High school scoreboard 10/16

Volleyball, girls soccer, cross country, boys golf, boys tennis

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY's SCHEDULE

VOLLEYBALL

Columbia River at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Prairie at Mountain View, 3:30 p.m.

Columbia River at Hudson's Bay, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 4 1

Union 4 1

Battle Ground 3 2

Skyview 3 2

Heritage 1 4

Evergreen 0 5

CAMAS 3, BATTLE GROUND 1

25-17, 25-12, 18-25, 25-13

Camas

Highlights -- Lauren Harris 21 kills, 17 digs; Sophi Jacobson 7 kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces; Tina Elliott 40 assists, 3 aces, 10 digs; Abby Young 11 digs, ace; Cassie Bailie 8 kills; Erika Weber 8 kills.

Battle Ground

Highlights -- Brooke Van Sickle 16 kills, 2 blocks, 9 assists, 4 aces, 15 digs; Hallie Wyles 3 kills, 5 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 4 blocks, 4 digs; Natalie Baiar 4 kills, 3 digs; McKenzie Wolf 5 kills, 2 assists, 3 digs; Hana Wyles 18 digs; Sarah Wilson 10 digs; Carly Hall 8 digs; Celine Murphy 14 assists, 6 digs.

JV -- Camas won. C -- Camas won.

UNION 3, SKYVIEW 2

18-25, 30-28, 25-19, 17-25, 16-14

Skyview

Highlights -- Shelby Swanson 30 assists, 8 digs, 5 kills; Kelsey Brown 16 assists, 9 digs, 8 kills; Jocelyn Adams 6 blocks, 4 kills; Nicole Barth 6 blocks, 4 aces, 6 digs, 15 kills; Brinley Hadfield 19 digs, 6 kills; Rachel Shirley 17 digs, 6 kills; Olivia Coale 36 digs; Georgia Romine-Black 2 kills; Genevieve Lo 1 kill.

Union

Highlights -- Megan LaFond 33 kills, 5 aces, 10 digs; Madeline Sutherland 14 kills; Meghan Turner 16 service points, 19 digs, 4 kills; Tessa VanBeek 18 service points, 9 digs; Lauren Birch 17 service points, 7 digs; Kaitlyn Goertzen 43 assists, 13 service points.

JV -- Union won. C -- Union won. C2 -- Skyview won.

HERITAGE 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-20, 25-20, 25-20

Heritage

Highlights -- Brooks Strawn 13 service points, 21 assists; Bridget Sorenson 15 digs, 3 service points; Rebecca Muresan 7 kills, 5 service points; Anna Penttila 4 kills; Madison Swanson 5 kills; Cassidy Morris 5 service points.

JV -- Heritage 3-0; Frosh -- Heritage 2-1; C -- Heritage 2-1.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 4 0

Prairie 5 1

Mountain View 3 3

Kelso 2 3

Hudson's Bay 1 3

Fort Vancouver 0 5

KELSO 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-8, 25-12, 25-19

Fort Vancouver

Highlights -- Sarah Smith 6 assists, 2 digs; Karen Nguyen 1 block 2 digs; Karol Nguyen 9 digs; Laura Martinez 2 kills 1 block, 7 digs; Emma Nellor 4 blocks, 1 ace, 1 dig; Abby Judge 2 kills, 4 blocks; Ivana Angel 4 kills 5 digs; Emily Hengstler 7 digs; Autumn Beck 2 assists, 1 ace.

JV -- Kelso won.

C -- Kelso won.

PRAIRIE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2

25-19, 21-25, 17-25, 25-17, 15-8

Prairie

Highlights -- Miranda Waser 10 digs; Malea Doerfler 17 digs; 2 aces; Alyssa Hendricks 11 digs; Huong Nguyen 7 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces; Jessica Ripley 16 assists, 12 digs; Nina Bailey 4 kills, 2 stuff blocks, 3 digs; Kaylee Warren 15 kills, 10 digs, 1 stuff block, 2 aces; Jamie Ripley 8 kills, 1 stuff block, 2 digs; GG Eastman 24 assists, 16 digs, 8 kills, 3 aces.

Mountain View

Highlights -- Christina Lundy 1 ace, 2 kills, 8 digs, 29 assists; Nina Duerk 6 digs; Kendra Bahr 3 aces, 10 digs; Megan Gaeth 8 digs; Kim Reed 12 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Kendall Johnson 3 aces, 12 kills, 4 blocks, 10 digs; Jessica Moroye 5 digs; Melisa Ljuca 7 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Bailey Gaspar 2 aces, 6 kills, 5 digs, 1 assist; Colleen Driscoll 1 kill, 1 block, 4 digs.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 4 0

R.A. Long 3 1

Mark Morris 2 2

Hockinson (4-6) 1 3

Washougal 0 4

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-12, 25-22, 25-13

Washougal

Baylei Williams 3 kills, 8 digs; Makena Hoesly 12 digs.

Hockinson

Highlights -- Taylor Erickson 7 kills, 2 aces, block, 4 digs; Elle Tilkin 5 kills; Makenzie Blaylock 4 kills, 3 aces, 7 service points, 9 digs; Kohl Barbour 7 service points, 2 aces, 4 digs; Emelia Vail 4 aces, 6 service points, Abbie Johnson 11 assists, 6 service points, 3 aces, 4 digs; Ashley Frichtl 9 assists, 3 aces.

JV -- Hockinson 3-0

C -- Hockinson 2-1

RIDGEFIELD 3, R.A. LONG 0

25-21, 25-14, 25-20

Ridgefield

Highlights --Paige Smith 4 digs; Julia Benville 2 kills, 5 blocks, 1 dig; Maddy Campbell 4 aces, 10 digs; Shannon Boyle 22 kills, 7 blocks, 13 digs; Shyanne chandler 20 digs; Sam Rice 1 kill, 1 block, 11 digs, 40 assists; Marissa Morris 7 kills, 8 blocks, 3 digs; Ali Serface 4 kills, 2 blocks; Sarena Bartley 5 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs.

JV -- Ridgefield won.

C -- Ridgefield won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

South Division W L

La Center 8 2

King's Way Christian 7 2

Seton Catholic 5 4

White Salmon 4 6

Stevenson 3 7

North Division W L

Kalama 10 0

Woodland 8 2

Castle Rock 2 6

Toledo 2 8

Ilwaco 0 10

Other matches

Kalama d. Ilwaco 25-2, 25-10, 25-8

LA CENTER 3, WHITE SALMON 0

25-19, 25-20, 25-21

La Center

Highlights -- Emma Yates 3 aces, 9 digs, 30 assists; Alyssa Carnes 2 aces, 8 blocks, 13 kills; Morgan Micheletti 20 digs; Kaela Carnes 4 blocks, 6 kills, 2 assists; Haley Wilson 6 kills; Jessie Marinetti 2 aces, 2 blocks; Madison Siemmel 2 blocks, 2 assists.

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, STEVENSON 0

25-21, 25-12, 25-21

King's Way Christian

Highlights -- Julia Sprowls 2 digs; Tiffany Hansen 30 assists, 10 digs, 2 aces, 12/12 serving; Andrea Demlow 5 kills, 3 blocks, 5 digs; Kari Staples 7 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs, 5/5 serving; Brianna Clark 5 digs; Lindsey Nein 6 digs, 1 assist, 3 aces, 10/10 serving; Jasmine Nesbitt. 4 kills, 7 aces, 5 blocks, 6 digs; Dianne Walter 11 kills, 9 blocks, 5/5 serving, 1 assist, 3 digs; Hannah Snyder 5 kills, 4 blocks, 1 assist.

WOODLAND 3, TOLEDO 0

25-20, 25-12, 25-18

Woodland

Highlights -- Nicolette Nesbitt 11 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 16-16 serving, 3 aces, 19 assists; Haley Yoder 9 kills, 2 blocks; Madi Raymond 6 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs; Rikki Hadaller 19-19 serving, 2 aces; Jenna Booker 14 digs.

JV -- Woodland won.

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

FIRM FOUNDATION 3 WASHINGTON SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF 0

25-13, 25-13, 25-14

Firm Foundation

Highlights -- Abby Brotherton 2 blocks, Heather Helmes 3 digs, Emily Hoeflein 4 kills.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Camas 4 1 0 12

Skyview 4 1 0 12

Union 4 1 0 12

Battle Ground 2 3 0 6

Evergreen 1 4 0 3

Heritage 0 5 0 0

UNION 4, CAMAS 0

Camas

Goalkeeper saves -- Marie Matthews 7.

Union

Goals (assits) -- Melissa Foster (Delaney Lindahl), 12th minute; Lindahl (Alex Sanders), 58th mnute; Sanders (unassisted) 61st minute; Lexa Howell (Trinity Chick). Goalkeeper Saves -- Mo Spieth 11.

Halftime -- Union 1-0.

SKYVIEW 1, BATTLE GROUND 0

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves -- Madi Reeves 6.

Skyview

Goal (assist) -- Taylor Kernion (Sara Ferguson). Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 1.

Halftime -- 0-0.

JV -- Skyview 1-0.

EVERGREEN 2, HERITAGE 1

Heritage

Goals (assists) -- Kailey Wooten (Tayla Smith). Goalkeeper saves -- Tiana Boger 3.

Evergreen

Goals (assists) -- Becca Mattson (unassisted) Mattson (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves -- Gabrielle Roberts - 1

Halftime -- 2-0.

JV -- Heritage 5-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 5 0 0 15

Mountain View 4 1 0 12

Kelso 3 2 0 9

Prairie 2 3 0 6

Hudson's Bay 1 4 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 5 0 0

HUDSON'S BAY 5, FORT VANCOUVER 1

Hudson's Bay

Goals (assists) -- Charli Torres (assist Miranda Malagon); Emily Matheny (assit Charli Torres); Miranda Malagon (unassisted); Charli Torres (assist Iris Vasquez); Iris Vasquez (assist Brooklyn Siebers)

Goalkeeper saves -- Elin Bony 2.

Halftime -- 2-0

JV -- Hudson's Bay 6-0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 8, KELSO 4

Mountain View

Goals (assists) -- Katie Hurst (Rachel Rand), Hurst (Rand), Jessie Wilmoth (Milla Benedetti), Hurst (unassisted), Wilmoth (Benedetti), Rand (Wilmoth), Rand (Tara Gilbert), Benedetti (Abbey Creagan). Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Phibbs, 6

http://www.columbian.com/admin/news/story/212750/#

Halftime -- Mountain View 4-2

JV -- Mountain View 5-2.

COLUMBIA RIVER 4, PRAIRIE 0

Prairie

Goalkeeper saves -- Mary Banks 7, Megan Sawyer 3.

Columbia River

Goals (assists) -- Ana Delgadillo (Taylor Hallquist), Madison Reynolds (Easton Kawawaki), Sarah Kleier (Charlene Burger), Reynolds (unassisted).

Goalkeeper saves -- Sarah Landers 1.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Ridgefield 4 0 0 12

Hockinson 3 1 0 9

Mark Morris 2 2 0 6

R.A. Long 1 3 0 3

Washougal 0 4 0 0

RIDGEFIELD 4, R.A. LONG 0

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) -- Taryn Ries (unassisted), Ries (Riley Smetzler), Erin Siegel (Ries), Liz Smith (Smetzler). Goalkeeper saves -- Jenna Rogers 1.

Halftime -- 2-0

JV -- Ridgefield 2-0

HOCKINSON 4, WASHOUGAL 0

Washougal

Goalkeeper saves -- Anna Callie 12.

Hockinson

Goals (assists) -- Rylee Seekins (Sophia Niehaus), Gabrielle Burrell (Mikayla Meisner), Sydnie Cole-Vogler (Mary Freiburger), Lauren Ellensohn (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves -- Isabella Koenig 2, Meghan Vandermaas 1

Halftime -- 1-0.

JV -- Hockinson 4-0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 11 0

White Salmon 7 2

Castle Rock 6 4

Toledo/Winlock 6 5

Seton Catholic 5 5

La Center 4 7

King's Way Christian 4 7

Kalama 3 5

Stevenson 0 11

Other scores

White Salmon 1, King's Way Christian 0

Toledo/Winlock 7, Stevenson 0

WOODLAND 6, SETON CATHOLIC 1

Woodland

Goals (assists) -- Jessica Flanagan (Grace Adams), Adams (Kristianna Troyer), Flanagan (Kendall Grell), own goal, Flanagan (Adams), Adams (Sidra Malik); Goalkeeper saves -- Madison Sorenson 3.

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Elizabeth Sheldon (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Houghton 7.

Halftime -- 3-1.

JV -- Woodland 1, Battle Ground 1.

CASTLE ROCK 3, LA CENTER 0

La Center

Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermuelen 9.

Halftime 0-0.

Boys GOLF

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Tumwater Valley GC, par 72

Team scores -- Woodland 87.5, Rochester 31, Hoquiam 31, Ilwaco 30.5, Elma 23.5, King's Way Christian 17.5, La Center 14, Montesano 7.

Top individuals1. Ryan Sturdivan (W)

70-71-141

  1. John Sand (H)

74-75-149

  1. Tanner Huddleston (W)

75-75-150

  1. Deric Hawes (Ro)

77-73-150

  1. Hayden Huddleston (W)

78-76-154Other local state qualifiers6. Clayton Rajewich (KW)

79-76-155

  1. Jon Watts (W)

84-81-165

  1. Dalton Burnett (W)

90-85-175

  1. Dustin Ell (LC)

84-83-177Other local golfers

WOODLAND -- Dillon Wear 96-103-199.

LA CENTER -- Sam Yates 93-104-197; Keaton Wilbanks 95-101-196, Alex McAllister 95-94-189, Chase Davison 96-89-185,

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

B. GROUND 19, EVERGREEN 37

SKYVIEW 19, B. GROUND 36

SKYVIEW 15, EVERGREEN 44

At Lewisville Park, 5,000m

BATTLE GROUND (2-3) -- 5, Quinn Nelson 17:33; 6, Aaron Frances 17:38; 7, Noel Reyes 17:54; 10, Kyle Johnson 18:10; 14, James Styres 18:40.

EVERGREEN (0-5) -- 9, Joey McClanahan 18:06; 11, Cameron McAnully 18:14; 13, Taryn Sciovtino 18:35; 15, Shawn Ferguson 18:49; 18, Brandon Rasmusson 19:00.

SKYVIEW (4-1) -- 1, Kaden Harbertson 16:34; 2, Mason Scheidel 17:09; 3, Ethan Bauer 17:12; 4, Chanse Gilbert 17:21; 8, Marshall Johnson.

UNION 26, CAMAS 33

CAMAS 20, HERITAGE 41

UNION 18, HERITAGE 43

At Round Lake, 5,000m

UNION (5-0) -- 3, Said Guernali 18:00; 4, Jordan Moore 18:20; 5, Levi Sparks 18:26; 7, Miguel De La Melena 18:42; 10, Carson Sork 18:48.

CAMAS (3-2) -- 1, Riley Hein 17:37; 2, Zach Hein 17:47; 8, Nick Carter 18:44; 13, Dustin Zimmerly 19:01; 14, Taryk Boyd 19:02.

HERITAGE (1-4) -- 6, James Breen 18:31; 9, Keaton Spiller 18:47; 17, Vitaliy Svirdan 20:14; 18, Evan Yackell 20:39; 19, Beau Walsh 22:01.

COLUMBIA RIVER 15, PRAIRIE 47

COL. RIVER 15, HUDSON'S BAY 50

PRAIRIE 17, HUDSON'S BAY 46

At Vancouver Lake, 5000m

COLUMBIA RIVER (5-0) -- 1, Austin Blankenship 16:12; 2, Ian Rose 16:53; 3, Lennox Mandel 17:08; 4, Ryan Boe 17:21; 5, Daniel Nehnevaj 17:28.

PRAIRIE (2-3) -- 6, Caleb Schleicher 17:38; 7, Doug Paresa 17:42; 9, Michael Guenther 17:54; 12, Chris Hogan 18:27; 13, Luke Middelstadt 18:43.

HUDSON'S BAY (0-5) -- 11, Kevin Ness 18:19; 15, Ethan Mayers 19:47; 16, Thomas Goode 29:09; 18, Quin Benning 20:50; 19, Paul Furst 21:18.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

B. GROUND 27, EVERGREEN 28

SKYVIEW 24, B. GROUND 31

SKYVIEW 26, EVERGREEN 33

At Lewisville Park, 5,000m

SKYVIEW (2-3) -- 1, Megan Condon 21:05; 5, Shelby Lee 23:06; 7, Neesen Bristow 23:12; 9, Chison Eke 23:57; 13, Katie Vishiux 24:32

BATTLE GROUND (1-4) -- 2, Rachel Rast 22:32; 8, Alena Jarvis 23:40; 10, Cristina Devine 24:01; 11, Rebekah Boucher 24:08; 12, Holly Helmes 24:26.

EVERGREEN (0-4) -- 3, Victoria Duong 22:52; 4, Sulomita Senchilo 23:02; 6, Katelyn Counts 23:11; 16, Ashley Lodmell 24:51; 17, Elaina Hitt 24:54.

CAMAS 26, UNION 32

CAMAS 17, HERITAGE 44

UNION 20, HERITAGE 39

At Round Lake, 5,000m

CAMAS (5-0) -- 2, Alissa Pudlitzke 20:22; 3, Marley LeFore 20:54; 6, Mckenzie Good 22:07; 7, Meghan Finley 22:13; 10, Alexa Jones 23:03.

UNION (4-1) -- 1, Alexis Fuller 20:05; 4, Cassie McKinney 21:16; 5, Allie Connell 21:45; 12, Marisa Cargin 23:28; 15, Misun Chong 23:54.

HERITAGE (3-2) -- 8, Margarita Golovina 22:24; 9, Victoria Keller 22:30; 14, Grace Marchesseault 23:46; 18, Savanah Kehler 24:27; 19, Alina Svirdan 24:29.

PRAIRIE 19, COLUMBIA RIVER 41

PRAIRIE 15, HUDSON'S BAY INC

C. RIVER 15, HUDSON'S BAY INC.

At Vancouver Lake, 5000m

PRAIRIE (5-0) -- 1, Nicole Goecke 18:51; 2, Jamie Ferris 20:36; 3, Michaela Bruns 20:45; 6, Ashley Wassom 21:26; 7, Lindsay Asplund 21:34.

HUDSON'S BAY (1-4) -- 10, Riley Roppel 22:39.

COLUMBIA RIVER (2-3) -- N/A

Boys TENNIS

CAMAS 4, EVERGREEN 2

Singles -- Jonathan Ho (C) def. Hunter Grimm 6-0, 6-1; Hunter Stahlheber (E) def. JJ Jung 6-4, 6-3; Alec Gantar (C) def. Ryota Luato 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles -- Matt Nord/Anthony Phan (E) def. Sam Christopher/Andrew Lee 6-0, 6-1; Toby Pizot/Tim Liu (C) def. Justice O'Neel/Kameron Etchison 6-1, 6-4; Andrew Henson/Nic Winters (C) def. Jesse Thompson/Connor Kolb 6-0, 7-5.

Record: Camas 7-6, 4-4.

SKYVIEW 6, BATTLE GROUND 0

Singles -- Isaac Ballew (S) def. Graham Gingras 6-0, 6-2; Kammy Abtin (S) def. Alex Avramenko 7-5, 6-3; Duncan Bickmore (S) def. Tyler Coy 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- Alex Sheppert/Hung Truong (S) def. Logan Roesch/Michael Spellacy 7-5, 7-5; Alex Osler/Christian Bickmore (S) def. Ben Nikolas/Kaleb Armstrong 6-4, 6-2; Will Wodrich/Blake Greeley (S) def. Matthew Huit/Blake Stever 6-4, 6-0.