High school scoreboard 5/23

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

TRACK AND FIELD

4A/3A/2A state meet, 3:20 p.m. at Mount Tahoma HS, Tacoma

BOYS GOLF

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Camas Meadows Golf Club, Camas

6,541 yards, par 72

Individual champion -- Brian Humphreys, Camas

Team champion -- Eastlake of Sammamish

Team points -- 1, Eastlake 97; 2, Kentridge 69.5; 3, Skyline 65.5; 4, Camas 59.5; 5, Bellarmine Prep 53.5; 6, Ferris 49; 7, Union 48.5; 8, Puyallup 48; 9, Woodinville 43; 10, Olympia 42; 11, Richland 30.

Individual scores

(Golfers who made cut)

144 -- Brian Humphreys, Camas (70-74).

146 -- Li Wang, Eastlake (70-76).

149 -- Eddie Abellar, Union (70-79); Brian Mogg, Skyline (73-76).

150 -- Rudy Caparas, Lynwood (70-80); Brendan McCauley, Olympia (73-77).

151 -- Chris Hatch, Kamiak (76-75)

152 -- Tanner Comes, Ferris (75-77); Spencer Weiss, Eastlake (78-74)

153 -- Kyle Cornett, Jackson (73-80); Ahren Young, Kentridge (75-78).

154 -- Mitchell Baldridge, Puyallup (78-76); Ben DuBois, Kentridge (72-82); Garrett Foss, Woodinville (76-78); Brett Manke, Bellarmine Prep (75-79); Connor Sims, Kentwood (73-81); Kelley Sullivan, Skyline (79-75).

155 -- Luke Kuna, Snohomish (77-78); Zack Overstreet, Issaquah (75-80).

156 -- Greg Gildea, Bellarmine Prep (70-86); Hunter Thompson, Richland (77-79).

157 -- Eric Ansett, Ferris (77-80); Nolan Cull, Auburn Riverside (78-79); Chad Hall, Battle Ground (79-78); Vinnie Murphy, Puyallup (73-84); Will Sharp, Eastlake (77-80); Joe Worley, Woodinville (79-78).

160 -- Brenden Cox, Moses Lake (75-85); Nick Fisher, Kentridge (80-80).

161 -- Anthony Allen, Arlington (77-84); Braeden Campbell, Camas (80-81); Jeffrey Marcum, Richland (78-83); Ian Spicer, Union (76-85).

162 -- Nolan Backman, Olympia (79-83); Joe Lyon, Bellarmine Prep (76-86).

164 -- Tanner Kovacevich, Puyallup (80-84).

165 -- Daniel Stamper, Emerald Ridge (80-85).

166 -- Josh Grace, Eastlake (80-86).

169 -- Owen Fenner, Monroe (80-89).

172 -- Daniel Haug, Pasco (79-93)

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tri-Mountain Golf Course, Ridgefield

6,600 yards, par 72

Individual champion -- Frank Garber, Juanita, with a par on the first playoff hole

Team champion -- Interlake

Team points -- Interlake 111.5, O'Dea 87.5, Hanford 84.5, Glacier Peak 67.5

Individual scores

(Golfers who made cut)

143 -- Frank Garber, Juanita (70-73); Patrick Sato, Interlake (72-71).

148 -- Adam Barker, Peninsula (75-73).

149 -- Ben Richards, Glacier Peak (71-78).

150 -- Sam Warkentin, Bainbridge (72-78).

151 -- Andy Liu, Interlake (76-75); Michael Schaloum, O'Dea (76-75).

153 -- Nick Mandell, Southridge (74-79); Tanner Martin, Hanford (73-80); Taylor Smith, Mountain View (74-79).

155 -- Conner Dennessen, Glacier Peak (73-82); Andrew Kennedy, Interlake (76-79).

156 -- Brandon Barnes, Columbia River (77-79); Halen Davis, Stanwood (78-78); Trent Jones, Shorecrest (73-83).

157 -- Zach Spencer, Mt. Spokane (75-82).

158 -- Radleigh Ang, Belleuve (75-83); Bryce Birchfield, Seattle Prep (76-82); Spencer Clapp, Decatur (79-79); David Fonua, O'Dea (78-80); Thomas Hannu, Hanford (78-80).

159 -- Zach Betzsold, Hanford (78-81); Nick Thurston, Mt. Spokane (79-80).

161 -- Andy Atwood, O'Dea (81-80); Peter Conroy, Bishop Blanchet (80-81); Rowan Foxley, O'Dea (78-83); Zach Lund, Shelton (80-81);

162 -- Stuart Schachle, Shorewood (81-81); Ezra Arneson, Hanford (81-81); Joe Conroy, Bishop Blanchet (81-81);

163 -- Eugene Wackerbarth, Seattle Prep (81-82).

165 -- Josh Erickson, Enumclaw (81-84); Ryan Smith, Seattle Prep (79-86).

166 -- Tyler Burns, University (76-90); Zac Wilden, Auburn Mountainview (79-87).

167 -- Ethan Morris, Hazen (80-87); Mike Simpson, Everett (80-87).

169 -- Curtis Koltermann, Bonney Lake (80-89).

171 -- Sam Holberg, Bishop Blanchet (81-90).

172 -- Alec Charles, Peninsula (80-92).

173 -- Trevor Lohman, Bellevue (81-92).

174 -- Mitchell DeAndre, Shelton (80-94).

175 -- Austin Meng, Mt. Spokane (81-94).

178 -- Andy Ehrig, Eastside Catholic (79-99).

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Chambers Bay,University Place

Winner, plus locals

1, Aaron Whalen, Ephrata, 71-69--140

6, Nick Huff, Hockinson, 77-76--153

T7, Diego De La Torre, Hockinson, 77-79--156

9, Beau Scott, Washougal, 78-79--157

13, Jared Gomez, Hockinson, 80-82--162

18, Casey Turner, Hockinson, 81-84--165

Team scores -- 1, Hockinson 119; 2, W.F. West 88; 3, Clarkston 68.5; 4, Port Angeles 52.5; 5, Bellingham 52; 6, East Valley (Yakima) 38; 7, Lynden 34; 8, Sumner 27.5; 9, Sehome 4.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lake Spanaway Golf Course

Winner, plus locals

1, Ross Kukula, Ilwaco, 71-68--139

T8, Tanner Huddleston, Woodland 76-79--155

Top 3 team scores -- 1, Ilwaco 132.5; 2, Lynden Christian 98; 3, Blaine 77.

GIRLS GOLF

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Club Green Meadows,Vancouver

5,777 yards, par 73

Individual champion -- Sierra Kersten, Lewis and Clark, with a par on the first playoff hole

Team champion -- Bellarmine Prep of Tacoma

Team points -- Bellarmine Prep 168, Kentwood 92.50, Eastlake 91.50, Thomas Jefferson 69.50, Kentridge 49.50, Pasco 33.50, Jackson 29.50, Mead 27.50

Individual scores

(Golfers who made cut)

151 -- Sierra Kersten, Lewis and Clark (78-73); Olivia Benzin, Bellarmine Prep (78-73).

153 -- Alivia Brown, Bellarmine Prep (73-80).

159 -- Katie Lee, Central Kitsap (76-83).

161 -- Alexus Song, Thomas Jefferson (80-81).

162 -- Stephanie Sewell, Kentridge (76-86).

163 -- Ashley Fitzgibbons, Eastlake (79-84); Hanna Yi, Thomas Jefferson (80-83).

165 -- Ravae Canas, Kentwood (83-82).

166 -- Kelly Hooper, Gonzaga Prep (82-84); Jamie Midkiff, Eastlake (78-88).

167 -- Lydia Kim, Mead (81-86); Neydeen Martinez, Pasco (83-84); Lilly Navarre, Bellarmine Prep (85-82); Maddie Nelson, Eastlake (86-81).

168 -- Lindsey Gullikson, Bellarmine Prep (82-86); Reilly Whitlock, Union (79-89).

169 -- Jamie Huo, Kentwood (85-84).

170 -- Yuri Machida, Woodinville (87-83); Mersadie Tallman, Issaquah (84-86).

171 -- Nicole Berg, Ferris (83-88); Catherina Li, Kentwood (84-88).

172 -- Stephanie Cogswell, Kentwood (84-88).

173 -- Renee Kwak, Jackson (89-84).

174 -- Tessa George, Bellarmine Prep (88-86).

175 -- Casie Helgeson, Redmond (88-87); Hannah Kim, Kentridge (91-84).

176 -- Laura Gay, Jackson (83-93); Lisa Zelasko, Bellarmine Prep (84-92).

179 -- Amanda Imm, Todd Beamer (88-91).

180 -- Jeankie Aczon, Rogers (91-89).

181 -- Jessica Huntsman, Walla Walla (88-93).

183 -- Elisa Filuk, Camas (89-94); Jessica Kent, Newport (86-87).

184 -- Jalayne Martinez, Pasco (88-96).

185 -- Abby Pfeifer, Emerald Ridge (89-96); Emma Wriston, Skyview (89-96).

186 -- Julia Elton, Lake Stevens (91-95); Melanie Pedigo, Olympia (88-98).

187 -- Carly Bozett, Wenatchee (91-96).

188 -- Cedar Bowman, Tahoma (91-97).

189 -- Maddy Underwood, Mead (88-101).

194 -- Alyssa Scott, Kentlake (91-103).

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lewis River Golf Course, Woodland

5,500 yards, par 73

Individual champion -- Chloe Bartek, Columbia River

Team champion -- Hanford

Team points -- Hanford 109, Mount Spokane 68, Enumclaw 57, Decatur 49.5, Mountain View 40, Kennedy Catholic 36.5, Interlake 31, Holy Names 19.5, Glacier Peak 16.5.

Individual scores

(Golfers who made cut)

143 -- Chloe Bartek, Columbia River (70-73).

150 -- Sierra Bezdicek, Mt Spokane, (71-79).

157 -- Taylor Kain-Godoy, Hanford (75-82).

159 -- Sarah Rhee, Ingraham, (78-81).

162 -- Celia Beyke, Decatur (81-81)

163 -- Desirae Haselwood, Bonney Lake (78-85)

165 -- Tiffany Wilkening, Enumclaw (79-86).

169 -- Catherine Warner, Southridge (81-88).

170 -- Annie Leete, Oak Harbor, (79-91)

172 -- Libby Ramsey, Lakeside-Seattle (83-89).

174 -- Kelsey Aiello, Hanford (84-90); Catlin Maralack, Mt Si (84-90).

176 -- Clarisa Witherup, Mountain View (84-92); Jamie Stilwell, Prairie (89-87); Aleana Groenhout, Interlake (89-87).

177 -- Lacy Skwarek, Hanford (82-95).

178 -- Lauren Patrick, Bellevue (86-92).

179 -- Meghan Zech, Seattle Prep (89-90).

181 -- Bridget Standard, Fort Vancouver (88-93); Katie Ochoa, University (90-91).

183 -- Nikki Miller, Kennedy Catholic (91-92); Madeline Petellin, Enumclaw (87-96).

185 -- Allison Kadinger, Kennewick (92-93); Audrey Marlatt, North Thurston (92-93); Rahcelle Navarro, Kennedy Catholic (92-93).

187 -- Kate Stephens, Hanford (89-98); Rachel Kim, Mountain View (92-95); Shelly Willard, Holy Names Academy (95-92).

188 -- Hailey Warren, Mt Spokane (87-101).

191 -- Brianna Jensen,Mt Spokane (90-101).

192 -- Audrey Penner, Shorecrest (93-99); Alisa Wilson, Glacier Peak (93-99).

194 -- Taylor Trembly, Decatur (91-103).

195 -- Dani Durand, Glacier Peak (90-105).

196 -- Leslie Fung, Holy Names Academy (94-102); Miranda Lehman (Decatur) (95-101).

197 -- Danielle Niemann, Interlake (94-103); Maddie Pillo, Enumclaw (94-103).

201 -- Kayli Thompson, Kelso (95-106).

202 -- Abby Kadrmas, Mountain View (95-107).

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At The Classic, Spanaway

Winner plus locals

1, Cherokee Kim, Steilacoom, 77-79--156.

5, Kelsey Whiles, Hockinson, 85-85--170

30, Isabella Koenig, Hockinson, 97-110--207

T31, Shelby LaTourrette, Hockinson, 104-104--208

Top 5 team scores -- 1, Bellingham 144.5; 2, Fife 66.5; 3, Lake Washington 58.5; 4, Captial 57.5; 5, Hockinson 56.5.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Lake Spanaway

Winner plus locals

1, Bree Wanderscheid, Goldendale, 74-71--145

T9, Sesca Jouwsma, Woodland, 87-88--175.

T18, Kaitlyn Troyer, Woodland, 89-102--191.

Team score -- 1, Woodland 14. (only eligible team)