High school scoreboard 5/26

Published:

 

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third place: Kentridge 4, Kentwood 3

Championship: Skyview 8, South Kitsap 5

SKYVIEW 8, SOUTH KITSAP 5

Skyview 060 002 0--8 8 3

S. Kitsap 202 100 0--5 11 9

Skyview

Pitchers -- Mav Yamaguchi 3+ IP, 1 K; Brooks Hanson 4 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights -- Ian Hamilton 3-4, RBI; Avery Schmidt 1-3, 2 RBI; Brayden Maney 1-3, RBI; Brian Valentine 2-3, 2 RBI; Jacob Dennis 1-3.

South Kitsap

Pitchers -- Josh Johnston 11/3 IP, loss, 2 ER; Logan Knowles 52/3 IP, 0 ER, 8 Ks. Highlights -- Kevin Whatley 2-5; Cody Wolfe 1-4; Tyler Pinkerton 2-3, RBI; Tyler Ludlow 3-4, RBI; Jesse Moore 1-3, 2B, RBI; Tiler Moore 2-3.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third place: Kennewick 6, Mt Si 1

Championship: Auburn Mountainview 7, West Seattle 1

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Saturday at Yakima

Tumwater 3, Archbishop Murphy 2

W.F. West 8, Clarkston 2

Sunday

Third place: Archbishop Murphy vs. Clarkston, 10 a.m.

Championship: Tumwater vs. W.F. West, 1 p.m.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Saturday at Richland

Montesano 6, Tenino 5

Cashmere 8, Cascade 2

Sunday at Richland

Third place: Tenino vs. Cascade, 10 a.m.

Championship: Montesano vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Semifinal: DeSales 13 Liberty Bell 0

Championship: DeSales 5, Adna 0

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Championship

Saturday at Ellensburg

Liberty Christian vs. Lake Quinault, no report

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

Saturday

Semifinals

Arlington 6, Richland 0

Camas 2, Woodinville 0

Championship

Camas 2, Arlington 1

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Saturday

Semifinals

Prairie 10, University 9

Kamiakin 2, Meadowdale 1

Championship

Kamiakin 12, Prairie 7

PRAIRIE 10, UNIVERSITY 9

Semifinal

University 511 010 1-- 9 13 1

Prairie 020 034 1--10 12 2

University

Pitching -- Brittany Hecker 6 1/3 IP, 12 H, 9 ER, 5 BB, 3K, loss. Highlights -- Rachael Johnson 3-4, 2 runs; Ryelynn Mendoza 1-4, run; Taylor Morales 3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Hecker 2-4; Brooklynn Tacke 3-4, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Alex Douglas 1-4, RBI.

Prairie

Pitching -- Irene McGuire 7 IP, 13 H, 6 ER, 3 BB, 6 K, win. Highlights -- Nicole O'Haver 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; James Phares 2 runs; Taylor Bussey 1-4, run, RBI; Holly Kersanty 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Sarah Landstrom 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Bridget Guiney 1-4, run, 2 RBI; McGuire 3-4, RBI; Nicole Cresap run.

KAMIAKIN 12, PRAIRIE 7

Championship

Kamiakin 102 011 7--12 18 0

Prairie 001 105 0-- 7 11 1

Kamiakin

Pitching -- Kate Austin 3 1/3 IP, 3 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 1K; Jessica Edminster 3.2 IP, 7 H, 5 ER, 0 BB, 0K, win. Highlights -- Hunter Schneitter 2-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Melanie Oord 4-5, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Emily Benson 4-5, 2 2B, run, 2 RBI; Carlie Richards 2-5, 2B, 3B, run, 3 RBI; Edminster 1-4, run, RBI; Cylie Richards 2-3, 2 runs; Tawny Becker 1-4, run; Sam Booth 2-4, run, 2 RBI.

Prairie

Pitching -- Irene McGuire 7 IP, 18 H, 11 ER, 1 BB, 2 K, loss. Highlights -- Nicole O'Haver 3-5, run, 2 RBI; Taylor Bussey 1-4, 3B, run, 4 RBI; Holly Kersanty 1-4, RBI; Bridget Guiney 2-3; Bailee Blechschmidt 2-3, run; McGuire 1-2, run; Nicole Cresap 1-3, run.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Carlon Park, Selon

Friday's late quarterfinals

Lynden 2, Aberdeen 1

Selah 13, Fife 3

W.F. West 10, Port Angeles 0

R.A. Long 2, White River 1

Saturday's semifinals

Selah 8, Lynden 5

R.A. Long 7, W.F. West 1

Championship

Selah 9, R.A. Long 7

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Playfield, Richland

Saturday

Semifinals

Connell 5, Montesano 0

Woodland 5, Lakeside 1

Championship

Connell 4, Woodland 0

Semifinal

WOODLAND 5, LAKESIDE 1

Semifinal

Lakeside 000 001 0--1 3 0

Woodland 100 022 x--5 10 2

Lakeside

Pitcher -- Nikki Tiffany 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks. Highlights -- Miranda Brittos 1-3; Madi Naccarato 1-3; Taylor Sheldon 1-3, RBI.

Woodland

Pitcher -- Makayla Lefever 7 IP, win, 11 Ks, 0 ER. Highlights -- Emma Pilkington 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Emily Tesdale 3-3, 2 2Bs, RBI; Karlee Dyson 1-3; Lefever 1-2, RBI; Madison Sorensen 1-4; Jessica Flanagan 1-4; Kendall Grell 0-2, RBI; Haylee Michaud 1-3.

CONNELL 4, WOODLAND 0

Championship

Woodland 000 000 0--0 2 2

Connell 013 000 x--4 8 1

Woodland

Pitcher -- Makayla Lefever 6 IP, loss, 2 ER, 9 Ks. Highlights -- Jessica Flanagan 1-3; Karlee Dyson 1-3.

Connell

Pitcher -- Ashley Thompson 7 IP, win, 15 Ks. Highlights -- McKenna Mathis 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Alex Shuster 1-3; Thompson 1-2, HR, RBI; Hope Sawyer 1-3; Grayson Corrales 2-3; MarciAnne Hawkins 2-3.

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third place: Roosevelt 3, Snohomish 2

Championship: Jefferson 3, Union 0

THOMAS JEFFERSON 3, UNION 0

Thomas Jefferson (18-0-4)

Goals (assists) -- Matthew Cruz (Rodrigo Robles), 21st minute; Brandon Madsen (unassisted) 56th minute; Luis Alvaro Osornio (Cruz), 76th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- McKay Owsley (72 minutes played) 1; Luis Roman (2 minutes) 0.

Union (16-3-4)

Goalkeeper saves -- Pasha Hashemi 5.

Halftime -- Jefferson 1-0.

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third place: Bainbridge 3, Hanford 2

Championship: Bonney Lake 1, Shorecrest 0

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third place: Sedro-Woolley 1, Ridgefield 0

Championship: Cheney 2, Tyee 1, OT

SEDRO-WOOLLEY 1, RIDGEFIELD 0

Sedro-Woolley

Goals (assists) -- Kyle Witzel (Nef Camacho). Goalkeeper saves -- Michael Moser 7.

Ridgefield

Goalkeeper saves -- Justin Stay 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third place: Lynden Christian 3, Okanogan 1

Championship: Chelan 3, Seattle Christian 1

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Day 3 of 3

Final team scores (top 10 plus locals) -- 1, Federal Way 90; 2, Wenatchee 51; 3, Gig Harbor 37; 4, Mead 32.5; T5, Garfield 31; T5, Kentridge 31; 7, South Kitsap 28; 8, Arlington 26; 9, Central Kitsap 24; 10, Ferris 22; 18, Skyview 13; 22, Camas 10; 30, Heritage 6.

Saturday's results

All events are finals

(Winners plus local athletes)

100 -- 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.71.

200 -- 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.48; 7, Kevin Washington, Skyview, 22.51.

400 -- 1, Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap, 47.83.

800 -- 1, Church LaForrest, South Kitsap, 1:51.82.

3,200 -- 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:54.48; 3, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 8:58.48; 15, Andrew Kaler, Camas, 9:53.74.

300 hurdles -- 1, Kevin Hall, Kentridge, 38.28.

400 relay -- 1, Bothell 41.94.

1,600 relay -- 1, South Kitsap 3:18.39.

Javelin -- 1, Denham Patricelli, Tahoma, 205-7; 11, Jabari Marshall, Skyview, 154-4.

Long jump -- 1, Trenton Osborn, Eastmont, 23-0; 7, Josh Ryan, Camas, 21-6; 9, Devin Scott, Heritage, 21-2 1/2; 11, Forrest Russell, Skyview, 20-11 1/2.

Pole vault (Friday's final) -- 1, Evan Britt, Wenatchee, 14-3; T10, Blane Behrent, Camas, 13-0.

3A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Day 3 of 3

Final team scores (top 10 plus locals) -- 1, Bellevue 65; 2, North Central 45; 3, Prairie 43; 4, Nathan Hale 41; 5, Liberty (Issaquah) 30; 6, O'Dea 26; T7, Hanford 25; T7, Mt. Si 25; 9, University 24; 10, Shorecrest 22; 17, Columbia River 14; 34, Mountain View 5; 39, Fort Vancouver 3.

Saturday's results

All events are finals

(Winners plus local athletes)

100 -- 1, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 10.77; 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.07.

200 -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.30; 4, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 22.36.

400 -- 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 46.36.

800 -- 1, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:53.58.

3,200 -- 1, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 9:01.83; 9, Austin Blankenship, Columbia River, 9:40.85.

300 hurdles -- 1, David Blue, North Central, 39.53; 3, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.13; 6, Mohamed Conteh, Fort Vancouver, 41.84.

400 relay -- 1, Bellevue 41.63; 2, Prairie 43.22.

1,600 relay -- 1, Bellevue 3:20.12.

Shot put -- 1, Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 57-8; 6, Joseph Keller, Columbia River, 50-5 1/4; 11, James Niemala, Columbia River, 47-5 1/2; 13, Jason Bracken, Prairie, 47-2.

High jump -- 1, Eddie Gonzalez, University, 6-10; 5, Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 6-4; 17, James Phillips, Prairie, 5-8.

Triple jump -- 1, Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 46-7 1/4; 12, Matt Delisle, Fort Vancouver, 41-4; 15, Darius Bredwood, Hudson's Bay, 40-1 1/2.

2A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Day 3 of 3

Final team scores (top 10 plus locals) -- 1, Sehome 66; 2, Tumwater 53; 3, Ephrata 46; 4, Squalicum 39; 5, White River 32; 6, Lindbergh 29; 7, Deer Park 28; 8, Capital 24; T9, Olympic 22; T9, North Mason 22; 41, Washougal 3.

Saturday's results

All events are finals

(Winners plus local athletes)

100 -- 1, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 10.91.

200 -- 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 21.49.

400 -- 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 47.10.

800 -- 1, Reed Henderson, Sehome, 1:52.39.

3,200 -- 1, Conner Johnsen, Sehome, 8:59.76; 6, Sean Eustis, Washougal, 9:20.71.

300 hurdles -- 1, Craig Allen, North Mason, 37.33.

400 relay -- 1, River Ridge 42.37.

1,600 relay -- 1, Squalicum 3:21.34.

Discus -- 1, Mitch Moe, R.A. Long, 169-6; 15, Alex Olson, Ridgefield, 117-11.

1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington Univ.

Team scores -- 1, Hoquiam 71; 2, Charles Wright 52; 3, Bellevue 33. Also: 11, Woodland 20; 19, La Center 14; 25, King's Way Christian 10; 41, Stevenson 2.

Winners, plus locals

100 -- 1, Nolan Hoiness (Hoquiam) 11.01

200 -- 1, Hoiness (Hoquiam) 22.30

400 -- 1, Alexander Moore (Charles Wright) 49.99; 5, Bailey Glessing (Woodland) 51.98.

800 -- 1, Daniel Nortz (Bellevue Christian) 1:58.56; 4, Kyle DeGraaff (La Center) 1:59.27.

3,200 -- 1, Dillon Quintana (Mount Baker) 9:32.74; 13, Logan TenFingers (Stevenson) 10:30.66.

110 hurdles -- 1, Gage Leavitt (Kiona-Benton) 15.43.

300 hurdles -- 1, Tanner Casper (Connell) 39.41.

400 relay -- 1, Hoquiam 43.28; 5, Woodland (Vince Nigro, Eli Whitmire, Hunter Raney, Brian Preston) 44.41.

1,600 relay -- 1, Riverside 3:27.14; 5, Woodland (Nathan Patterson, Dillan Bonamigo-Wear, Matthew Young, Bailey Glessing) 3:31.69.

Shot put -- 1, Jake Callaghan (Naches Valley) 60-10 1/2; 11, Zach Lacey (Woodland) 47-4; 12, Jacob Mendez (La Center) 46-8 1/2; 15, Zach Wardle (Woodland) 45-2.

Long jump -- 1, Tanner Casper (Connell) 22-0 1/2; 2, Eli Whitmire (Woodland) 22-9 1/4; 11, Ben Nelson (King's Way) 19-10.

High jump -- 1, Cole Smith (Hoquiam) 6-8; 11, Jeremiah Arn (La Center) 5-10; 11, Mathew Sheldon (La Center) 5-10.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

4A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Day 3 of 3

Final team scores (top 10 plus locals) -- 1, Federal Way 42; 2, Curtis 41; T3, Garfield 36; T3, Richland 36; 5, Camas 35.5; 6, Gig Harbor 34; 7, Auburn Riverside 31; 8, Moses Lake 26; T9, Arlington 22; T9, Issaquah 22; T13, Skyview 19; T19, Union 14; T44, Heritage 2; T46, Battle Ground 1.

Saturday's results

All events are finals

(Winners plus local athletes)

100 -- 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 11.96.

200 -- 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.84.

400 -- 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.84.

800 -- 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:08.17; 3, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:10.68.

3,200 -- 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:32.03; 4, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 11:01.39; 15, Sara Taferre, Skyview, 11:24.80.

300 hurdles -- 1, Sharaya, Emerald Ridge, 43.26; 7, Madison Lanford, Skyview, 45.10.

400 relay -- 1, Federal Way 47.85.

800 relay -- 1, Curtis 1:41.10.

1,600 relay -- 1, Ballard 3:53.08.

Javelin -- 1, Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla, 144-7; 4, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 136-0; 6, McKenna Jackson, Camas, 127-10; 7, Amber Corbett, Camas, 126-10.

High jump -- 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 5-5; 9, Danielle Duvall, Evergreen, 5-2; 10, Lauren Neff, Camas, 5-2; 11, Sydney Haynes, Evergreen, 5-0.

Pole vault -- 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-0; 5, Jacinda Rose, Skyview, 10-6; T6, Caleigh Lofstead, Camas, 10-6.

3A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Day 3 of 3

Final team scores (top 10 plus locals) -- 1, Kamiakin 118.5; 2, Holy Names Academy 80; 3, Glacier Peak 45; 4, Kelso 39; 5, North Central 36; 6, Enumclaw 29; 7, Mountlake Terrace 26; 8, Mount Spokane 25; 9, Bellevue 21; 10, Highline 20; T17, Prairie 10; 22, Mountain View 9; T23, Columbia River 8.

Saturday's results

All events are finals

(Winners plus local athletes)

100 -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.17; 2, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.26; 5, Danica Person, Mountain View, 12.52.

200 -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 24.60; 6, Danica Person, Mountain View, 26.07.

400 -- 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 54.15.

800 -- 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:08.61.

3,200 -- 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:18.22; 4, Lindsay Tompkins, Prairie, 11:04.49; 12, Ana Delgadillo, Columbia River, 11:35.11; 14, Jamie Ferris, Prairie, 11:43.37.

300 hurdles -- 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 42.89.

400 relay -- 1, Holy Names Academy 47.82; 7, Mountain View 49.62.

800 relay -- 1, Kamiakin 1:40.96.

1,600 relay -- 1, Mercer Island 3:54.43.

Shot put -- 1, Sabrina Keys, North Central, 42-63/4.

Triple jump -- 1, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-0 1/2; 9, Brooke Williams, Columbia River, 35-1; 15, Marion Lilly, Columbia River, 32-1 3/4.

Pole vault -- 1, Courtney Bray, Mt. Spokane, 12-7; T13, Lindsay Asplund, Prairie, 10-0.

CLASS 2A STATE MEET

At Mt. Tahoma High School

Day 3 of 3

Final team scores (top 10 plus locals) -- 1, Sehome 74; 2, Bellingham 49.5; 3, Cheney 49; 4, Squalicum 46; 5, Burlington-Edison 45; 6, West Valley (Yakima) 38; 7, Tumwater 34; 8, East Valley (Spokane) 32; 9, North Kitsap 30.5; 10, Lindbergh 26; T43, Ridgefield 2.

Saturday's results

All events are finals

(Winners plus local athletes)

100 -- 1, Alyssa Porter, Bellingham, 12.42.

200 -- 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 25.93.

400 -- 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 54.37.

800 -- 1, Brianna Keane, Sehome, 2:15.63.

3,200 -- 1, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 10:52.46.

300 hurdles -- 1, Hanna Tarleton, Sehome, 43.20.

400 relay -- 1, Bellingham 48.12; 7, Ridgefield 50.61.

800 relay -- 1, Sehome 1:42.23.

1,600 relay -- 1, Mercer Island 3:54.43.

Discus -- 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 161-11; 9, Michelle Greear, Washougal, 112-7; 15, Morgan Rodgers, Washougal, 100-10.

Long jump -- 1, Lindsay Burns, West Valley (Yakima) 18-51/2.

1A STATE MEET

At Eastern Washington Univ.

Team scores -- 1, Cedar Park Christian 67; 2, Riverside 44; 3, Lakeside 42. Also: 42, La Center 2.

Winners, plus locals

100 -- 1, Abi Kim (Seattle Christian) 12.68.

200 -- 1, Abi Kim (Seattle Christian) 25.54.

400 -- 1, Erin Beezhold (Cedar Park Christian) 57.99.

800 -- 1, Angela Knishka (Cashmere) 2:15.49.

1,600 -- 1, Sally Larson (Cedar Park Christian) 5:03.62; 14, Jorie Freitag (Seton Catholic) 5:53.70.

110 hurdles -- 1, Arielle Walden (Newport) 15.55.

300 hurdles -- 1, Kendra Sanford (Rochester) 45.57.

400 relay -- 1, Connell 50.63.

800 relay -- 1, Connell 1:45.98.

1,600 relay -- 1, Cedar Park Christian 4:02.77.

Discus -- 1, Angelina Berger (South Whidbey) 128-5; Kate Cochran (Woodland) DQ; Callie Crawford (King's Way) DQ.

Javelin -- 1, Kara Staggs (Okanogan) 134-6; 14, Cheyenne Cunning (Seton Catholic) 96-7.

Triple jump -- 1, Arielle Warden (Newport) 35-3 3/4.

Pole vault -- 1, Olivia Adams (Blaine) 11-0; 14, Madison McCrum (Stevenson) 8-0.

TENNIS

4A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club & Richland HS

Local result doubles

Consolation quarterfinals

Chase Hassig / Henry Wurst (Bellarmine Prep) def. Andrew Bagherpour / Jacob Buckley (Union) 6-0, 6-2.

Singles championship

Mitch Stewart (Federal Way) def. Marcinkowski (Gonzaga Prep) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles championship

Dylan Harlow / Matt Sham (Newport) def. David An / Alex Namba (Newport) 6-1, 6-3.

4A GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club & Richland HS

Singles

Semifinals

Sammi Hampton (Skyview) def. Sabrina Demerath (Inglemoor) 6-0, 7-5.

Angela Chen (Newport) def. Jelena Vidovic (Union) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Third place

Demerath def. Vidovic 6-3, 6-0.

Championship

Hampton def. Chen 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinal

Sam Garrard / Kelsey Wilson (Issaquah) def. Esther Kwon / Jen Lewis (Camas) 6-3, 6-3.

Championship

Fiona Cerf / Alexia Fife (Garfield) def. Sam Garrard / Kelsey Wilson (Issaquah) 6-2, 6-2.

Third place

Kwon / Lewis def. Monica Kwong / Cristina Borsan (Lynnwood) 6-4, 6-2.

Fourth place

Kristina Metz / Macy Ballew (Skyview) def. Erica DeMond / Megumi DeMond (Davis) 6-4, 7-6 (4).

3A GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tri City Court Club & Kamiakin HS

Singles championship

Catherine Allen (Holy Names) vs. Nora Tan (Mercer Island)

Doubles championship

Lydia Venditti / Gabrielle Venditti (Mercer Island) def. Jenny Adams / Kristy Braunston (Liberty) 6-4, 6-1.

3A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tri City Court Club & Kamiakin HS

Singles championship

Connor Garnett (Interlake) def. Jamie Thorp (Kennedy) 6-1, 6-1.

Fifth place

Henry Smith (Mercer Island) def. Dominik Gorecki (Columbia River) 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinal

Matt Alderson / Jacob Christensen (Bainbridge) def. Trevor Jones / Colton Reed (Mountain View) 6-0, 6-3.

Championship

Kyle Baska / Matt Seifert (Mercer Island) def. Alderson / Christensen 6-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Third place

Jones / Reed def. Keet Curtis / Ben Devries (Bainbridge) 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

2A GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nordstrom Tennis Center, Seattle

Singles

Championship

Chloe Goyette (West Valley-Yakima) def. McKenzie Kieser (Selah) 7-6, 6-4.

Fifth place

Michelle Chiou (Hockinson) def. Pauline Mosch (Sedro-Woolley) 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinal

Andrea Clawson / Lauren Smith (Sehome) def. Tiara Atchley / Jaymie Towne (Hockinson) 6-3, 6-7, 6-3.

Championship

Clawson / Smith def. Amanda Levine / Kelly Barnes (Lake Washington) 6-1, 6-2.

Third place

Mariah Swanson / Heaven Henry (Burlington-Edison) def. Atchley / Towne 1-6, 7-6, 7-5.

1B/2B/1A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Tennis Center

Singles championship

Bayard Blair (University Prep) def. Jaime Aragon (Riverside) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles championship

Teddy Grenley / Phillip Grenley (Charles Wright) def. Mac Hewitt / Pranav Harikrishnan (Overlake) 6-4, 6-3.

1B/2B/1A GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Tennis Center

Singles championship

Michele Lui (Forest Ridge) def. Hayley Newman (South Whidbey) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles championship

Tasha Kowatsch / Sammy O'Bryan (Cashmere) def. Hailey Hassinger / Katie Whitten (Cascade) 6-2, 6-1.