Three advance at state swimming

By

Published:

 

Columbia River's Monica Bottelberghe showed that she is still the swimmer to beat in the 200-yard freestyle.

The defending 3A state champion in the event had the fastest time in Friday's preliminaries by nearly 3 seconds with a 1-minute, 51.30-second swim at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

The finals are today.

Bottelberghe placed third in the 100 free (51.58) to also advance to that final. She was state runner-up in the 100 free a year ago.

Mountain View's Darya Samiee qualified for the two finals. She was fourth in the 500 free prelim (5:09.42), and fifth in the 200 individual medley (2:20.11).

In the 4A meet, Camas' Julianne Reed made it to the final of the 100 free by placing fifth in 54.41.

4A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Preliminaries / Local results

(Top 8 to finals, next 8 to consolation)

200 medley relay — 10, Union (Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Alice Chang, Katharine Kaplan) 1:53.78; 14, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julianne Reed, Siobhan Choong) 1:55.61.

200 freestyle — 22, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 2:04.46.

200 individual medley — 12, Livi Cox (Union) 2:13.43; 19, Corinne Bintz (Camas) 2:19.48.

50 free — 12, Julianne Reed (Camas) 24.94; 20, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 25.24.

100 butterfly — 18, Alice Chang (Union) 1:00.95; 23, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 1:02.74.

100 free — 5, Julianne Reed (Camas) 54.41; 23, Katharine Kaplan (Union) 57.31.

500 free — 23, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 5:38.28.

200 free relay — 12, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julianne Reed, Corinne Bintz, Siobhan Choong) 1:42.96; 14, Union (Katharine Kaplan, Marissa Young, Alice Chang, Livi Cox) 1:43.77.

100 backstroke — 13, Marissa Young (Union) 1:01.76; 14, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:02.04.

100 breaststroke — 13, Livi Cox (Union) 1:09.31; 22, Corinne Bintz (Camas) 1:12.23.

400 free relay — 18, Union (Alice Chang, Kate Stengel, Sarah Denney, Marissa Young) 3:55.29; 22, Camas (Sierra Colletto, Nicole Lobkov, Sabrina McVicar, Siobhan Choong) 4:02.28.

3A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Preliminaries / Local results

(Top 8 to finals, next 8 to consolation)

200 medley relay — 18, Mountain View (Holland Vuu, Emma Pickett, Darya Samiee, Emily Hain) 2:01.12; 19, Columbia River (Stefanie McMillan, McKenna Morin, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:01.17; 24, Prairie (Keiko Inouye, Susi Aster, Hannah Clayton, Abby Ogle) 2:06.95.

200 freestyle — 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:51.30; 18, Stefanie McMillan (Columbia River) 2:04.04.

200 individual medley — 5, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 2:10.11; 23, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 2:31.65.

100 butterfly — 17, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:02.40; 24, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 1:08.02.

100 free — 3, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 51.58; 24, Hannah Clayton (Prairie) 58.80.

500 free — 4, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:09.42; 18, Stefanie McMillan (Columbia River) 5:26.88.

200 free relay — 11, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Athena Duus, Krista Helt, Stefanie McMillan) 1:46.46; 24, Mountain View (Nicole Gascon, Emily Hain, Jenny Zheng, Jennae LeComte) 1:51.69.

100 backstroke — 14, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:02.17; 24, Nicole Gascon (Mountain View) 1:09.30.

100 breaststroke — 20, Emma Pickett (Mountain View) 1:11.72; 24, McKenna Morin (Columbia River) 1:17.98.

400 free relay — 14, Mountain View (Darya Samiee, Emily Hain, Jenny Zheng, Emma Pickett) 3:55.38; 23, Prairie (Hannah Clayton, Abby Ogle, Susi Aster, Keiko Inouye) 4:15.25.

2A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Preliminaries / Local results

(Top 8 to finals, next 8 to consolation)

200 individual medley — 11, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 2:38.95.