High school scoreboard 10/10

Cross country, swimming, tennis, football polls

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Skyview at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Camas at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Union at Evergreen, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Toledo at La Center, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Skyview vs. Heritage, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Evergreen at Camas, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground vs. Union, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Hudson's Bay vs. Mountain View, 6 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Columbia River at Fort Vancouver, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at Capital, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 5 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Kalama, 7 p.m.

King's Way Christian at Woodland, 5 p.m.

Stevenson vs. Seton Catholic, 6:30 p.m. at King's Way Christian

Toledo/Winlock at La Center, 5 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Washougal, Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Heritage at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

R.A. Long at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday's corrected results

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-12, 25-8, 25-7

Highlights -- Ala Olson 1 ace, 2 digs; Esti Wilson 3 aces, 2 kills, 5 digs; Evi Wilson 5 aces, 9 kills, 2 digs ; Kelime Rae 2 kills; Maggie Harshaw 2 aces, 1 kill, 2 digs; Morgan Bergerud 2 aces, 7 kills; Morgan Waite 2 kills; Page Heller 1 ace, 4 digs, 25 assists; Trisha Johnson 4 aces, 2 kills, 8 assists; Alexis Cartwright 2 aces, 2 digs.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

MARK MORRIS 27, HOCKINSON 30

At Lake Sacajawea, 3.06 miles

MARK MORRIS -- 1, Aaron Brumbaugh 16:23; 2, Dustin Williams 17:33; 3, Austin Beasley 17:36; 7, Steven Wallis 18:37; 14, Cameron Snyder 19:24.

HOCKINSON -- 4, Logan Klodt 17:46; 5, Jack Klodt 18:03; 6, Ben Zora 18:09; 8, Connor Knaust 18:54; 9, Stuart Smith 18:56.

BLACK LAKE INVITATIONAL

At Ilwaco, 3 miles

Team scores -- 1, La Center 19; 2, Toledo 64; 3, Woodland 84; 4, Ilwaco 107; 5, Castle Rock 132; 6, Warrenton 135; 7, Clatskanie 183.

Overall winner -- Kyle Degraaff (LC) 17:02.

LA CENTER -- 1, Degraaff 17:02; 2, Jason Dorsey 17:17; 3, Travis Dennis 17:32; 5, Jordon Bigler 17:45; 8, Nate Beed 18:11.

WOODLAND -- 4, Matthew Young 17:32; 10, Michael Mentler 18:27; 15, Tim Nahring 19:32; 23, Alex Ikerd 20:14; 35, Ryan Forcier 21:24.

1A WHITE SALMON MEET

At Husum Hills GC, 5,000m

Team scores -- White Salmon 15, Seton Catholic 49; Kalama inc.; King's Way Christian inc.

Overall winner -- 1, Jarod Hulsizer (Ka) 18:08.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 8, Josh Polen 19:50; 12, Hayden Strong 20:10; 15, Aaron Kashas 20:33; 16, Emil Chan 20:48; 20, Jimmy McGinley 21:16.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 34, Matthew Baker 25:42; 35, Jack Demlow 26:32; 36, Jonathan Turcic 26:34.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

HOCKINSON 15, MARK MORRIS inc.

At Lake Sacajawea, 3.06 miles

HOCKINSON -- 3, Kali Pohle 23:42; 4, Kristen Dwyer 25:02; 5, Emma Neciuk 28:17; 6, Hannah Pearson 28:57; 8, Mizuki Veley 30:53.

MARK MORRIS -- 1, Cassie Womelsdurff 23:09; 2, Brooke Hogshed 23:09; 7, Kelsey Swanger 30:16.

BLACK LAKE INVITATIONAL

At Ilwaco, 3 miles

Team scores -- 1, La Center 18; 2, Naselle 71; 3, Ilwaco 74; 4, Castle Rock 83.

Overall winner -- Katie Whitten 20:58.

LA CENTER -- 1, Whitten 20:58; 2, Jenna Melanson 21:58; 6, Katie Hebdon 23:30; 8, Esther Sheldon 23:43; 9, Emily Lyons 23:44.

WOODLAND -- 14, Jamie Kitchen 24:21; 24, Emily Whipple 26:46; 26, Rachal Kaiser 27:04; 28, Gabby Bender 27:29.

1A WHITE SALMON MEET

At Husum Hills GC, 5,000m

Team scores -- White Salmon 25, King's Way Christian 49, Seton Catholic 60, Kalama inc.

Overall winner -- 1, Claudia Cortez (WS) 21:49.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- 2, Emily Dick 22:08; 7, Katie Hamlik 24:46; 16, Emily Turcic 28:03; 20, Melody Smith 29:43; 26, Sally Xia 33:47.

SETON CATHOLIC -- 5, Julianna Vidales 23:55; 17, Paulina Barboza 28:03; 19, Gabriella Defilippis 29:34; 22, Kim Liu 31:56; 24, Chloe Tang 32:17.

GIRLS SWIMMING

AT PROPSTRA

Team scores -- Hudson's bay 79, R.A. Long 69; Mark Morris 102, Hudson's Bay 52; Columbia River 116, R.A. Long 34; Columbia River 83; Mark Morris 71.

200 medley relay -- 1, Columbia River (Krista Helt, McKenna Morin, Stefanie McMillan, Monica Bottelberghe) 2:03.67; 2, Mark Morris 2:04.30. 200 freestyle -- 1, Stefanie McMillan 2:07.14; 2, Krista Helt 2:16.29; 200 individual medley -- 1, Tori Maslennikova (MM) 2:29.04; 2, Claire Bourguignon 2:41.68; 50 freestyle -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 25.12; 2, Addie Naglich (MM) 27.78; 100 butterfly -- 1, Monica Bottelberghe (CR) 1:00.94; 2, Carly Cannon (HB) 1:04.73; 100 freestyle -- 1, Tori Maslennikova (MM) 58.73; 2, Athena Duus (CR) 1:03.87; 500 freestyle -- 1, Stefanie McMillan 5:37.41; 2, Carly Cannon (HB) 5:46.75; 200 freestyle relay -- 1, Columbia River (Monica Bottelberghe, Athena Duus, Krista Helt, Stefanie McMillan) 1:49.79; 2, Mark Morris 1:52.34; 100 backstroke -- 1, Krista Helt (CR) 1:09.46; 2, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:12.95; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Addie Naglich (MM) 1:18.65; 2, McKenna Morin (CR) 1:19.00. 400 freestyle relay -- 1, Hudson's Bay (Leigh Meyer-Beyer, Emily Soelberg, Carly Cannon, McKenna McCarty) 4:21.47; 2, Mark Morris 4:25.37.

AT CASCADE FITNESS

Team scores -- Union 88, Mountain View 66; Union 117, Kelso 36; Mountain View 121, Kelso 32; Union 115, Heritage 36; Mountain View 118, Heritage 31; Kelso 87, Heritage 50; Union 119, Evergreen 32; Mountain View 11, Evergreen 40; Kelso 73, Evergreen 69; Evergreen 79, Heritage 49.

200 medley relay -- 1, Union (Alice Chang, Marissa Young, Livi Cox, Kate Stengel) 1:58.87; 2, Mountain View 2:03.61; 200 freestyle -- 1, Colleen Woods (Her) 2:10.47; 2, Katharine Kaplan (U) 2:10.83; 200 individual medley -- 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 2:18.27; 2, Marissa Young (U) 2:24.94; 50 freestyle -- 1, Megan Lee 26.85; 2, Katharine Kaplan 26.95; 100 butterfly -- 1, Colleen Woods (Her) 1:04.67; 2, Marissa Young (U) 1:05.91; 100 freestyle -- 1, Kate Stengel (U) 59.16; 2, Megan Lee (U) 1:01.04; 500 freestyle -- 1, Darya Samiee (MV) 5:29.68; 2, Alice Chang (U) 5:49.74; 200 free relay -- 1, Union (Alice Chang, Livi Cox, Megan Lee, Kate Stengel) 1:47.52; 2, Evergreen 1:55.36; 100 backstroke -- 1, Livi Cox (U) 1:02.96; 2, Heather Stewart (Ev) 1:08.04; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Emma Pickett (MV) 1:16.61; 2, Madeline Shoup (U) 1:22.38; 400 free relay -- 1, Union (Alice Chang, Livi Cox, Marissa Young, Sarah Denney) 4:01.44; 2, Mountain View 4:07.99.

Boys TENNIS

BATTLE GROUND 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles -- Graham Gingras (BG) d. Vlad Dobrolezha 6-2, 6-0; Ty Warnes (BG) d. Brandon Hatch 6-2, 6-4; Jacob Linnell (BG) d. Zach Bocanegra 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles -- Michael Spellacy/Blake Stener (BG) d. Zack Dyment/Austin Wunderlich 6-0, 6-0; Kaleb Armstrong/Ben Nicolas (BG) d. Zach Casey/Brandon Swanner; Mathew Huit/Tyler Coy (BG) d. Alex McGarity/Daniel Shcherbina 6-1, 6-2.

JV -- Battle Ground 6-0

MT. VIEW 3, HUDSON'S BAY 3

(Mountain View wins tiebreaker 55-42 on games)

Singles -- Colton Reed (MV) d. Dat Vo 6-0, 6-0; Thanh Vo (HB) def. Nick Shiraishi 6-3, 6-3; Justin Yee (MV) def. Danny Villagrana 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- Aaron Bode/Daniel Bomber (HB) def. Issac Eddy/Mark Batjay 6-1, 6-2; Quinn Hanlon/Loc Ngo (MV) def. Bailey Ridgway/Aleksandr Mertvyy 6-4, 6-0; Corbin Alexander/Tyler Barton (HB) def.Algiro Zalpys/Matt Wheatley 6-1, 6-2

JV -- Mt. View 5-1

Records -- Mountain View 4-2, 3-1 3 GSHL; Hudson's Bay 7-3, 2-2.

FOOTBALL

Associated Press state POLLS

Class 4A

  1. Camas (11) 5-0 110

  2. Skyline 4-1 88

  3. Chiawana 5-0 83

  4. Bellarmine Prep 5-0 81

  5. Graham-Kapowsin 5-0 74

  6. Ferris 4-1 53

  7. Kentwood 5-0 39

  8. Federal Way 4-1 37

  9. Gonzaga Prep 4-1 21

  10. Union 4-1 5

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 3A

  1. Bellevue (10) 5-0 100

  2. O'Dea 5-0 89

  3. Marysville-Pilchuck 5-0 80

  4. Mount Si 5-0 65

  5. Eastside Catholic 4-1 49

  6. Glacier Peak 5-0 46

  7. Shadle Park 4-1 41

  8. Blanchet 5-0 27

  9. Ferndale 5-0 19

  10. Kamiakin 4-1 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Lincoln 8, 11. Wilson. Woodrow 8.

Class 2A

  1. Lynden (9) 5-0 107

  2. Tumwater (2) 5-0 101

  3. Sumner 5-0 80

  4. Ellensburg 5-0 71

  5. Lakewood 5-0 69

  6. W. F. West 4-1 48

  7. Othello 4-1 47

  8. R.A. Long 5-0 41

  9. Prosser 3-2 13

  10. Cheney 4-1 9

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1A

  1. Zillah (11) 5-0 110

  2. Cascade Christian 5-0 94

  3. Woodland 5-0 86

  4. River View 5-0 79

  5. LaCenter 5-0 60

  6. Mount Baker 4-1 52

  7. Freeman 5-0 45

  8. Cashmere 4-1 32

  9. Okanogan 5-0 15

  10. King's 4-1 13

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 2B

  1. Morton Wh. Pass (6) 5-0 69

  2. Lind-Ritzville (1) 4-0 64

  3. Wahkiakum 5-0 54

  4. LaConner 4-1 48

  5. Napavine 4-1 37

  6. Waitsburg-Prescott 3-1 32

  7. Raymond 4-1 32

  8. North Beach 4-1 16

  9. Tri-Cities Prep 3-1 10

  10. Darrington 4-1 6

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

Class 1B

  1. Neah Bay (5) 4-0 68

  2. Liberty Christian (2) 4-0 65

  3. Touchet 4-1 51

  4. Wilbur-Creston 4-1 44

  5. Lummi 3-2 32

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11. Colton 14.