High school scoreboard 5/19

Published:

 

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Kent Regional

South Kitsap 3, Jackson 0

Woodinville 14, Emerald Ridge 0

South Kitsap 4, Woodinville 1

Everett Regional

Kentwood 4, Bothell 3

Olympia 12, Lake Stevens 1

Kentwood 13, Olympia 7

Richland Regional

Cascade 2, Wenatchee 0

Kentridge 10, Richland 8

Kentridge 6, Cascade 1

Tacoma Regional

At Heidelberg Park

Skyview 3, Gonzaga Prep 1

Heritage 3, Puyallup 0

Skyview 6, Heritage 4

Semifinals

Friday at Pasco

South Kitsap vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m.

Kentridge vs. Skyview, 7 p.m.

SKYVIEW 3, GONZAGA PREP 1

Skyview 000 030 0--3 7 3

Gonzaga Prep 001 000 0--1 4 0

Skyview

Pitcher -- Ian Hamilton 7 IP, win, 12 Ks, 0 ER. Highlights -- Brayden Maney 1-3, R; Alec Chaney 3-4, 2B, R; Jordy Freese 1-3, R; Jacob Dennis 1-2, James Brooks 1-3, 2 RBI; Avery Schmidt 0-1, RBI.

Gonzaga Prep (21-3)

Pitcher -- Justin Blatner 4 2/3 IP, loss, 5 Ks; Max Graves 1 1/3 IP, 1 K; Wyatt Mills 1 IP, 1 K. Highlights -- Jordan Rathbone 1-4, 2B; Anthony Gosline 2-3; Zach Bonneau 1-3, RBI.

HERITAGE 3, PUYALLUP 0

Heritage 000 300 0--3 6 3

Puyallup 000 000 0--0 8 2

Heritage

Pitcher -- Alex Smith 7 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Jarod Luedecker 1-4; Simon Bos 2-2, 2 RBI; Smith 1-4; Javier Villanueva 1-3; Dakota Clevidence 1-3.

Puyallup (22-3)

Pitcher -- Brandon Illies 7 IP, loss, 8 Ks. Highlights -- Darian Clemens 2-4; Tyler McDowell 1-3; Illies 1-3; Owen Breithaupt 1-3; Levi Jordan 1-4, 2B; Adam Stump 1-3; Riley Pletcher 1-3.

SKYVIEW 6, HERITAGE 4

Heritage 010 201 0--4 7 2

Skyview 111 120 x--6 4 2

Heritage (17-11)

Pitchers -- Javier Villanueva 4+ IP, loss, 1 K, 10 BBs; Bryce Hendy 2 IP, 1K, 2 BBs. Highlights -- Simon Bos 2-3, RBI; Cole Foley 3-3, RBI; Jarod Luedecker 1-3, RBI; Dakota Clevidence 1-4; Alex Smith 0-3, RBI.

Skyview (20-6)

Pitchers -- Mav Yamaguchi 5 1/3 IP, win, 4 Ks, 2 BBs; Brooks Hanson 1 2/3 IP, save, 3 Ks. Highlights -- Ian Hamilton 1-3, 2B, 2 R; James Brooks 1-3; Avery Schmidt 0-1, RBI; Brian Valentine 1-3, 2 R; Jacob Dennis 0-1, RBI; Alec Chaney 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Bellevue Regional

Meadowdale 3, Peninsula 1

Mount Si 3, North Thurston 2

Mount Si 7, Meadowdale 2

Mt. Vernon Regional

Bonney Lake vs. Bainbridge, ppd

West Seattle vs. Ferndale, ppd.

Pasco Regional

At Pasco HS

Southridge 5, Columbia River 4

Kennewick 5, Seattle Prep 1

Kennewick 5, Southridge 1

Centralia Regional

At Heidelberg Park

Decatur 6, O'Dea 4

Auburn Mountainview 2, Glacier Peak 0

Auburn Mountainview 9, Decatur 8

Semifinals

Friday at Pasco

Mount Si vs. TBD, 10 a.m.

Kennewick vs. Auburn Mountainview, 1 p.m.

SOUTHRIDGE 5, COLUMBIA RIVER 4

Columbia River 100 000 3--4 8 1

Southridge 102 0011-- 5 10 1

Pitching -- Clark Bryant 4 IP, 3 ER; Seth Rayburn 2 1/3 IP, loss, 1 ER. Highlights -- Michael McCann 1-2 HR 3RBI; Trey Walker 2-4 2-2B 1R; Bryant 1-4; Brice Oury 1-3; Dalton Wienecke 1-3; Brady Benson 1-3 1R; Sam Walker 1-3 1R.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Yelm Regional

North Kitsap 4, Sedro-Woolley 3

Tumwater 4, Fife 1

Tumwater 3, North Kitsap 0

Bellingham Regional

Lynden vs. Lindbergh, ppd.

White River vs. Archbishop Murphy, ppd.

Yakima Regional

Clarkston 2, West Valley (Yakima) 1

West Valley (Spokane) 1, Selaho 0

Clarkston 9, West Valley (Spokane) 6

Chehalis Regional

Centralia 7, Sumner 4

W.F. West 4, Olympic 2

W.F. West 7, Centralia 4

Semifinals

Friday at Yakima

Tumwater vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

Clarkston vs. W.F. West, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday's games

Castle Rock Regional

At Castle Rock HS

Montesano 11, Mount Baker 1

Woodland 10, Vashon Island 6

Montesano 9, Woodland 1

Anacortes Regional

Cascade Christian vs. Tenino, ppd., rain

Rochester vs. Cedar Park Christian, ppd., rain

Wenatchee Regional

Cascade 4, Connell 2

Medical Lake 1, Cle Elum/Roslyn 0

Cascade 17, Medical Lake 7

Moses Lake Regional

Cashmere 13, Columbia (Burbank) 3

Naches Valley 8, Meridian 2

Cashmere 6, Naches Valley 2

Semifinals

Friday at Yakima

Montesano vs. TBD, 10 a.m.

Cascade vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

WOODLAND 10, VASHON ISLAND 6

Vashon 000 501 0--6 8 1

Woodland 206 110 x--10 9 3

Vashon Island

Pitching -- Hruska Myer 6 IP, 10 ER, 9 H, 8 BB, 6 K. Highlights -- Drape RBI; Hruska Myer 2-4, 2 RBI; Lacina 1-3, run, RBI; Pruett 2-4, RBI; Schoenberg 2-4, run, RBI, 2B; Hawkins 1-2, 2 runs.

Woodland

Pitching -- Hunter Huddleston 6 IP, 2 ER, 8 H, 3 BB, 6 K; Trevor Huddleston 1 IP, 0 R, 1 BB, 1 K. Highlights -- Bryce McQuivey 1-2, HR, 3 runs, 4 RBI; Aaron Shoup 1-4, 3B, RBI; T. Huddleston 2-4, run, RBI; Cy Whitmire 1-4, RBI; Tanner Huddleston 2-3, 2B, run; Colton Lucas 1-3, run, RBI; Joe Rodgers 1-2, RBI.

MONTESANO 9, WOODLAND 1

Montesano 100 050 3--9 6 0

Woodland 100 000 0--1 4 4

Montesano

Pitching -- Bruner 7 IP, 1 ER, 4 H, 4 BB, 9 K, win. Highlights -- Rogers 1-4, run; Ibabao 1-4, 2 runs; Mendenhall 1-4, run; Bruner 2-3, HR, run, 4 RBI; Bussard 1-2, run, RBI; Smith 2-3.

Woodland

Pitching -- Trevor Huddleston 7 IP, 6 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 6 K, loss. Highlights -- Bryce McQuivey 1-2, run; Cy Whitmire 1-2; Tanner Huddleston 1-3; Colton Lucas 1-3.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Friday at Ellensburg

Mossyrock vs. Adna, 1 p.m.

DeSales vs. Liberty Bell, 4 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Championship

Saturday at Ellensburg

Liberty Christian vs. Lake Quinault, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Monday's games

Loser-out game

Bellarmine Prep vs. Battle Ground

Semifinals

Camas vs. Todd Beamer

Skyview vs. Kentlake or Emerald Ridge

CLASS 3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Sprinker Fields, Spanaway

Monday's games

Quarterfinals

Kelso vs. Bonney Lake

Peninsula vs. Wilson

Auburn Mountainview vs. Prairie

Timberline vs. Enumclaw

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Fort Borst Park, Centralia

Saturday's games

Loser-out games

Hoquiam 9, La Center 3

Championship

Woodland 5, Montesano 2

HOQUIAM 9, LA CENTER 3

Hoquiam 221 101 2--9 8 1

LaCenter 000 001 2--3 9 4

La Center (14-8)

Pitching -- Emily Muffett 5 IP, loss; Jesse Weaver 2 IP. Highlights -- Alicen Smith 1-4 RBI; Kayla Aguirre 2-3 HR RBI; Samantha Norris 1-3; Muffett 1-2; Tessa Gawley 2-3; Andrea Griffee 1-3 RBI; Rachel Mouey 1-2 2B.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Snohomish 3, Camas 1

Jefferson 1, Inglemoor 0

Union 3, Ferris 1

Roosevelt vs. Richland

Semifinals

Friday at Puyallup

Snohomish vs. Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Union vs. Roosevelt or Richland, 8 p.m.

UNION 3, FERRIS 1

Ferris

Goals -- Matt Beaulaurier, 3rd minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Beau Lockmer 4.

Union (15-2-4)

Goals (assists) -- Mitch Wheelon (free kick), 28th minute; Wheelon (Ashton Rimer), 64th minute; Luke Foster (Collin Wong), 75th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 1.

Halftime 1-1.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Bainbridge 4, Glacier Peak 1

Shorecrest 4, Hazen 1

Shorewood vs. Bonney Lake

Hanford vs. Kennewick

Semifinals

Friday at Puyallup

Bainbridge vs. Shorecrest, 2 p.m.

TBD vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Tyee at Franklin Pierce

Sedro-Woolley 1, Sumner 0

Ridgefield 1, Bellingham 0

Cheney 2, Grandview 1

Semifinals

Friday at Sumner

TBA vs. Sedro-Woolley, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield vs. Cheney, 8 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 1, BELLINGHAM 0

Bellingham

Goalkeeper saves -- Auden Schilder 4.

Ridgefield (18-3-1)

Goal (assist) -- Nate Miller (Jared Williams), 43rd minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Reis 8.

Halftime -- 0-0.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals, Saturday

Seattle Christian 4, Highland 3

Okanogan 4, University Prep 3

Lynden Christian 1, Seattle Academy 0

Chelan 4, Manson 3

Semifinals

Friday at Sumner

Seattle Christian vs. Okanogan, 2 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Chelan, 4 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kent-Meridian High School

Day 2 of 2

Saturday's finals

(Winners, local state qualifiers)

100 -- 1, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 10.82; 8, E'Lon Mack, Heritage, 11.25.

200 -- 1, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 22.01; 6, Kevin Washington, Skyview, 22.51; 8, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 23.02.

400 -- 1, Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap, 48.16.

800 -- 1, Mason Fletcher, Puyallup, 1:52.52.

3,200 -- 1, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 9:11.35; 8, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 9:29.64.

110 hurdles -- 1, Eric Simpson, Rogers-Puyallup, 14.18.

300 hurdles -- 1, Andrew D'andrea, Yelm, 39.45; 6, Bryce Evans, Union, 40.93.

400 relay -- 1, Gig Harbor 42.74; 8, Skyview 44.28.

1,600 relay -- 1, South Kitsap 3:23.70.

Shot put -- 1, Amani Brown, Mt. Rainier, 53-8.

Discus -- 1, Albert Havili, Federal Way, 167-1.

Triple jump -- 1, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 45-11 1/2; 7, Devin Scott, Heritage, 43-7 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1, Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma, 14-0; 3, Blane Behrent, Camas, 13-0.

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Shelton High School

Day 2 of 2

Saturday's finals

(Winners, local state qualifiers)

(Top 6 advance to state)

Team scores (top 10, plus local teams) -- 1, Prairie 106; 2, Columbia River 67; 3, Hazen 56.5; 4, Woodrow Wilson 52; 5, Lincoln 44.5; 6, Lakes 42; 7, Auburn Mountainview 41; 8, Kennedy Catholic 40; T9, Kelso 34; T9, Peninsula 34; 16, Fort Vancouver 13; 17, Mountain View 12; 20, Hudson's Bay 7.

100 -- 1, Kevin Thompson, Lakes, 11.13; 2, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.24.

200 -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 22.36; 2, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 23.01; 4, Jacob Austin, Prairie, 23.46.

400 -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 47.98; 6, Ja Mariay McDonald, Prairie, 52.66.

800 -- 1, Chris Scharer, Auburn Mountainview, 1:57.39; 6, Miles Park, Columbia River, 2:00.32.

3,200 -- 1, Austin Blankenship, Columbia River, 9:45.17.

400 relay -- 1, Prairie (Ja Mariay McDonald, Jacob Austin, Garrett Baltazar, Colton Prestwich) 43.37.

1,600 relay -- 1, Hazen 3:26.16; 4, Columbia River 3:31.16.

110 hurdles -- 1, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 15.06; 2, James Phillips, Prairie, 15.53.

300 hurdles -- 1, James Sivonen, Woodrow Wilson, 40.47; 2, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.85; 4, Mohamed Conteh, Fort Vancouver, 41.52; 5, Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 41.81.

Discus -- 1, Nicholas Aumua, Auburn Mountainview, 143-0; 3, Ryan Tonder, Mountain View, 138-8; 4, Ryker Gilbert, Mountain View, 134-6.

Triple jump -- 1, Dehonta Hayes, Lincoln, 44-3; 3, Matt Delisle, Fort Vancouver, 42-93/4; 4, Darius Bredwood, Hudson's Bay, 42-7.

Pole vault -- 1, Luke Middelstadt, Prairie, 14-4; 3, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 13-6; 4, Aleksandr Salfetnikov, Prairie, 13-3.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Shelton High School

Day 2 of 2

Saturday's finals

(Winners, local state qualifiers)

(Top 6 advance to state)

Team scores (top 10 plus local teams) -- 1, Kelso 96; 2, Enumclaw 90.33; 3, Decatur 62; 4, Columbia River 58.33; 5, Prairie 56; 6, Auburn Mountainview 51; 7, Lakes 43; 8, Mountain View 40; 9, Peninsula 34; 10, Timberline 31.5; T20, Hudson's Bay 2; T20, Fort Vancouver 2.

100 -- 1, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.68; 2, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.79.

200 -- 1, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 25.61; 2, Danica Person, Mountain View, 26.27; 5, Emma Walton, Mountain View, 26.86.

400 -- 1, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 56.78.

800 -- 1, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 2:18.34; 6, Lindsay Asplund, Prairie, 2:22.02.

3,200 -- 1, Lindsay Tompkins, Prairie, 11:22.37; 2, Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:28.97; 6, Jamie Ferris, Prairie, 11:47.69.

400 relay -- 1, Mountain View (Neesha Godbole, Emma Walton, Hanna Walton, Danica Person) 50.02; 4, Columbia River 51.00.

800 relay -- 1, Lakes 1:45.09; 5, Columbia River 1:47.54.

1,600 relay -- 1, Enumclaw 4:02.36; 3, Prairie 4:06.54.

100 hurdles -- 1, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 16.34; 5, Natalie Davies, Mountain View, 16.85.

300 hurdles -- 1, Kathleen Ballweber, Lakes, 46.27.

Javelin -- 1, Mariah Horton, Kelso, 115-11; 5, Morgan Ambrose, Columbia River, 106-4.

Shot put -- 1, KC Moulden, Enumclaw, 41-3.

High jump -- 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 5-6; 4, Madison Reynolds, Columbia River, 4-11.

Long jump -- 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 18-03/4; 5, Brooke Williams, Columbia River, 16-81/2.

4A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Kent-Meridian High School

Day 2 of 2

Saturday's finals

(Winners, local state qualifiers)

100 -- 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 12.07; 8, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 13.16.

200 -- 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.66.

400 -- 1, Chante Spotser, Todd Beamer, 57.04; 5, Jessica Ojukwu, Union, 1:00.01; 8, Andrea Olstead, Battle Ground, 1:00.59.

800 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:06.54; 4, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:16.39.

3,200 -- 1, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 10:48.45; 2, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 11:05.85; 5, Sara Taferre, Skyview, 11:15.80.

100 hurdles -- 1, Rachael O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.56.

300 hurdles -- 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 44.67; 6, Madison Lanford, Skyview, 46.10; 8, Heather Browning, Union, 48.20.

400 relay -- 1, Federal Way 48.58.

800 relay -- 1, Federal Way 1:43.00.

1,600 relay -- 1, Camas 4:00.12; 2, Union 4:02.81.

Shot put -- 1, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-1; 6, Jossilyn Blackman, Battle Ground, 37-0; 8, Vanessa Muckerheide, 36-3.

Javelin -- 1, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 134-10; 2, Amber Corbett, Camas, 130-4; 6, McKenna Jackson, Camas, 111-0.

High jump -- 1, Naphtali Ward, Gig Harbor, 5-3; T3, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-2; T5, Lauren Neff, Camas, 5-0; 8, Sydney Haynes, Evergreen, 5-0.

Long jump -- 1, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 19-2.

WHEELCHAIR TRACK

3A BI-DISTRICT MEET

At Shelton High School

Saturday's finals

Shot put -- 1, Franky Siliga, Decatur, 24-21/4.

Discus -- 1, Franky Siliga, Decatur, 67-6.

Javelin -- 1, Frandy Siliga, Decatur, 70-8.