High school scoreboard 11/6

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

2A district tournament

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 4 p.m. at Mark Morris

Ridgefield vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m. at Mark Morris

GIRLS SOCCER

4A district playoffs at Doc Harris

Union vs. Camas, 7 p.m.

3A bi-district playoff

Kennedy vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

2A district tournament

Championship: Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Loser-out game: Washougal vs. Mark Morris, 5 p.m. at Ridgefield

1A district tournament

At Kalama

King’s Way Christian vs. Montesano, 5 p.m.

Eatonville vs. La Center, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s matches

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s matches

First round

Tumwater vs. Mark Morris, 4 p.m. at R.A. Long

Woodland vs. Black Hills, 4 p.m. at Mark Morris

Centralia vs. R.A. Long, 6 p.m. at R.A. Long

Ridgefield vs. W.F. West, 6 p.m. at Mark Morris

Loser-out matches

TBD, 8 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s matches

First-round

Montesano 3, La Center 1

King’s Way Christian 3, Hoquiam 0

Castle Rock 3, Elma 2

Kalama 3, Tenino 0

Semifinals

King’s Way Christian 3, Montesano 1

Kalama 3, Castle Rock 0

Loser-out matches

La Center 3, Hoquiam 1

Tenino 3, Elma 0

Saturday’s matches

Winner-to-state/loser-out matches

La Center vs. Castle Rock, 10 a.m.

Montesano vs. Tenino, 11:30 a.m.

Third-place match

TBD, 1 p.m.

Championship

King’s Way Christian vs. Kalama, 3 p.m.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, HOQUIAM 0

25-20, 25-21, 25-15

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Julia Sprowls 4 kills , 2 blocks, 12 digs, 2 aces, 1 assist; Hannah Snyder 11 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Kari Staples 16 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces; Haley Hutchins 1 ace, 4 digs; Brianna Clark 25 assists, 4 digs, 1 aces, block; Jasmine Nesbitt 3 kills, 10 digs; Samantha Kolb 2 blocks, Azaria Coakly 1 ace; Lindsey Nein 11 digs, 2 aces.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, MONTESANO 1

18-25, 25-22, 25-20. 25-19

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Julia Sprowls 4 kills16 digs, 22/22 serving, 4 aces; Hannah Snyder 11 kills, 9 blocks, 1 digs, 1 assist; Kari Staples 30 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Haley Hutchins 7 digs; Brianna Clark 31 assists, 9 digs, 2 aces, 1 kill; Jasmine Nesbitt 4 kills, 7/7 serving ,1 ace,15 digs; Samantha Kolb 7 blocks, 1 kill; Azaria Coakly 16/16 serving, 1 dig; Lindsey Nein 18 digs, 1 ace.

MONTESANO 3, LA CENTER 1

25-14, 25-20, 22-25, 25-16

La Center

Highlights — Emily Muffett 4-5 serving, 1 ace, 12 assists, 4 kills; Maddie Stimmel 24-25 serving, 5 aces, 8 digs, 6 kills; Abby England 24 digs, 10-10 serving, 2 aces; Kaela Carnes 8 kills , 4 blocks; Taylor Entenman 12-14 serving, 1 ace, 5 digs, 13 assists; Jessy Marinetti 6-6 serving, 4 kills, 1 block; Heather McIntyre 1 kills, 2 blocks, digs; Sierra Block 2 kills, 1 block; Haley Wilson 7-8 serving, 11 kills, 1 block.

LA CENTER 3, HOQUIAM 1

25-10, 21-25, 25-15, 25-19

La Center

Highlights — Emily Muffett 13-14 serving, 3 aces, 16 assists, 2 kills, 5 digs; Maddie Stimmel 14-16 serving, 3 aces, 8 digs, 13 kills; Abby England 22 digs, 10-10 serving, 2 aces; Kaela Carnes 8 kills , 2 blocks; Taylor Entenman 14-14 serving, 2 aces, 5 digs, 13 assists; Jessy Marinetti 11-14 serving, 1ace, 9 kills, 6 blocks, 4 digs; Heather McIntyre 1 kills, 2 blocks, digs; Sierra Block 4 kills, 1 block; Haley Wilson 15-17 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 1 block; Hannah Breault 4 digs.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Doc Harris Stadium, Camas

Thursday’s game

Winner-to-state game

Union vs. Camas, 7 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Loser-out games

Enumclaw vs. Wilson

Bonney Lake vs. Auburn Riverside

Prairie vs. Capital, 5:30 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

North Thurston vs. Auburn Mountainview

Semifinals

Kennedy vs. Columbia River, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Central Kitsap vs. Sumner

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

Championship

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Loser-out games

Tumwater vs. Black Hills

Washougal vs. Mark Morris, 5 p.m. at Ridgefield

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Kalama

King’s Way Christian vs. Montesano, 5:30 p.m.

Eatonville vs. La Center, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

AP WASHINGTON STATE POLLS

Class 4A

1, Bothell (10) 9-0 135

2, Camas (4) 9-0 130

3, Chiawana 8-1 112

4, Union 8-1 95

5, Lake Stevens 8-1 74

6, Gonzaga Prep 8-1 58

7, Gig Harbor 8-1 46

7, Graham-Kapowsin 8-1 46

9, Federal Way 7-2 32

10, Kentwood 8-1 25

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Wenatchee 12.

Class 3A

1, Bellevue (14) 9-0 140

2, Eastside Catholic 8-1 126

3, O’Dea 8-1 112

4, Marysville-Pilchuck 7-1 94

5, Lincoln 9-0 84

6, Peninsula 8-1 72

7, Kennedy 8-0 48

8, Auburn Mtnvw 8-1 40

9, Meadowdale 7-2 17

10, Mt. Spokane 7-2 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Capital 10.

Class 2A

1, Tumwater (14) 9-0 149

2, Ellensburg (1) 9-0 133

3, Lynden 8-1 115

4, Hockinson 9-0 104

5, Prosser 8-1 94

6, Sedro-Woolley 8-1 76

7, North Kitsap 9-0 61

8, Woodland 8-1 43

9, Clarkston 8-1 22

10, Squalicum 7-2 8

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Liberty (Renton) 7.

Class 1A

1, Cascade Chr. (9) 8-0 135

2, Colville (5) 9-0 128

3, Freeman 8-1 110

4, Zillah 9-0 97

5, Royal 8-1 83

6, Eatonville 9-0 76

7, Mount Baker 7-2 52

8, King’s 7-2 23

9, Lakeside (NMF) 7-2 21

10, Port Townsend 7-2 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Cascade (Leavenworth) 9.

Class 2B

1, Napavine (5) 9-0 102

2, Lind-Ritzville (5) 9-0 98

3, North Beach 9-0 85

4, Reardan 8-1 78

5, Okanogan (1) 9-1 66

6, Toledo 8-1 62

7, Raymond 7-1 39

8, Brewster 9-1 34

9, Concrete 8-1 12

T10, Davenport 7-2 10

T10, Colfax 6-3 10

Class 1B

1, Neah Bay (9) 9-0 99

2, Liberty Christian (1) 8-0 90

3, Touchet 8-0 78

4, Republic 8-1 72

5, Lummi 6-3 31

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Cusick 18. 12, Odessa-Harrington 12.