High school scoreboard 10/6

Published:

Updated: October 6, 2013, 5:05 PM

 

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

SUNFAIR INVITATIONAL

At Yakima, 5,000m

photoKevin Clark/Eugene Register-Guard Boise State's Emma Bates, left, is edged out by Alexa Efraimson, from Camas, at the Bill Dellinger Classic cross country meet in Springfield, Ore. Efraimson was the lone high school student in a race comprised mostly of college athletes. Efraimson, seeking tougher competition ran "unattached" at the Dellinger meet while the rest of her Camas High School teammates ran at a high school invitational in Yakima. The Camas junior won the 5,000-meter race in 16 minutes, 35 seconds.

(/)

Team scores -- Not available

CAMAS -- 11 (Flight 7), Riley Hein 15:45; 9 (F6), Zach Hein 16:07; 25 (F5), Jackson Cutler 17:17; 26 (F4), Taryk Boyd 17:17; 7 (F3), Daniel Osterhage 16:49.

LA CENTER -- 27 (F7), Kyle Degraaff 16:39; 30 (F6), Jordon Bigler 16:54; 22 (F5), Travis Dennis 17:08; 16 (F4), Jason Dorsey 17:01; 14 (F3), Carson Sork 17:04.

UNION -- 41 (F7), Said Guernali 17:29; 23, Levi Sparks (F6), 16:38; 9 (F5), Jordan Moore 16:29; 15 (F4), AJ England 16:59; 32 (F3), Mathew Sheldon 17:58.

WOODLAND -- 29 (F5), Matthew Young 17:20; 36 (F2), Tim Nahring 18:26.

HARRIER CLASSIC

At Albany (Ore.), 5,000m

Team scores -- 1, Sheldon 54; 6, Battle Ground 224.

Winner -- Jackson Mestler (Sheldon) 15:53.

BATTLE GROUND --20, Aaron Frances 17:03; 29, Quinn Nelson 17:17; 32, Isaac Brown 17:21; 76, Kyle Johnson 18:10; 78, James Styres 18:11.

CHAMPOEG INVITATIONAL

At Champoe State Park (Ore.), 5k

Team scores -- 1, Wilson 38; 7, Mountain View 184; 12, Fort Vancouver 301 (15 teams).

Winner -- 1, Ahmed Ibrahim (Reynolds) 15:36.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 17, Sam Garvin 17:39; 36, Lucas Aguilar 18:21; 41, Josh Eddy 18:30; Birkley Ramberg 18:31; 52, Arjan Baleswaran 18:53.

FORT VANCOUVER -- 33, Cristian Fernandez 18:13; 59, Adam Fisher 19:33; 65, Marco Jimenez 20:01; 69, Jorge Cuellar-Islas 20:22; 88, Matthew Kerr 23:19.

GRESHAM CLASSIC

At Rooster Rock State Park, 5k

Team scores -- 1, Marist 17; 2, Gresham 49; 3, Hudson's Bay 70.

Winner -- Clark Embleton (Marist) 17:35.

HUDSON'S BAY -- 11, Kevin Ness 19:05; 14, TJ Beck 20:23; 15, Ethan Mayers 20:33; 17, Quin Benning 21:50; 18, Thomas Goode 22:50.

WARNER PACIFIC OPEN

At Blue Lake Park, 5,000m

Team scores -- 1, Central Catholic 43; 4, Ridgefield 111 (6 teams).

Winner -- Al Lacey (Oregon City) 16:23.

RIDGEFIELD -- 17, Vanea McDaniel 17:57; 23, Sam Andersen 18:29; 27, Alex Langer 19:13; 30, Gunnar Gaspar 19:25; 37, Jacob Martinez 20:13.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

SUNFAIR INVITATIONAL

At Yakima, 5,000m

Team scores -- Not available

CAMAS -- 4 (Flight 7), Alissa Pudlitzke 18:14; 45 (F6), Marley LeFore 18:34; 54 (F5), Maddie Woodson 19:44; 55 (F4), Meghan Finley 20:09; 67 (F3), Mckenzie Good 21:19;

UNION -- 1 (F7), Alexis Fuller 17:58; 53 (F6), Cassie McKinney 19:12; 55 (F5), Allie Connell 19:46; 62 (F3), Samantha Rosenkranz 20:49; 64 (F2), Hannah Delapp 20:56.

LA CENTER -- 20 (F7), Katie Whitten 19:49; 76 (F6), Jenna Melanson 21:04; 86 (F5), Esther Sheldon 22:56; 80 (F4), Emily Lyons 22:42; 80 (F3), Josie Elston 23:05.

WOODLAND -- 77 (F2), Christina Templin 22:02; 78 (F1), Jamie Kitchen 23:03.

CHAMPOEG INVITATIONAL

At Champoe State Park (Ore.), 5k

Team scores -- 1, Wilson 66; 7, Mountain View 184; 12, Fort Vancouver inc. (8 full teams).

Winner -- 1, Olivia Stein (Wilson) 18:55.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 9, Lauren Mahnke 20:28; 34, Jane Provost 21:49; 41, Bailey White 22:06; 50, Abigail Kadrmas 22:51; 51, Merrideth McDowell 22:58.

FORT VANCOUVER -- 24, Katy Parker 21:25; 75, Carlie Latimer 25:49; 80, Julia Zarawski 28:52; 82, Sophia DuPlessis 29:21.

GRESHAM CLASSIC

At Rooster Rock State Park, 5k

Team scores -- 1, Gresham 15; Hudson's Bay inc.

Winner -- McKenna Martin (Gresham) 21:32.

HUDSON'S BAY -- 5, Riley Roppel 23:56; 11, Katya Mertra 25:55.

WARNER PACIFIC OPEN

At Blue Lake Park, 5,000m

Team scores -- 1, Barlow 45; 3, Ridgefield 56 (4 teams)

Winner -- Abby Weiler (RA Long) 20:35.

RIDGEFIELD -- 5, Bailey Birch 20:55; 9, Chloe Lindbo 21:56; 11, Kaylene Brinke 22:00; 21, Shae Domine 23:59; 23, Helena Bockstadter 24:03;