1

Alex Reinhold Jr., Position 4

Chris Regan, Position 4

Lisa Walters, Position 5

Mike Dalesandro, Position 5

Bill Ganley, Position 6

Steven Douglas Phelps,Position 6

Camas City Council

Vanessa (Van) Amundson, Ward 1, Position 2

Melissa Smith, Ward 1, Position 2

Steven C. Hogan, Ward 2, Position 2

Ken Kakuk, Ward 2, Position 2

Shannon Turk, Ward 3, Position 2

La Center City Council

Kristine Carmona, Position 1

Al Luiz, Position 2

Nathan J. Stokes, Position 2

Tim Hopkin, Position 2

T.R. (Randy) Williams, Position 3

Ridgefield City Council

Ron Onslow, Position 1

Don Stose, Position 4

John Main, Position 6

Sandra Day, Position 7

Linda Tracy, Position 7

Vancouver City Council

Timothy D. Leavitt, Mayor

Bill Turlay, Mayor

Jack Burkman, Position 1

Otto M. Guardado, Position 1

Micheline Doan, Position 1

Brian Joseph Smith, Position 1

Alishia Topper, Position 2

Ty Stober, Position 2

Jeanne E. Stewart, Position 2

Jerome Nye, Position 2

Anne McEnerny-Ogle, Position 3

Galina Burley, Position 3

Jeanne M. Harris, Position 3

Frank Decker, Position 3

Adam R. Fox, Position 3

Washougal City Council

Sean Guard, Mayor

Earl Scott, Mayor

Brent Boger, Position 1

Paul Greenlee, Position 3

Lisa D. Voeltz, Position 3

George Kolin, Position 3

Rodney P. Morris, Position 6

Dave Shoemaker, Position 6

Woodland City Council

Jennifer Heffernan, Position 1

Al Swindell, Position 2

Marilee McCall, Position 3

Benjamin Fredricks, Position 6

Yacolt Town Council

Joshua Karl, Position 1

Dave Hancock, Position 2

Lewis Gerhardt, Position 3

Clark Regional Wastewater District

Neil Kimsey, Position 1

Clark County Cemetery District 1

Lois Engel, Position 2

Clark County Cemetery District 4

Heidi Zimmerman, Position 2

Clark County Cemetery District 5

Dean H. Stanley, Position 2

Clark County Cemetery District 6

Dale Venema, Position 2

CLARK COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT 2

Ken Ayers, Position 1

Dave Lester, Position 2

Stanley Chunn, Position 3

CLARK COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT 3

Jon Couture, Position 1

Clark County Fire District 5

Roy Rhine, Position 2

Clark County Fire District 6

Dean T. Bloemke, Position 2

Clark County Fire District 10

Richard Johnson, Position 1

Clark County Fire District 13

Erv Beard, Position 1

CLARK COUNTY FIRE & RESCUE

David Town, Position 1

Richard Brischgi, Position 1

W. Frank Manza, Position 1

Larry Bartel, Position 5

Michael J. Lambrecht, Position 5

East County Fire & Rescue

Victor Rasmussen, Position 2

Thomas A. Gianatasio, Position 2

Martha Martin, Position 4

Ray D. Wygal, Position 4

Battle Ground Public Schools

Monty Anderson, District 1

Mitchell Taylor, District 3

Jim Pegoraro, District 3

Stephanie McClintock, District 5

Camas School District

Casey O'Dell, District 1

Julie Rotz, District 2

Erika Cox, District 2

Evergreen Public Schools

Julie Bocanegra, District 1

Daniel Poletti, District 1

Michael Parsons, District 5

Green Mountain School District

Garren Elmer, Position 2

Jeff Strong, Position 3

Hockinson School District

Ron Arp, District 2

Kathy Nordberg, District 2

Katherine Davis, District 5

La Center School District

Todd Jones, District 2

Bob Taylor, District 3

Mount Pleasant School District

Thomas Schlatter, Position 1

Tanis Morris, Position 4

Kate Stiles, Position 5

RIDGEFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT

Jeff Vigue, District 1

VANCOUVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Mark F. Stoker, Position 2

Kathy Gillespie, Position 3

Lisa Phifer Ross, Position 3

Washougal School District

Eva-Marie Mull, Position 3

Blaine A. Peterson, Position 3

Jeanie Moran, Position 3

Ron F. Dinius, Position 5

Woodland School District

Bill Woodard, District 4

Matthew Donald, District 4

Jeremy Stuart, District 5

Port of Camas-Washougal

Mark Lampton, District 1

Bill Macrae-Smith, District 3

PORT OF RIDGEFIELD

Scott Hughes, District 2

Port of Vancouver

Jerry Oliver, District 3

Woodland Swimming and Recreation District

Sharyn Crosby, Position 2

Bruce Hulett, Position 4

Shannon Tracy, Position 5

• n n

At the end of the regular filing period, five positions had received no candidate filings, prompting a special three-day filing period beginning at 8 a.m. Monday and ending at 5 p.m. Wednesday. Candidates may file online at htttp://www.clarkvotes.org or during office filing hours, between 9 a.m. Monday and 4 p.m. Wednesday, at the Clark County Elections Department, 1408 Franklin St., Vancouver.The offices open for the extended filing are:

HOCKINSON SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director, District 1

RIDGEFIELD SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director, District 4

WASHOUGAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director, District 1

MOUNT PLEASANT SCHOOL DISTRICT

Director, Position 2

CEMETERY DISTRICT NO. 5

Commissioner, Position 2