High school scoreboard 11/16

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

4A state tournament

Cascade at Camas, 4 p.m.

3A state tournament

Seattle Prep at Mountain View, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Columbia River vs. Kamiakin, 4 p.m. at Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

1A state tournament

Blaine vs. La Center, 3 p.m. at Ridgefield HS

Woodland vs. Mount Baker, 6 p.m., Civic Stadium, Bellingham

VOLLEYBALL

4A state tournament

At St. Martin's, Lacey

Camas vs. Snohomish, 9:45 a.m.

3A state tournament

At St. Martin's, Lacey

Prairie vs. Timberline, 9:45 a.m.

Columbia River vs. Holy Names, 3:15 p.m.

1A state tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Woodland vs. Annie Wright, 11 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A state tournament

Camas at Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Mead at Union, noon, McKenzie Stadium

GIRLS SWIMMING

State meet at Federal Way

4A finals, 10 a.m.

2A finals, 2:30 p.m.

3A finals, 6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday's games

Richland 21, Skyview 9

Bothell 52, Graham-Kapowsin 21

Eastlake 34, Union 27

Federal Way 26, Skyline 20

Saturday's games

Moses Lake at Chiawana, 1 p.m.

Gig Harbor at Wenatchee, 1 p.m.

Bellarmine Prep at Newport, 2 p.m.

Cascade at Camas, 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday's games

Bellevue 48, Glacier Peak 6

Peninsula 30, Bonney Lake 7

Shadle Park 27, Mount Spokane 7

Meadowdale 24, Lakes 0

O'Dea 49, Mount Si 7

Saturday's games

Columbia River vs. Kamiakin, 4 p.m. at Lampson Stadium

Eastside Catholic at Marysvile-Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

Seattle Prep vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m., McKenzie Stadium

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday's games

Lynden 34, Kingston 0

Mark Morris 14, Lindbergh 7

Sumner 28, W. F. West 14

White River 27, Orting 14

Saturday's games

Othello at East Valley-Spokane, 1 p.m.

Colville at Ellensburg, 1 p.m.

Sehome at Tumwater, 7 p.m.

Prosser at Sedro-Woolley

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday's games

King's 28, Tenino 14

Okanogan 13, Connell 10

Royal 42, Riverside 0

Saturday's games

Blaine at La Center, 3 p.m.

Woodland vs. Mount Baker, 6 p.m. at Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Montesano at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Meridian at Cashmere, 1 p.m.

River View at Freeman, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday's games

Colton 70, Entiat 8

Lummi 70, Taholah 28

Touchet 68, Odessa-Harrington 14

Wilbur-Creston 64, Selkirk 12

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Friday's games

LaConner 51, Toutle Lake 0

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 41, DeSales 14

Raymond 20, Wahkiakum 14

Reardan 41, Oroville 20

Saturday's games

Adna at Waitsburg-Prescott, 4:30 p.m.

Colfax at White Swan, 3 p.m.

Napavine at Concrete, 1 p.m.

Darrington at Morton-White Pass, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At. St. Martin's, Lacey

Friday

First round

Kentwood 3, Bothell 1 (25-22, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18)

Curtis 3, Eisenhower 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-7, 25-22)

Central Valley 3, Mount Vernon 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-22)

Newport-Bellevue 3, Spanaway Lake 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-16)

Emerald Ridge 3, Skyline 0 (25-11, 26-24, 25-20)

Camas 3, Mead 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-17)

Snohomish 3, Wenatchee 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-15, 25-14)

Bellarmine Prep 3, Rogers 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-15)

Quarterfinals

Curtis 3, Kentwood 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-8)

Newport-Bellevue 3, Central Valley 2 (17-25, 17-25, 25-19, 25-19, 15-10)

Emerald Ridge 3, Camas 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-20)

Bellarmine Prep 3, Snohomish 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-12)

Saturday

Semifinals

Curtis vs. Newport-Bellevue, 1:30 p.m.

Emerald Ridge vs. Bellarmine Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: 8:15 p.m.

Fifth-place semifinals

Kentwood vs. Central Valley, 8 a.m.

Camas vs. Snohomish, 9:45 a.m.Fifth-place final: 5:15 p.m.

CAMAS 3, MEAD 0

25-19, 25-15, 25-17

Camas

Highlights -- Lauren Harris 9 kills, 10 digs; Sophi Jacobson 9 kills, 2 blocks; Christina Elliott 31 assists, 4 aces, 2 kills; Cassie Bailie 6 kills, 8 digs; Kathleen Brumfield 5 aces; Carly Banks 6 kills, 2 blocks; Abby Young 19 digs.

EMERALD RIDGE 3, CAMAS 0

25-19, 25-18, 25-20

Camas

Highlights -- Cassie Bailie 6 kills, 7 digs; Lauren Harris 8 kills; Carly Banks 3 blocks; Christina Elliott 18 assists; Abby Young 13 digs.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At. St. Martin's, Lacey

Friday

First round

Oak Harbor 3, Eastside Catholic 2 (27-25, 25-23, 14-25, 16-25, 15-10)

Southridge 3, Bishop Blanchet 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-12)

Shadle Park 3, Auburn Mountainview 1 (25-22, 25-19, 26-28, 25-19)

Mercer Island 3, Kennedy 1 (29-27, 25-12, 18-25, 25-19)

Seattle Prep 3, Prairie 2 (17-25, 27-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-9)

Columbia River 3, Ferndale 2 (25-18, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-9)

Meadowdale 3, University 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-19)

Holy Names 3, Timberline 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-18)

Quarterfinals

Southridge 3, Oak Harbor 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-16)

Mercer Island 3, Shadle Park 1 (25-27, 25-19, 25-22, 25-13)

Columbia River 3, Seattle Prep 2 (25-27, 25-13, 27-29, 25-19, 18-16)

Holy Names 3, Meadowdale 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-22)

Consolation quarterfinal

Prairie 3, Ferndale 2 (25-22, 25-17, 19-25, 19-25, 15-10) (loser out)

Saturday

Semifinals

Southridge vs. Mercer Island, 3:15 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Holy Names, 3:15 p.m.

Championship: 8:15 p.m.

Third place: 6:45 p.m.

Seventh-place semifinal

Prairie vs. Timberline, 9:45 a.m.

Seventh-place final: 6:45 p.m.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, FERNDALE 2

25-18, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-9

Columbia River

Highlights -- Evi Wilson 22 kills, 24 digs; Esti Wilson 4 kills, 25 digs; Trisha Johnson 10 kills, 16 digs; Page Heller 40 assists, 19 digs.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, SEATTLE PREP 2

25-27, 25-13, 27-29, 25-19, 18-16

Columbia River

Highlights -- Evi Wilson 13 kills, 15 digs; Esti Wilson 6 kills, 12 digs; Maggie Harshaw 16 digs; Page Heller 5 aces, 36 assists, 26 digs.

SEATTLE PREP 3, PRAIRIE 2

17-25, 27-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-9

Prairie

Highlights -- Kaylee Warren 18 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs; Gauleighyan Eastman 3 aces, 24 assists, 2 blocks; Huong Nguyen 12 kills, 2 aces; Malea Doerfler 30 digs; Alyssa Hendricks 20 digs; Jessica Ripley 13 digs, 13 assists.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Pierce College Ft. Steilacoom

Friday

First round

Sehome 3, East Valley-Yakima 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)

Tumwater 3, Washington 1 (25-15, 24-26, 25-21, 25-15)

East Valley-Spokane 3, Squalicum 2 (19-25, 15-25, 25-13, 25-15, 15-8)

Capital 3, Port Angeles 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-13)

Colville 3, Fife 1 (25-18, 26-24, 24-26, 25-18)

Burlington-Edison 3, Sumner 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)

North Kitsap 3, Ridgefield 2 (25-8, 25-19, 23-25, 23-25, 15-12)

West Valley-Yakima 3, Lynden 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20)

Quarterfinals

Sehome 3, Tumwater 1 (25-23, 31-29, 26-28, 25-19)

Capital 3, East Valley-Spokane 0 (25-17, 25-20, 26-24)

Colville vs. Burlington-Edison

West Valley-Yakima 3, North Kitsap 0 (24-18, 25-23, 25-10)

Consolation quarterfinal

Lynden 3, Ridgefield 2 (25-23, 17-25, 26-24, 25-17, 15-13) (loser out)

Saturday

Semifinals

Sehome vs. Captial, 1 p.m.

Colville / Burlington-Edison winner vs. West Valley-Yakima, 1 p.m.

Championship: 7:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Friday

First round

Zillah 3, Annie Wright 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-17)

Chelan 3, South Whidbey 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-10)

Lakeside 3, Woodland 1 (16-25, 25-7, 25-21, 25-9)

Lynden Christian 3, Connell 2 (17-25, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-8)

Cascade 3, Naches Valley 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-20)

Kalama 3, Forest Ridge 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-16)

Cedar Park Christian 3, La Center 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-23)

Freeman 3, King's 2 (27-25, 17-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-13)

Quarterfinals

Chelan 3, Zillah 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-15)

Lakeside 3, Lynden Christian 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-17)

Cascade vs. Kalama

Freeman 3, Cedar Park Christian 1 (25-27, 25-14, 25-12, 25-10)

Consolation quarterfinals

Woodland 3, Connell 0 (25-15, 29-27, 25-22) (loser out)

King's 3, La Center 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-19) (loser out)

Saturday

Semifinals

Chelan vs. Lakeside, 1 p.m.

Cascade/Kalama winner vs. Freeman, 1 p.m.

Championship: 7 p.m.

Seventh-place semifinal

Woodland vs. Annie Wright, 11 a.m.

Seventh-place final: 3 p.m.

LAKESIDE 3, WOODLAND 1

16-25, 25-7, 25-21, 25-9

Woodland

Highlights -- Madi Raymond 14 kills, 8 digs, 11 service points, 2 aces; Haley Yoder 11 kills, 3 blocks, 10 service points; Jenna Booker 19 digs; Nicolette Nesbitt 3 blocks, 7 digs, 29 assists.

WOODLAND 3, CONNELL 0

25-15, 29-27, 25-22

Woodland

Highlights -- Madi Raymond 20 kills, 1 block, 11 digs, 10 service points, 1 ace; Haley Yoder 12 kills, 16 service points, 1 ace; Jenna Booker 19 digs; Nicolette Nesbitt 4 kills, 14 digs, 31 assists, 14 service points, 3 aces.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Inglemoor at Olympia

Saturday

Camas at Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Mead at Union, noon, McKenzie Stadium

Skyline at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Seattle Prep 1, Bainbridge 0

Saturday

Auburn Mountain View at Bellevue, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Spokane at Kamiakin, 1 p.m. at Lampson Stadiium, Kennewick

Bishop Blanchet at Liberty, 7 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Squalicum at Fife

Saturday

Sumner at Lake Washington, 3 p.m.

West Valley-Yakima vs. West Valley-Spokane

Archbishop Murphy at Bellingham, 2 p.m. at Civic Stadium

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Friday

Cashmere at La Salle

Saturday

Naches Valley at University Prep, 5 p.m.

Eatonville at King's, 2 p.m.

Seattle Academy at Meridian, noon

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Preliminaries / Local results

(Top 8 to finals, next 8 to consolation)

200 medley relay -- 10, Union (Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Alice Chang, Katharine Kaplan) 1:53.78; 14, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julianne Reed, Siobhan Choong) 1:55.61.

200 freestyle -- 22, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 2:04.46.

200 individual medley -- 12, Livi Cox (Union) 2:13.43; 19, Corinne Bintz (Camas) 2:19.48.

50 free -- 12, Julianne Reed (Camas) 24.94; 20, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 25.24.

100 butterfly -- 18, Alice Chang (Union) 1:00.95; 23, Colleen Woods (Heritage) 1:02.74.

100 free -- 5, Julianne Reed (Camas) 54.41; 23, Katharine Kaplan (Union) 57.31.

500 free -- 23, Jamie Rogers (Battle Ground) 5:38.28.

200 free relay -- 12, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julianne Reed, Corinne Bintz, Siobhan Choong) 1:42.96; 14, Union (Katharine Kaplan, Marissa Young, Alice Chang, Livi Cox) 1:43.77.

100 backstroke -- 13, Marissa Young (Union) 1:01.76; 14, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 1:02.04.

100 breaststroke -- 13, Livi Cox (Union) 1:09.31; 22, Corinne Bintz (Camas) 1:12.23.

400 free relay -- 18, Union (Alice Chang, Kate Stengel, Sarah Denney, Marissa Young) 3:55.29; 22, Camas (Sierra Colletto, Nicole Lobkov, Sabrina McVicar, Siobhan Choong) 4:02.28.

3A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Preliminaries / Local results

(Top 8 to finals, next 8 to consolation)

200 medley relay -- 18, Mountain View (Holland Vuu, Emma Pickett, Darya Samiee, Emily Hain) 2:01.12; 19, Columbia River (Stefanie McMillan, McKenna Morin, Krista Helt, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:01.17; 24, Prairie (Keiko Inouye, Susi Aster, Hannah Clayton, Abby Ogle) 2:06.95.

200 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:51.30; 18, Stefanie McMillan (Columbia River) 2:04.04.

200 individual medley -- 5, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 2:10.11; 23, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 2:31.65.

100 butterfly -- 17, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:02.40; 24, Krista Helt (Columbia River) 1:08.02.

100 free -- 3, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 51.58; 24, Hannah Clayton (Prairie) 58.80.

500 free -- 4, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:09.42; 18, Stefanie McMillan (Columbia River) 5:26.88.

200 free relay -- 11, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Athena Duus, Krista Helt, Stefanie McMillan) 1:46.46; 24, Mountain View (Nicole Gascon, Emily Hain, Jenny Zheng, Jennae LeComte) 1:51.69.

100 backstroke -- 14, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:02.17; 24, Nicole Gascon (Mountain View) 1:09.30.

100 breaststroke -- 20, Emma Pickett (Mountain View) 1:11.72; 24, McKenna Morin (Columbia River) 1:17.98.

400 free relay -- 14, Mountain View (Darya Samiee, Emily Hain, Jenny Zheng, Emma Pickett) 3:55.38; 23, Prairie (Hannah Clayton, Abby Ogle, Susi Aster, Keiko Inouye) 4:15.25.

2A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Preliminaries / Local results

(Top 8 to finals, next 8 to consolation)

200 individual medley -- 11, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 2:38.95.

OREGON FOOTBALL

Friday's Scores

Class 6A

Second Round

Canby 31, Beaverton 7

Central Catholic 62, McNary 7

Clackamas 55, Glencoe 21

Jesuit 21, Lake Oswego 19

Lakeridge 28, Southridge 20

N. Medford 14, Oregon City 9

Sheldon 45, Tualatin 21

Tigard 62, Grants Pass 3

Class 5A

Quarterfinal

Ashland 13, Roosevelt 7

Sherwood 68, Crescent Valley 7

Silverton 35, Springfield 3

West Albany 51, Dallas 6

Class 4A

Quarterfinal

Cottage Grove 42, Central 38

North Bend / Oregon Coast Technology 21, Scappoose 20

Ridgeview 28, Henley 21

Class 3A

Quarterfinal

Dayton 20, Blanchet Catholic 7

Class 2A

Quarterfinal

Portland Christian 21, Knappa 7

Regis 44, Oakland 19

Class 1A

Quarterfinal

Lowell 60, St. Paul 22

Triangle Lake 40, Dufur 30