High school scoreboard 10/9

Published:

 

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

FOOTBALL

Camas at Battle Ground, 7 p.m. (Live webstream at columbian.com)

Oregon School for Deaf at Washington School for Deaf, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Battle Ground at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Camas at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Kalama at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers Christian at Firm Foundation, 7 p.m.

Oregon School for Deaf at Washington School for Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Heritage at Camas, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Mountain View, 7:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Evergreen, 5:30 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Hockinson vs. Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Ridgefield at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Washougal at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

White Salmon at King’s Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Kalama at La Center, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Camas at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Union, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Battle Ground vs. Union, 3:30 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Skyview vs. Camas, 3 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Lewis River

Heritage vs. Mountain View, 3 p.m. at Green Mountain

Kelso vs. Prairie, 3 p.m. at The Cedars

Hudson’s Bay vs. Hockinson, 3:30 p.m. at The Cedars

Washougal vs. R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m. at Mint Valley

Mark Morris vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

King’s Way Christian vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

FOOTBALL

WASHINGTON AP STATE POLLS

CLASS 4A

1, Bothell (13) 5-0 156

2, Camas (3) 5-0 145

3, Union 5-0 126

4, Chiawana 4-1 114

5, Kentwood 5-0 92

6, Skyline 4-1 81

7, Lake Stevens 4-1 60

8, Gonzaga Prep 4-1 38

9, Graham-Kapowsin 4-1 32

10, Gig Harbor 4-1 7

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 3A

1, Bellevue (16) 5-0 160

2, O’Dea 5-0 144

3, Eastside Catholic 5-0 124

4, Marysville-Pilchuck 4-1 103

5, Shadle Park 4-1 97

6, Lincoln 5-0 77

7, Peninsula 4-1 65

8, Lakes 4-1 34

9, Meadowdale 4-1 28

10, Kennedy 4-0 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Columbia River 11.

CLASS 2A

1, Lynden (14) 5-0 167

2, Tumwater (3) 5-0 154

3, Prosser 5-0 126

(tie) Ellensburg 5-0 126

5, Hockinson 5-0 98

6, Liberty (Renton) 5-0 70

7, Sedro-Woolley 5-0 68

8, North Kitsap 5-0 56

9, Woodland 5-0 43

10, Ephrata 4-1 16

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 1A

1, Freeman (14) 5-0 149

2, Cascade Christian (1) 5-0 136

3, Cashmere 4-1 108

4, Zillah 5-0 93

5, Royal 4-1 85

6, Mount Baker 4-1 72

7, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 5-0 60

8, Colville 5-0 52

9, Eatonville 5-0 42

10, Meridian 3-2 21

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 2B

1, Lind-Ritz. Sprague (11) 5-0 137

2, Napavine (3) 5-0 128

3, Colfax 5-0 104

4, Toledo 5-0 99

5, Reardan 5-0 74

6, Okanogan 5-0 68

7, North Beach 5-0 54

8, Morton White Pass 4-1 46

9, Raymond 4-1 29

10, Adna 3-2 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 1B

1, Neah Bay (12) 5-0 129

2, Touchet 4-0 114

3, Liberty Christian (1) 5-0 107

4, Lummi 3-2 80

5, Cusick 5-0 76

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Republic 8.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WASHOUGAL 24, WOODLAND 34; WASHOUGAL 22, HOCKINSON 33; HOCKINSON 27, WOODLAND 29

At William Clark Park; 5,000 meters

WASHOUGAL — 1, Bailey Duncan 17:34; 5, Aiden Pullen 18:28; 6, Nicolas Velarde 18:28; 8, Luke Belzer 18:38; 10, Collin Manning 18:52.

WOODLAND — 2, Nathan Patterson 17:46; 4, Matthew Young 18:23; 9, Josiah Anderson 18:45; 15, Ken Nahring 19:26; 18, Alex Ikerd 19:38.

HOCKINSON — 3, Kyle Peterson 18:06; 7, Benjamin Zora 18:35; 11, Derek Henderson 19:15; 13, Josh Reese 19:19; 14, Josh Koehler 19:23.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

WASHOUGAL 20, HOCKINSON 38; WASHOUGAL 15, WOODLAND inc.; HOCKINSON 15, WOODLAND inc.

At William Clark Park; 5,000 meters

WASHOUGAL — 1, Courtney Owens 21:19 (course record); 3, Hannah Lintala 21:48; 7, Karina Miller 22:56; 8, Merideth Collins 24:53; 12, MacKenzie Kitchen 26:18.

HOCKINSON — 4, Haille Neibauer 21:53; 6, Akacia Neveux 22:12; 9, Savhannah Wray 25:01; 10, Kali Pole 25:10; 15, Dana Robertson 27:37.

WOODLAND — 2, Natalie Biddix 21:31; 5, McKenna Flanagan 21:59; 11, Jamie Kitchen 25:42; 14, Emily Whipple 27:27.

BOYS TENNIS

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

MOUNTAIN VIEW 4, CAMAS 2

Singles — Jonathan Ho (C) def. Tyler Sparling 6-3, 6-3; Justin Yee (MV) def. JJ Jung 6-1, 6-0; Alec Gantar (C) def. Matt Wheatley 6-4, illness default.

Doubles — Colton Reed/Nick Shiraishi (MV) def. Nitin Beri/Sam Christopher 6-3, 6-1; Mark Bajtay/Algird Zalpys (MV) def. Andrew Lee/Jared Brophy 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Loc Ngo/Edmund Hsu (MV) def. Anish Prasad/Wilson Ho 6-2, 6-1.

JV — Camas 4-2

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, PRAIRIE 2

Singles — Owen Carlson (CR) d. Zack Tompkins 6-2, 6-1; Nathan Crary (CR) d. Kaden Shorf 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Behrens (CR) d. James Phillips 4-6, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Erik Saylor-Seth Tripp (P) d. Rio Ishii-Alex Le 6-1, 6-2; Ryan Mandeville-Mackinnon Buck (P) d. Nick Neathamer-Kevin Thov 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Benson-Jaret Carlson (CR) d. Sean Stilwell-Gage Elerding 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

JV — 2-1.

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 6, FORT VANCOUVER 0

Singles — Vlad Dobrolezha (H) def. Cody Culmer 6-1, 6-2; Brandon Hatch (H) def. Jonah Benavente 6-1, 7-5; Zach Casey (H) def. Trung Nguyen 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Fort Vancouver forfeits doubles matches.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HUDSON’S BAY 5, R.A. LONG 1

Singles — Aleksandr Mertvyy (HB) def. Xander Fischer 7-6 (5), 6-1; Jose Ignacio Perez (HB) def. Ian Farnham 6-3, 6-4; Paul Copeland (HB) def. David Pang 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Thanh Vo/Dat Vo (HB) def. Hamzah Amjad/Conor Smith 6-0, 6-0; Bailey Ridgway/Danny Villagrana (HB) def. Daylen Box/Miles Gilchrist 6-2, 6-4; Stephen Bracket/Yann Kaufman (RAL) def. Corbin Alexander/Ejub Mesic 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

JV — Hudson’s Bay 5-0.

BOYS GOLF

FORT VANCOUVER 162, PRAIRIE 173

At par-37 Tri-Mountain

FORT VANCOUVER — Spencer Tibbits 33, Trent Standard 37, Nick Goram 40, Erik Dillman 52.

PRAIRIE — Weston Parks 42, Kaleb Locke 42, Reid Maahs 44, Jacob Abrahamson 45, David Herring 47, Gage Hannon 49.

JV — Prairie 169, Fort Inc.

WOODLAND 163, MARK MORRIS 176

At par-35 Longview CC

WOODLAND — Ryan Sturdivan 37, Magnus Lovaas 40, Dillon Franke 41, Adam Shaw 45, Jon Watts 47, Hayden Huddleston 49.

MARK MORRIS — Collin Clinch 42, Austin White 43, Avery Herbert 45, Alek Rybar 46, Spencer Best 49, Zach Whitman 50.

JV — Woodland 206-239

GIRLS SWIMMING

At Propstra Aquatic Center

Team scores — Skyview 131, Toutle Lake 10; Kelso 123, Toutle Lake 12; Skyview 130, Kelso 39; Hockinson 73, Toutle Lake 12; Kelso 95, Hockinson 62; Fort Vancouver 79, Toutle Lake 12; Kelso 118, Fort Vancouver 41

200 medley relay — 1, Skyview (Mikaela Saltzberg, Hanna Eha, Kaitlyn McNeil, Hallie Eha) 2:10.09; 200 freestyle — 1, Hanna Eha (Skyview) 2:15.61; 200 individual medley — Hallie Eha (Skyview) 2:30.72; 50 freestyle — 1, Aylexie Pedigo (Skyview) 28.14; 100 butterfly — 1, Kaitlyn McNeil (Skyview) 1:07.39; 100 freestyle — 1, Ronnie Mann (Toutle Lake) 1:05.43; 500 freestyle — 1, Hallie Eha (Skyview) 6:08.14; 200 free relay — 1, Skyview (Hanna Eha, Sandra Hughey, Aylexie Pedigo, Kaitlyn McNeil) 1:54.36; 100 backstroke — 1, Hanna Eha (Skyview) 1:10.49; 100 breaststroke — 1, Sarah Morgan (Skyview) 1:22.07; 400 free relay — 1, Skyview (Kaitlyn McNeil, Mikaela Saltzberg, Hallie Eha, Sandra Hughey) 4:22.20.

At LaCamas Swim and Sport

Team scores — R.A. Long 180, Seton Catholic 27; Mark Morris 226, Seton Catholic 22; Camas 224, R.A. Long 61; Camas 172, Mark Morris 113; R.A. Long 158, Prairie 74; Mark Morris 199, Prairie 61; R.A. Long 153, Battle Ground 77; Mark Morris 204, Battle Ground 54.

200 medley relay — 1, Camas (Panebianco, Beale, Jones, Colletto) 2:20.69; 200 freestyle — 1, Anna Panebianco (C) 2:24.57; 200 individual medley — 1, Jamie Rogers (BG) 2:43.30; 50 freestyle — 1, Addie Naglich (MM) 30.17; 100 butterfly — 1, Keiko Inouye (P) 1:12.36; 100 freestyle — 1, Sophie Jones (C) 1:11.26; 400 freestyle — 1, Panebianco (C) 4:57.71; 200 free relay — 1, Mark Morris (Johnson, Meyers, Roseman, Naglich) 2:10.09; 100 backstroke — 1, Eugina Beale (C) 1:16.42; 100 breaststroke — 1, Rogers (BG) 1:23.27; 400 free relay — Camas (Panebianco, Colletto, Beale, Hall) 4:34.37.

At Cascade Athletic Club

Team scores — Union 96, Mountain View 74; Mountain View 116, Heritage 50; Union 118, Evergreen 51; Heritage 78, Evergreen 78 (tie)

200 medley relay — 1, Union (Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Shelby Conrad, Megan Lee) 2:00.32; 200 freestyle — 1, Emily Hain (MV) 2:08.09; 200 individual medley — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 2:15.55; 50 freestyle — 1, Katharine Kaplan (U) 26.86; 100 butterfly — 1, Colleen Woods (H) 1:03.23; 100 freestyle — 1, Katharine Kaplan (U) 59.90; 500 freestyle — 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 5:30.59; 200 free relay — 1, Union (Katharine Kaplan, Megan Lee, Sarah Denney, Livi Cox) 1:50.78; 100 backstroke — 1, Colleen Woods (H) 1:03.14; 100 breaststroke — 1, Livi Cox (U) 1:14.14; 400 free relay — 1, Mountain View (Emily Hain, Karen Gong, Holland Vuu, Darya Samiee) 4:03.40.