High school scoreboard 9/15

Published:

 

GIRLS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

SKYVIEW 5, SOUTH EUGENE 0

Skyview

Goals (assists) -- Sydney Miles (Maddie Lanford), Kelsee Hillard (Brenna Bogle), Lanford (Miles), Sarah Ferguson (un), Sarah Ferguson (un). Goalkeeper saves -- Kaitlyn Hagedorn 2, Alexis Nolan 0.

Halftime -- 2-0

1A TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland 3 0

Seton Catholic 2 1

La Center 2 1

Castle Rock 1 1

Kalama 1 1

King's Way Christian 1 1

Toledo/Winlock 1 2

White Salmon 0 1

Stevenson 0 3

Saturday's games

Toledo/Winlock 13, Stevenson 0

King's Way Christian at White Salmon, no report

WOODLAND 3, SETON CATHOLIC 2

(Woodland wins on PKs, 6-5)

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) -- Tiana Scruggs (Lucy Defilippis), Lauren Rakoz (Defilippis). Goalkeeper saves -- Jessica Houghton 7.

Woodland (3-0)

Goals (assists) -- Jessica Flanagan (un), Jessica Martinez (Kristiana Proyer); Goalkeeper saves -- Madison Sorensen 7.

Halftime -- Woodland 1-0.

LA CENTER 1, CASTLE ROCK 0

(La Center wins on PKs, 2-0)

La Center

Penality kicks -- Chelsea Breault, Kelli Bergstrom; Goalkeeper saves -- Shelby Vermeulen 15 (2 PKs).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

FESTIVAL OF CHAMPIONS

At Oregon City

Flight 3 for team runners 1-4; Flight 1 for 5-8

UNION -- 12 (Flight 3), Said Guernali 17:02; 19 (F3), Jordan Moore 17:20; 3 (F1), Miguel De La Melena 17:25; 22 (F3), Levi Sparks 17:26; 25 (F3), AJ England 17:32.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 27 (F3), Nicholas Hurst 17:36; 31 (F3), Sam Garvin 17:52; 36 (F3), Ryan Harrah 18:04; 41 (F3), Cole Demert 18:42; 24 (F1), Josh Eddy 18:54.

CAPITAL INVITATIONAL

At Olympia

PRAIRIE -- Seniors: 21, Doug Paresa 13:05; 24, Luke Middelstadt 13:15; 39, Chris Hogan 13:42; 51, Jake Jonas 14:10. Juniors: 30, Michael Guenther 13:49;

SAXON INVITE

At Salem, Ore.

Team scores -- 1, Summit 29; 9, Washougal 237.

WASHOUGAL -- 9, Thomas Normandeau 16:36; 46, Bailey Duncan 17:50; 54, Nicolas Velardi 18:05; 66, Anthony Velardi 18:32; 83, Aiden Pullen 19:05.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

UW SUNDODGER INVITATIONAL

At Seattle

Team scores -- 1, Eisenhower 91; 8, Prairie 170.

PRAIRIE -- 2, Nicole Goecke 17:44; 28, Jamie Ferris 19:21; 34, Michaela Bruns 19:29; 52, Lindsay Asplund 19:59; 69, Ashley Wassom 20:31.

FESTIVAL OF CHAMPIONS

At Oregon City

Flight 4 for team runners 1-4; Flight 2 for 5-8

UNION -- 3 (Flight 4), Alexis Fuller 19:11; 6 (F4), Cassie McKinney 20:10; 10 (F4), Allie Connell 21:09; 10 (F2) Misun Chong 22:37; 30 (F4), Samantha Rosenkranz 22:42.

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- 14 (F4), Hannah Walton 21:41; 23 (F4), Jane Provost 22:11; 25 (F4), Lauren Mahnke 22:16; 34 (F4), Kara Krebs 23:13; 20 (F2), Roxanne Hannam 23:24.

SAXON INVITE

At Salem, Ore.

Team scores -- 1, Summit 21; 11, Washougal 304.

42, Hannah Wright 21:55; 67, Megan Anderson 22:44; 80, Brooke Croeni 23:27; 81, Meredith Collins 23:33; 85, Karina Miller 23:39

FOOTBALL

Saturday's scores

WASHINGTON SCORES

Aberdeen 36, Hoquiam 2

Bellevue Christian 26, Vashon 14

Blanchet 58, North Kitsap 0

Blanchet Catholic, Ore. 42, DeSales 28

Lake Quinault 68, Crescent 36

Lake Roosevelt 40, Seattle Lutheran 0

Lincoln 62, Stadium 0

Lopez 46, Wishkah Valley 44

Nooksack Valley 42, Forks 14

Roosevelt 38, Kennedy 14

Sedro-Woolley 63, Squalicum 3

Selkirk 56, Clark Fork, Idaho 0

Seton Catholic 34, Ilwaco 16

Todd Beamer 26, Rogers (Puyallup) 21

Tulalip Heritage 78, Rainier Christian 54

OREGON SCORES

Camas Valley 56, Butte Falls 0

Oakland 49, Bandon 6

Salem Academy 45, Coquille 15

Yoncalla 46, Joseph 22