High school scoreboard 10/09

Volleyball, girls soccer, cross country, boys golf

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

CROSS COUNTRY

King's Way Christian, Seton Catholic at White Salmon, 4 p.m.

La Center, Woodland at Black Lake Invitational at Ilwaco

GIRLS SWIMMING

Skyview, Fort Vancouver vs. Camas, North County, 3:30 p.m. at Lacamas Swim and Sport

Kelso vs. Evergreen, Heritage, Union, Mountain View, 3:30 p.m. at Cascade Fitness

Mark Morris, R.A. Long vs. Columbia River, Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m. at Propstra Aquatic Center

BOYS TENNIS

Camas at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview 3 0

Battle Ground 2 1

Camas 2 1

Union 2 1

Evergreen 0 3

Heritage 0 3

UNION 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

25-20, 20-25, 25-21, 25-16

Battle Ground

Highlights -- Brooke Van Sickle 17 kills, 11 assists, 5 aces, 7 digs; Hallie Wyles 9 kills, 2 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 3 kills, 4 blocks; McKenzie Wolf 5 kills; Hana Wyles 13 digs, 6 assists; Celine Murphy 16 assists, 10 digs.

Union

Highlights -- Meghan Turner 15 digs, 4 kills; Megan LaFond 19 kills, 10 digs; Madeline Sutherland 28 kills; Kaitlyn Goertzen 44 assists.

JV -- Union won 3-0. Freshmen -- Union won 3-0.

CAMAS 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-8, 25-15, 25-9

Evergreen

No report

Camas

Highlights -- Lauren Harris 6 digs, 11 kills; Tina Elliott 24 service points, 6 aces, 25 assists; Cassie Bailie 9 kills; Carly Banks 6 kills, 3 blocks.

JV -- Camas 2-0. C -- Camas 2-0.

SKYVIEW 3, HERITAGE 0

25-8, 25-12, 25-15

Heritage

Highlights -- Rebecca Muresan 7 kills; Brooks Strawn 12 assists, 5 digs, 6 service points; Bridget Sorenson 9 digs, 3 service points; Beth Jenkins 4 kills.

Skyview

Highlights -- Kelsey Brown 7 aces, 10 digs, 4 kills, 24 assists; Brinley Hadfield 3 aces, 8 digs, 3 kills; Nicole Barth 2 aces, 17 digs, 10 kills, 5 blocks; Shelby Swanson 10 digs, 15 assists; Olivia Coale 12 digs; Rachel Shirley 8 kills; Gen Lo 8 kills ; Georgia Romine-Black 6 kills, 4 block; Maria Sloniker 8 digs.

JV -- Skyview won; C -- Skyview won; Frosh -- Skyview won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 3 0

Prairie 3 1

Mountain View 2 2

Kelso 1 2

Hudson's Bay 1 2

Fort Vancouver 0 3

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-12, 25-8, 25-7

Columbia River

Highlights -- no report.

Fort Vancouver

Highlights -- Laura Martinez 1 block, 1 dig, Emma Nellor 7 blocks; Ivana Angel 2 digs; Emily Hengstler 2 digs; Autumn Beck 4 digs.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, HUDSON'S BAY 0

25-18, 25-22, 25-13

Hudson's Bay

Highlights -- Jordan Hunter 11 kills, 1 block, Lauren Urke 2 kills, 1 blocks; Aby Chalupa: 3 kills, 1 block.

Mountain View

Highlights -- Christina Lundy 2 kills, 11 digs, 18 assists; Nina Duerk 7 digs; Kendra Bahr 4 digs, 2 aces; Megan Gaeth 9 digs; Kendall Johnson 12 kills, 4 blocks, 6 digs, 4 aces; Jessica Moroye 9 digs; Kim Reed 10 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Bailey Gaspar 1 kill, 2 aces; Colleen Driscoll 2 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace; Melisa Ljuca 11 kills, 4 digs.

PRAIRIE 3, KELSO 0

25-18, 25-15, 25-22

Prairie

Highlights -- Miranda Waser 9 digs; Malea Doerfler 13 digs; Alyssa Hendricks 5 aces, 11 digs; Huong Nguyen 1 ace, 12 kills; Jessica Ripley 1 ace, 8 assists, 12 digs; Kaylee Warren 6 aces, 12 kills, 3 digs; Jamie Ripley 2 kills, 3 digs; GG Eastman 2 aces, 18 assists, 3 kills, 9 digs.

JV -- Prairie 2-1; C -- Kelso 2-1.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

R.A. Long 2 0

Ridgefield 2 0

Mark Morris 2 1

Washougal 0 2

Hockinson 0 3

Other scores

R.A. Long d. Mark Morris 25-12, 25-11, 25-12

RIDGEFIELD 3, HOCKINSON 0

25-6, 25-16, 25-12

Ridgefield

Highlights -- Paige Smith 5 aces, 7 digs; Julia Benville 6 blocks; Maddy Campbell 10 digs, 1 ace; Shannon Boyle 16 kills, 3 blocks, 1 ace, 10 digs; Shyanne Chandler 15 digs; Sam Rice 2 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs, 28 assists; Marissa Morris 3 kills, 6 blocks, 3 digs; Ali Serface 1 kills, 4 blocks; Sarena Bartley- 6 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs.

Hockinson

Highlights -- Taylor Erickson 6 kills, block; Makenzie Blaylock 2 kills, ace, 2 digs; Bailey Edwards 7 digs, 2 kills, Ashley Frichtl 8 assist, ace; Abbie Johnson 7 assists, ace.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

South Division W L

La Center 6 2

King's Way Christian 5 2

Seton Catholic 5 3

White Salmon 4 4

Stevenson 2 6

North Division W L

Kalama 8 0

Woodland 6 2

Castle Rock 2 5

Toledo 2 6

Ilwaco 0 8

Other scores

White Salmon 3, Ilwaco 0

WOODLAND 3, STEVENSON 0

25-12, 25-5, 25-4

Stevenson

No report.

Woodland

Highlights -- Haley Yoder 11 kills, 3 blocks, 13-13 serving 2 aces; Nicolette Nesbitt 15 assists, 16-17 serving 1 ace, 7 digs; Rikki Hadaller 16-16 serving 3 aces; Elle Nesbitt 3 assists.

JV -- Woodland 3-0.

SETON CATHOLIC 3, TOLEDO 1

21-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-14

Seton Catholic

Highlights -- Natalie Pederson 2 blocks, 8 digs, 8 assist, 13 kills; Elise Filuk 3 aces; Kat Ahloo 3 aces, 6 digs; Ena Langvin 1 block, 4 digs, 9 aces, 14 kills; Olivia White 2 digs, 4 blocks, 9 kills; Paige Rakoz 2 kills; Ashley Watkins 2 aces, 6 kills, 9 digs, 35 assists.

Toledo

Highlights -- No report.

KALAMA 3, LA CENTER 2

29-27, 19-25, 25-16, 25-27, 15-8

La Center

Highlights -- Alyssa Carnes 3 aces, 13 blocks, 20 kills; Morgan Micheletti 2 aces, 28 digs; Emma Yates 11 digs, 34 assists; Kaela Carnes 12 blocks, 16 kills; Jessy Marinetti 10 blocks; Haley Wilson 6 kills.

JV -- Kalama 2-1.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

POPE JOHN PAUL II 3, FIRM FOUNDATION 1

25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 25-16

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 3 0 0 9

Skyview 2 1 0 6

Union 2 1 0 6

Battle Ground 2 1 0 6

Evergreen 0 3 0 0

Heritage 0 3 0 0

CAMAS 5, HERITAGE 0

Camas

Goals (assists) -- Riley Allison (Sarah Yang), Teylen Sheesley (Amanda Shi), Anyssa DeVera (Sarah Tennyson), Allison (Mika Norrish), DeVera (unassisted)

Goalkeeper saves -- Marie Matthews 0.

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves -- Tiana Boger 6, Lisa Herrera 7.

Halftime -- 4-0.

JV -- Camas 8-0.

SKYVIEW 1, UNION 0

Union

Goalkeeper saves -- Mo Spieth 2.

Skyview

Goal (assist) -- Taylor Kernion (Paige Olinger). Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 4.

Halftime -- Skyview 1-0.

JV -- Tied 1-1. JV2 -- Skyview 3-2.

BATTLE GROUND 2, EVERGREEN 0

Battle Ground

Goals (assists) -- Hannah Dollar (Emily Griffith), Mekennah Lohnes (unassisted)

Goalkeeper saves -- Madi Reeves 1.

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves --Gabrielle Roberts - 2

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- B.G. won.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 3 0 0 9

Kelso 2 1 0 6

Prairie 2 1 0 6

Mountain View 2 1 0 6

Fort Vancouver 0 3 0 0

Hudson's Bay 0 3 0 0

PRAIRIE 3, HUDSON'S BAY 0

Prairie

Goals (assists) -- Brielle Lindsey (Shannon Sterling), Lindsey (Sterling), Tori Mehl (Lind); Goalkeeper saves -- Meghan Sawyer 1, Mary Banks 1.

Hudson's Bay

Goalkeeper saves -- Jaidyn McCoy 8.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- 6-0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Mountain View

Goals (assists): -- Milla Benedetti (Savanna Craig), Benedetti (Neesha Godbole), Hannah Av (Katie Hurst), Godbole (Rachel Rand)

Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Phibbs, 4

Halftime -- 2-0

JV -- Mountain View won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 5, KELSO 0

Columbia River

Goals -- Ellie Walker; Emily Kleier; Madison Reynolds; Megan Bloom; Kleier. Goalkeeper saves -- N/A.

Halftime -- Columbia River 3-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Ridgefield 2 0 0 6

Hockinson 2 1 0 6

Mark Morris 2 1 0 6

R.A. Long 0 2 0 0

Washougal 0 2 0 0

Other scores

Mark Morris 1, R.A. Long 0

RIDGEFIELD 4, HOCKINSON 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Madison Ochoa (Jordyn Voyles); Taryn Ries; Ries; own goal. Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 2.

Halftime -- Ridgefield 4-0.

JV -- Ridgefield 4-0.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 9 0

White Salmon 6 2

Castle Rock 4 4

Seton Catholic 4 4

La Center 4 5

Toledo/Winlock 4 5

Kalama 3 4

King's Way Christian 4 5

Stevenson 0 9

Other scores

Toledo/Winlock 3, Kalama 0

SETON CATHOLIC 2, LA CENTER 1

La Center

Goals (assists) -- Kate Burgess (Chelsea Breault); Goalkeeper -- Shelby Vermeulen .

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Elizabeth Sheldon (Jorie Freitatg); Freitag (ua). Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Houghton 5.

Halftime -- 1-1.

WOODLAND 2, WHITE SALMON 0

White Salmon

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- Savana Tubbs (Grace Adams); Jessica Flanagan (Kaitlynn Troyer); Goalkeeper saves -- Madison Sonrensen 6.

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Woodland 3-0.

KING'S WAY 7, STEVENSON 0

Stevenson

Goalkeeper saves -- no report.

King's Way Christian (4-5)

Goals (assists) -- Ashley Schmaltz (Heidi Fronk); Halle Colf (Jessica Krippner); Abby Ickert (ua); Fronk (ua); Maleah Kainu (ua); Fronk (Kainu); Whitney Rouse (Makenzie Brown); Goalkeeper saves -- Brown 0; Colf 0.

Halftime -- 4-0.

NON-LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 2, W.F. WEST 1

W.F. West

No report.

Washougal

Goals (assists) -- Haley Briggs (Katie Desmone); Briggs (PK); Goalkeeper saves -- Anna Kallie 7.

Halftime -- 1-1.

JV -- 0-0.

Boys GOLF

4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tri-Mountain, par 72

Team scores -- Union 365, Skyview 170, Camas 155, Evergreen 28, Heritage 23.

Automatic state qualifiers

  1. Brian Humphreys (C) 70-71--141

  2. Eddie Abellar (U) 69-75--144

  3. Ben Gruher (U) 72-72--144

  4. Braeden Campbell (C) 72-75--147

  5. Cason Boyce (U) 77-79--156

Bi-district qualifiers

  1. Logan Hansen (U) 80-79--159

  2. Brett Ball (C) 81-78--159

  3. Kyle Hoover (C) 80-82--162

  4. Brady Nash (S) 83-79--162

  5. Sam Pritchard (S) 79-84--163

  6. Carson Brucher (U) 80-86--166

  7. Brandon Zilles (S) 83-83--166

  8. Riley Ellison (E) 79-88--167

Non-qualifiers

  1. Jackson Guffey (S) 84-84--168

  2. Tyler Hoffman (S) 87-82--169

  3. Zach Peros (S) 83-88--171

  4. Sam Kille (U) 87-90--177

  5. Gabe Brye (H) 89-88--177

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tri-Mountain, par 72

Team scores -- Columbia River 171, Prairie 117, Fort Vancouver 115, Kelso 109, Mountain View 40, Hudson's Bay 34.

Automatic state qualifiers

  1. Spencer Tibbits (F) 65-73--138

  2. Brandon Barnes (CR) 73-77--150

  3. Zach NG (MV) 78-75--153

  4. Spencer Long (CR) 79-79--158

  5. Trent Standard (F) 84-74--158

  6. Logan Davis (K) 78-81--159

Bi-district qualifiers

  1. A.J. Montes (H) 76-84--160

  2. Jace Vavrosky (P) 81-80--161

  3. Nick Ayers (CR) 80-83--163

  4. Reed Guernsey (C) 83-80--163

  5. Reid Maahs (P) 84-81--165

  6. Nick Gorham (F) 79-87--166

  7. Tucker Reilly (P) 83-83--166

  8. Blaine Gilmore (K) 81-86--167

Non-qualifiers

  1. Weston Parks (P) 82-86--168

  2. Sam Walker (CR) 83-88--171

  3. Taylor Nichols (K) 83-88--171

  4. Colton Mahnke (K) 85-92--177

SOUTHWEST 1A LEAGUE

WOODLAND 153, LA CENTER 178

At Lewis River, par 35

WOODLAND -- Tanner Huddleston 34, Hayden Huddleston 37, Dalton Burnett 44, Ryan Sturdivan 38, Dillon Franke 46, Nolan Autrey 51.

LA CENTER -- Dustin Ell 43, Keaton Wilbanks 48, Sam Yates 45, Alex McAllister 49, Michael Yurecko 42, Chase Davison 49.

ILWACO 175, KING'S WAY 187

At Surfside Golf Course, par 36

KING'S WAY --Clayton Rajewich 38, Jacob Zeman 58, Karter Graves 51, Mikey Johson 53, Nick Pulicella 45, Evan Schannep 67.

ILWACO -- Taylor Schister 41, Kenneth Sheldon 39, Zack Tapio 44, Brendan Weidner 51, Jack Knudson 80, Cody Johruus 62

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

BATTLE GROUND 25, HERITAGE 34

At Heritage HS, 5000 meters

BATTLE GROUND (1-2) -- 2, Aaron Frances 17:20; 4, Quinn Nelson 17:47; 5, Isaac Brown 17:54; 6, Noel Reyes 17:56; 8, Kyle Johnson 18:37.

HERITAGE (1-2) -- 1, James Breen 16:59; 3, Keaton Spiller 17:20; 7, Vitaliy Svirdan 18:32; 11, Evan Yacknell; 12, Beau Walsh 19:52.

UNION 17, EVERGREEN 45

At Evergreen HS, 5,000m

UNION (3-0) -- 1, Said Guernali 16:37; 2, Levi Sparks 16:51; 3, Brian Keniston 17:19; 5, Jordan Moore 17:27; 6, Miguel De La Melena 17:28.

EVERGREEN (0-3) -- 4, Joey McClanahan 17:25; 8, Cameron McAnally 17:49; 10, Taryn Sciortino 18:13; 11, Brandon Rasmussen 18:38; 12, Cody Coleman 18:54.

SKYVIEW 26, CAMAS 29

At Skyview HS; 5,000 meters

SKYVIEW (2-1) -- 2, Kaden Harbertson 16:21; 4, Chance Gilbert 16:47; 5, Mason Scheidel 17:02; 6, Ethan Bauer 17:09; 9, Marshal Johnson 17:22.

CAMAS (2-1) -- 1, Riley Hein 16:18; 3, Zach Hein 16:42; 7, Daniel Osterhage 17:15; 8, Jackson Cutler 17:20; 10, Nick Carter 17:29.

JV -- Camas 16-47

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 19, MOUNTAIN VIEW 41

At Round Lake, 5,000m

COLUMBIA RIVER (3-0) -- 1, Austin Blankenship 16:43; 3, Ian Rose 17:33; 4, Lennox Mandel 17:40; 5, Nick McMillan 17:57; 6, Ryan Boe 18:00.

MOUNTAIN VIEW (2-1) -- 2, Nick Hurst 17:21; 7, Ryan Harrah 18:10; 9, Josh Eddy 18:21; 11, Sam Garvin 18:46; 12, Cole Demert 18:47.

FORT VANCOUVER 27, HUDSON'S BAY 28

At Fort Vancouver High School; 2.9 miles

FORT VANCOUVER (1-2) -- 1. Cristian Fernandez, 17:08; 3. Marco Jimenez, 17:31; 4. Josh Spangler, 17:39; 9. Jorge Cuellar-Islas, 19:11; 10. Cody Farris, 19:25.

HUDSON'S BAY (0-3) -- 2. Kevin Ness, 17:17; 5. T.J. Beck, 17:49; 6. Thomas Goode, 18:35; 7. Ethan Mayers, 18:40; 8. Quinn Benning, 19:09.

JV -- Fort Vancouver, 22-incomplete.

KELSO 18, PRAIRIE 40

At Lewisville Park; 4,000 meters

KELSO (2-1) -- Andrew Kiffe 13:14. 2, Aiden Lowman 13:26. 4, Magnus Wichmarn 13:40. 5, Nick Mounier 13:40. 6, Ron Leaf 13:41..

PRAIRIE (1-2) -- 3, Caleb Schleicher 13:32. 7, Doug Paressa 13:41. 8, Luke Middelstadt 13:49. 10, Chris Hogan 14:06. 12, Jake Jonas 14:24.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HERITAGE 15, BATTLE GROUND 48

At Heritage HS, 5000m

HERITAGE (3-0) -- 1, Margarita Golovina 20:32; 2, Victoria Kehler 21:15; 3, Alina Svirdan 21:50; 4, Grace Marchesseault 21:50; 5, Savanah Kehler 22:09.

BATTLE GROUND (0-3) -- 6, Rachel Rast 22:11; 9, Holly Helmes 23:56; 10, Alena Jarvis 23:59; 11, Rebekah Boucher 24:02; 12, Anna Gurnik 25:30.

UNION 15, EVERGREEN 50

At Evergreen HS, 5,000m

UNION -- 1, Alexis Fuller 19:39; 2, Cassie McKinney 19:39.6; 3, Allie Connell 20:45; 4, Marisa Cargin 21:30; 5, Hannah Delapp 21:46.

EVERGREEN (0-3) -- 8, Katelyn Counts 22:24; 9, Sulamita Senchilo 22:52; 10, Elaina Hitt 25:01; 11, Victoria Luebkeman 26:02; 12, Keilea Swearingen 26:07.

CAMAS 18, SKYVIEW 41

At Skyview HS; 5,000 meters

SKYVIEW (0-3) -- 3, Megan Condon 20:33; 8, Shelby Lee 21:41; 11, Nissen Bristow 23:26; 12, Chisholm Eke 23:42; 13, Katherine Metz 23:52.

CAMAS (3-0) -- 1, Marley LeFore 19:54. 2, Maddie Woodson 20:08; 4, Alexa Jones 21:26;5, Marinda Hollar 21:32, 6, Tameryn Golzow 21:37; 7, Lauren Johnston 21:40.

JV -- Camas 15-48

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HUDSON'S BAY 27, FORT VANCOUVER 29

At Fort Vancouver High School; 2.9 miles

HUDSON'S BAY (1-2) -- 2. Riley Roppell, 21:00; 3. Katya Mertra, 22:09; 4. Carmen Huizar, 22:39; 7. Emma Klukca, 24:55; 11. Payton O'Neil, 28:07.

FORT VANCOUVER (0-3) -- 1. Katy Parker, 20:01; 5. Julie Zurawski, 23:27; 6. Chamaria Taylor, 24:42; 8. Diana Villalobos, 25:10; 9. Sophia Duplessis, 27:02.

JV -- Fort Vancouver, 17-incomplete.

PRAIRIE 15, KELSO 43

At Lewisville Park; 4,000 meters

PRAIRIE (3-0) -- Nicole Goecke 15:02. 2, Jamie Ferris 16:16. 3, Michaela Bruns 16:18. 4, Lindsay Asplund 16:24. 5, Ashley Wasson 16:27.

KELSO (2-1) -- 6, Melissa Starr 16:44. 7, Mariah Horton 16:45. 9, Ashley Hoxeng 16:47. 10, Nikki Schmidt 16:57. 11, Karra Wood 17:00.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 28, COLUMBIA RIVER 29

At Round Lake, 5,000m

MOUNTAIN VIEW (2-1) -- 2, Lauren Mahnke 22:01; 3, Kara Krebs 22:15; 5, Bailey White 23:27; 6, Jane Provost 23:42; 12, Maureen Mullally 27:06.

COLUMBIA RIVER (1-2) -- 1, Sarah Furth 21:43; 4, Emily Schauble 23:05; 7, Addison Dillon 23:58; 8, Marilyn Moelhman 24:39; 9, Hannah Erdy 24:48.