High school scoreboard 11/7

Volleyball, girls soccer, football polls

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

2A district at Black Hills

Black Hills vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A bi-district

Curtis vs. Camas, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 6 p.m. at Auburn Riverside

Auburn Riverside vs. Union, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

3A bi-district

Hazen vs. Columbia River, 7:30 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Bonney Lake vs. Mountain View, 5:30 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Prairie vs. North Thurston, 5:30 p.m. at Stadium HS, Tacoma

2A district

Black Hills at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

1A district at Kalama

White Salmon vs. Rochester, 5 p.m.

Elma vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A District championship

CAMAS 3, UNION 0

25-13, 25-22, 25-22

Union

Highlights — Meghan Turner 8 kills, block, 22 digs; Megan LaFond 7 kills, 2 blocks, 10 digs; Madeline Sutherland 7 kills, block; Kaitlyn Goertzen 25 assists.

Camas

Highlgiths — Lauren Harris 14 kills, 3 blocks, 14 digs; Carly Banks 9 kills, 2 blocks; Cassie Bailie 9 kills, 11 digs; Sophi Jacobson 5 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Tina Elliott 4 kills, 38 assists; Abby Young 21 digs, ace.

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

All matches at Kentwood HS

Friday, Nov. 8

First round

G2, Union vs. Rogers, 2 p.m.

G5, Bethel vs. Camas, 4 p.m.

G8, Skyview vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

All matches at Auburn Mountainview HS

Friday, Nov. 8

First-round matches

G1, Mount Tahoma vs. Prairie, 4 p.m.

G2, Mountain View vs. Enumclaw, 4 p.m.

G3, Hazen vs. Shelton, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

G5, G1 winner vs. Kennedy, 6 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Timberline, 6 p.m.

G7, G3 winner vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Black Hills HS, Tumwater

Thursday, Nov. 7

First round

G1, W.F. West vs. Capital, 4 p.m.

G2, Centralia vs. R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

G3, Mark Morris vs. Tumwater, 6 p.m.

G4, Black Hills vs. Ridgefield, 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday, Nov. 6

Pigtail match

A, Seton Catholic d. Rochester 3-0

First round

G1, Woodland d. Tenino 25-7, 25-9, 25-15

G2, King’s Way Christian d. Montesano, 25-20, 25-23, 25-18

G3, La Center d. Hoquiam 25-9, 25-14, 25-11

G4, Kalama d. Seton Catholic 25-9, 25-15, 25-12

Loser-out matches

G5, Tenino d. Montesano 3-1

G6, Seton Catholic d. Hoquiam 3-2

Semifinals

G7, Woodland d. King’s Way Christian, 25-20, 25-12, 25-16

G8, Kalama d. La Center 25-16, 25-23, 25-15

Saturday, Nov. 9

At Castle Rock

Loser-out matches

G9, Tenino vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

G10, Seton Catholic vs. King’s Way Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Third-place

G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 1 p.m. (loser out)

Championship

Woodland vs. Kalama, 3 p.m.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, MONTESANO 0

25-20, 25-23, 25-18.

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Hannah Snyder; 3 kills, 1 block; Dianne Walter 9 kills, 5 blocks, 4 digs, 9/9 serving 3 aces; Jasmine Nesbitt ; 7 kills, 12 digs, 2 aces; Andrea Demlow 11 kills, 7 digs, 1 aces; Kari Staples 6 kills, 3 blocks, 11 digs; Lindsey Nein 18/18 serving, 4 aces, 16 digs; Tiffany Hansen 2 kills, 6 digs, 30 assists, 1 block.

LA CENTER 3, HOQUIAM 0

25-9, 25-14, 25-11

La Center

Highlights — Morgan Micheletti 4 aces, 14 digs; Alyssa Carnes 14 blocks, 15 kills; Emma Yates 28 assists, 2 aces; Kaela Carnes 4 blocks, 9 kills; Jessie Marinetti 7 blocks, 3 assists; Madison Stimmel 9 kills, 11 digs.

KALAMA 3, LA CENTER 0

25-16, 25-23, 25-15

La Center

Highlights — Yates 3 aces, 9 assists, 12 digs, 2 kills; Micheletti 17 digs; A. Carnes 9 blocks, 10 kills; K. Carnes 3 kills, 1 block; Marinetti 2 blocks, 2 aces.

WOODLAND 3, KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 0

25-20, 25-12, 25-16

King’s Way Christian

Highlights — Julia Sprowls 3 kills, 1 ace, 3 digs; Hannah Snyder; 1 kill, 2 blocks; Dianne Walter 4 kills, 5 blocks, 4/4 serving 1 dig; Jasmine Nesbitt 1 kill, 6 digs, 5/5 serving, 3 aces; Andrea Demlow 5 kills, 1 block, 10 digs; Kari Staples 8 kills, 3 blocks; Lindsey Nein 14 digs, 5/5 serving; Tiffany Hansen 1 kill, 9 digs, 12/12 serving; Azaria Coakley 1 kill.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, ROCHESTER 0

25-17, 25-17, 25-17

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Natalie Pederson 1 block, 2 aches, 6 digs, 7 kills, 23 assist; Paige Rakoz 1 kill; Makena White 3 digs; Olivia White 1 block, 2 aces, 2 digs, 5 kills; Sarah Zalutko 1 block, 3 kills; Elise Filuk 2 kills, 7 digs; Kat Ahloo 3 kills, 13 digs; Ena Langevin 4 kills, 5 digs; Ashley Watkins 2 aces, 4 digs, 13 kills, 15 assist.

KALAMA 3, SETON CATHOLIC 0

25-8, 25-15, 25-12

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Natalie Pederson 1 ace, 2 blocks, 2 digs,10 assist; Olivia White 1 kills, 4 blocks; Sara Zalutko 1 kill, 1 block; Kat Ahloo 5 kills, 7 digs; Ena Langevin 1 kill, 3 digs; Haley Rosbarsky 4 digs; Ashley Watkins 2 assist, 4 blocks, 5 kills, 2 digs.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, HOQUIAM 2

19-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-21, 15-11

Seton Catholic

Highlights — Natalie Pederson 2 ace, 2 blocks, 5 digs, 16 kills, 34 assist; Sarah Zalutko 2 blocks; Makena White 4 digs; Olivia White 3 kills, 8 blocks; Haley Rosbarsky 1 kills, 17 digs; Kat Ahloo 1 ace, 2 kills, 27 digs; Ena Langevin 4 aces, 10 kills, 17 digs; Ashley Watkins 4 blocks, 4 aces, 15 digs, 25 assist, 26 kills

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Championship bracket

Thursday, Nov. 7

G1, Kentridge vs. Gig Harbor, 7 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS

G2, Curtis vs. Camas, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Saturday Nov. 9

G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 2 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma (both to state)

G1 loser vs. G2 loser, noon at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma (both to state)

Loser-out bracket No. 1

Thursday, Nov. 7

G3, Skyview vs. Puyallup, 6 p.m. at Auburn Riverside

G4, Thomas Jefferson vs. Olympia, 8 p.m. at Auburn Riverside

Saturday, Nov. 9

G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 10 a.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway (winner to state, loser out)

Loser-out bracket No. 3

Thursday, Nov. 7

G7, Auburn Riverside vs Union, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

G8, South Kitsap vs. Federal Way, 7 p.m. at Curtis HS

Saturday, Nov. 9

G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 2 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway, (winner to state, loser out)

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday, Nov. 7

Winners-to-state matches

G2, Hazen at Columbia River, 7:30 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

G4, Timberline vs. Auburn Mountainview, 7:30 p.m. at Sumner

Loser-out matches

G1, Prairie vs. North Thurston, 5:30 p.m. at Stadium HS, Tacoma

G3, Bonney Lake at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

G5, Foss vs. Enucmlaw, 5:30 p.m. at Sumner

G6, Peninsula vs. Wilson, 7:30 p.m. at Stadium HS

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s matches

Loser-out matches

Hockinson at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Capital, TBA

Championship

Black Hills at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s match

Third-place match

Thursday’s winners

Tuesday’s corrected results

BLACK HILLS 4, HOCKINSON 3

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Gabrielle Burrell (Sydnie Cole-Vogler), Rylee Seekins (unassisted), Burrell (Makayla Meisner). Goalkeeper saves — Isabella Koenig 3, Meghan Vandermaas 3

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday, Nov. 7

At Kalama HS

Semifnals

G4, White Salmon vs. Rochester, 5 p.m.

G5, Elma vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 9

Championship

G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m. (both to state)

Third-place

G4 loser vs. G5 loser, noon (winner to state, loser out)

FOOTBALL

A.P. Washington Poll

Class 4A

  1. Camas (12) 9-0 120

  2. Skyline 8-1 106

  3. Graham-Kapowsin 9-0 90

  4. Ferris 8-1 80

  5. Chiawana 8-1 77

  6. Union 7-2 41

  7. Curtis 8-1 28

  8. Edmonds-Woodway 8-1 25

  9. Richland 8-1 20

  10. Federal Way 7-2 16

(tie) Bothell 7-2 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: 12. Bellarmine Prep 15. 13. Gonzaga Prep 10.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (12) 9-0 120

  2. O’Dea 9-0 107

  3. Marysville-Pilchuck 9-0 96

  4. Shadle Park 8-1 84

  5. Mount Si 8-1 72

  6. Lincoln 8-1 58

  7. Eastside Catholic 7-2 50

  8. Mt. Spokane 7-2 30

  9. Glacier Peak 7-2 18

  10. Blanchet 7-2 10

Class 2A

  1. Tumwater (10) 9-0 118

  2. Lynden (2) 9-0 109

  3. Ellensburg 9-0 95

  4. Sumner 9-0 82

  5. Lakewood 9-0 70

  6. W. F. West 8-1 64

  7. Mark Morris 8-1 46

  8. Lindbergh 9-0 35

  9. R.A. Long 8-1 22

  10. Othello 7-2 11

Class 1A

  1. Zillah (11) 9-0 110

  2. Cascade Christian 9-0 93

  3. LaCenter 9-0 89

  4. Freeman 9-0 74

  5. Mount Baker 8-1 69

  6. Cashmere 8-1 52

  7. Woodland 8-1 45

  8. River View 8-1 32

  9. Connell 7-2 20

  10. King’s 7-2 19