High school scoreboard 10/02

Volleyball, girls soccer, cross country, boys golf

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY

King's Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 4 p.m. at Vancouver Lake

BOYS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.

Union at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Mark Morris at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Skyview vs. Prairie at Tri Mountain, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Battle Ground 1 0

Union 1 0

Skyview 1 0

Camas 0 1

Heritage 0 1

Evergreen 0 1

BATTLE GROUND 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-3, 25-6, 25-9

Battle Ground

Highlights -- Brooke VanSickle 7 kills, 1 block, 8 assists, 4 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 6 kills, 2 blocks, 1 ace, 2 digs; Nattali Baiar 5 kills; Kenzie Wolf 3 kills, 7 aces, 3 digs; Kylie Smith 4 kills; Hana Wyles 2 aces, 15 dig; Sarah Wilson 2 aces, 5 digs; Celine Murphy 3 kills, 17 assists.

JV -- Battle Ground 3-0.

SKYVIEW d. CAMAS

25-17, 25-20, 26-24

Camas

Highlights -- Sophi Jacobson 6 kills, 1 block, 4 aces; Lauren Harris 13 kills, 15 digs; Tina Elliott 24 assists.

Skyview

Highlights -- Shelby Swanson 17 assists, 1 ace, 9 digs; Kelsey Brown 16 assists, 14 digs, 3 kills; Brinley Hadfield 1 assist, 17 digs, 7 kills; Rachel Shirley 1 assist, 1 ace, 11 digs, 10 kills; Georgia Romine-Black 1 assist, 2 kills; Nicole Barth 3 blocks, 1 ace, 6 digs, 9 kills; Jocelyn Adams 7 blocks, 9 kills; Olivia Coale 33 digs.

JV -- Skyview 2-0

C --Camas 2-0

UNION 3, HERITAGE 0

25-8, 25-20, 25-13

Union

Highlights -- Megan Turner 12 digs; Madelyn Sutherland 6 kills; Megan Lafond 5 kills, 8 digs; Cassidy Anderson 4 kills; Tessa Van Beek 8 digs, 3 aces; Kaitlyn Goertsen 19 assists.

Heritage

Highlights -- Rebecca Muresan 6 kills; Madison Swanson 6 service points, 2 kills; Brooks Strawn 12 assists; Beth Jenkins 4 service points; Bridget Sorenson 7 digs; Cassidy Morris 8 digs; Jen Price 3 kills, 3 service points.

JV -- Union won; JV2 -- Union won. Frosh -- Union won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Prairie 1 0

Columbia River 1 0

Kelso 1 0

Mountain View 0 1

Hudson's Bay 0 1

Fort Vancouver 0 1

PRAIRIE 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-10, 25-5, 25-7

Prairie

Highlights -- GG Eastman 15 assists, 4 kills, 6 aces, 3 digs; Jamie Ripley 4 kills, 1 ace; Kaylee Warren 7 kills, 1 ace, 1 block; Nina Bailey 5 kills, 1 block; Jessica Ripley, 13 assists, 1 kill; Huong Nguyen 13 kills, 4 aces; Malea Doerfler 9 digs, 3 aces; Miranda Waser 9 digs.

Fort Vancouver

Highlights -- Evana Angel 4 digs; Karol Nguyen 5 digs; Sarah Smith 2 assists, 3 digs; Abby Judge 3 blocks; Karen Nguyen 2 blocks; Emma Nellor 2 kills, 1 block; Autumn Beck 3 digs 1 ace, 2 assists; Jazelle Wyatt-Dixon 1 kill, 1 dig; Laura Martinez 2 digs; Molly DeLeo 1 kills, 3 blocks.

JV -- Prairie 2-0.

KELSO d. HUDSON'S BAY

25-14, 25-18, 25-12

Hudson's Bay

Highlights --Jordan Hunter, 4 kills; Aby Chalupa 3 kills, 1 ace; Danae Lee 3 aces.

JV -- Kelso 3-0

C -- Kelso 3-0

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

25-23, 25-11, 25-13

Columbia River

Highlights -- Ala Olson: 2 digs; Alexis Cartwright 5 digs; Brooke Williams 2 kills; Esti Wilson 1 ace, 5 kills, 11 digs; Evi Wilson 3 ace, 13 kills, 9 digs; Isabelle Crary 3 kills, 2 digs; Kelime Rae 2 kills; Maggie Harshaw 1 ace, 7 digs; Morgan Bergerud 1 ace, 7 kills, 4 digs; Page Heller 21 assists, 1 ace, 13 digs; Trisha Johnson 6 kills, 4 blocks, 15 assists, 9 digs.

Mountain View

Highlights -- Christina Lundy assists 23, 4 digs; Nina Duerk 5 digs, 1 ace; Kendra Bahr 10 digs, 1 ace; Megan Gaeth 8 digs; Kendall Johnson 2 aces, 7 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs; Jessica Moroye 4 digs; Kim Reed 6 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Bailey Gaspar 2 aces, 1 block, 1 assist, 1 dig, 1 kill; Melisa Ljuca 7 kills, 2 blocks;Colleen Driscoll 3 kills.

JV -- River won; C -- River won.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris 1 0

R.A. Long 1 0

Ridgefield 0 0

Hockinson 0 1

Washougal 0 1

MARK MORRIS 3,. WASHOUGAL 0

25-16, 25-13, 25-19

JV -- Mark Morris 3-0

C -- Mark Morris 2-1

R.A. LONG d. HOCKINSON

25-18, 25-19, 22-25, 25-13

Hockinson

Highlights -- Kohl Barbour 11 service points, 3 aces, 10 digs; Taylor Erickson 9 kills, block, 6 service points, 8 digs; Abby Melo 8 kills, block; Ashley Frichtl 22 assists, 3 kills, 6 digs. Hannah Lemieux 7 service points, 3 digs; Bailey Edwards 6 kills, 6 digs.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

South Division W L

La Center 5 1

King's Way Christian 4 2

Seton Catholic 4 2

Stevenson 1 4

White Salmon 0 4

North Division W L

Kalama 6 0

Woodland 5 1

Castle Rock 2 4

Toledo 1 4

Ilwaco 0 6

Other matches

Kalama 3, Stevenson 0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-12)

WOODLAND d. WHITE SALMON

25-6, 25-15, 25-9

Woodland

Highlights -- Nicolette Nesbitt 24 Assists, 2 aces, 7 kills; Haley Yoder 12 kills, 5 blocks; Madi Raymond 8 kills; Jenna Booker 26 digs; Rikki Hadaller 14-14 serving, 2 aces.

JV -- Woodland 3-0

LA CENTER 3, CASTLE ROCK 0

25-14, 25-11, 25-12

La Center

Highlights -- Alyssa Carnes 4 aces, 5 blocks, 12 kills; Morgan Micheletti 2 aces, 6 digs; Emma Yates 2 aces, 4 digs, 23 assists; Jessy Marinetti 6 blocks, 3 assists; Kaela Carnes 5 blocks, 10 kills; Maddie Stimmel 2 digs, 5 kills.

JV -- La Center 3-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, ILWACO 0

25-9, 25-20, 25-9

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson, 4 kills, 10 assist; Makena White, 3 digs, 3 kills; Paige Rakoz, 1 kill, 1 assist, 3 digs; Olivia White, 1 blk, 1 ace, 2 kills; Elise Filuk, 3 kills; Kat Ahloo, 2 ace, 5kills, 16 assist; Haley Rosbarsky, 1 ace, 2 digs; Ena Langvin, 1 ace, 5 digs, 6 kills; Ashley Watkins, 1 ace, 2 block, 6 assist, 11 digs, 12 kills.

KING'S WAY d. TOLEDO

25-10, 25-10, 16-25, 25-12

King's Way

Highlights -- Julia Sprowls 1 kill, 1 ace; Tiffany Hansen 23 assists, 1 ace; Andrea Demlow 6 kills, 7 aces; Kari Staples 9 kills, 1 ace; Lindsey Nein 2 digs, 3 aces; Jasmine Nesbitt 2 kills, 1 ace; Dianne Walter 15 kills, 2 aces; Hannah Snyder 4 kills .

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W T L Pts

Battle Ground 1 0 0 3

Camas 1 0 0 3

Union 1 0 0 3

Evergreen 0 0 1 0

Skyview 0 0 1 0

Heritage 0 0 1 0

BATTLE GROUND 5, HERITAGE 1

Battle Ground

Goals (assists): Emily Griffith (Ashlie Harmon), Hannah Dollar (Carly Swanson), Griffith (Vic Lindstrom), Griffith (Lindstrom), Ashley Spencer (Madi Maffeo). Keeper saves: Kim Martin 2, Madi Reeves 1

Halftime -- Battle Ground, 2-1.

JV -- Battle Ground 3-0

CAMAS 1, SKYVIEW 0

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Fiona Samodurov (Laura Gougeon). Goalkeeper saves: Marie Matthews 4.

Skyview

Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 3.

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV --Camas 5-0

UNION 3, EVERGREEN 0

Union

Goals (assists) -- Haley Wheelon (Alex Sanders), Nika Chick (Jessica De Le Melena), Maddie Sjophun (Cassidy Moe). Goalkeeper saves -- Mo Spieth 0, Alexx Burrman 0.

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves -- Gabrielle Roberts - 4

Halftime -- 1-0

JV -- Union won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W T L Pts

Prairie 1 0 0 3

Columbia River 1 0 0 3

Kelso 1 0 0 3

Mountain View 0 1 0 0

Hudson's Bay 0 1 0 0

Fort Vancouver 0 1 0 0

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Mountain View

Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Phibbs 5.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Easton Kawawaki (Charlene Burger); Ellie Walker (Kawawaki); Sarah Kleier. Goalkeeper save -- Sarah Landers 2.

Halftime -- Tied 0-0.

JV -- Tied 3-3.

KELSO 4, HUDSON'S BAY 1

Hudson's Bay

Goals (assists) -- Charli Torres (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves -- Elin Bony 1; Jaidyn McCoy 5.

Halftime -- 3-0.

PRAIRIE 3, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Prairie

Goals (assists) -- Shannon Sterling (unnasisted), Sterling (unnasisted). Brielle Lindsey (Claire Papworth). Goalkeeper saves -- Mary Banks, Megan Sawyer 1.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV --Prairie won

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W T L Pts

Hockinson 1 0 0 3

Mark Morris 1 0 0 3

Ridgefield 0 0 0 0

R.A. Long 0 1 0 0

Washougal 0 1 0 0

MARK MORRIS 3, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal

Goals (assists) --Isabelle Sampson (Jessica Christianson). Goalkeeper saves -- Anna Kallie 8.

Halftime -- Washougal 1-0.

HOCKINSON 2, R.A. LONG 0

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Rylee Seekins (unassisted), Hannah Niebauer (Seekins); Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 2, Meghan Vandermaas 1.

Halftime -- 1-1.

JV --1-1

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 8 0

White Salmon 5 1

La Center 4 3

Kalama 3 3

Seton Catholic 3 4

Castle Rock 3 4

Toledo/Winlock 3 4

King's Way Christian 2 5

Stevenson 0 7

CASTLE ROCK 4, SETON CATHOLIC 2

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Elizabeth Sheldon (Jorie Freitag), Sheldon (unassisted); Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Houghton 4.

Halftime -- 1-1.

WHITE SALMON 6, LA CENTER 0

La Center

Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermeulen 9.

Halftime -- 2-0.

KALAMA 3, KING'S WAY 2

King's Way

Goals (assists) -- Lexi Becker (Heidi Fronk), Becker (Ashley Schmaltz); Goalkeeper saves -- Makenzie Brown 2.

Halftime -- 1-1.

WOODLAND 10, STEVENSON 0

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- Jessica Flanagan (Kaitlynn Troyer), Flanagan (unassisted), Gracey Trice (Kristiana Troyer), Savana Tubbs (K. Troyer), Tubbs (unassisted), Sidra Malik (Cierra Daugherty), Amber Malik (Trice), Trice (Abby Moss), Moss (Stephanie Cifuentes), Katie Kern (unassisted)

Halftime -- 6-0.

JV -- Woodland 6-0.

NON-LEAGUE

RIDGEFIELD 3, TUMWATER 1

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Ally Fox (Jordyn Voyles), Fox (Voyles), Brooke Kates (Riley Smetzler). Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 4

Halftime -- 1-1.

JV --Ridgefield 3-0

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 23, HERITAGE 35

At Skyview HS, 5000m

SKYVIEW -- 2, Kaden Harbertson 16:24; 3, Mason Scheidel 17:02; 4, Ethan Bauer 17:09; 6, Marshall Johnson 17:51; 8, Justin Knowles 18:04.

HERTIAGE -- 1, James Breen 16:22; 5, Keaton Spiller 17:13; 7, Evan Yackell 18:00; 10, Vitaliy Svirdan 18:18; 12, Beau Walsh 19:36.

UNION 17, BATTLE GROUND 41

at Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

UNION -- 1, Said Guernali, 17:10; 2, Levi Sparks 17:23; 3, Jordan Moore 17:34; 5, Miquel DelaMelena 17:36; 6, Brian Kriston 17:37.

BATTLE GROUND -- 4, Noel Reyes 17:36; 7, Isaac Brown 18:09; 9, Quinn Nelson 18:32; 10, Aaron Frances 18:33; 11, Kyle Johnson 18:34.

CAMAS 18, EVERGREEN 43

At Evergreen HS, 5000m

CAMAS -- 1, Adam Peterson 17:42; 2, Riley Hein 17:45; 3, Hunter Schow 17:52; 5, Zach Hein 18:01; 7, Liam Bradley 18:01.

EVERGREEN -- 4, Cameron McAnally 17:56; 6, Taryn Sciortino 18:12; 10, Brandon Rasmusson 19:11; 11, Cody Coleman 19:18; 12, Parker Truax 19:21.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 27, KELSO 29

At Kelso; 2.9 miles

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 2, Austin Blankenship 15:11; 4, Ian Rose 15:46; 5, Lennox Mandel 15:47; 7, Ryan Boe 16:10; 9, Daniel Nehnevaj 16:30.

KELSO -- 1, Nick Mounier 15:10; 6, Andrew Kiffe 16:05; 8, Aidan Lowman 16:18; 11, Magnus Wichmann 16:36; 12, Adam Olson 16:37.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 15, HUDSON'S BAY 48

At Heritage Trail Park East; 5,000 meters

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 1, Nick Hurst 17:36; 2, Sam Garvin 18:00; 3, Ryan Harrah 18:08; 4, Cole Demert 18:21; 5, Josh Eddy 18:28.

HUDSON'S BAY -- 6, Kevin Ness 18:42; 19, Ethan Meyers 20:35; 20, Thomas Goode 20:47; 21, Quin Benning 20:51; 23, Paul Furst 21:23.

PRAIRIE 19, FORT VANCOUVER 39

At David Douglas Park, 2.9 miles

PRAIRIE -- 1, Caleb Schleicher 16:36; 2, Michael Guenther 17:10; 4, Luke Middelstadt 17:18; 5, Chris Hogan 17:39; 8, Jake Jonas 18:17.

FORT VANCOUVER -- 3, Christian Fernandez 17:27; 6, Josh Spangler 17:59; 7, Marco Jimenez 18:03; 11, Adam Fischer 18:37; 12, Jorge Cuellar 19:40.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HERITAGE 21, SKYVIEW 39

HERITAGE -- 2, Rita Golovina 20:37; 3, Victoria Kebler 20:53; 4, Grace Marschesseault 21:32; 5, Alina Svirdon 21:36; 7, Savannah Kebler 22:15.

SKYVIEW -- 1, Megan Condon 20:18; 6, Shelby Lee 21:38; 9, Neesen Bristow 22:54; 11, Chisolm Knight 23:16; 12, Katherine Metz 23:48.

UNION 15, BATTLE GROUND 50

at Lewisville Park, 5,000 meters

UNION -- 1, Cassie McKinney 21:03; 2, Alexis Fuller 21:03; 3, Allie Connell 21:04; 4, Madeline McKinnon 21:54; 5, Marisa Cargin 22:06.

BATTLE GROUND -- 9, Rachel Rast 22:44; 11, Danielle Russell 22:53; 13, Holly Helmes 24:17; 14, Alena Jarvis 24:41; 17, Allie Walker 26:19.

CAMAS 16, EVERGREEN 46

At Evergreen HS, 5000m

CAMAS -- 1, Alissa Pudlitzke 20:46; 2, Marley LeFore 21:14; 3, Maddie Woodson 21:14; 5, Meghan Finley 21:59; 6, Alexa Efraimson 21:59.

EVERGREEN -- 4, Tori Duong 21:25; 9, Ashley Lodmell 22:50; 10, Sulamita Senchilo 23:25; 11, Katelyn Counts 24:40; 12, Elaina Hitt 25:10.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

KELSO 27, COLUMBIA RIVER 30

At Kelso; 2.9 miles

COLUMBIA RIVER -- 1, Emily Schauble 19:52; 2, Sarah Furth 19:52.

KELSO -- 3, Melissa Star 20:02.

PRAIRIE 16, FORT VANCOUVER 47

At David Douglas Park, 2.9 miles

PRAIRIE -- 1, Nicole Goecke 18:24; 2, Jamie Ferris 19:14; 3, Nicole Tompkins 21:21; 4, Jillian Freitas 21:28; 6, Ashley Wassom 22:11

FORT VANCOUVER -- 5, Katie Parker 21:28; 9, Carli Latimer 24:45; 10, Diana Villalobos 26:03; 11, Chamaria Taylor 26:53; 12, Julie Zurawski 27:41.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 15, HUDSON'S BAY 48

At Heritage Trail Park East; 5,000 meters

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 1, Lauren Mehnke 21:01; 2, Jane Provost 21:22; 3, Kara Krebs 22:01; 4, Hanna Walton 22:30; 5, Bailey White 22:38.

HUDSON'S BAY -- 6, Riley Roppel 22:43; 10, Katya Mertva, 23:56; 11, Carmin Huizar 24:48; 15, Emma Klucas 29:39; 16, Joselyn Rojas 30:06.

Boys GOLF

CAMAS 144, HUDSON'S BAY 177

At par-36 Camas Meadows

CAMAS -- Brian Humphreys 36, Braeden Campbell 31, Brett Ball 37, Chayse Heiberg 40, Kyle Hoover 42, Levi Holscher 40

HUDSON'S BAY -- Landon Joy 41, AJ Montes 42, Eric Fich 49, Chase Siebers 45, Xaavan Dolence 62, Alex Rice 62.

FORT VANCOUVER 163, EVERGREEN 180

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

FORT VANCOUVER -- Spencer Tibbits 36, Trent Standard 37, Nick Gorham 45, Joseph Colombo 45.

EVERGREEN -- Brant Buchanan 42, Riley Ellison 47, Isaiah Av 54, Andrew Anglund 46, Mike Summerhill 52, Teven VanDomelen 45.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 173, SKYVIEW 175

At par-37 Tri Mountain

SKYVIEW -- Brady Nash 49, Sam Pritchard 47,Zach Peros 45, Brandon zilles 42, Jackson Guffey 48, Tyler Hoffman 41.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Zach Ng 40, Austin Chang 39, Christian Maddox 49, Jared Berg 61, Peter Lu 45, Ian Arthur 50.

WOODLAND 153, ELMA 190

At par-35 Lewis River

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 36, Ryan Sturdivan 41, Hayden Huddleston 37, Jon Watts 46, Dalton Burnett 39, Dillon Franke 47.

ELMA -- Auston Neary 49, Austin Cristelli 46, Bryson Burrows 50, Mitch Helland 45, Chris Colley 55, Jayden Olsen 60.

JV --Woodland 193-244.

KING'S WAY 193, HOQUIAM 190

At par-36 Club Green Meadows

KING'S WAY -- Clayton Rajewich 38, Jacob Zeman 53, Karter Graves 58, Mikey Johson 48, Nick Pulicella 54, Evan Schannep 63.

HOQUIAM -- John Sand 38, Josh Bishop 56, Zach Emerson 55, Kolby Crowell 52, Dylan Kaczmarczyk 58, Parker McCormick 60.