Community scoreboard Sept. 16

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Camas Meadows

Vicki Nakashima made a hole-in-one on hole No. 2 from 144 yards with a driver. It was her first ace.

At Hartwood Golf Course

Sept. 10

Jason Mills made a hole-in-one on hole No. 4 from 120 yards with an 8-iron. His first ace. Witnessed by Hendrik Vanderburgh.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Sept. 5

Manhattan -- Men: Nathan Ellis 233-203-222 658.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Mark Devito 220-233-227 680. Women: Shannon Devito 182-200-155 537.

Swingers -- Women: Rita Mraczek 136-187-183 506.

Sept. 10

Max Vanek -- Men: Andy Solberg 269-257-203 729.

Sept. 12

Manhattan -- Men: Jess R Saxton 220-184-244 648.

Merry Mixups -- Men: Walt Duvall 237-198-215 650. Women: Vickie Roper 187-183-173 543.

Swingers -- Women: Lori Mills 179-141-178 498.

Sept. 13

Max Vanek -- Men: Dan Jackson 267-268-265 800.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

Sept. 3

Tuesday Mixed -- Men: Scott Morgus 245-237-227 709. Women: Gayle Holland 161-213-193 567.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Aug. 26

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Cliff Pepper 277-278-214 769.

Sept. 3

Spotter's -- Women: Twila Brosseau 209-149-162 520.

Sept. 4

Widmer Classic -- Men: Gary Lenox 258-258-258 774. Women: Cathi Terwilleger 228-200-197 625.

Sept. 5

Women's Classic -- Men: Jacki Unger 172-209-171 552.

Sept. 7

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Wayne Edwards 237-197-290 724. Women: Kim Heying 171-178-180 529.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Nikki Scott 116-168-114 398. Girls: Arika Cook 90-97-86 273.

Bumper Buddies -- Boys: Tristan Saunders 76-64 141. Girls: Bella DeLeo 78-71 149.

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Nick Bruketta 256-236-163 655. Girls: AJ Schock 202-200-180 582.

Sept. 9

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Dick Rylander 226-219-235 680.

Sept. 10

Kingpin -- Men: Mike Armstrong 203-266-259 728. Women: Jackie Payne 208-209-208 625.

Spotter's -- Women: Beth Cross 169-140-217 526.

Sept. 12

H.D. Commercial -- Men: Gary Fletcher 279-278-278 835

Women's Classic -- Women: Jan Long 183-165-166 514.

HONOR SCORES / HIGHLIGHTS

Men

295 -- Darin Burrows Sr., Sept. 13, Crosley Max Vanek.

290 -- Tom Nelson, 11 strikes in a row, Aug. 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

290 -- Wayne Edwards, 11 strikes in a row, Sept. 7, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

286 -- Randy Krout, Sept. 4, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

280 -- Mark Lampert, Sept. 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279 -- Lonnie Tomberline, Sept. 13, Crosley Max Vanek.

279-279 -- Rick Gustafson, Aug. 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

279-278 -- Gary Fletcher, Sept. 12, Hazel Dell HD Commercial.

278-277 -- Cliff Pepper, Aug. 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

277 -- Scotty Long, Sept. 10, Hazel Dell Kingpin.

268 -- Tony Benson, Sept. 9, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267-268 -- Dan Jackson, Sept. 13, Crosley Max Vanek.

267 -- Ron Edwards, Aug. 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Dean Hebner, Aug. 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

267 -- Nanio Phan, Sept. 12, Hazel Dell Manhattan.

264 -- Dick Rylander, Aug. 26, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Sept. 14 scores

Grade 2-3

Cubs 28, Vandals 13

Lightning 20 Cougars 0

Grade 4-5

Beavers 13, Tigers 6

Bears 32, Falcons 12

Rebels 39, Sharks 13

Mustangs 14, Coyotes 0 (Non-Division)

Cardinals 14, Bruins 0 (Non-Division)

Thunder 27, Panthers 0 (Non-Division)

Grade 6

Tigers 12, Falcons 7

Panthers 28, Beavers 0

Titans 26, Huskies 19

Cardinals 30, Thunder 12

Grade 7

Grizzlies 31, Tigers 6

Raiders 32, Vandals 8 (Non-Division)

Hawks 30, Seahawks 12

Titans 12, Sharks 7

Cardinals 36, Falcons 12

Grade 8

Falcons 20, Hawks 18

Storm 12, Tigers 6

Panthers 28, Wolves 0

POP WARNER

Sept. 14-15

Junior Pee Wee (age 8-11)

East County Jets 6, Cowlitz Colts 0

Evergreen Bulldogs 1 32, North County Wildcats 18

Evergreen Bulldogs 2 25, Portland Rams 6

Pee Wee (age 9-12)

East County Jets 33, Cowlitz Colts 12

Kennewick high school in Kennewick wa

SN Storm (Spokane) 28, Evergreen Bulldogs 0

North County Wildcats 26, WV Eagles (Spokane) 0

Junior Midget (ages 10-13)

SV Seminoles (Spokane) 28, North County Wildcats 0

Unlimited (Ages 11-14)

North County Wildcats 44, Marist (Eugene) 16

RUNNING

WINNING MARRIAGES RUN

Saturday

At Salmon Creek Park

5-kilometer race

1, Pamela McKinney, 25:31. 2, David McMichol 27:09. 3, Abigail Ganson 27:13. 4, Megan Olson, 29:28. 5, Tamara Merriam, 30:11. 6, Darrell Angle 33:47. 7, Tim Crownover 34:19. 8, Lydia Poole 34:53. 9, Curt Poole 34:54. 10, Michael McKinney 35:46. 11, Jeanne Mills, 35:54. 12, Yana Tsymbal 37:07. 13, Anna Tsymbal 37:08. 14, Connor Friesen, 37:12. 15, Karen Friesen 37:18. 16, Shelley Park, 37:37. 17, Christina Rask, 37:38. 18, Dan Friesen, 39:17. 19, Richard Herlein 42:31. 20, Ashley Friesen, 42:58. 21, Addy Friesen, 44:37. 22, Scott Friesen, 44:40. 23, Arnie Friesen, 45:46. 24, Brad Havins, 46:25. 25, Violet Stephenson, 49:53. 26, Adrianne Friesen, 54:09. 27, Nikki Klock, 1:01:50.

10-kilometer race

1, Peggy Burrus 47:16. 2, Nicole Donnelly 51:30. 3, Vincson Green 51:35. 4, Olivia Williams 56:49. 5, Brad Williams 56:50. 6, Harvey Whiten 57:25. 7, Mitch Jessee 1:03:06. 8, Bobi Crisan 1:05:55. 9, Carol Perez 1:12:27. 10, Jennifer Miles, 1:12:29. 11, Bethany Miles, 1:12:30. 12, Debra Holsey, 1:17:34. 13, Sandy Haddick, 1:17:34. 14, Keith Hiatt 1:21:08.