High school scoreboard 11/8

Volleyball, girls soccer

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A bi-district

Monroe at Camas, 7 p.m.

Union at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

Skyview at Curtis, 7 p.m.

2A district

Capital at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at W.F. West, 7 p.m.

1A district

White Salmon at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Elma at La Center, 7 p.m.

Kalama vs. Montesano, 7 p.m. at Aberdeen

Rochester at Woodland, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A bi-district

At Kentwood HS

3A bi-district

At Auburn Mountainview HS

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A district meet at Propstra Aquatic Center

3A district meet at Kelso

2A district meet at The Evergreen State College, Olympia

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

All matches at Kentwood HS

Friday

First round

G2, Union vs. Rogers, 2 p.m.

G5, Bethel vs. Camas, 4 p.m.

G8, Skyview vs. Kentwood, 4 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

All matches at Auburn Mountainview HS

Friday

First-round matches

G1, Mount Tahoma vs. Prairie, 4 p.m.

G2, Mountain View vs. Enumclaw, 4 p.m.

G3, Hazen vs. Shelton, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

G5, G1 winner vs. Kennedy, 6 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Timberline, 6 p.m.

G7, G3 winner vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Black Hills HS, Tumwater

Thursday

First round

Capital d. W.F. West 3-0

Centralia d. R.A. Long 3-0

Tumwater d. Mark Morris 3-0

Ridgefield d. Back Hills 25-14, 25-11, 25-22

Loser-out matches

R.A. Long d. W.F. West 3-2

Black Hills d. Mark Morris 3-2

Saturday's matches

Semifinals

G7, Capital vs. Centralia, 11 a.m.

G8, Tumwater vs. Ridgefield, 11 a.m.

Loser-out matches

G9, R.A. Long vs. G8 loser, 1 p.m.

G10, Black Hills vs. G7 loser, 1 p.m.

Third-place match

G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.

Championship

G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 4 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 3, BLACK HILLS 0

25-14, 25-11, 25-22

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Paige Smith 3 kills, 1 block, 2 aces, 4 digs; Julia Benville 7 blocks; Maddy Campbell 2 aces, 6 digs; Karley Beattie 2 digs; Shannon Boyle 12 kills, 3 blocks, 9 digs; Shyanne Chandler 1 ace, 21 digs; Sam Rice 1 kill, 3 blocks, 2 aces, 9 digs, 27 assist; Marissa Morris 6 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Sarena Bartley 6 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Castle Rock

Loser-out matches

G9, Tenino vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

G10, Seton Catholic vs. King's Way Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Third-place

G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 1 p.m. (loser out)

Championship

Woodland vs. Kalama, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Championship bracket

Thursday

Gig Harbor 1, Kentridge 0

Camas 1, Curtis 0

Saturday

Gig Harbor vs. Camas, 2 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma (both to state)

Loser-out bracket No. 1

Thursday

Puyallup 3, Skyview 0

Loser-out bracket No. 3

Thursday

Union 2, Auburn Riverside 1, OT

Federal Way 2, South Kitsap 0

Saturday

Union vs. Federal Way, 2 p.m. at Art Crate Stadium, Spanaway, (winner to state, loser out)

UNION 2, AUBURN RIVERSIDE 1

Union

Goals (assists) -- Maddie Sjothun (Tella Caughie), Alex Sanders (Melissa Foster). Goalkeeper saves -- Mo Spieth 2.

Halftime -- Auburn Riverside 1-0.

CAMAS 1, CURTIS 0

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Mason Minder (un); Goalkeeper saves -- Marie Matthews 6.

Halftime -- 1-0.

3A BI-DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday

Winners-to-state matches

Columbia River 4, Hazen 0

Auburn Mountainview 4, Timberline 0

Loser-out matches

Prairie 3, North Thurston 2

Bonney Lake 2, Mountain View 1

Saturday's matches

Championship

Columbia River vs. Auburn Mountainview, noon at Mt. Tahoma HS

Winner-to-state match

Prairie vs. Hazen, 2 p.m. at Highline Memorial Stadium, Burien

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, HAZEN 0

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Ellie Walker (Maddie Reynolds), Charlene Burger (Emily Kleier), Megan Bloom (Marion Lilly), Walker (Ashley Osler). Goalkeeper saves -- Sarah Landers 2.

Hazen

Goalkeeper saves -- Georgie Lewis 5.

Halftime -- 3-0.

BONNEY LAKE 2, MOUNTAIN VIEW 1

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Savanna Craig (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves -- Katie Hurst 6.

Bonney Lake

Goals (assists) -- Kelsey Lund (Nastasya de Leon), Shona Ramsay (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves -- Madi Jones 8.

Halftime -- 0-0.

PRAIRIE 3, NORTH THURSTON 2

Prairie

Goals (Assists) -- Claire Papworth (Tori Mehl), Shannon Sterling (Alyssa Adams), Sterling (Adams).

Goalkeeper saves -- Meghan Sawyer 3, Mary Banks 2.

Halftime -- Prairie 1-0.

2A DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Thursday's matches

Loser-out matches

Hockinson 4, Tumwater 2

Mark Morris d. Capital

Championship

Ridgefield 1, Black Hills 0

Saturday's match

Third-place match

Hockinson vs. Mark Morris, TBA

RIDGEFIELD 1, BLACK HILLS 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Liz Smith (un); Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 4.

Halftime -- 1-0.

HOCKINSON 4, TUMWATER 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Gabrielle Burrell (Rylee Seekins), Seekins (Sydney Thompson), Seekins (un), Seekins (un); Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 6.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday

At Kalama HS

Semifnals

Rochester 1, White Salmon 0

Elma 3, Woodland 1

Saturday

Championship

Rochester vs. Elma, 2 p.m. (both to state)

Third-place

White Salmon vs. Woodland, noon (winner to state, loser out)