Community scoreboard 10/29

By

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Royal Oaks Country Club

Oct. 21

Roxanne Hill made a hole-in-one on the 110-yard No. 5 hole with a 7-wood.

At Hartwood Golf Course

Oct. 22

Larry Dingman made a hole-in-one on hole No. 8 with a 5 wood. It was his first ace in 11 years of golfing. Witnessed by Howard Bullard

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen’s Crosley Lanes

Oct. 15

Timber Seniors — Men: Norm Davis 651. Women: Judy Knight 511.

Phone Rangers — Men: Curtis Lingenfelter 648. Women: Diane Lingenfelter 581.

Oct. 16

Betty’s Senior Quartet — Men: Richard Danielson 647. Women: Debbie Wilcox 497.

Oct. 18

Merry Mixers — Men: Ed Mortensen, Jr., 166-200-267 633. Women: Bev Sisson 187-179-148 514.

Oct. 21

Cosmopolitan — Men: Justin Hager 266-255-280 801.

Lutheran Mixed — Men: Bob Sandberg 673.

Oct. 22

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Joe Becker 254-266-200 720.

Oct. 24

Manhattan — Men: Kyle smith 232-267-210 709.

Swinger’s — Women: Tiffany Murray 178-188-170 536.

At Bailey’s Classic Lanes

Oct. 15

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Scott Morgus 235-258-268 761. Women: Gayle Holland 192-265-223 680.

At Big Al’s

Week ending Oct. 21

HP Friends and Family — Men: Gabe Ray 223-272-226 721.

Monday Night Mixed — Men: Bob Treisch 221-288-210 719.

Young at Heart Seniors — Men: Richard Aronsohn 222-225-225 672.

Coors Light Renegades — Men: Mike Ladage 289-187-205 681.

Senior Monte Carlo — Men: Dick Moody 194-196-266 656.

Adult-Youth — Men: Glen DuFrain 129-137-121 387. Women: Carla DuFrain 130-101-133 364. Boys: Patrick Nation 171-163-131 465. Girls: Jessica DuFrain 101-115-120 336.

New Belgium Fat Tire (2 games) — Men: Duane Morgan 231-199 430.

At Husted’s Hazel Dell Lanes

Oct. 16

Widmer Classic — Men: Mike Armstrong 245-222-255 722. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 214-279-224 717.

Oct. 18

Senior Rollers — Men: Gary Liedtke 235-221-185 641. Women: Shirley Nickels 179-195-176 550.

Playmates — Men: Corey Stackhouse 192-278-280 750. Women: Debie Watkins 242-175-180 597.

Oct. 19

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Wayne Edwards 246-254-176 676. Women: Deja Carlson 190-229-190 609.

Saturday Juniors — Boys: Nick Bruketta 163-186-233 582. Girls: Wylicia Faley 175-215-202 592.

Saturday Preps — Boys: Elijah Hollins 121-89-103 313. Girls: Kaylee Combs 135-152-160 447.

Bumper Buddies — Girls: Aurelia Pishko 74-75 149. Boys: George Pishko 60-61 121.

Oct. 21

Moose Mixed — Men: Dave Jones 237-235-247 719. Women: Shirley Ridley 189-142-182 513.

Oct. 22

Spotter’s — Women: Jan Long 529.

Kingpin — Women: Jackie Payne 224-258-200 682. Men: Scotty Long 205-204-243 652.

Oct. 23

Senior Tappers — Men: Joe Balmores 300-300-300 900.

Oct. 24

Ross Complex — Women: Jackie Payne 268-215-228 711. Men: Greg Katayama 267-202-203 672.

Women’s Classic — Jan Long 158-178-182 518.

Economy — Men: Walt Vanderhoef 194-222-235 651. Women: Diane Teters 167-161-185 513.

At Tiger Bowl

Oct. 15

Battle Ground School Employees — Women: Rhonda Bash 138-177-128 443. Men: Donn Bash 189-183-194 566.

Oct. 22

Battle Ground School Employees — Men: Donn Bash 172-223-149 544. Women: Tina Berry 135-141-119 395.

HONOR SCORES

Men

298 — Brian O’Neill, Oct. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

289 — Chad Johns, Oct. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

280, 278 — Corey Stackhouse, Oct. 18, Hazel Dell Playmates.

280, 266 — Justin Hager, Oct. 21, Crosley Cosmopolitan. His 801 series was his first 800 series.

279 — Don Castrapel, Oct. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

279 — Danny Combs II, Oct. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

269 — Tom Mills, Oct. 18, Hazel Dell Playmates.

268 — Scott Morgus, Oct. 15, Bailey’s Tuesday Mixed.

267 — Greg Katayama, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

267 — Ed Mortensen, Jr., Oct. 18, Crosley Merry Mixers.

267 — Cliff Pepper, Oct. 21, Crosley Cosmopolitan.

267 — Kyle Smith, Oct. 24, Crosley Manhattan.

266 — Joe Becker, Oct. 22, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

266 — Mike Marshall, Oct. 21, Crosley Cosmopolitan.

Women

279 — Cathi Terwilleger, Oct. 16, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

268 — Jackie Payne, Oct. 24, Hazel Dell Ross Complex.

265 — Gayle Holland, Oct. 15, Bailey’s Tuesday Mixed.

258 — Jackie Payne, Oct. 22, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

242 — Debie Watkins, Oct. 18, Hazel Dell Playmates.

135-136-137 stairstep 408 series — Debbie Pearson, Oct. 24, Crosley Swinger’s.

Juniors

233 — Nick Bruketta, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

215 — Wylicia Faley, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

214 — Jeremy McCall, Oct. 19, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Grades 2-3

Vandals 13, Cubs 12

Lightning 20, Cougars 6

Grades 4-5

Bears 33, Sharks 12

Mustangs 27, Panthers 12

Cardinals 13, Coyotes 12

Hawks 33, Beavers 27

Rebels 19, Falcons 6

Thunder 32, Bruins 0

Grade 6

Sharks 15, Huskies 13

Titans 58, Tigers 0

Panthers 32, Thunder 0

Beavers 14, Cardinals 0

Grade 7

Grizzlies 19, Cardinals 14

Titans 26, Vandals 0

Hawks 28, Tigers 7

Raiders 42, Falcons 6

Seahawks 32, Sharks 21

Grade 8

Renegades 19, Falcons 18

Storm 39, Wolves 21

Panthers 12, Hawks 6