Community sports scoreboard 4/15

Published:

 

GOLF

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Pine Crest Golf CourseApril 8

Paul Weatherford made a hole-in-one on Hole No. 9 from 126 yards with a 5 iron. His first ace in 20 years of golfing. Witnessed by Michael Weatherford andJason LaMaster.

BOWLING

At Allen's Crosley LanesMarch 31

Timber Seniors — Men: Steve Coyner 654. Women: Judy Dumond 504.

April 1

Phone Rangers — Men: Tony Cirasole 722. Women: Jackie Payne 587.

April 2

Betty's Senior Quartet — Men: Dave Crouch 697. Women: Debie Watkins 553.

April 4

Merry Mixers — Men: Larry Mathews 212-183-193 588. Women: Bev Sisson 167-221-180 568.

April 8

Max Vanek Memorial — Men: Mitch Nodland 288-257-254 799.

April 10

Manhattan — Men: Nanio Phan 244-247-252 743.Merry Mixups — Men: Mark DeVito 246-247-172 665. Women: Kelcee Humphrey 200-216-203 619.Swinger's — Women: Tiffany Murray 193-149-170 512.

At Bailey's Classic LanesApril 1

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Scott Morgus 213-234-229 676. Women: Robin Bailey 182-172-210 564.

April 8

Tuesday Mixed — Men: Scott Morgus 266-215-195 676. Women: Robin Bailey 170-181-199 550.

At Big Al's

No results reported.

At Husted's Hazel Dell LanesApril 4

Playmates — Men: Cliff Pepper 755. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 637.Senior Rollers — Men: Steve Coyner 221-191-199 611. Women: Carole Hess 181-210-173 564.Friday Premier — Men: Rohn Morton 267-256-212 735. Women: Lilly Nickelson 187-204-168 559.L — Men: . Women: .

April 5

Saturday Nite Sudsers — Men: Russ Cummings 279-202-212 693. Women: Kim Heying 201-215-246 662.

April 7

Cosmopolitan — Men: Dean Hebner 225-268-242 735.Moose Mixed — Men: Mike Armstrong, Jr., 290-279-248 817. Women: Shirley Ridley 148-202-181 531.

April 8

Kingpin — Men: Mike Armstrong 234-235-248 717. Women: Jackie Payne 210-172-198 580.Spotter's — Women: Amber Deloria 213-212-178 603.

April 9

Senior Tappers — Men: John Wright 298-225-288 811. Women: Shirley Nickels 207-177-231 615.Widmer Classic — Men: Gary Lenox 278-227-279 784. Women: Rachel Kreighbaum 248-230-201 679.

April 10

Economy — Men: Dan Presler 247-180-268 695. Women: Diane Teeters 191-184-161 536.Women's Classic — Debie Watkins 163-161-222 546.

At Tiger BowlWeek ending April 12

Battle Ground School Employees — Women: Karen Lorenz 152-149-134-435. Men: Kevin Howard 140-135-148-423.

HONOR SCORES

Men

300 — Don Allen III, April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.299 — Danny Combs III, April 9, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.297 — David Lacey, April 7, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.290, 279 — Mike Armstrong, Jr., April 7, Hazel Dell Moose Mixed.290 — Darin Burrows, Sr., April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.289 — Danny Combs II, April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.288 — Mitch Nodland, April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.279, 278 — Gary Lenox, April 9, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.279 — Doug Burrrows, April 4, Hazel Dell Friday Premier.279 — Russ Cummings, April 5, Hazel Dell Saturday Nite Sudsers.279 — Travis Powell, April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.279 — Larry Shay, April 4, Hazel Dell Playmates.278 — John Figuracion, April 8, Hazel Dell Kingpin.278 — Brian Whitlock, April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.277 — Wally Eason, April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.277 — John Koontz, April 8, Crosley Max Vanek Memorial.268 — Dean Hebner, April 7, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.268 — Dan Presler, April 10, Hazel Dell Economy.267 — Tony Cirasole, March 31, Crosley Timber Seniors.267 — Randy Pepper, April 7, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.267 — Rick Severson, April 10, Hazel Dell Economy.,266 — Scott Morgus, April 8, Bailey's Tuesday Mixed.265 — Nate Ellis, April 10, Crosley Manhattan.264 — Rick Gustafson, April 7, Hazel Dell Cosmopolitan.

Women

253 — Angie Godkin, April 9, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.248, 230 — Rachel Kreighbaum, April 9, Hazel Dell Widmer Classic.235 — Rachel Kreighbaum, April 4, Hazel Dell Playmates.

DRAG RACING

WOODBURN DRAGSTRIP

April 13NWDRA Classic

King of the Hill — 1, Devon Hilton, Vancouver ('12 Mondon) (.005) 8.162, 121.17 (7.34 dial). 2, Paul Nero, Eugene ('06 Undercover) (-.005) foul. Semifinalists: Steve Stuart, Estacada; Ryan Schaefer, Tigard.Super Pro — 1, Paul Nero, Eugene ('06 Undercover) (.027) 7.482, 173.71 (7.48 dial). 2, Devon Hilton, Vancouver ('12 Mondon) (.030) 7.368, 183.33 (7.34 dial). Semifinalists: Ken Woodward, Lyons.Pro — 1, Steve Stuart, Estacada ('66 Chevelle) (.022) 9.033, 138.07 (9.00 dial). 2, Ryan Schaefer, Tigard ('72 Nova) (.029) 10.631, 121.09 (10.65 dial). Semifinalists: Richard Potter, Oregon City.Sportsman — 1, Frank Pettit, Milwaukie ('73 Nova) (.063) 12.652, 101.23 (12.60 dial). 2, Dave Keiser, Salem ('69 Camaro) (.093) 11.982, 112.89 (12.00 dial). Semifinalists: Robert Glafka, Battle GroundMotorcycle — 1, Jim Were, Renton ('08 Suzuki) (.079) 9.934, 134.42 (9.90 dial). 2, Cody Cumpton, Vancouver ('95 Suzuki) (.053) 8.494, 143.01 (8.53 dial). Semifinalists: Joseph Lind, Maple Valley; Don DePeel, Gladstone.