BASEBALL
CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Third place: Kentridge 4, Kentwood 3
Championship: Skyview 8, South Kitsap 5
SKYVIEW 8, SOUTH KITSAP 5
Skyview 060 002 0–8 8 3
S. Kitsap 202 100 0–5 11 9
Skyview
Pitchers — Mav Yamaguchi 3+ IP, 1 K; Brooks Hanson 4 IP, win, 5 Ks. Highlights — Ian Hamilton 3-4, RBI; Avery Schmidt 1-3, 2 RBI; Brayden Maney 1-3, RBI; Brian Valentine 2-3, 2 RBI; Jacob Dennis 1-3.
South Kitsap
Pitchers — Josh Johnston 11/3 IP, loss, 2 ER; Logan Knowles 52/3 IP, 0 ER, 8 Ks. Highlights — Kevin Whatley 2-5; Cody Wolfe 1-4; Tyler Pinkerton 2-3, RBI; Tyler Ludlow 3-4, RBI; Jesse Moore 1-3, 2B, RBI; Tiler Moore 2-3.
CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Third place: Kennewick 6, Mt Si 1
Championship: Auburn Mountainview 7, West Seattle 1
CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Saturday at Yakima
Tumwater 3, Archbishop Murphy 2
W.F. West 8, Clarkston 2
Sunday
Third place: Archbishop Murphy vs. Clarkston, 10 a.m.
Championship: Tumwater vs. W.F. West, 1 p.m.
CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Saturday at Richland
Montesano 6, Tenino 5
Cashmere 8, Cascade 2
Sunday at Richland
Third place: Tenino vs. Cascade, 10 a.m.
Championship: Montesano vs. Cashmere, 1 p.m.
2B STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday
Semifinal: DeSales 13 Liberty Bell 0
Championship: DeSales 5, Adna 0
1B STATE TOURNAMENT
Championship
Saturday at Ellensburg
Liberty Christian vs. Lake Quinault, no report
SOFTBALL
CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane
Saturday
Semifinals
Arlington 6, Richland 0
Camas 2, Woodinville 0
Championship
Camas 2, Arlington 1
CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT
At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey
Saturday
Semifinals
Prairie 10, University 9
Kamiakin 2, Meadowdale 1
Championship
Kamiakin 12, Prairie 7
PRAIRIE 10, UNIVERSITY 9
Semifinal
University 511 010 1– 9 13 1
Prairie 020 034 1–10 12 2
University
Pitching — Brittany Hecker 6 1/3 IP, 12 H, 9 ER, 5 BB, 3K, loss. Highlights — Rachael Johnson 3-4, 2 runs; Ryelynn Mendoza 1-4, run; Taylor Morales 3-4, 2 runs, 3 RBI; Hecker 2-4; Brooklynn Tacke 3-4, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Alex Douglas 1-4, RBI.
Prairie
Pitching — Irene McGuire 7 IP, 13 H, 6 ER, 3 BB, 6 K, win. Highlights — Nicole O’Haver 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; James Phares 2 runs; Taylor Bussey 1-4, run, RBI; Holly Kersanty 3-4, 2 runs, 2B, RBI; Sarah Landstrom 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Bridget Guiney 1-4, run, 2 RBI; McGuire 3-4, RBI; Nicole Cresap run.