Community scoreboard Sept. 24

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Pine Crest Golf Course

Sept. 19

Jeff Powell made a hole-in-one on hole No. 7 from 170 yards with a 5 hybrid. Witnessed by Matt Hammon.

BOWLING

LOCAL LEAGUES

At Allen's Crosley Lanes

Sept. 3

Phone Rangers -- Men: Tony Cirasole 526. Women: Pam Cirasole 499.

Sept. 4

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Chuck Martin 694. Women: Diane Crouch 592.

Sept. 6

Merry Mixers -- Men: Ed Mortensen, Jr., 222-212-161 595. Women: Bev Sisson 211-207-236 654.

Sept. 9

Timber Seniors -- Men: Gerry Tate 684. Women: Diane Crouch 515.

Sept. 10

Phone Rangers -- Men: Dave Sutherland 581. Women: Diane Lingenfelter 530.

Sept. 11

Betty's Senior Quartet -- Men: Steve Coyner 690. Women: Debbie Wilcox 617.

Sept. 13

Merry Mixers -- Men: Ed Mortensen, Jr., 226-247-184 657. Women: Bev Sisson 189-189-190 568.

Sept. 17

Max Vanek Memorial -- Men: Mitch Nodland 232-214-266 712.

Sept. 19

Manhattan -- Men: Mark Smudde 164-242-234 640.

Merry Mixps -- Men: Ken Allum 189-173-204 566. Women: Theresa Kelly 172-196-144 512.

Swingers -- Women: Tiffany Murray 183-155-160 498.

At Bailey's Classic Lanes

Sept. 10

Tuesday Mixed -- Men: Ardell Saguci 233-206-207 646. Women: Gayle Holland 216-201-170 587.

Sept. 17

Tuesday Mixed -- Men: Steve McGee 172-222-257 651. Women: Gayle Holland 213-160-194 567.

At Husted's Hazel Dell Lanes

Sept. 6

Playmates -- Men: Tom Mills 190-256-259 705. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 192-247-222 661.

Friday Premier -- Men: Bob Lite 227-269-246 740. Women: Sharron Wannamaker 209-254-204 667.

Sept. 11

Widmer Classic -- Men: Bobby Driggs 228-245-269 742. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 237-258-267 762.

Senior Tappers -- Men: Gary Grissom 298-246-212 756. Women: Mona Ott 277-212-244 733.

Sept. 13

Senior Rollers -- Men: Gary Liedtke 198-268-191 657. Women: Shirley Nickels 170-200-161 531.

Sept. 14

Saturday Nite Sudsers -- Men: Nathan Ellis 244-247-224 715. Women: Laurie Morton 180-154-178 512.

Saturday Preps -- Boys: Nikki Scott 145-98-193 436. Girls: Kaylee Combs 125-139-101 365.

Saturday Juniors -- Boys: Dustin Norman 167-203-235 605. Girls: Jane Bergren 191-191-211 595.

Sept. 16

Cosmopolitan -- Men: Tom Godkin 194-259-279 732.

Moose Mixed -- Men: David Lacey 242-253-205 700. Women: Shirley Ridley 156-200-193 549.

Sept. 17

Playmates -- Men: Larry Shay, Jr., 214-258-243 715. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 153-238-201 592.

Spotters -- Women: Cindy Burns 170-188-153 511.

Alki-Nuts -- Men: Derek Hausler 266-232-236 734.

Sept. 18

Senior Tappers -- Men: Joe Balmores 230-300-244 774. Women: Jan Eklof 233-222-266 721.

Sept. 19

H.D. Commercial -- Men: D.J. Jones 204-275-247 726.

Women's Classic -- Shirley Nickels 141-176-206 523.

HONOR SCORES

Men

279 -- Tom Godkin, Sept. 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

277 -- Randy Kraut, Sept. 11, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

277 -- Corey Stackhouse, Sept. 11, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

276 -- Tyler Dunlop, Sept. 17, Hazel Dell Alki-Nuts.

276 -- Chris Smith, Sept. 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

275 -- D.J. Jones, Sept. 19, Hazel Dell Commercial.

275 -- Corey Stackhouse, Sept. 6, Hazel Dell Playmates.

269 -- Wally Eason, Sept. 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

269 -- Bob Lite, Sept. 6., Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

269 -- Steve Long, Sept. 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

269 -- Chuck Martin, Sept. 4, Crosley Betty's Senior Quartet.

268 -- Gary Liedtke, Sept. 13, Hazel Dell Senior Rollers.

266 -- Derek Hausler, Sept. 16, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

266 -- Gary Hust, Sept. 14, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

266 -- Mitch Nodland, Sept. 17, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.

Women

267 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, Sept. 11, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.

254 -- Sharron Wannamaker, Sept. 6., Hazel Dell Friday Premier.

247 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, Sept. 6, Hazel Dell Playmates.

238 -- Rachel Kreighbaum, Sept. 17, Hazel Dell Playmates.

237 -- Kristen Stackhouse, Sept. 17, Hazel Dell Playmates.

236 -- Bev Sisson, Sept. 6, Crosley Merry Mixers.

232 -- Dawn Barnes, Sept. 17, Hazel Dell Playmates.

Juniors

235 -- Dustin Norman, Sept. 14, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

228 -- Thomas Warren, Sept. 14, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

221 -- Matt Huit, Sept. 14, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

211 -- Jane Bergren, Sept. 14, Hazel Dell Saturday Juniors.

Milestones

Henry Bartel bowled a 159-158-157 reverse stairstep series, Sept. 14, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.

YOUTH FOOTBALL

CLARK COUNTY YOUTH FOOTBALL

Sept. 21

Grade 2-3

Lightning 26, Vandals 13

Cubs 22, Cougars 6

Grade 4-5

Hawks 7, Tigers 6

Bears 31, Rebels 9

Thunder 36, Bruins 0 (Non-Division)

Cardinals 28, Coyotes 0 (Non-Division)

Falcons 41, Sharks 20

Mustangs 14, Panthers 12 (Non-Division)

Grade 6

Beavers 18, Sharks 12 2 OT

Titans 28, Falcons 0

Tigers 19, Cardinals 14

Panthers 32, Huskies 6

Grade 7

Tigers 25, Sharks 7 (Non-Division)

Grizzlies 25, Vandals 14 (Non-Division)

Raiders 28, Hawks 6 (Non-Division)

Falcons 37, Seahawks 19 (Non-Division)

Cardinals 32, Titans 19 (Non-Division)

Grade 8

Tigers 28, Renegades 14

Falcons 13, Wolves 0

Storm 20, Panthers 12

POP WARNER

Sept. 22

Not all scores were reported

At Kiggins Bowl

Junior Pee Wee

Evergreen Bulldogs-1 28, Vancouver Warriors 0

At District Stadium

Pee Wee

North County Wildcats 12, Cowlitz Colts 0

Unlimited

North County Wildcats 28, Junction City (Willamette Valley Pop Warner) 2

Junior Pee Wee

North County Wildcats 13, Evergreen Bulldogs-2 13

At Doc Harris Stadium

Junior Pee Wee

East County Jets 38, Vancouver Warriors-2 0

Evergreen Bulldogs 12, East County Jets 6

At Columbia Annex in Portland

Junior Midget

North County Wildcats 30, Portland Rams 0

Cowlitz 26, Portland Rams 0

CYCLOCROSS

Zaandercross

Sept. 21

At Frenchman's Bar Park

Listed are top three finishers in each race. About 450 racers participated in Saturday's race, which is part of the Grand Prix Erik Tonkin cyclocross series.

Beginner Men (45 finishers)

1, Justin Philips, 32, Portland. 2, Marc Heisterkamp, 31, Portland. 3, Phillip M. Trost, 37, Battle Ground.

Beginner Women (12 finishers)

1, Candida Hart, 49, Washougal. 2, Sara Schmitt, 33, Portland. 3, Amy Horstman, 44, Vancouver.

Category A (28 finishers)

1, Erik Tonkin, 39, Portland. 2, Donald Reeb, 39, Keizer. 3, Shannon Skerritt, 42, Portland.

Category B (18 finishers)

1, Christian Reed, 34, Portland. 2, Daniel Carter, 32, Portland. 3, Justin Brauner, 25, Portland.

Category C (32 finishers)

1, Ryan Menze, 27, Portland. 2, Eric Nelson, Battle Ground. 3, Stephen Laurent, 29, Portland.

Clydesdale (15 finishers)

1, Jon Pearson, 47, Portland. 2, John Lombard, 45, Portland. 3, Mike Hall, 45, Portland.

Junior Men (20 finishers)

1, Zach Mikkelson, 15, Hood River. 2, Noah Beggs, 16, Bend. 3, Brian Hart Jr., 14, Washougal.

Junior Women (9 finishers)

1, Lauren Ziehnert, 12, Tigard. 2, Amy Ziehnert, 14, Tigard. 3, Kristina Owen, 15, Salem.

Masters 3-and-older A (33 finishers)

1, Joe Santos, 41, Portland. 2, Mike Henry, 48, Damascus. 3, Tim Butler, 47, Portland.

Master 35-and-older B (40 finishers)

1, Joseph Ketner, 36, Gresham. 2, Tom Strodtbeck, 48, Portland. 3, Roger Lloyd, 43, Portland.

Master 35-and-older C (47 finishers)

1, David M. Miller, 36, Portland. 2, Thomas Royce, 45, Ridgefield. 3, Donald Newlands, 49, Portland.

Master 50-and-older (33 finishers)

1, Joseph Hoerner, 54, Portland. 2, Johnny Vergis, 53, Portland. 3, Chris Tauscher, 53, Camas.

Master 60-and-older (6 finishers)

1, Ken Rodgers, 62, Eugene. 2, Ron Strasser, 64, Portland. 3, Steven Miller, 60, Portland.

Masters Women 35-and-older A (8 finishers)

1, Ann Kennedy, 45, Portland. 2, Kristi Carver, 40, Portland. 3, Ellen Miller, 38, Salem.

Masters Women 35-0and-older B (8 finishers)

1, Michelle Blackwood, 40, Portland. 2, Suzy Renn, 44, Portland. 3, Lindsey Kennedy, 37, Portland.

Masters Women 45-and-older

1, Lora Melkonian, 54, Trout Lake.

Singlespeed (35 finishers)

1, Seth Patla, 36, Hillsboro. 2, Jeremy Russell, 31, Portland. 3, John McCaffrey, 48, Portland.

Unicycle (1 lap)

1, Brian Hart Jr., 14. 2, Nathanael Hart, 11.

Women A (14 finishers)

1, Megan Faris, 34, Portland. 2, Laura Trace, 47, Portland. 3, Rhonda Morin, 47, Gresham.

Women B (9 finishers)

1, Jennifer Pereau, 34, Portland. 2, Elise Wright, 31, Eugene. 3, Emily Rimas, 33, Portland.

Women C (16 finishers)

1, Beth Kobza, 29, Portland. 2, Starr Walker, 28, Portland. 3, Dawn Andres, 31, Portland.