High school scoreboard 10/30

Volleyball, girls soccer

By

Published:

 

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

GIRLS SWIMMING

Sub-district meet at Propstra Aquatic Center

VOLLEYBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Camas 8 1

Union 7 2

Skyview 6 3

Battle Ground 5 4

Heritage 1 8

Evergreen 0 9

CAMAS 3, HERITAGE 0

25-10, 25-13, 25-10

Camas

Highlights — Cassie Bailie 9 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Kathleen Brumfield 4 digs; Halie Hansel 3 digs.

Heritage

Highlights — Brooks Strawn 14 assists, 2 kills; Bridget Sorenson 9 digs, 2 service points; Rebecca Muresan 5 kills; Beth Jenkins 4 kills, block; Anna Penttila 2 kills, block; Maddie Swanson 4 kills, block.

JV — Camas 2-0

C — Camas 2-0

SKYVIEW 3, BATTLE GROUND 0

Battle Ground

Highlights — Brooke Van Sickle 9 kills, 2 blocks, 3 assists, 11 digs; Hallie Wyles 2 kills, 3 assists, 1 ace, 8 digs; Jossilyn Blackman 4 kills, 2 blocks. 4 digs; McKenzie Wolf 1 kill, 9 digs; Hana Wyles 7 assists, 11 digs.

Skyview

Highlights — Shelby Swanson 20 assists; Brinley Hadfield 15 digs, 8 kills; Rachel Shirley 6 kills; Nicole Barth 13 kills; Georgia Romine-Black 5 kills; Olivia Coale 30 digs; Kelsey Brown 12 digs, 16 assists.

UNION 3, EVERGREEN 0

25-5, 25-19, 25-10

Union

Highlights — Meghan Turner 4 kills, 10 digs; Megan LaFond 10 kills, 4 aces; Madeline Sutherland 8 kills; Kaitlyn Goertzen 20 assists, 5 aces.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River 9 0

Prairie 8 2

Mountain View 6 4

Kelso 3 6

Hudson’s Bay 2 7

Fort Vancouver 0 9

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, FORT VANCOUVER 0

25-14, 25-17, 25-10

Fort Vancouver

Highlights — Devyn Tilley 4 digs; Ivana Angel 2 kills, 1 dig; Karol Nguyen 1 kill, 4 digs; Abby Judge 1 kill, 1 assist; Sarah Smith 3 assists, 3 digs; Emma Nellor 4 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Emily Hengstler 2 digs; Autumn Beck 1 kill, 5 assists, 2 aces, 1 dig; Jazelle Wyatt-Dixon 1 kill, 1 block, 4 aces, 5 digs; Laura Martinez 1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs; Khalehla Demei 2 assists, 1 block; Molly De Leo 1 kill, 1 block, 1 dig.

Mountain View

Highlights –Christina Lundy 4 aces, 30 assists, 3 digs; Nina Duerk 2 aces, 3 digs; Kendra Bahr 1 ace, 4 digs; Megan Gaeth 2 digs; Kimi Reed 1 ace, 12 kills, 3 blocks; Kendall Johnson 3 aces, 13 kills, 2 assists, 12 digs; Jessica Moroye 2 digs; Melisa Ljuca 1 ace, 7 kills, 1 dig; Colleen Driscoll 5 kills, 3 digs; Bailey Gaspar 4 kills, 1 block.

JV — Mountain View won.

C1 — Fort Vancouver won

C2 — Mountain View won.

COLUMBIA RIVER 3, KELSO 0

25-9, 25-16, 25-11

Columbia River

Highlights — Ala Olson 7 digs; Brooke Williams 6 kills, 2 blocks; Esti Wilson 10 kills, 10 digs, 4 aces; Evi Wilson 17 kills, 8 aces, 8 digs; Isabelle Crary 2 digs; Kelime Rae 1 dig; Maggie Harshaw 11 digs, Morgan Bergerud 4 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs; Page Heller 6 kills, 3 aces, 40 assists, 6 digs, Trisha Johnson 4 kills, 2 aces, 6 assists, 12 digs; Alexis Cartwright 3 digs.

JV — River won; Frosh — River won.

PRAIRIE 3, HUDSON’S BAY 0

25-14, 25-7, 25-9

Prairie

Highlights — GG Eastman 15 assists, ace, 2 kills, 2 digs; Ashley Wagnild 6 kills, dig; Kaylee Warren 11 kills, 2 digs; Nina Bailey 5 kills, 3 blocks; Jessica Ripley 13 assists, 6 aces, 2 digs; Huong Nguyen 6 kills, 3 digs, 1 block, ace; Malea Doerfler 11 digs, ace; Miranda Waser 10 digs, 5 aces.

Hudson’s Bay

Highlights — Jordan Hunter 7 kills, 24 digs; Aby Chalupa: 11 kills, 13 digs.

JV — Prairie 3-0. C — Prairie 3-0.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 7 0

R.A. Long 6 1

Mark Morris 4 4

Hockinson (4-8) 1 6

Washougal 0 7

R.A. LONG 3, WASHOUGAL 0

25-16, 25-17, 25-13

Washougal

Highlights — Bailey Watts 2 kills, block, 10 digs; Paige Bentley 8 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces; Emily Field 15 digs, 2 kills; Kayla Cayton 5 blocks, 2 kills.

JV — R.A. Long won. C — R.A. Long won.

RIDGEFIELD 3, MARK MORRIS 0

25-16, 25-18, 25-17

Ridgefield

Highlights — Paige Smith 6 digs; Julia Benville 2 kills, 3 blocks; Maddy Campbell 9 digs, ace; Shannon Boyle 12 kills, 8 blocks, 17 digs; Shyanne Chandler 14 digs, ace; Sam Rice 3 aces, kill, 10 digs, 29 assists; Marissa Morris 5 blocks, kill; Ali Serface 2 kills, 3 blocks, dig; Sarena Bartley 12 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs.

JV — Ridgefield won. C — Ridgefield won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

South Division W L

La Center 11 2

King’s Way Christian 10 3

Seton Catholic 7 6

White Salmon 4 8

Stevenson 3 9

North Division W L

Kalama 13 0

Woodland 10 3

Castle Rock 4 9

Toledo 3 10

Ilwaco 0 13

Tuesday’s games

Stevenson at White Salmon, no report

Kalama 3, Castle Rock 0

Toledo 3, Ilwaco 0

1A TRICO LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Woodland HS/MS

Thursday, Oct. 31

First round

G1, King’s Way Christian vs. Castle Rock, 5:30 p.m.

G2, Woodland vs. Seton Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

G3, G1 winner vs. Kalama, 7:30 p.m.

G4, G2 winner vs. La Center, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Third-place semifinal

G5, G1 loser vs. G4 loser, noon

G6, G2 loser vs. G3 loser, noon

Third-place match

G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 2 p.m. (winner No. 3 to district, loser No. 4)

Fifth-place match

G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 2 p.m. (winner No. 5 to district, loser out)

Championship match

G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 4 p.m. (winner No. 1 to district, loser No. 2)

1B COLUMBIA VALLEY LEAGUE

THREE RIVERS CHRISTIAN 3, FIRM FOUNDATION 0

25-7, 25-10, 25-11

Firm Foundation

Highlights — none reported.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Union 8 1 0 24

Camas 7 1 1 22

Skyview 6 2 1 19

Battle Ground 4 5 0 12

Evergreen 1 8 0 3

Heritage 0 9 0 0

SKYVIEW 6, HERITAGE 0

Heritage

Goalkeeper saves — No report.

Skyview

Goals (assists) — Maddie Lanford (Paige Olinger); Katie Bittner (Taylor Kernion); Sydney Miles (Kernion); Miles (Grace Eversaul); Emma Lennon (Kernion); Brenna Bogle. Goalkeeper saves — Kaitlyn Hagedorn 1, Alexis Nolan 0.

Halftime — 4-0.

UNION 7, BATTLE GROUND 0

Union

Goals (assists) — Alexa Bowmer (Maddie Sjothun), Haley Wheelon (Nicole Blake), Sjothun (PK), Sjothun (Wheelon), Sjothun (Wheelon), Trinity Chick (Angelina Krawczyk), Ally Bonnett (T. Chick); Goalkeeper saves — Mo Spieth 1, Alexx Burrman 0.

Battle Ground

Goalkeeper saves — No report.

Halftime — Union 2-0.

JV — Union won.

CAMAS 4, EVERGREEN 0

Camas

Goals (assists) — Anyssa DeVera (Mika Norrish), Amanda Shi (DeVera), Rachel Wildeson (unassisted), Alyssa Tomasini (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Marie Matthews 0.

Evergreen

Goalkeeper saves — Gabrielle Roberts 3.Halftime — Camas 2-0.

JV — Camas 2-0.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L T Pts

Columbia River 9 0 0 27

Kelso 6 3 0 18

Mountain View 6 3 0 18

Prairie 5 4 0 15

Hudson’s Bay 1 8 0 3

Fort Vancouver 0 9 0 0

MOUNTAIN VIEW 9, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Hudson’s Bay

Goalkeeper saves — Elin Bony 6.

Mountain View

Goals (assists) — Savanna Craig; Neesha Godbole (Milla Benedetti); Rachel Rand (Craig); Rand (Godbole); Jessie Wilmoth (Abbey Creagan); Benedetti (Godbole); Godbole (Craig); Benedetti (Katie Hurst); Rand (Craig). Goalkeeper saves — Jessica Phibbs 4.

Halftime — 6-0.

JV — Mountain View won.

Halftime — Mountain View 6-0

KELSO 1, PRAIRIE 0, OT

Kelso

Goals (assists) — Mariah Roggow (Desi Arocha); Goalkeeper saves — Ashley Gwynn.

Prairie (5-4)

Goalkeeper saves — Mary Banks 4.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Ridgefield 8 0

Mark Morris 5 3

Hockinson 5 3

R.A. Long 2 6

Washougal 0 8

HOCKINSON 3, WASHOUGAL 1

Washougal

Goal (assist) — Isabel Sampson (Katie Dismone). Goalkeeper saves — Anna Kallie 8.

Hockinson

Goals (assist) — Rylee Seekins, Seekins, Peyton Merringer (Seekins). Goalkeeper saves — Meghan Vandermaas 4

Halftime — Tied 1-1.

JV — Hockinson 1-0.

RIDGEFIELD 2, R.A. LONG 0

R.A. Long

Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Ridgefield

Goals (assists) — Courtney Potter (unassisted), Kenna Woodside (Riley Smetzler). Goalkeeper saves — Jenna Rogers 1, Taryn Ries 0.

Halftime — Ridgefield 1-0.

JV — Ridgefield 3-0.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Nov. 2

First round

G1, Mark Morris at EvCo No. 2, TBD

G2, EvCoNo. 4 at Ridgefield, TBD

G3, EvCo No. 3 at Hockinson, TBD

G4, EvCo No. 5 vs. EvCo No. 1, TBD

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 16 0

White Salmon 13 3

Castle Rock 9 6

Seton Catholic 7 8

Toledo/Winlock 7 8

La Center 7 8

King’s Way Christian 6 9

Kalama 4 11

Stevenson 0 16

Monday’s schedule

White Salmon 6, Stevenson 0

LA CENTER 2, WHITE SALMON 1

La Center

Goals (assists) — Katlyn Bigley (Chelsea Breault), Kate Burgess (unassisted). Goalkeeper saves — Shelby Vermeulen 9.

White Salmon

Goals (assists) — no report. Goalkeeper saves — no report.

Halftime — 1-1.

CASTLE ROCK 2, SETON CATHOLIC 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Dani Zalutko (Kelsey George); Goalkeeper saves — Amy Fraizer 4.

Halftime — 0-0.

WOODLAND 9, STEVENSON 0

Woodland

Goals Savanna Tubbs (Kristianna Troyer); Kaitlynn Troyer (Katie Kern); Kendall Grell (Stefani Cifuentes); Tubbs (Jessica Flanagan); Grell (Flanagan); Sidra Malik (Kr. Troyer); Amber Malik (ua); S. Malik (un); Madison Sorensen (Grell). Goalkeeper saves — Sorensen 0, Delainie Anderson 0.

Half — Woodland 8-0.

KING’S WAY CHRISTIAN 3, KALAMA 0

King’s Way Christian

Goals (assists) — Madison Veltkamp (unassisted), Joanne Brouwer (Veltkamp), Heidi Fronk (Veltkamp); Goalkeeper saves — Makenzie Brown 4.

Halftime — 3-0.