High school scoreboard 11-23

Published:

 

FOOTBALL

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Graham Kapowsin 27, Wenatchee 7

Saturday’s Games

Bothell 37, Bellarmine Prep 14

Newport 17, Federal Way 10

Chiawana 38, Gonzaga Prep 3

Semifinals

Bothell vs. Newport, 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Graham Kapowsin vs. Chiawana, TBD

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Game

Bellevue 31, Peninsula 7

Saturday’s Games

Marysville Pilchuck 63, Columbia River 6

Eastside Catholic 28, Lincoln 21

Mt. Spokane 35, Shadle Park 20

Semifinals

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Bellevue, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Tacoma Dome

Eastside Catholic vs. Mt. Spokane, Friday or Saturday at Joe Albi Stadium, time TBD

MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 63, COLUMBIA RIVER 6

M-P 28 21 14 0—63

CR 0 0 0 6— 6

First quarter

M-P — Austin Joyner 12 run (Sebastian Navarro kick)

M-P — Killian Page 38 run (kick blocked)

M-P — Joyner 45 run (Joyner run)

M-P — Joyner 48 run (Navarro kick)

Second quarter

M-P — Joyner 4 run (Navarro kick)

M-P — Joyner 5 run (Navarro kick)

M-P — Page 12 run (Navarro kick)

Third quarter

M-P — Page 40 run (Navarro kick)

M-P — Keshaun King (Navarro kick)

Fourth quarter

CR — Jacob Bystry 31 pass from Gabe Evenson (run failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Marysville-Pilchuck: Joyner 12-200, Page 14-187, Galdino Fajardo 2-68, JJ Valencia 3-23, Garrett Anderson 1-1, King 2-5, Jacob Carr 2-(minus 2), Eian Adcock 1-5, Justin Trueax 3-8, Justin King 2-(minus 7), Chris Snyder 1-1, Jordan Luton 1-(minus 1). Columbia River: Vincent Daniels 13-48, Evenson 9-53.

PASSING — Marysville-Pilchuck: Erik Lind 0-2-0-0. Columbia River: Evenson 12-29-2-109. Nathan Hawthorne 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Marysville-Pilchuck: None. Columbia River: Bystry 3-45, Holden Fielding 5-36, Hawthorne 2-10, Daniels 1-6, Rory Menegat 1-12.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Tumwater 59, Squalicum 33

Sedro-Woolley 34, Burlington-Edison 0

Saturday’s Games

Lynden 52, Hockinson 28

Ellensburg 34, Prosser 20

Semifinals

Tumwater vs. Sedro-Woolley, 1 p.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Lynden at Ellensburg, TBD

LYNDEN 52, HOCKINSON 28

Hockinson 7 0 7 14—28

Lynden 14 21 14 3—52

First quarter

Lyn — Jordan Wittenberg 33 pass from Sterling Somers (Per Wolfisberg kick)

Hoc — Kedrick Johnson 13 pass from Mitch Lines (Quentin Bodenhamer kick)

Lyn — Trent Postma 9 run (Wolfisberg kick)

Second quarter

Lyn — Scooter Hastings 12 pass from Somers (Wolfisberg kick)

Lyn — Postma 9 run (Wolfisberg kick)

Lyn — Wittenberg 33 pass from Somers (Wolfisberg kick)

Third quarter

Lyn — Postma 92 kickoff return (Wolfisberg kick)

Lyn — Hastings 26 interception return (Wolfisberg kick)

Hoc — Cameron Loos 54 pass from Lines (Bodenhamer kick)

Fourth quarter

Hoc — K. Johnson 14 pass from Lines (Bodenhamer kick)

Lyn — Ezra Arneson 25 FG

Hoc — Austen Johnson 56 pass from Gage Seekins (Bodenhamer kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING — Hockinson: A. Johnson 8-42, Tommy Harshaw 7-33, Steven Carlisle 1-(minus 1), Lines 2-(minus 7), Joe Davis 4-16. Lynden: Postma 9-52, Somers 6-52, Dalton Ohligschlager 4-17, Clark Hazlett 3-9, Travis Vanzanten 2-2, Jacob Hommes 2-3,

PASSING — Hockinson: Lines 6-20-2-101, A. Johnson 1-1-0-22, Seekins 1-1-0-56. Lynden: Somers 13-18-1-211, Hazlett 2-8-1-33.

RECEIVING — Hockinson: K. Johnson 5-66, A. Johnson 2-59, Loos 1-54. Lynden: Wittenberg 7-134, Jonathan Whetnall 2-6, Hastings 3-53, Ben Colwell 2-40, Ben Haase 1-11.

CLASS 1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s Games

Eatonville 29, Mount Baker 28 (OT)

Cascade Christian 56, King’s 15

Cascade 21, Zillah 7

Colville 28, Royal 10

Semifinals

Eatonville vs. Cascade Christian, 10 a.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Cascade vs. Colville, TBD

CLASS 2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 17, WaitsburgPrescott 14

Okanogan 55, Davenport 18

Saturday’s Games

Toledo 21, North Beach 14

Napavine 52, Raymond 7

Semifinals

Toledo vs. Napavine, 4 p.m. Friday at Tacoma Dome

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague vs. Okanogan, TBD

CLASS 1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Friday’s Games

Lummi 60, Lopez Island 14

Republic 68, Cusick 13

Saturday’s Games

Neah Bay 74, Lake Quinault-Wishkah Valley 12

Liberty Christian 62, Garfield-Palouse 20

Semifinals

Neah Bay vs. Lummi, 4 p.m. Saturday at Tacoma Dome

Republic vs. Liberty Christian, TBD

OREGON PLAYOFFS

Saturday

Class 5A — Semifinals

Hermiston 30, Marist 13

Silverton 31, Springfield 14

Class 4A — Semifinals

Gladstone 27, Scappoose 26, OT

North Bend 41, Mazama 40

Class 3A — Semifinals

Harrisburg 21, Santiam Christian 19

Vale 51, Blanchet Catholic 0

Class 2A — Semifinals

Burns 33, Regis 0

Heppner 25, Knappa 16

Class 1A — Semifinals

Adrian 58, Dufur 52

Sherman 24, Camas Valley 18

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday

Third place

Skyline 3, Gig Harbor 1

Championship

Central Valley 5, Jackson 2

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday

Third place

Columbia River 3, Bellevue 1

Championship

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Southridge 1

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, BELLEVUE 1

Bellevue (18-2)

Goals (assists) — Noelle Mitchell (PK), 19th minute. Goalkeeper saves — Brittley Gaan 0, Sam Friedman 4.

Columbia River (17-3-2)

Goals (assists) — Jessica Allen (Mari Chop); Ellie Walker (unassisted); Walker (Marion Lilly). Goalkeeper saves — Lilli Delgadillo 1.

Halftime — Columbia River 2-1

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Saturday

Third place

Ridgefield 2, Ephrata 0

Championship

Squalicum 2, Shorecrest 1

RIDGEFIELD 2, EPHRATA 0

Ridgefield (19-3-1)

Goals (assists) — Madison Ochoa (Taryn Ries), Jordyn Voyles (Ries). Goalkeeper saves — Sarah Kaufman 4.

Ephrata (19-3-0)

Goalkeeper saves — AdriAnna Simmons 9.

Halftime — 0-0.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Saturday

Third place

University Prep 2, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 0

Championship

Klahowya 1, King’s 0

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Saturday

Third place

Adna 1, Friday Harbor 0

Championship

Crosspoint Academy 5, Liberty Bell 1

BOYS SOCCER

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Saturday

Third place

Friday Harbor 1, Grace Academy 0 (PKs)

Championship

Mount Vernon Christian 2, Waitsburg-Prescott 1

GIRLS BOWLING

Friday

COLUMBIA RIVER 1834, HERITAGE 1770

At Big Al’s

COLUMBIA RIVER — Celine Bennett 125-128, Jarquelyn Gunderson 142-134, Abby Rugg 154-149, Veronica Munson 170-134, Emiliy Basnett 212-184. Baker games 130-172.

HERITAGE — Melissa Easter 109-136, Shelby Clifton 103-144, Vickie Shcherbina 156-146, Emily Fraser 138-159, Bridget Sorenson 212-143. Baker games 137-187.

JV — Columbia River 1260-1219