High school scoreboard 10/03

Cross country, boys tennis, boys golf, football polls

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Skyview at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Union at Camas, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Kalama vs. Seton Catholic, 7 p.m. at Liberty MS

Toledo at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Woodland at King's Way Christian, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at La Center, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Skyview vs. Evergreen, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Battle Ground at Camas, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Heritage, 6 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Prairie vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Columbia River vs. Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Fort Vancouver at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Toledo/Winlock, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Kalama, 6 p.m.

La Center at King's Way Christian, 6:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

R.A. Long at Hockinson, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield, Mark Morris at Washougal, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Evergreen, Heritage, Union, Mountain View vs. Skyview, Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

Camas, North County at Mark Morris, R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River, Hudson's Bay at Kelso, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Washougal at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Skyview vs. Heritage, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain

Evergreen vs. Union, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Camas vs. Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Mountain View vs. Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m. at Colwood

Columbia River vs. Prairie, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

La Center vs. Woodland, 4 p.m. at Lewis River

King's Way Christian vs. Ilwaco, 4 p.m. at Surfside

FOOTBALL

Washington AP Polls

Class 4A

  1. Camas (12) 4-0 120

  2. Skyline 3-1 99

  3. Chiawana 4-0 85

  4. Bellarmine Prep 4-0 84

  5. Graham-Kapowsin 4-0 82

  6. Ferris 3-1 51

  7. Federal Way 3-1 48

  8. Kentwood 4-0 32

  9. Gonzaga Prep 3-1 21

  10. Wenatchee 3-1 6

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (12) 4-0 120

  2. O'Dea 4-0 107

  3. Marysville-Pilchuck 4-0 89

  4. Mount Si 4-0 85

  5. Eastside Catholic 4-0 65

  6. Glacier Peak 4-0 50

  7. Kamiakin 4-0 46

  8. Shadle Park 3-1 42

  9. Lincoln 4-0 29

  10. Blanchet 4-0 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Mt. Spokane 8.

Class 2A

  1. Lynden (11) 4-0 126

  2. Tumwater (2) 4-0 119

  3. Sumner 4-0 96

  4. Lakewood 4-0 81

  5. Ellensburg 4-0 79

  6. W. F. West 4-0 76

  7. Prosser 3-1 53

  8. Othello 3-1 41

  9. R.A. Long 4-0 13

  10. Fife 4-0 9

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1A

  1. Zillah (12) 4-0 120

  2. Cascade Christian 4-0 104

  3. Woodland 4-0 98

  4. River View 4-0 78

  5. LaCenter 4-0 54

  6. Mount Baker 3-1 52

  7. Royal 3-1 51

  8. Cashmere 3-1 38

  9. Charles Wright 3-0 31

  10. Freeman 4-0 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. King's 8.

Class 2B

  1. Morton Wh. Pass (7) 4-0 79

  2. Lind-Ritzville Spr (1) 4-0 73

  3. Napavine 4-0 64

  4. Wahkiakum 4-0 54

  5. LaConner 3-1 42

  6. North Beach 4-0 40

  7. Waitsburg-Prescott 2-1 26

  8. Reardan 2-1 23

  9. Asotin 3-1 19

  10. Raymond 3-1 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1B

  1. Neah Bay (7) 3-0 88

  2. Liberty Christian (2) 3-0 83

  3. Lummi 3-1 69

  4. Wilbur-Creston 3-1 41

  5. Touchet 3-1 40

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Selkirk 21, 12. Colton 12.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SETON CATHOLIC 1A MEET

At Vancouver Lake, 5,000m

Team scores -- Toledo 39, White Salmon 49, Seton Catholic 52, Ilwaco 91.

ILWACO -- 2, Ashton Fraser 17:56; 3, Forrest Wallace 18:39; 9, Jackson Kuzminsky 19:02; 11, Jerry Murphy 19:09; 13, Isaiah Johnson 19:26.

WHITE SALMON -- 5, Will Nuckoles 18:46; 7, Nathan DeVaney 18:59; 8, Cabot Roe 18:59; 14, Colin Howe 19:28; 15, Shawn Tardiff 19:33.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 4, Josh Polen 18:42; 6, Hayden Strong 18:49; 10, Emil Chan 19:07; 12, Jimmy McGinley 19:20; 20, CJ Strong 20:07.

ILWACO -- 1, Evan Sutherland 17:46; 19, Daniell Scheller 19:58; 22, Ben Brownlee 20:19; 24, Kenny Price 20:23; 25, Marcos Mendoza 20:44.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 29, Matthew Baker 23:57; 30, Jack Demlow 25:06; 48, Jonathan Turcic 25:32; 50, Peter Reinhardt 26:26.

LA CENTER 1A MEET

At Abrams Park, Ridgefield, 5K

Team scores -- La Center 19, Kalama 53, Castle Rock 59, Woodland 76.

LA CENTER -- 1, Kyle Degraaff 18:20; 3, Jason Dorsey 18:24; 4, Mathew Sheldon 18:30; 5, Travis Dennis 18;32; 10, Nate Beed 19:38.

KALAMA -- 6, Jarod Hulsizer 18:57; 9, Kevin Terhorst 19:30; 12, Blake Stemkoski 20:21; 13, Boaz Koski 20:25; 20, Austin Kastner 21:39.

CASTLE ROCK: 7, Jake Kimball 19:20; 8, Ben Patrick 19:26; 17, Koby McDaniel 21:03; 18, Drew Broadie 21:34; 19, Wyatt Allison 21:38.WOODLAND -- 2, Michael Mentler 18:21; 15, Alex Ikerd 20:37; 16, Matthew Young 20;41; 21, Tim Nahring 21:42; 22, Jessa Saastamo 21:42.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

SETON CATHOLIC 1A MEET

At Vancouver Lake, 5,000m

Team scores -- White Salmon 24, Ilwaco 54, King's Way Christian 58.

WHITE SALMON -- 1, Claudia Cortez 20:59; 4, Jaleh Kermani 23:15; 7, Sidra Matthias 24:05; 9, Melissa Fortanel 24:38; 10, Leslie Nuckoles 24:46.

ILWACO -- 9, Charity Fleck 24:11; 11, Beth WInters 25:53; 14, Merissa Cass 26:32; Brianna Baird 26:39; 16, Isabel Benenati 26:43.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 2, Emily Dick 21:39; 6, Katie Hamlik 23:33; 18, Emily Turcic 27:10; 23, Melody Smith 28:30; 26, Sophia Reinhardt 29:58.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 3, Julianna Vidales 22:27; 17, Paulina Barboza 26:49; 21, Alexa Barboza 28:14; 22, Gabriella Defilippis 28:18.

TOLEDO -- 5, Sally Martin 23:24; 24, Emily Barge 29:15; 25, Haley Tauscher 29:18.

LA CENTER 1A MEET

At Abrams Park, Ridgefield, 5K

Team scores -- La Center 19, Kalama 48, Woodland 75, Castle Rock inc., Naselle inc.

LA CENTER -- 1, Katie Whitten 21:52; 2, Jenna Melanson 22:41; 3, Esther Sheldon 22:49; 8, Katie Soske 23:58; 9, Emily Lyons 24:03.

KALAMA -- 4, Emily Posey 23:18; 5, Averie Norris 23:19; 15, LauraLee Schoenberg 25:54; 16, Matilyn Vandendriescche 26:02; 17, Natasha Dunkelberger 26:43.

WOODLAND -- 13, Jamie Kitchen 25:07; 14, Christina Templin 25:08; 23, Gabby Bender 28:18; 25, Emily Whipple 28:18; 26, Rachal Kaiser 28:28.

CASTLE ROCK -- 7, Jessie Mitchem 23:47.

NASELLE -- 6, Katie Green 23:27; 12, Katelyn Magie 24:41; 21, Savannah Zimmerman 27:22; 24, Emily Bjornsgard 28:18.

Boys TENNIS

UNION 5, HERITAGE 1

Singles -- Tanner Blake (U) def. Vlad Dabrolezha 6-0, 6-0; Bjorn Morfin (U) def. Brandon Hatch 6-1, 6-1; Zach Bocanegra (H) def. Keegan Griffee 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles -- Jacob Buckley/Alex Chanthavong (U) def. Zach Dyment/Austin Wonderlich 6-0, 6-0; Colton Chambers/Andrew Chanthavong (U) def. Zach Casey/Alex McGarity 6-0, 6-0; Lawrence Chen/Victor Chang (U) def. Daniel Shcherbina/Nam Nepali 6-0, 6-0.

JV --Union won.

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

Singles -- Graham Gingras (BG) def. Kamyar Abtin 6-3, 6-2; Ty Warnes (BG) led Duncan Bickmore 2-0, 30-40; Christian Bickmore (S) def. Alex Avramenko 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- Alex Sheppert/Isaac Ballew (S) def. Logan Roesch/Michael Spellacy 6-1, 6-3; Hung Truong/Alex Osler (S) def. Kaleb Armstrong/Ben Nikolas 6-2, 6-3; Will Wodrich/Blake Greeley (S) led Blake Stever/Matthew Huit 6-1, 1-0.

Boys GOLF

LA CENTER 176, MONTESANO 187

At par-35 Tri-Mountain

LA CENTER -- Michael Yurecko 40, Chase Davison 45, Dustin Ell 45, Alex McAllister 46.

MONTESANO -- Nolan Walker 40, Kyler Landry 48, Jacob Hlboki 49, Sean Connell 50.

JV -- La Center 201-243.

COLUMBIA RIVER 154, HERITAGE 183

At par-35 Lewis River

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Brandon Barnes 37, Sam Walker 36, Spencer Long 41, Matt Cornwell 40, Reed Guernsey 41, Joe Veuselinck 46.

HERITAGE -- Gabe Brye 45, Austin Cornell 48, Brayden Butterfield 42, Brandon Ikebe 48, Vaschon Dills 48, Beau Reynolds 52.

JV -- Columbia River won