Community scoreboard, 9/10

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Fairway Village

Aug. 28

Dave Moore of Vancouver, made a hole-in-one on hole No. 5 from 147 yards with an 8-iron. Witnessed Russell Richey.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Sept. 7 scores

Grades 2-3

Vandals 6, Cougars 6

Cubs 34, Lightning 12

Grades 4-5

Mustangs 53, Sharks 18

Rebels 20, Coyotes 0

Bears 12, Thunder 7

Beavers 19, Hawks 12

Tigers 19, Panthers 12

Cardinals 39, Falcons 12

Grade 6

Tigers 12, Huskies 7

Thunder 35, Falcons 0

Cardinals 6, Sharks 2

Panthers 24, Titans 0

Grade 7

Grizzlies 26, Sharks 7

Hawks 22, Falcons 6

Raiders 45, Titans 0

Seahawks 20, Tigers 19

Cardinals 36, Vandals 13

Grade 8

Panthers 24, Hawks 7

Storm 48, Wolves 7

Renegades 31, Falcons 17

POP WARNER

Sept. 7-8 scores

Saturday

Mitey mites (Ages 7-9)

Evergreen Bulldogs II 20, Cowlitz Colts 0

Evergreen Bulldogs I 35, Cowlitz Colts 0

Cowlitz Colts 37, North County Wildcats 7

Junior Pee Wee (Ages 8-11)

Evergreen Bulldogs I 12, Cowlitz Colts 0

Pee Wee (Ages 9-12)

Evergreen Bulldogs 27, Cowlitz Colts 0

Sunday

Mitey mites (Ages 7-9)

East County Jets 28, Vancouver Warriors I 12

Portland Steelers 12, Vancouver Warriors II 0

Junior Pee Wee

East County Jets 26, Vancouver Warriors I 7

Evergreen Bulldogs II 19, Vancouver Warriors II 6

Pee Wee (Ages 9-12)

East County Jets 33, North County Wildcats 12

CYCLING

CYCLOCROSS

OBRA Het Meer CX

Saturday

At Vancouver Lake Park

Beginner Men

1, Stephen Laurent, Portland. 2, Jules Johnson, 22, Lafayette. 3, Martin Fuss, 49, Portland.

Beginner Women

1, Dawn Andres, 31, Portland. 2, Leah Medure, 33, Portland. 3, Tracy Anderson, 40, Beaverton.

Category A

1, Ryan Trebon, 32, Bend. 2, Shannon Skerritt, 42, Portland. 3, Damian Schmitt, 35, Bend.

Category B

1, Christian Buesch, 27, Corvallis. 2, Killian Bailey, 17, Vancouver. 3, Christian Reed, 34, Portland.

Category C

1, Ryan Menze, 27, Portland. 2, Nate Youngs, 33, Boring. 3, Daniel Carter, 32, Portland.

Clydesdale

1, Brian Malloy, 31, Oregon City. 2, Kevin Thompson, 41, Tigard. 3, Todd Engblom-Stryker, 38, Vancouver.

Junior Men

1, Micah Melkonian, 16, Trout Lake. 2, Zach Mikkelson, 15, Hood River. 3, Keelan Ontiveros, 13, Portland.

Junior Women

1, Hailey Wilson, 14. 2, Amy Ziehnert, 14, Tigard. 3, Kristina Owen, 15, Salem.

Masters 35-older B

1, Matt D'Elia, 38, Hillsboro. 2, Jeff Turner, 43, West Linn. 3, David Pedersen, 41, Portland.

Master 35-and-older C

1, Peter Rueegger, 45, Portland. 2, Greg Gramstad, 40, Portland. 3, Chris Blem, 40, Lake Oswego.

Master 50-and-older

1, John Wilson, 55, Corvallis. 2, Terry Knight, 58, Vancouver. 3, Robert Huff, 51, Portland.

Master 60-and-older

1, Ken Rodgers, 62, Eugene. 2, Ron Strasser, 64, Portland. 3, Steven Miller, 60, Portland.

Masters 35-and-older A

1, Todd Stewart, 44, Portland. 2, Joe Santos, 41, Portland. 3, Brent Casady, 42, Portland.

Masters Women 35-and-older A

1, Amy Rice, 38, Portland. 2, Mielle Blomberg, 42, Portland. 3, Heather VanValkenburg, 38, Vancouver.

Masters Women 35-and-older B

1, Cara VanGorder Lasof, 44, Portland. 2, Anna Saltonstall, 37, The Dalles. 3, Traci D'Elia, 39, Hillsboro.

Masters Women 45-and-older

1, Lora Melkonian, 54, Trout Lake. 2, Karen Goritski, 51, Camas. 3, Ann Kennedy, 45, Portland.

Singlespeed

1, Geoffrey Huber, 38, Portland. 2, Jeremy Russell, 31, Portland. 3, Lee Ordonez, English Cycles, 31, Eugene.

Women A

1, Sue Butler, 42, Portland. 2, Megan Faris, 34, Portland. 3, Tina Brubaker, Portland.

Women B

1, Allison Medellin, 34, Portland. 2, Ellene Smith, 33, Portland. 3, Stephanie Hahn, 33, Portland.

Women C

1, Jessica Gill, 36, Happy Valley. 2, Laura Davies, 42, Portland. 3, Annie Bertucio, 25, Portland.