High school scoreboard 11/17

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Chiawana 52, Moses Lake 13

Wenatchee 33, Gig Harbor 31

Bellarmine Prep 38, Newport 35

Camas 63, Cascade 28

Quarterfinals

Richland at Federal Way

Chiawana at Wenatchee

Bothell at Bellarmine Prep

Camas at Eastlake

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Kamiakin 28, Columbia River 6

Eastside Catholic 42, Marysvile-Pilchuck 35

Mountain View 55, Seattle Prep 0

QUARTERFINALS

Bellevue at Peninsula

Shadle Park at Kamiakin

Meadowdale at Eastside Catholic

O'Dea at Mountain View

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Othello 25, East Valley-Spokane 0

Ellensburg 27, Colville 6

Tumwater 52, Sehome 22

Prosser 28, Sedro-Woolley 25

QUARTERFINALS

Sumner at Lynden

Othello at Ellensburg

Tumwater at White River

Prosser at Mark Morris

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

La Center 35, Blaine 14

Mount Baker 42, Woodland 7

Cascade Christian 28, Montesano 21

Cashmere 41, Meridian 22

Freeman 55, River View 19

QUARTERFINALS

La Center at Mount Baker

Cascade Christian at King's

Okanogan at Cashmere

Freeman at Royal

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Adna 33 Waitsburg-Prescott 17

Colfax 22, White Swan 14

Napavine 44, Concrete 16

Morton-White Pass 64, Darrington 0

QUARTERFINALS

Reardan at Adna

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at Colfax

Napavine at Raymond

Morton-White Pass at La Conner

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At. St. Martin's, Lacey

Championship

Bellarmine Prep d. Curtis 25-22, 18-25, 25-17, 19-25, 15-9

Third place

Emerald Ridge d. Newport 25-12, 25-22, 26-28, 25-21

Fifth place

Kentwood d. Camas 25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 19-25, 16-14

Seventh place

Skyline d. Bothell 25-16, 25-14, 25-20

Fifth-place semifinals

Camas d. Snohomish, 25-18, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23

CAMAS 3, SNOHOMISH 1

25-18, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23

Camas

Highlights – Lauren Harris 2 aces, 16 kills, 2 blocks, 4 digs; Carly Banks 7 kills, 5 blocks; Cassie Bailie 1 ace, 8 kills, 3 digs; Sophi Jacobson 5 aces, 5 kills, 1 block, 2 digs; Abby Young 3 aces, 18 digs; Christina Elliott 1 ace, 34 assists, 8 digs.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At. St. Martin's, Lacey

Championship

Holy Names vs. Mercer Island

Third place

Southridge d. Columbia River 25-27, 26-24, 25-21, 27-25

Fifth place

Meadowdale d. Oak Harbor 25-12, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18

Seventh place

Timberline d. Kennedy, 25-23, 16-25, 25-13, 27-25

Semifinal

Holy Names d. Columbia River 20-25, 25-23, 25-22, 27-25

Seventh-place semifinal

Timberline d. Prairie 25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 21-25, 15-12

HOLY NAMES 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

20-25, 25-23, 25-22, 27-25

Columbia River

Highlights – Esti Wilson 6 kills, 30 digs; Evi Wilson 18 kills, 19 digs; Maggie Harshaw 17 digs; Page Heller 1 ace, 47 assists, 9 digs; Trisha Johnson 13 kills.

SOUTHRIDGE 3, COLUMBIA RIVER 1

25-27, 26-24, 25-21, 27-25

Columbia River

Highlights – Evi Wilson 19 kills, 16 digs, 3 aces; Esti Wilson 5 aces, 8 kills, 15 digs; Page Heller 47 assists, 9 digs, 1 ace; Maggie Harshaw 14 digs; Trisha Johnson 13 kills.

TIMBERLINE 3, PRAIRIE 2

25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 21-25, 15-12

Prairie

Highlights – Kaylee Warren 16 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; Huong Nguyen 12 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs; Gauleighyan Eastman 1 ace, 3 kills, 29 assists; Miranda Waser 2 aces, 30 digs; Alyssa Hendricks 4 aces, 24 digs; Ashley Wagnild 9 kills, 13 digs; Jessica Ripley 2 aces, 19 assists, 17 digs.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Pierce College Ft. Steilacoom

Championship

Burlington-Edison d. Capital 25-18, 25-23, 25-17

Third place

West Valley d. Sehome 25-21, 25-13, 17-25, 25-15

Fifth place

North Kitsap d. Tumwater 27-25, 25-21, 15-25, 17-25, 15-12

Seventh place

Squalicum d. Lynden 25-13, 25-23, 24-26, 25-15

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Championship

Cascade d. Chelan 25-27, 25-16, 25-19, 25-15

Third place

Freeman d. Lakeside 25-13, 25-11, 25-22

Fifth place

Lynden Christian d. Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 26-24, 25-19, 22-25, 25-17

Seventh place

King's d. Annie Wright 25-20, 25-17, 24-26, 26-24

Seventh-place semifinal

Annie Wright d. Woodland 25-18, 17-25, 25-22, 27-25

ANNIE WRIGHT 3, WOODLAND 1

25-18, 17-25, 25-22, 27-25

Woodland

Highlights -- Nicolette Nesbitt 7 kills, 3 blocks, 15 digs, 24-24 serving, 5 aces, 29 assists; Madi Raymond 15 kills, 10 digs; Haley Yoder 7 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs, 4 aces; Kenya Byrnes 6 kills, 5 blocks; Jenna Booker 13 digs; Reanna Fitzgerald 14-14 serving, 2 aces; Rikki Hadaller 14-14 serving, 1 ace.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Championship

Colfax d. Toutle Lake 25-6, 25-22, 25-14

Third place

Darrington d. Davenport 22-25, 25-23, 25-23, 13-25, 16-14

Fifth place

La Conner d. Morton-White Pass 25-18, 25-16, 25-19

Seventh place

Wahkiakum d. Adna 25-23, 25-22, 25-20

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima SunDome

Championship

Tekoa-Oakesdale d. Christian Faith

Third place

Pomeroy d. Mt. Vernon Christian

Fifth place

Pateros d. Almira-Coulee-Hartline

Seventh place

Sunnyside Christian d. Quilcene

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

Central Valley 7, Camas 0

Mead 1, Union 0

Issaquah 2, Skyline 1

SEMIFINALS

Central Valley vs. Mead

Olympia vs. Issaquah

MEAD 1, UNION 0

Mead (16-2-1)

Goal -- Alea Acosta (unassisted) 48th minute. Goalkeeper saves -- Ashlyn Juul 5.

Union

Goalkeeper saves -- Mo Spieth 5.

Halftime -- 0-0.

CENTRAL VALLEY 7, CAMAS 0

Camas

Goalkeeper saves -- Marie Matthews 3, Julia Coombs 2.

Halftime -- 4-0.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

Bellevue 2, Auburn Mountainview 1

Kamiakin 1, Mt. Spokane 0

Liberty 3, Bishop Blanchet 0

SEMIFINALS

Bellevue vs. Kamiakin

Seattle Prep vs. Liberty

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

Sumner 1, Lake Washington 0

West Valley-Yakima 2, West Valley-Spokane 0

Bellingham 1, Archbishop Murphy 0

SEMIFINALS

Sumner vs. West Valley-Yakima

Squalicum vs. Bellingham

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

Naches Valley at University Prep

King's 1, Eatonville 0

Seattle Academy 3, Meridian 0

SEMIFINALS

La Salle vs. Naches Valley or University Prep

King's vs. Seattle Academy

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Finals / Local results

200 medley relay -- 10, Union (Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Alice Chang, Katharine Kaplan) 1:54.73; 12, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Corinne Bintz, Julianne Reed, Sierra Colletto) 1:55.50.

200 individual medley -- 12, Livi Cox (Union) 2:12.61;

50 free -- 16, Julianne Reed (Camas) 24.94.

100 free -- 7, Julianne Reed (Camas) 54.54.

200 free relay -- 13, Camas (Anna Panebianco, Julianne Reed, Corinne Bintz, Siobhan Choong) 1:42.96; 15, Union (Katharine Kaplan, Marissa Young, Alice Chang, Livi Cox) 1:44.12.

100 backstroke -- 9, Anna Panebianco (Camas) 59.70; 15, Marissa Young (Union) 1:02.16.

100 breaststroke --15, Livi Cox (Union) 1:10.06.

3A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Finals / Local results

200 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:50.86

200 individual medley -- 7, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 2:10.03.

100 free -- 3, Monica Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 50.17.

500 free -- 5, Darya Samiee (Mountain View) 5:10.55.

200 free relay -- 9, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Athena Duus, Krista Helt, Stefanie McMillan) 1:45.22.

100 backstroke -- 14, Keiko Inouye (Prairie) 1:02.17.

400 free relay --

2A STATE MEET

At King County Aquatic Center

Preliminaries / Local results

Finals / Local results

200 individual medley -- 10, Monica Krubeck (Hockinson) 2:29.25.