FOOTBALL
4A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday’s Games
First round
Bellarmine Prep 20, Camas 13
Newport 43, Lake Stevens 40
Graham-Kapowsin 27, Gig Harbor 21
Gonzaga Prep 23, Todd Beamer 0
Chiawana 47, Davis 7
Nov. 21 or 22
Quarterfinals
Bothell at Bellarmine Prep
Federal Way at Newport
Wenatchee at Graham-Kapowsin
Gonzaga Prep at Chiawana
BELLARMINE PREP 20, CAMAS 13
Bellarmine Prep 14 3 3 0—20
Camas 6 0 7 0—13
First quarter
BP — Erik Glueck 26 interception return (Matthew Philichi kick)
Cam — Cole Zarcone 80 run (kick failed)
BP — Nathan Doyle 70 run (Philichi kick)
Second quarter
BP — Philichi 36 FG
Third quarter
BP — Philichi 42 FG
Cam — James Price 35 pass from Liam Fitzgerald (Michael Boyle kick)
Individual statistics
RUSHING — Bellarmine Prep: Doyle 29-134, Ahmad Lewis 9-21, William Roberson 10-20, Matt Ogard 1-5. Camas: Bryan Kelly 8-24, Zarcone 9-112, Liam Fitzgerald 11-(minus 38).
PASSING — Bellarmine Prep: Roberson 5-9-0-101. Camas: Fitzgerald 16-25-1-175.
RECEIVING — Bellarmine Prep: Lewis 1-8, Ogard 2-70, Blake Wilcoxen 2-23. Camas: James Price 8-106, Jared Bentley 5-28, Hunter Bruno 2-32, Blake Roy 1-9.
3A STATE TOURNAMENT
Saturday’s Games
First round
Columbia River 36, Roosevelt 26
Shadle Park 41, Auburn Mountainview 22
Mount Spokane 22, Wilson 6
Nov. 21 or 22
Quarterfinals
Marysville Pilchuck at Columbia River
Peninsula at Bellevue
Eastside Catholic at Lincoln
Shadle Park at Mount Spokane
COLUMBIA RIVER 36, ROOSEVELT 26
Roosevelt 0 0 6 20—26
Columbia River 7 20 7 3—36
First quarter
CR — Gabe Evenson 5 run (Garrett McKee kick)
Second quarter
CR — Vincent Daniels 8 run (kick failed)
CR — Daniels 5 run (Holden Fielding pass from Evenson)
CR — Daniels 7 run (kick boocked)
Third quarter
CR — Nathan Hawthorne 53 pass from Evenson (run failed)
Roo — Jordan Forst 3 run (kick blocked)
Fourth quarter
Roo — Ryan Gleeson 20 pass from Calvin Smith (run failed)
CR — McKee 37 FG
Roo —Forst 10 run (Jackson Reavis pass from Smith)
Roo — Forst 13 run (pass failed)
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Roosevelt: Noah Gold 13-61, Reavis 16-54, Forst 7-47, Gleeson 15-30, Smith 2-2, Team 1-(minus 17). Columbia River: Daniels 14-90, Evenson 15-90, Hawthorne 1-1, Carson Bassett 1-1.
PASSING — Roosevelt: Smith 5-10-1-65. Columbia River: Evenson 12-22-1-152.
RECEIVING — Roosevelt: Gleeson 3-42, Sam Cantrell 1-18, Henry Mullin 1-5. Columbia River: Fielding 6-51, Hawthorne 3-79, Bassett 2-19, Jacob Bystry 1-3.