High school scoreboard 11-16

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Bellarmine Prep 20, Camas 13

Newport 43, Lake Stevens 40

Graham-Kapowsin 27, Gig Harbor 21

Gonzaga Prep 23, Todd Beamer 0

Chiawana 47, Davis 7

Nov. 21 or 22

Quarterfinals

Bothell at Bellarmine Prep

Federal Way at Newport

Wenatchee at Graham-Kapowsin

Gonzaga Prep at Chiawana

BELLARMINE PREP 20, CAMAS 13

Bellarmine Prep 14 3 3 0—20

Camas 6 0 7 0—13

First quarter

BP — Erik Glueck 26 interception return (Matthew Philichi kick)

Cam — Cole Zarcone 80 run (kick failed)

BP — Nathan Doyle 70 run (Philichi kick)

Second quarter

BP — Philichi 36 FG

Third quarter

BP — Philichi 42 FG

Cam — James Price 35 pass from Liam Fitzgerald (Michael Boyle kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Bellarmine Prep: Doyle 29-134, Ahmad Lewis 9-21, William Roberson 10-20, Matt Ogard 1-5. Camas: Bryan Kelly 8-24, Zarcone 9-112, Liam Fitzgerald 11-(minus 38).

PASSING — Bellarmine Prep: Roberson 5-9-0-101. Camas: Fitzgerald 16-25-1-175.

RECEIVING — Bellarmine Prep: Lewis 1-8, Ogard 2-70, Blake Wilcoxen 2-23. Camas: James Price 8-106, Jared Bentley 5-28, Hunter Bruno 2-32, Blake Roy 1-9.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Columbia River 36, Roosevelt 26

Shadle Park 41, Auburn Mountainview 22

Mount Spokane 22, Wilson 6

Nov. 21 or 22

Quarterfinals

Marysville Pilchuck at Columbia River

Peninsula at Bellevue

Eastside Catholic at Lincoln

Shadle Park at Mount Spokane

COLUMBIA RIVER 36, ROOSEVELT 26

Roosevelt 0 0 6 20—26

Columbia River 7 20 7 3—36

First quarter

CR — Gabe Evenson 5 run (Garrett McKee kick)

Second quarter

CR — Vincent Daniels 8 run (kick failed)

CR — Daniels 5 run (Holden Fielding pass from Evenson)

CR — Daniels 7 run (kick boocked)

Third quarter

CR — Nathan Hawthorne 53 pass from Evenson (run failed)

Roo — Jordan Forst 3 run (kick blocked)

Fourth quarter

Roo — Ryan Gleeson 20 pass from Calvin Smith (run failed)

CR — McKee 37 FG

Roo —Forst 10 run (Jackson Reavis pass from Smith)

Roo — Forst 13 run (pass failed)

Individual leaders

RUSHING — Roosevelt: Noah Gold 13-61, Reavis 16-54, Forst 7-47, Gleeson 15-30, Smith 2-2, Team 1-(minus 17). Columbia River: Daniels 14-90, Evenson 15-90, Hawthorne 1-1, Carson Bassett 1-1.

PASSING — Roosevelt: Smith 5-10-1-65. Columbia River: Evenson 12-22-1-152.

RECEIVING — Roosevelt: Gleeson 3-42, Sam Cantrell 1-18, Henry Mullin 1-5. Columbia River: Fielding 6-51, Hawthorne 3-79, Bassett 2-19, Jacob Bystry 1-3.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s Games

First round

Hockinson 7, North Kitsap 2

Lynden 41, River Ridge 21

Prosser 41, Clarkston 14

Nov. 21 or 22

Quarterfinals

Squalicum at Tumwater

Sedro-Woolley at Burlington-Edison

Hockinson at Lynden

Prosser at Ellensburg

HOCKINSON 7, NORTH KITSAP 2

Hockinson 0 0 7 0—2

North Kitsap 0 0 2 0—7

Third quarter

NK—Safety, TJ Jensen tackled runner in end zone

Hock—Tommy Harshaw 29 run (Quentin Bodenhamer kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING—Hock, Mitch Lines 3-0, Tommy Harshaw 14-45, Austin Johnson 8-25, Steven Carlisle 1-3, Joe Davis 3-18. NK, Chris Andrews 6-9, Kyle North 5-15, TJ Jensen 10-13, Sean Crowell 4-25, Sam Henden 10-37.

PASSING—Hock, Lines 6-13-0-79. NK, Andrews 7-13-0-61, Andrew Hecker 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—Hock, Harshaw 2-17, Johnson 1-11, Kedrick Johnson 1-11, Cameron Loos 2-34, Quentin SIlls 1-6. NK, Jensen 1-(minus 2), Crowell 1-8, Henden 1-13, Hecker 4-42.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

Saturday’s games

Eatonville 72, Charles Wright Academy 34

Cascade Christian 56, Hoquiam 14

King’s 42, La Center 21

Nov. 21 or 22

Quarterfinals

Eatonville at Mount Baker

Cascade Christian at King’s

Zillah at Cascade (Leavenworth)

Colville at Royal

KING’S 42, LA CENTER 21

King’s 21 7 7 7—42

La Center 0 6 0 14—21

First quarter

K — Koa Wilkins 9 run (Jack VanDyke kick)

K — Andrew Cline 1 run (VanDyke kick)

K — Ryan Fransen 24 pass from Wilkins (VanDyke kick)

Second quarter

LC — Matt Hiller 11 pass from Wyatt Aguirre (kick failed)

K — Edmund Sundquist 74 fumble return (VanDyke kick)

Third quarter

K — Fransen 13 pass from Wilkins (VanDyke kick)

Fourth quarter

LC — Dalton Morgan 56 pass from Aguirre (Aguirre run)

K — Cline 23 run (VanDyke kick)

K — Hiller 51 run (Sergio Sandoval kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — King’s: Cline 8-54, Wilkins 16-46, Caleb Perry 1-3, Cooper Wright 2-11. La Center: Hiller 11-75, Aguirre 18-30, Josiah Gill 1-1, Morgan 3-21, Cole Judd 3-5, Isaac Kulla 2-17, Brett Judd 1-16.

PASSING — King’s: Wilkins 12-17-0-129. La Center: Aguirre 8-9-0-132, Hiller 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — King’s: Fransen 4-47, Corey Kispert 3-19, Jake Welch 2-11, Jackson Hand 2-23, Wright 1-19. La Center: Morgan 2-81, Jacob Wise 2-23, Hiller 2-23, Kellan Sullivan 1-9, C. Judd 1-(minus 4).

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Bellarmine Prep 3, Battle Ground 2

Third-place final

Battle Ground 3, Curtis 1

Fifth-place semifinal

Camas 3, University 1

Fifth-place final

Camas 3, Tahoma 1

Championship

Bellarmine Prep 3 Emerald Ridge 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-18)

BELLARMINE PREP 3, BATTLE GROUND 2

25-22,19-25, 25-12, 20-25, 15-12

Battle Ground stats not provided by WIAA

BATTLE GROUND 3, CURTIS 1

25-11, 25-18, 18-25, 25-20

Battle Ground stats not provided by WIAA

CAMAS 3, UNIVERSITY 1

21-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-11

Camas

Highlights — Lauren Harris 21 kills, 10 digs; Sophi Jacobson 19 kills, 6 digs; Abby Young 22 digs; Christina Elliott kills, 51 assists, 10 digs.

CAMAS 3, TAHOMA 1

25-20, 23-25, 25-16, 25-14

Camas

Highlights — Lauren Harris 22 kills, 26 digs, 3 blocks; Sophi Jacobson 13 kills, 5 digs; Christina Elliott 4 aces, 53 assists, 10 digs; Abby Young 2 aces, 27 digs; Carly Banks 14 kills.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Semifinals

Auburn Riverside 3, Columbia River 0

Third-place final

Columbia River 3, Lakeside (Seattle) 1

Seventh-place semifinal

Seattle Prep 3, Prairie 1

Championship

Auburn Riverside 3 Capital 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-20)

AUBURN RIVERSIDE 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 0

25-20, 25-23, 25-18

Columbia River

Highlights — Ala Olson 21 digs; Andrea Demlow 7 kills; Evi Wilson 14 kills, 16 digs; Abby Wilmington 5 kills; Esti Wilson 2 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs; Page Heller 28 assists, 17 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, LAKESIDE 1

19-25, 25-13, 25-22, 25-23

Columbia River

Highlights — Page Heller 61 assists, 3 aces, 10 digs; Evi Wilson 16 kills, 13 digs, 3 aces; Esti Wilson 9 kills, 12 digs; Ala Olson 20 digs; Andrea Demlow 15 kills; Abby Wilmington 9 kills, 7 digs, 3 aces; Brooke Williams 7 kills, 5 blocks.

SEATTLE PREP 3, PRAIRIE 1

25-18, 26-24, 20-25, 25-23

Prairie

Highlights — Huong Nguyen 8 kills, 10 digs; Nina Bailey 14 kills 5 digs; GG Eastman 26 assists, 19 digs; Tessa Doerfler 22 digs; Alyssa Hendricks 15 digs; Jessica Ripley 12 digs, 12 assists, 2 aces; Jamie Ripley 6 kills, 5 digs.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s matches

Fifth-place semifinal

Fife 3, Woodland 1 (25-18, 14-25, 25-20, 27-25)

Seventh-place semifinal

East Valley (Spokane) 3, Ridgefield 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)

Championship

Tumwater 3, North Kitsap 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-11)

1A State Tournament

Saturday’s matches

at SunDome, Yakima

Seventh-place semifinal

King’s Way Christian 3, Tenino 2 (26-24, 19-25, 25-18, 27-25, 15-13)

Seventh-place final

Freeman 3, King’s Way Christian 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)

Championship

Lynden Christian 3, King’s 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-20)

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s games

Jackson 2, South Kitsap 0

Gig Harbor 1, Issaquah 0

Cent. Valley 1, West Valley-Yakima 0

Friday, Nov. 21

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Semifinals

Skyline vs. Jackson, 6 p.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Central Valley, 8 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s games

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Seattle Prep 1

Bellevue 1, Arlington 0

Columbia River 5, Holy Names 0

Southridge 1, Mount Spokane 0

Friday, Nov. 21

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Semifinals

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Bellevue, 2 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Southridge, 4 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, HOLY NAMES 0

Holy Names Academy

Goalkeeper saves — Samantha Miller 1.

Columbia River (16-2-2)

Goals (assists) — Ellie Walker (Sophie Landers), 30th minute; Landers (unassisted), 53rd; Marion Lilly (unassisted) 54th minute; Lilly (Megan Bloom) 66th minute; Lilly (Taylor Hallquist), 69th minute. Goalkeeper saves — Lily Delgadillo 5.

Halftime — Columbia River 1-0.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Quarterfinals

Ridgefield 2, Burlington-Edison 0

Shorecrest 4, Liberty 3

Squalicum 3, Hockinson 2

Ephrata 2, West Valley-Spokane 1

Friday, Nov. 21

At Shoreline Stadium

Semifinals

Ridgefield vs. Shorecrest, 6 p.m.

Squalicum vs. Ephrata, 8 p.m.

RIDGEFIELD 2, BURLINGTON-EDISON 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Madison Ochoa (Taryn Ries); Ries (Erin Siegel). Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Kaufman 6.

Burlington-Edison

Goalkeeper saves — Jenny Gustafson 8.

Halftime — Tied 0-0

SQUALICUM 3, HOCKINSON 2

Hockinson

Goals (assists) — Riley Seekins (Isabella Koenig), Seekins (un). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Talarico 16. Coach’s standouts — Peyton Merringer, Alicia Stark.

Squalicum

Goals (assists) — Kim Dorr; Payton Fowler (Kelly Anderson); Kim Hazlett (Dorr).

Halftime — Squalicum 2-1

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

Quarterfinals

Klahowya 4, LaSalle 2

Lakeside 2, Naches Valley 1

University Prep 2, Seattle Academy 1

King’s 2, Meridian 0

Friday, Nov. 21

At Shoreline Stadium

Semifinals

Klahowya vs. Lakeside, 2 p.m.

University Prep vs. King’s, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

Saturday’s finals

Team scores — 1 (tie), Richland 169 and Jackson 169; 3, Newport (Bellevue) 168. Also: 15, Union 64; 27, Mountain View 24; 28, Heritage 18; 31, Camas 14; 37, Battle Ground 4

Winners, plus locals

200 medley relay — 1, Newport 1:48.58; 7, Union (Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Shelby Conrad, Katharine Kaplan) 1:55.29.

200 freestyle — 1, Madison Pressler (Jackson) 1:54.46; 4, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 1:55.86; 15, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 2:02.87.

200 individual medley — 1, Laura Williams (Kentlake) 2:05.72; 9, Livi Cox (Union) 2:13.08.

50 freestyle — 1, Alana Pries (Emerald Ridge) 23.80; 13, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 25.25; 14, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 25.29.

Diving — 1, Kaela Call (Eastlake) 425.90.

100 butterfly — 1, Jessica Wierzbicki (Wenatchee) 56.19; 4, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 58.88.

100 freestyle — 1, Elisa Fang (Newport) 51.78.

500 freestyle — 1, Brianna (Mariner) 5:03.69; 9, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:14.09.

200 free relay — 1, Puyallup 1:40.16.

100 backstroke — 1, Cathy Armstrong (Monroe) 56.93; 7, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:00.83; 11, Livi Cox (Union) 1:01.53.

100 breaststroke — 1, Nicole Limbert (Jackson) 1:04.07.

400 free relay — 1, Jackson 3:37.98; 11, Union (Marissa Young, Sarah Denney, Katharine Kaplan, Livi Cox) 3:47.20.

CLASS 3A STATE MEET

Saturday’s finals

Team scores — 1, Lakeside 333; 2, Mercer Island 279.5; 3, Bainbirdge 232. Also: 18, Columbia River 36; 27, Prairie 16.5.

Winners, plus locals

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue 1:48.55.

200 freestyle — 1, Leah Fisk (Mercer Island) 1:50.64; 10, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River) 1:59.46.

200 individual medley — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 2:00.35.

50 freestyle — 1, Marley Cross (Garfield) 23.72; 9, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 25.42.

Diving — 1, Brooke Wherley (Marysville-Getchell) 438.85.

100 butterfly — 1, Sophia Chien (Hanford) 57.66; 11, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:00.63.

100 freestyle — 1, Marley Cross (Garfield) 51.26; 15, Makena Wilcox (Columbia River) 56.61.

500 freestyle — 1, Cameron Smith (Seattle Prep) 4:55.21; 11, Kara Noftsker (Columbia River) 5:21.84.

200 free relay — 1, Lakeside 1:37.38.

100 backstroke — 1, Emily Prentice (Lakeside) 59.56; 8, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:01.80.

100 breaststroke — 1, Kim Williams (Bellevue) 1:01.80.

400 free relay — 1, Lakeside 3:34.55.

2A-1A STATE MEET

Saturday’s finals

Team scores — 1, Liberty 348; 2, Sehome 188; 3, Archbishop Murphy 182. Also: 25, Mark Morris 16; 33, Hudson’s Bay 2.

Winners, plus locals

200 medley relay — 1, Liberty 1:51.40.

200 freestyle — 1, Cecilia Nelson (Liberty) 1:56.47.

200 individual medley — 1, Taylor McCoy (Pullman) 2:06.92.

50 freestyle — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 23.78.

Diving — 1, Reilly Krueger (Archbishop Murphy) 350.95.

100 butterfly — 1, Mackenna Briggs (Liberty) 55.65.

100 freestyle — 1, Makenzie Norman (Cheney) 53.31.

500 freestyle — 1, Ellie Hohensinner (Liberty) 5:08.36.

200 free relay — 1, Liberty 1:41.23.

100 backstroke — 1, Taylor McCoy (Pullman) 56.95.

100 breaststroke — 1, Danielle Booth (Archbishop Murphy) 1:05.64.

400 free relay — 1, Liberty 3:37.43.