High school scoreboard 11/6

Volleyball, girls soccer, football

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

4A district

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

1A district

Seton Catholic vs. Rochester, 4 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

Woodland vs. Tenino, 5:30 p.m. at Hoquiam MS

King's Way Christian vs. Montesano, 5:30 p.m. at Hoquiam HS

La Center vs. Hoquiam, 5:30 p.m. at Castle Rock MS

Seton Catholic-Rochester winner vs. Kalama, 5:30 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Union d. Skyview 17-25, 25-8, 25-20, 25-17 (Skyview No. 3 to bi-district)

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Union at Camas, 7 p.m. (winner No. 1, loser No. 2 to bi-district)

UNION 3, SKYVIEW 1

17-25, 25-8, 25-20, 25-17

Union

Highlights -- Megan LeFond 16 kills, 2 blcoks, 14 service pont 4, aces, 10 digs; Madeline Sutherland 11 kills, 2 blocks; Meghan Turner 15 digs, 7 kills; Tessa VanBeek 19 service points, 3 aces, 10 digs; Kaitlyn Goertzen 37 assists, 3 kills.

Skyview

Georgia Romine-Black 8 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks; Olivia Coale 14 digs, 2 aces; Nicole Barth 8 digs, 7 kills, 5 blocks; Shelby Swanson 11 assists; Kelsey Brown 14 assists, 9 digs, 8 aces; Jocelyn Adams 3 blocks.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Columbia River HS

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Prairie d. Mountain View 25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 28-26 (Mountain View No. 3 seed to bi-district)Columbia River d. Prairie 25-16, 25-21, 25-17 (Columbia River No. 1 seed to bi-district, Prairie No. 2)

PRAIRIE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

25-20, 21-25, 25-21, 28-26

Prairie

Highlights -- Kaylee Warren 13 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces; Huong Nugyen 11 kills, 10 digs, ace; Nina Bailey 6 kills; Malea Doerfler 17 digs; Miranda Waser 18 digs, 3 kills, 2 aces; Alyssa Hendricks 15 digs; Bailee Blechschmidt 7 digs; Jessica Ripley 22 assists, 12 digs; Jamie Ripley 5 kills, 3 digs; GG Eastman 22 assists, 18 digs, 12 kills.

Mountain View

Highlights -- Christina Lundy 1 ace, 32 assists, 18 digs; Nina Duerk 6 digs; Kendra Bahr 1 ace, 11 digs; Megan Gaeth 14 digs; Kimi Reed 1 ace, 11 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig; Jessica Moroye 10 digs; Kendall Johnson 11 kills, 3 blocks, 10 digs; Melisa Ljuca 12 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs; Bailey Gaspar 2 kills, 1 block, 1 assist; Colleen Driscoll 4 kills, 1 block, 4 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, PRAIRIE 0

25-16, 25-21, 25-17

Prairie

Highlights -- Miranda Waser 10 digs; Malea Doerfler 13 digs; Huong Nguyen 6 kills, 5 digs; Jessica Ripley 10 digs, 4 assists, kill; Nina Bailey 5 kills, 2 digs; Kaylee Warren 7 kills, 7 digs; GG Eastman 11 assists, 10 digs, 2 kills.

Columbia River

Highlights -- Evi Wilson 12 kills, block, ace; Morgan Bergerud 10 kills, block, ace; Trisha Johnson 6 kills, block, ace, 15 digs; Esti Wilson 7 kills; Page Heller 45 assists, 3 kills, ace; Brooke Williams 7 kills, 3 blocks.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Black Hills HS, Tumwater

Thursday, Nov. 7

First round

G1, W.F. West vs. Capital, 4 p.m.

G2, Centralia vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

G3, Mark Morris vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m.

G4, Black Hills vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Pigtail match

A, Seton Catholic vs. Rochester, 4 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

First round

G1, Tenino vs. Woodland, 5:30 p.m. at Hoquiam MS

G2, King's Way Christian vs. Montesano, 5:30 p.m. at Hoquiam HS

G3, La Center vs. Hoquiam, 5:30 p.m. at Castle Rock MS

G4, A winner vs. Kalama, 5:30 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

Loser-out matches

G5, G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 7 p.m. at Hoquiam MS

G6, G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 7 p.m. at Castle Rock MS

Semifinals

G7, G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m. at Hoquiam HS

G8, G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 7 p.m. at Castle Rock HS

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Championship bracket

Thursday, Nov. 7

G1, Kentridge vs. Gig Harbor, TBD

G2, Curtis vs. Camas, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Saturday Nov. 9

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 2 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma (both to state)

G1 loser vs. G2 loser, noon at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma (both to state)

Loser-out bracket No. 1

Thursday, Nov. 7

G3, Skyview vs. Puyallup, 6 p.m. at Auburn Riverside

G4, Thomas Jefferson vs. Olympia, 8 p.m. at Auburn Riverside

Saturday, Nov. 9

G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 10 a.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway (winner to state, loser out)

Loser-out bracket No. 3

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Auburn Riverside vs. Todd Beamer

Thursday, Nov. 7

G7, Tuesday winner vs Union, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

G8, Narrows 4 (Bellarmine Prep or South Kitsap) vs. Curtis, TBD

Saturday, Nov. 9

G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 2 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway, (winner to state, loser out)

3A DISTRICT PLAYOFF

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Prairie 1, Kelso 0 (Prairie No. 3 to bi-district, Kelso out)

PRAIRIE 1, KELSO 0

Prairie

Goal -- Alyssa Adams (ua). Goalkeeper saves -- Megan Sawyer 1, Mary Banks 2.

Halftime -- 0-0.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday, Nov. 7

Winners-to-state matches

G2, Hazen at Columbia River, 7:30 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

G4, Timberline vs. Auburn Mountainview, 7:30 p.m. at Sumner

Loser-out matches

G1, Prairie vs. North Thurston, 5:30 p.m. at Stadium HS, Tacoma

G3, Bonney Lake at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

G5, Narrows No. 4 vs. Enucmlaw, 5:30 p.m. at Sumner

G6, Peninsula vs. Wilson, 7:30 p.m. at Stadium HS

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Loser-out matches

Tumwater 4, Aberdeen 0

Capital 4, W.F. West 0

Semifinals

Ridgefield 3, Mark Morris 1

Black Hills 4, Hockinson 3

Thursday's matches

Loser-out matches

Tumwater vs. Hockinson, TBA

Capital vs. Mark Morris, TBA

Championship

Black Hills at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Saturday's match

Third-place match

Thursday's winners

Saturday's match

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 1

Mark Morris

Goal (assist) – Maddie Early (Jenna Dukovcic), 44th minute. Goalkeeper saves – Maggie Higgins 2, Shariah Tollefson 4.

Ridgefield (14-3-1)

Goals (assists) – Brooke Kates (Taryn Ries), 17th minute; Ries (Ally Fox), 29th minute; Kenna Woodside (Liz Smith), 76th minute. Goalkeeper saves – Jenna Rogers 2.

Halftime -- Ridgefield 2-0.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, Nov. 5

White Salmon 4, Seton Catholic 2

Elma 4, Castle Rock 1

Thursday, Nov. 7

At Kalama HS

Semifnals

G4, White Salmon vs. Rochester, 5 p.m.

G5, Elma vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Championship

G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m. (both to state)

Third-place

G4 loser vs. G5 loser, noon (winner to state, loser out)

WHITE SALMON 4, SETON CATHOLIC 2

Seton Cathlic

Goals (assists) -- Brynna Freitag (Jorie Freitag); Megan McDaid-O'Neill (J. Freitag). Goalkeeper save -- Amy Fraizer 3, Jessica Houghton 4.

Halftime -- White Salmon 1-0.

FOOTBALL

2A GSHL TIEBREAKER

At Kelso HS

WASHOUGAL 8, HOCKINSON 7

H -- Kendrick Johnson 27 pass from Jess Krahn (Bodenhamer kick)

W -- Bobby Jacobs 21 run (Jacobs run)

HOCKINSON 7, ABERDEEN 6

A -- Austin Floch 13 run (kick failed)

H -- Cameron Loos 9 pass from Krahn (Bodenhamer kick)

ABERDEEN 7, WASHOUGAL 0

A -- Floch 9 run (kick good)

WASHOUGAL 6, HOCKINSON 0

W -- Jacobs 15 run (no PAT attempt)

ABERDEEN 8, HOCKINSON 0

A -- Joel Dublanko 2 run (Dublanko run)

ABERDEEN 6, WASHOUGAL 0

A -- Drew Stocker 25 run (no PAT attempted)

Aberdeen wins tiebreaker