High School Scoreboard 5/25

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

4A state tournament

Championship game: Skyview vs. South Kitsap, 7 p.m. at GESA Stadium, Pasco

SOFTBALL

4A state tournament

at Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

Camas vs. Woodinville, 9 a.m.

3A state tournament

at Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Prairie vs. University, 9 a.m.

1A state tournament

at Columbia Playfield, Richland

Woodland vs. Lakeside, 9 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Championship game: Union vs. Jefferson, 4 p.m. at Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

1A state tournament

Third-place game: Ridgefield vs. Sedro-Woolley, noon, at Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

TRACK AND FIELD

4A/3A/2A state meet, 9:30 a.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

1A/2B/1B state meet, 10 a.m. at Eastern Washington U., Cheney

TENNIS

4A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Richland HS and Columbia Basin Racquet Club, Richland

3A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Kamiakin HS and Tri-City Court Club, Kennewick

2A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

1A state tournament, 8 a.m. at Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Friday at Pasco

South Kitsap 1, Kentwood 0

Skyview 10, Kentridge 0

Saturday

Third place: Kentwood vs. Kentridge, 1 p.m.

Championship: South Kitsap vs. Skyview, 7 p.m.

SKYVIEW 10, KENTRIDGE 0

Kentridge 000 00--0 2 4

Skyview 110 17--10 10 0

Kentridge

Pitchers -- Jeremy Rabauliman 42/3 IP, loss; Ken Williams 0+ IP; Daneil Torlai 0+ IP. Highlights -- Zach Beatty 1-2; Travis McGuire 1-2.

Skyview

Pitcher -- Ian Hamilton 5 IP, win, 10 Ks. Highlights -- Hamilton 2-4, 2B, RBI; Curtis Perrin 1-3, RBI; Brayden Maney 1-2, RBI; Brian Valentine 3-4, 2 RBI; Avery Schmidt 1-1, RBI; James Brooks 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Friday at Pasco

West Seattle 3, Mount Si 1

Auburn Mountainview 6, Kennewick 4

Saturday

Third place: Mt St vs. Kennewick, 10 a.m.

Championship: West Seattle vs. Auburn Mountainview, 4 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Saturday at Yakima

Tumwater vs. Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m.

Clarkston vs. W.F. West, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Saturday at Yakima

Montesano vs. Tenino, 10 a.m.

Cascade vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

2B state tournament

Semifinals

Friday at Ellensburg

Adna 8, Mossyrock 7

Saturday

DeSales vs. Liberty Bell, 10 a.m.

1B state tournament

Championship

Saturday at Ellensburg

Liberty Christian vs. Lake Quinault, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

First round

Todd Beamer 9, Bothell 2

Arlington 4, South Kitsap 0

Richland 7, Tahoma 5

Newport 10, Emerald Ridge 9

Woodlinville 3, Skyview 1

Moses Lake 3, Bellarmine Prep 1

Camas 6, Lake Stevens 2

Central Valley 8, Olympia 5

Consolation

Bellarmine Prep 12, Skyview 8 (Skyview eliminated)

Quarterfinals

Arlington 12, Todd Beamer 0

Richland 13, Newport 2

Woodinville 12, Moses Lake 2

Camas 5, Central Valley 3

Saturday

Semifinals

Arlington vs. Richland, 9 a.m.

Woodinville vs. Camas, 9 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

WOODINVILLE 3, SKYVIEW 1

Woodinville 002 010 0--3

Skyview 000 000 1--1

Skyview

Pitching -- Michelle Brincefield, 7 IP, loss. Highlights -- Emily Dobbin 1-3, Madison Anthony 1-3, Jessica Scaub 1-3, Megan Settje 1-3 RBI.

BELLARMINE PREP 12, SKYVIEW 8

Skyview 060 100 1-- 8 10

Bellarmine 271 002 x--12 11

Skyview

Pitching -- Michelle Brincefield 52/3 IP, loss; Emily Dobbin 1/3 IP. Highlights -- Emily Dobbin 1-3, Madison Anthony 1-4, Emily Garcia 1-4 2 RBI, Jessica Schaub 2-4 , Erica Cook 1-4, Megan Settje 3-4, Mackenzie Schaller 1-3.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

First round

Prairie 7, Mountlake Terrace 4

Juanita 2, Bonney Lake 0

Peninsula 13, Blanchet 0

University 11, Bainbridge 10

Holy Names 8, Shorecrest 1

Kamiakin 10, Kelso 7

Meadowdale 6, Auburn Mountainview 0

Enumclaw 5, Interlake 2

Consolation

Shorecrest 11, Kelso 10 (Kelso eliminated)

Quarterfinals

Prairie 5, Juanita 3

University 5, Peninsula 1

Kamiakin 9, Holy Names 2

Meadowdale 8, Enumclaw 7

Saturday

Semifinals

Prairie vs. University, 9 a.m.

Kamiakin vs. Meadowdale, 9 a.m.

Championship

Semifinals winners, 1:30 p.m.

PRAIRIE 7, MOUNTLAKE TERRACE 4, 8 innings

M. Terrace 003 000 10--4 7 0

Prairie 201 010 03--7 7 0

Prairie

Pitching -- Irene McGuire 8 IP, 4 R, 7 H, win. Highlights -- Jamie Phares 1-4, 2 runs; Taylor Bussey 2-2, 2B, HR, 2 BB; Bridget Guiney 1-4, HR; Nicole Cresap 1-3; Sarah Landstrom 1-4; Holly Kersanty 1-4.

PRAIRIE 5, JUANITA 3

Juanita 001 020 0--3 9 0

Prairie 102 200 x--5 10 1

Juanita

Pitching -- Milly Kawabata 4 IP, 10 H, 5 ER, 1 BB, 6 K, loss; Madison Hedlund 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 2 K. Highlights -- Dani Faist 3-4, run, RBI; Molly Steck 1-3; Abbie Oswald 1-3, RBI; Cami Pettengill 2-4, RBI; Johanna Smith 1-3; Morgan Figueroa 1-3, 2 runs.

Prairie

Pitching -- Irene McGuire 7 IP, 9 H, 2 ER, 1BB, 0K, win. Highlights -- Jamie Phares 1-4, HR, run, 2 RBI; Taylor Bussey 2-2, 2 runs, 2 HR, 2 RBI, 2 BB; Holly Kersanty 2-4, run; Sarah Landstrom 1-3; Bridget Guiney 1-3, RBI; Bailee Blechschmidt 1-3; McGuire 1-2; Nicole Cresap 1-3, run.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Carlon Park, Selah

Friday's first round

Aberdeen 7, Ellensburg 3

Lynden 7, Sumner 2

Fife 14, Sedro-Woolley 4

Selah 10, Sequim 4

Port Angeles 6, Granite Falls 3

W.F. West 7, Othello 6

R.A. Long 7, Colville 5

White River 13, Olympic 4

Quarterfinals

Aberdeen vs. Lynden, late

Fife vs. Selah, late

Port Angeles vs. W.F. West, late

R.A. Long vs. White River, late

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Playfield, Richland

Friday's first round

Eatonville 5, Hoquiam 4

Connell 14, Riverside 2

Montesano 10, Seattle Christian 0

Cascade-Leavenworth 2, Columbia-Burbank 1

Okanogan 19, Riverview 6

Woodland 22, Mount Baker 0

Lakeside 19, Warden 6

Nooksack Valley 2, Elma 1

Quarterfinals

Connell 10, Eatonville 0

Montesano 10, Cascade-Leavenworth 0

Woodland 2, Okanogan 0

Lakeside 3, Nooksack Valley 1

Saturday

Semifinals

Connell vs. Montesano, 9 a.m.

Woodland vs. Lakeside, 9 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

WOODLAND 22, MT BAKER 0

Mt Baker 000 00-- 0 1 3

Woodland 36(11) 2x--22 17 1

Woodland

Pitchers -- Makayla Lefever 4 IP, win, 7 Ks; Madison Sorensen 1 IP, 3 Ks. Highlights -- Sorensen 4-5, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Emma Pilkington 1-4, HR, 3 RBI; Jessica Flanagan 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Emily Tesdale 2-3, HR, 2B, 6 RBI; Lefever 2-3, HR, 2 RBI; Kendall Grell 2-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI; Karlee Dyson 1-3, HR, 3 RBI; Haylee Michaud 2-4, 2B; Gracey Trice 1-2.

WOODLAND 2, OKANOGAN 0

Okanogan 000 000 0--0 2 1

Woodland 000 002 x--2 6 0

Woodland

Pitcher -- Makayla Lefever 7 IP, win, 14 Ks. Highlights -- Jessica Flanagan 2-3, 2B, R; Karlee Dyson 1-2, RBI; Gracey Trice 1-3, SB; Emily Tesdale 1-3, R; Lefever 1-3; Kendall Grell 0-2, RBI.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Friday at Puyallup

Jefferson 3, Snohomish 0

Union 2, Roosevelt 1

Saturday

Third place: Snohomish vs. Roosevelt, noon.

Championship: Jefferson vs. Union, 4 p.m.

UNION 2, ROOSEVELT 1

Union

Goals (assists) -- Tyler Shadix (Mitch Wheelon), 45th minute; Nathaniel Cheney (unassisted), 58th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 6.

Roosevelt

Goals (assists) -- Tucker Olsen (unassisted) 49th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Julien Leveque 0.

Halftime -- 0-0

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Friday at Puyallup

Shorecrest 3, Bainbridge 2

Bonney Lake 3, Hanford 1

Saturday

Third place: Bainbridge vs. Hanford, 10 a.m.

Championship: Shorecrest vs. Bonney Lake, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Friday at Sumner

Tyee 1, Sedro-Woolley 0 (PKs)

Cheney 3, Ridgefield 0

Saturday

Third place: Sedro-Woolley vs. Ridgefield, noon

Championship: Tyee vs. Cheney, 4 p.m.

CHENEY 3, RIDGEFIELD 0

Cheney

Goals (assists) -- Ian Scimandle (un); Micah Weller; Trevan Estrellado (Ian Shirey). Goalkeeper saves -- Joe Scott 2; Kam Galm 0.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves -- Dalton Reis 2; Justin Stay 2.

Halftime -- Cheney 1-0.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Friday at Sumner

Seattle Christian 4, Okanogan 3

Chelan 2, Lynden Christian 0

Saturday

Third place: Okanogan vs. Lynden Christian, 10 a.m.

Championship: Seattle Christian vs. Chelan, 2 p.m.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

110 hurdles -- 1, Eric Simpson, Rogers (Puyallup), 14.35.

Discus -- 1, Damon Unland, Ferris, 185-5.

High jump -- 1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-8; 2, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-6; 4, Peyton Fredrickson, Skyview, 6-2.

Triple jump -- 1, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-1 1/4; 3, Devin Scott, Heritage, 44-4 1/4.

Pole vault -- 1, Evan Britt, Wenatchee, 14-3.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

None

3A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

110 hurdles -- 1, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 14.97; 5, James Phillips, Prairie, 15.52.

Discus -- 1, Winston Hallem-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-3; 4, Ryan Tonder, Mountain View, 149-6; 11, Ryker Gilbert, Mountain View, 132-3.

Javelin -- 1, Bradly Stevens, Mt. Si, 198-1; 9, Joseph Stufflebean, Columbia River, 162-11; 14, Jeffery Ringold, Columbia River, 143-7.

Long jump -- 1, Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach, 23-6 3/4; 4, James Phillips, Prairie, 21-11 1/2.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

100 -- 5, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 10.89.

200 -- 2, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 22.22.

300 hurdles -- 5, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.03; 6, Mohamed Conteh, Fort Vancouver, 40.77.

400 relay -- 3, Prairie 43.17.

2A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

110 hurdles -- 1, Devin Liebel, White River, 14.17.

Javelin -- 1, James Swanson, West Valley (Yakima) 180-1; 13, Austin Tofell, Washougal, 148-9.

Shot put -- 1, Andy Miller, Capital, 54-3 1/4.

High jump -- 1, Jayson Brocklesby, Sequim, 6-5; 5, Jack Klodt, Hockinson, 6-3; 13, Preston Martin, Hockinson, 5-10.

Triple jump -- 1, Lane Russell, Tumwater, 47-1.

Pole vault -- 1, Dylan Anderson, Sehome, 14-9; 10, Adam Thomas, Washougal, 13-3.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

None

1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington Univ.

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

1,600 -- 1, Ruben Riordan, Charles Wright, 4:25.98; 4, Kyle DeGraaff, La Center, 4:27.09; 7, Brad Rich, White Salmon, 4:28.75.

Triple jump -- 1, Ben Nelson, King's Way Christian, 43-7 3/4; 5, Jeremiah Arn, La Center, 41-6 1/2.

Discus -- 1, Scott Miller, Bellevue Christian, 163-8; 11, Zach Lacey, Woodland 125-10.

Javelin -- 1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 181-2; 16, Kolten Snyder, Woodland, 140-10.

Pole vault -- 1, Daniel Calhoon, Cedar Park Christian, 15-9; 7, Brandon Campbell, Stevenson 13-0; 11, Matthew Young, Woodland, 12-0; 12, Josh Miller, Stevenson, 11-6.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

400 -- 5, Bailey Glessing, Woodland, 51.23

800 -- 7, Kyle Degraaff, La Center, 2:00.55

110 hurdles -- 3, Nathan Bell, White Salmon 15.87

300 hurdles -- 4, Nathan Bell, White Salmon, 41.40

400 relay -- 2, Woodland (Vince Nigro, Eli Whitmire, Hunter Raney, Brian Preston) 44.00

1,600 relay -- 4, Woodland (Nathan Patterson, Dillan Bonamigo-Wear, Matthew Young, Bailey Glessing) 3:32.30.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

100 hurdles -- 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 14.55.

Shot put -- 1, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 46-8 1/4; 2, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-9; 8, Jossilyn Blackman, Battle Ground, 37-9; 11, Vanessa Muckerheide, Union, 36-0.

Long jump -- 1, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 19-8.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

800 -- 4, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:13.68; 6, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:13.71.

300 hurdles -- 7, Madison Lanford, Skyview, 45.08.

3A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

100 hurdles -- 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 14.53.

Discus -- 1, Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 138-0; 10, Amica Cranston, Mountain View, 99-6.

Long jump -- 1, Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-0; 15, Brooke Williams, Columbia River, 16-0.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

100 -- 3, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.41; 7, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.65.

200 -- 6, Danica Person, Mountain View, 26.27.

400 relay -- 7, Mountain View 49.31.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

100 hurdles -- 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 14.88.

Javelin -- 1, Joellee Buckner, Colville, 137-11; 11, Mackenzie Pfeifer, Washougal, 105-10.

Shot put -- 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 47-6 3/4; 16, Michelle Greear, Washougal, 29-4 1/2.

High jump -- 1, Tala Hild, Renton, 5-4.

Triple jump -- 1, Janayla Scott, Lindbergh, 38-0 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1, Tiffany Richeson, Burlington-Edison, 12-3.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

400 relay -- 8, Ridgefield 50.52.

1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington Univ.

Friday's finals

(Winner plus local athletes)

3,200 --1, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian, 11:08.03; 14, Emily Dick, King's Way Christian, 12:44.44.

High jump -- 1, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 5-6; 7, Katie Hebdon, La Center, 5-0.

Long jump -- 1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 18-4 1/4; 10, Marissa Gelms, La Center, 15-10 3/4; 15, Harper Christian, King's Way Christian, 14-7 1/4; 16, Andrea Demlow, King's Way Christian, 14-1 1/4.

Shot put -- 1, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 42-0 1/2; 10, Callie Crawford, King's Way Christian, 34-1.

Friday's preliminaries

(Local athletes advancing to final)

None

TENNIS

4A boys state tournament

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club & Richland HS

Local results

Doubles

First round

Travis Zuroske / Zach Fisher (Richland) def. Andrew Bagherpour / Jacob Buckley (Union) 6-2, 6-1.

Consolation quarterfinals

Bagherpour / Buckley vs. TBD, no report

4A GIRLS state tournament

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club & Richland HS

Local results

Singles

First round

Angela Chen (Newport) def. Sydney Wallace (Union) 6-3, 6-0; Sammi Hampton (Skyview) def. Janae Chinn (Inglemoor) 6-1, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic (Union) def. Myint-Zu Kyaw (Edmonds-Woodway) 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Hampton def. Lauren Thornquist (Auburn) 6-2, 6-0; Vidovic def. Micca Motzer (Mead) 6-3, 6-1.

Consolation

Wallace def. Claire Bohoskey (Eisenhower) 6-0, 6-1; Myint-Zu Kyaw def. Wallace 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles

First round

Kristina Metz / Macy Ballew (Skyview) def. Allison Mehn / Rachel Schueller (Walla Walla) 6-4, 6-3; Esther Kwon / Jen Lewis (Camas) def. Erin Huffman / Megan Huffman (Lake Stevens) 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Kwon / Lewis def. Metz / Ballew 6-2, 6-2

Consolation quarterfinal

Metz / Ballew vs. Huffman / Huffman, no report

3A GIRLS state tournament

At Tri City Court Club & Kamiakin HS

Local results

Singles

First round

Akari Baba (Prairie) def. Jenny Sui (Shorecrest) 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Catherine Allen (Holy Names) def. Baba 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation-4th place semi

Cello Lockwood (Holy Names) def. Baba 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

First round

Lydia Venditti / Gabrielle Venditti (Mercer Island) def. Sarah Case / Camille Mitchell (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-0; Alex Wilmington / Ashley Osler (Columbia River) def. Catherine Foster / Maddie Scheer (Seattle Prep) 6-4, 6-4; Bailee Sanderson / Shyler Sullivan (Southridge) def. Milla Benedetti / Emma Raivio (Mountain View) 6-3, 7-5.

Quarterfinals

Sarah Morgan / Sofia Morrison (Southridge) def. Wilmington / Osler 7-6 (1), 6-2.

Consolation

Case / Mitchell def. Hannah Smith/Rachel Norling (Enumclaw) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Christina Wolf / Rachel Rich (Stanwood) def. Benedetti / Raivio 6-4, 6-3; Daniella Brengelmann / Francesca O'Malley (Shorewood) def. Wilmington / Osler 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

3A BOYS state tournament

At Tri City Court Club & Kamiakin HS

Local results

Singles

First round

Connor Garnett (Interlake) def. Dominik Gorecki (Columbia River) 6-1, 6-0.

Consolation

Gorecki def. Jared Bolt (Kennewick) 6-0, 6-0; Gorecki def. Janrick Peros (Mt. Tahoma) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

First round

Trevor Jones / Colton Reed (Mountain View) def. Chris Sato / Nick North (Shorecrest) 6-3, 6-0; Ben Welch / Matt Inman (Kamiakin) def. Tyler Sparling / Marcus Kwon (Mountain View) 6-2, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Jones / Reed vs. Sam Blattner / Luke Targett (Seattle Prep) 6-7, 6-2, 6-2

Consolation

Jooneil Ahn / Scott Vannerson (North Thurson) def. Sparling / Kwon 6-2, 6-2.

2A GIRLS state tournament

At Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

Local results

Singles

First Round

Bella Hoyos (Bellingham) def. Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) 6-2, 6-1.

Consolation quarterfinal

Chiou def. Mattie Wilsie (Franklin Pierce) 6-0, 6-1; Chiou vs. Anna Schebmeir (Centralia), no report

Doubles

First Round

Tiara Atchley / Jaymie Towne (Hockinson) def. Danielle Tanasse / Makenzie Kinloch (West Valley-Yakima) 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-5.

Quarterfinals

Atchley / Towne def. Kati Schwabe / Becca McNurney (Kingston) 6-3, 6-0.

1B/2B/1A girls state tourney

At Yakima Tennis Center

Doubles

First round

Caitlin Meyers / Kiersten Ritchie (Zillah) def. Erin Sprowls / Jasmine Nesbitt (King's Way Christian) 6-2, 6-4.

Consolation

Erica Spanjer / Meg Green (Cashmere) def. Sprowls/Nesbitt 8-4.