Community Scoreboard, 11/12

By

Published:

 

To submit an item to the Community Sports Scoreboard, email sports@columbian.com. Deadline is noon Monday.

To submit an item to the Community Sports Scoreboard, email sports@columbian.com. Deadline is noon Monday.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Oct. 28

Timber Seniors — Men: Ray Reavis 689. Women: Debie Watkins 610.

Oct. 29

Phone Rangers — Men: Curtis Lingenfelter 601. Women: Diane Lingenfelter 509.

Oct. 30

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Dave Crouch 634. Women: Diane Crouch 562.

Oct. 31

Swingers — Women: Tiffany Murray 214-231-177 622.

Nov. 1

Merry Mixers — Men: Larry Mathews 207-241-204 652. Women: Lauren Hadenfeld 180-136-196 512.

Nov. 5

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Dan Jackson 258-247-268 773.

Nov. 7

Manhattan — Men: Austin Gonzales 216-201-212 629.

Merry Mixups — Men: Eric Shervey 234-294-266 699. Women: Vickie Roper 182-173-174 529.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Oct. 22

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Geoff Barnes 244-223-193 660. Women: Gayle Holland 175-198-259 632.

Oct. 29

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Scott Morgus 224-224-194 642. Women: Gayle Holland 201-214-201 616.

Nov. 5

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Scott Morgus 233-246-223 702. Women: Shelley Larson 178-192-202 572.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 26

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Gary Hust 265-178-242 685. Women: Julie Bocanegra 207-172-157 536.

L — Men: . Women: . Boys: . Girls: .

Oct. 25

Senior Rollers — Men: Steve Conyer 224-247-233 704. Women: Jacki Unger 197-164-170 531.

Oct. 30

8 is Enough — Men: Andrew Hertzel 242-201-299 742. Women: Patricia Sheldon 199-288-169 656.

Widmer Classic — Men: Lon Frantz 235-267-251 753. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 193-245-244 682.

Nov. 1

Friday Premier — Men: Doub Burrows 280-224-267 771. Women: Robin Bailey 212-220-173 605.

Senior Rollers — Men: Steve Conyer 205-223-232 660. Women: Jacki Unger 197-176-157 530.

Nov. 2

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Nathan Ellis 218-201-277 696. Women: Julie Bocanegra 159-200-201 560.

Saturday Sport Juniors — Boys: Nick Brukketta 145-132-177-169 623 (4 games). Girls: Wylicia Faley 166-225-145-189 726 (4 games).

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Nick Brukketta 246-258-256 760. Girls: Wylicia Faley 183-170-201 554.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Dominick Picchioni 130-122-144 396. Girls: Arika Plumb-Cook 110-138-79 327.

Saturday Bumper Buddies — Boys: Tyler Head 70-75 145. Girls: Bella Delco 106-176 172.

Nov. 4

Cosmopolitan — Men: Scott Cann 238-254-289 781.

Moose Mixed — Men: Mike Armstrong, Jr., 236-243-244 723. Women: Brooke Updike 141-152-174 467.

Nov. 5

Kingpin — Men: Mike Armstrong 266-219-213 745. Women: Amgoe Godkin 210-208-208 626.

Spotter’s — Women: Amber Deloria 146-160-230 536.

Alki-Nuts — Men: D.J. Jones 279-217-236 732; Terry Smith 228-249-255 732.

Nov. 6

Widmer Classic — Men: Danny Combs II 268-279-232 779. Women: Jackie Payne 246-267-214 727. Boys: . Girls: .

Senior Tappers — Men: John Wright 300-201-300 801. Women: Mona Ott 221-205-234 660.

Nov. 7

Ross Complex — Men: Mike Harris 219-233-248 700.

Women’s Classic — Marcia Speich 195-123-221 539.

Playmates — Men: Larry Shay, Jr., 236-259-226 721. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 215-246-173 634.

H.D. Commercial — Men: Ted Humble 289-204-256 749.

Economy — Men: Ron Kreitzer 232-256-190 678. Women: Deja Carlson 150-223-199- 572.

At Tiger Bowl

Nov. 5

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Donn Bash 187-134-155 476; Women: Rhonda Bash 122-150-122 394.

HONOR SCORES

Men

297 — Scotty Long, Nov. 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

289 — Scott Cann, Nov. 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

289 — Ted Humble, Nov. 7, Hazel Dell Commercial.

289 — Chuck LeCount, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

289 — Dick Rylander, Nov. 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

288 — Ron Edwards, Nov. 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

286 — Russ Cummings, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

280 — Doug Burrows, Nov. 1, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

280 — Dale Olazaki, Nov. 5, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279, 268 — Danny Combs II, Nov. 6, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

279 — D.J. Jones, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

278 — Gary Hust, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

278 — Walt Vanderhoef, Nov. 7, Hazel Dell Economy.

277 — Bert Adams, Oct. 25, Hazel Dell Senior Rollers.

277 — Nathan Ellis, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

277 — Sam Matrix, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

277 — Josh Nunez, Oct. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

276 — Nathan Krawitz, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

275 — Chuck Hopkins, Nov. 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

268 — Dan Jackson, Nov. 5, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

268 — John Marini, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

267 — Lon Frantz, Oct. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

266 — Mike Armstrong, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

266 — Wayne Edwards, Oct. 26, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

266 — Eric Shervey, Nov. 7, Crosley Merry Mixups.

265 — Justin Hager, Nov. 4, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

265 — Gary Hust, Oct. 26, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

263 — Mike Armstrong, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

263 — Rick Carlson, Oct. 26, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

263 — Ray Reavis, Oct. 28, Crosley Timber Seniors.

Women

268 — Stacey Conroy, Oct. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

267 — Jackie Payne, Nov. 6, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

259 — Gayle Holland, Oct. 22, Bailey’s Tuesday Mixws.

246 — Rachel Kreighbaum, Oct. 30, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

245, 244 — Rachel Kreighbaum, Nov. 7, Hazel Dell Playmates.

236 — Amber Deloria, Nov. 5, Hazel Dell Spotter’s.

231 — Tiffany Murray, Oct. 31, Crosley Swingers.

230 — Debie Watkins, Oct. 28, Crosley Timber Seniors.

Juniors

258, 256, 246 — Nate Bruketta, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

230 — Jeremy McCall, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

226 — Austin Krout, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

225 — Wylicia Faley, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Sport Juniors.

220 — Dustin Norman, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

156 — Kai Morton-Jones, 65 pins above his game average, Nov. 2, Hazel Dell Saturday Preps.

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

Fairway Village Golf Course

Nov. 10

Stan Pickard of Vancouver made a hole-in-one on hole No. 6 from 144 yards with a 7 wood. Witnessed by John Walters.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

POP WARNER

Playoffs

Nov. 9-10

At Parkrose High School

Junior Pee Wee (ages 8-11)

Third place

Cowlitz Colts 6, Vancouver Warriors 0 (OT)

Championship

East County Jets 14, Evergreen Bulldogs 6

Pee Wee (9-12)

Championship game

East County Jets 19, Evergreen Bulldogs 13 (2OT)

NORTHWEST CLASSIC

Nov. 16-17

At Camas

Pee Wee

Evergreen vs. Mid-Willamette runner up, 10 a.m. Sunday at Doc Harris Stadium

East County vs. Mid-Willamette champion, 2 p.m. Sunday at Doc Harris Stadium

Junior Pee Wee

Evergreen vs. Inland Northwest (Spokane) runner up, 8 a.m. Saturday at Doc Harris Stadium

Cowlitz vs. Mid-Willamette runner up, 8 a.m. Sunday at Doc Harris Stadium

East County vs. Mid-Willamette champion, 12 noon Sunday at Doc Harris Stadium

Mitey Mites (ages 7-9)

GNWC champion vs. Inland Northwest champion, 8 a.m. Saturday at Cardon Field

GNWC runner up vs. Inland Northwest runner up, 10 a.m. Saturday at Cardon Field