High school scoreboard 4/15

Published:

 

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

BASEBALL

Camas at Skyview, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Columbia River, 4 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Washougal, 4 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, DH, 3 p.m.

Ilwaco at Castle Rock, DH, 3 p.m.

Woodland at Toledo, DH, 3 p.m.

White Salmon at La Center, DH, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Hudson’s Bay at Kelso, 4 p.m.

White Salmon at La Center, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Kalama, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Ilwaco at Castle Rock, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Toledo, DH, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Evergreen at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Union vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Camas vs. Heritage, 4 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Kelso vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl

Hudson’s Bay at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver vs. Mountain View, 8 p.m. at McKenzie Stadium

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Montesano at Woodland, 5 p.m.

King’s Way Christian at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at Toledo, 7 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Columbia River at Kelso, 3:30 p.m.

Hockinson at Mark Morris, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Battle Ground at Skyview, 3:30 p.m.

Heritage at Union, 3:30 p.m.

Evergreen at Camas, 3:30 p.m.

Hudson’s Bay at Columbia River, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 3:30 p.m.

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 3:30 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Camas vs. Battle Ground, 3:15 p.m. at Camas Meadows

Skyview vs. Evergreen, 3 p.m. at Green Mountain

Heritage vs. Union, 3 p.m. at Club Green Meadows

Fort Vancouver vs. Columbia River, 3 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Mountain View vs. Hudson’s Bay, 3 p.m. at Heron Lakes

Kelso vs. Prairie, 3 p.m. at The Cedars

Mark Morris vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Hoquiam vs. Woodland, 3:30 p.m. at Lewis River

Montesano vs. La Center, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain

Baseball

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (8-3) 5 1

Camas (7-3) 3 2

Skyview (5-5) 3 2

Battle Ground (6-4) 3 3

Evergreen (3-8) 2 4

Heritage (4-6) 1 5

HERITAGE 9-8, BATTLE GROUND 4-9

First Game

B. Ground 200 001 1—4 4 2

Heritage 100 143 x—9 9 3

Battle Ground

Pitching — Michael Spellacy 4 IP, 5 Ks; Waters 2 IP; Highlights — Hayden Humphrey 2-3, 2B, RBI; Isaiah Smith RBI; Parker Randle 1-3, HR, RBI; Chris Lane 1-3.

Heritage

Pitching — Zach Bocanegra 7 IP, win 4Ks; Highlights — Nick Somboun 1-2 RBI; Cole Foley 3-4; Trevor Wharton 1-3; Jack Wager 2-4 RBI; Will Garcia 1-3, RBI; Brandon Hoke 1-2, 3B, 3 RBI.

Second Game

Heritage 040 01 3 0—8 6 4

B. Ground 220 500 x—9 6 0

Heritage (4-6, 1-5)

Pitching — Bryce Hendy 3⅔ IP, loss; Garcia 2⅓ IP. Highlights — Jared Luedecker 1-2, HR, 3 RBI; Somboun 1-4 3 RBI; Foley 1-3; Wharton 1-2; Braden Ross 1-2 2B RBI; Hoke 1-3 RBI.

Battle Ground

Pitching — Ben Nichols 4⅓ IP 5hits, 5runs, 3BB, 1K; Kaden Ming-Grotte 1⅔ IP; Derek Rider ⅔ IP; Isaiah Smith ⅓ IP, save; Highlights — Collin Rubino 1-3 RBI; Lane 1-3 RBI 2runs; Hayden Humphrey 1-2 HR 2RBI, 2runs; Randle run; Smith 1-4 2B run; Spellacy 1-4 2RBI run; Riley Betcher 1-3 run.

JV —Battle Ground 7-5.

UNION 13, EVERGREEN 1 (6 INN.)

Union 070 123 —13 12 0

Evergreen 001 000 —1 5 4

Union

Pitching — Matt Olstead, W, 6 IP; Brendan Tillenger, 1 IP; Highlights — E. Boniga 1-4, 2 RBI; B. Wahlen 2-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI; C. Hawken 2-5, 2 RBI; J. Hawken 3-4, RBI; T. Lampkin 2-2; A. Woodside 1-1; T. Thompson 1-2, 3 RBI.

Evergreen

Pitching — Matt Dee, 1 IP, L; Jared Tomas, 3 IP; Toby Newell, 2 IP. Highlights — Josh Palmquist 2-3, 2B, RBI; Trevor Swartz 1-3; Seth Stroup 1-3; Jacob Trump 1-1.

JV — Union won.

CAMAS 14, SKYVIEW 2

Skyview 010 001 —2 4 4

Camas 205 214 —14 12 2

Skyview

Pitching — Brooks Hanson 4 IP, loss; Mav Yamaguchi 1 IP; Leonard Barry 0.2 IP. Highlights — Curtis Perrin 1-4, 2B BI; James Brooks 1-3; Sam Pritchard 1-3, RBI; Jake Dennis 1-1, 2B.

Camas

Pitching — McKinley LeFore 5.2 IP, 7 K, win. Hunter Bruno 0.1 IP. Highlights — Reilly Hennessey 2-4, 3B, HR, 4 BI; Reid Conlee 2-4; Cameron Pierce 1-3; Sean McClanahan 1-1, RBI; Blake Christopher 1-2, 3B, BI; Dylan White 1-4, 2 BI; Sam Jones 1-3, 2 BI; Connor Heredia 1-2, 2 BI; Will Drlik 1-1; Nick Murawski 1-1.

JV — Skyview won DH. Frosh — Camas, Skyview split DH.

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (10-0) 5 0

Mountain View (7-3) 5 1

Kelso 2 1

Prairie (2-6) 1 3

Hudson’s Bay (2-5) 1 3

Fort Vancouver (2-9) 0 6

Other score

Kelso 18, Hudson’s Bay 9

MOUNTAIN VIEW 16, FORT VANCOUVER 4

Mtn. View 053 503 —16 20 1

Ft. Van 000 040 —4 7 1

Mountain View

Pitching — Dakody Clemmer 1 IP, 2 Ks; Alex Torson 1 IP, 3Ks; Daniel Holmes 4 IP, win, 5 Ks, Highlights — Kyle Moen 1-2, 2 RBI; Drake Stutesman 1-3; Jake Ryan 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Preston Jones 1-5; Colin Biggs 3-5; Nolan Biggs 3-4, 2 2Bs, 2 RBI; Clemmer 1-1, 2B, RBI; Holmes 2-3, 2 2Bs, 3 RBI; Alex Smith 1-1, 2B; Christian Maddox 1-2; Austin Hamilton 2-5, 2 2Bs, 3 RBI; Josh Sablan 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI.

Fort Vancouver

Pitching — Hossner 3⅓ IP, loss; Dunn ⅔ IP; Greene 2 IP. Highlights — Dunn 1-3, RBI; Johnson 1-3, 2 RBI; Greene 2-3, 3B; Clinton 1-2; Roll 1-2, 2B.

COLUMBIA RIVER 7, PRAIRIE 1

Col. River 050 110 0—7 6 1

Prairie 100 000 0—1 4 4

Columbia River (10-0, 5-0)

Pitching — Seth Rayburn 6 IP, win, 9 Ks; Blake McKinney 1 IP. Highlights — Jay Becker 1-4, 2 RBI; Drew Moore 1-3; Andrew Haley 1-3, RBI; Brady Benson 1-3, 2B, RBI; Jace McKinney 2-3, 2B, 2 R.

Prairie

Pitching — Justin Hughes 5 IP, loss; Calloway 2 IP, 3Ks. Highlights — Bernash 1-3; Guenther 1-3, RBI; Vavrosky 1-3; Bussey 1-2.

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

HOCKINSON 9, WASHOUGAL 5

Washougal 400 010 0—5 8 -

Hockinson 120 411 x—9 8 -

Washougal

Pitching — Kretszchmar 2 IP; Eyler 4 IP, loss. Highlights — Casteel 2-2; Devlin 2-2; Bowlin 1-4; Howington 1-4; Weis 1-3; McClelland 1-2.

Hockinson (5-2, 3-0 GSHL)

Pitching — Jarod Oja 6 IP, win, 4 Ks; Taylor Rennaker 1 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Rennaker 3-3, 4 RBI, 3 SBs; Nick Eland 2-2; Brandon Anderson 1-3; Mitch Lines 1-2; Taylor Guzman 1-2.

JV — Hockinson won.

1A TRICO LEAGUE

LA CENTER 14-13, WHITE SALMON 0-3

First Game

W. Salmon 000 000 0—0 1 0

La Center 423 500 0—0 18 0

La Center

Pitching — Isaiah Block 5 IP, win, 10 Ks; Highlights — Trevor Roberson 1-2; Dustin Ell 3-4, 3 RBI; Connor Fulton 1-3; Keaton Wilbanks 3-3, HR, 5 RBI; Matt Doiron 1-2, 2 RBI; Trey O’Neil 3-3, 2 RBI; Sawyer Bierschied 2-4; Jonathan Griffee 3-3, RBI; Zach Galster 1-3.

Second Game

La Center 220 324 0—13 17 0

W. Salmon 200 010 0— 3 7 3

La Center (5-4)

Pitching — Bierschied 5 IP, win 9 K; Roberson 1 IP; Highlights — Roberson 5-5, 4 runs; Ell 3-5, 3 RBI; Fulton 2-5, RBI; Wilbanks 3-4 RBI; O’Neil 1-4 RBI; Block 1-4; Galster 2-4, 2 RBI.

SOFTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

HERITAGE 7, COLUMBIA RIVER 6, 8 innings

Heritage 000 004 21—7 11 2

Col. River 401 010 00—6 8 2

Heritage

Pitching — Shelby Grover 2 IP, 1 K; Bayleigh Snaric 6 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights — Alana Nuttman 1-5, 3B, 2 RBI; Ashley Edwards 1-5, 2B; Bridget Sorenson 1-4; Snaric 2-3, RBI; Maddie Bare 1-4; Dalaney Tuholski 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI; Olivia Hampton 1-4; Alexa Hayes 1-2; Bethany Jenkins RBI.

Columbia River

Highlights — Cowles 2-4; Parkin 3-4; Harshaw 2-4.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 11, EVERGREEN 1

Mtn. View 403 211 —11 15 0

Evergreen 000 100 —1 6 2

Mountain View

Pitching — Colleen Driscoll 6 IP, win, 6 Ks. Highlights — Clara Hatfield 2-5; Jocie Newton 1-4; Bailey Gaspar 2-3; Katelyn Lukes 4-4; Jessica Alcomendes 1-3, HR; Lauren Warner 2-4, 2B; Kimmi Reed 2-3, HR, 2B; Rileigh Grady 1-3.

Evergreen

Pitching — Carissa Cutler 4 IP, loss; Kaycee Allinger 2 IP. Highlights — Shay Scott 1-3; Allinger 2-3, 2B; Andrea Poggio 2-2; Jenna Erickson 1-2.

JV — Mountain View won.

BATTLE GROUND 8, PRAIRIE 5

B. Ground 002 222 0—8 12 0

Prairie 002 003 0—5 8 4

Battle Ground

Pitching — Fischer 7 IP, win 8 Ks; Highlights — Kelly 2-5, RBI; Landelson 1-4, RBI; Barr 1-4; Sachen 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Fischer 2-4; Boyd 1-2 2 RBI; Courtesy 1-2; Perry 2-3, 2B.

Prairie (2-5)

Pitching — Irene McGuire 3⅔ IP, loss; Tristan St. Peter 3⅓ IP; Highlights — Nicole O’Haver 3-4, 2B; Jamie Phares 1-3, 2 RBI; Bailee Blesch 2-4; Bridget Guiney 1-4, HR, 2 RBI; Kayla Bergerson 1-2; Holly Kersanty 2-3, RBI.


RIDGEFIELD 11, MARK MORRIS 1

M. Morris 000 000 —1 4 2

Ridgefield 320 105 —11 14 3

Mark Morris

Pitching — E. Holt-Giles 6 IP, loss. Highlights — T. Teeters 2-3; Holt-Giles 1-3.

Ridgefield

Pitching — Shannon Boyle 6 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights — Shyanne Chandler 2-4, R; Boyle 3-3, 3 R, RBI; Sam Rice 1-3, 2 R, RBI; Jenna Mayer 1-2, RBI; Maddi Ochoa 1-2; Bri Cunningham 2-3, 3 R.

LA CENTER 15-24, WHITE SALMON 0-0 (both 3 inn.)

First Game

W. Salmon 000 —0 1 3

La Center 681 —15 12 0

La Center

Pitching — Abby England 2 IP, 4 Ks, win; Emily Muffett 1 IP; Highlights — England 2-2; Jessi Weaver 2-3 HR 5 RBI; Sam Norris 2-3; Muffett 2-3 HR 2 RBI; Sam Zumstein 3-3; Kayla Aguirre 1-2.

Second Game

La Center 9(15)0 —24 21 0

W Salmon 000 —0 1 2

La Center

Pitching — England 2 IP, win, 3 Ks; Muffett 1 IP; Highlights — Alicen Smith 4-4, 3; England 3-3, 3; Aguirre 1-4; Weaver 2-4, 2B, 3; Muffett 2-3; Haley Stinson 2-2; Rachel Moudy 2-2, HR, 4 RBI; Amanda Moundy 3-3, 2B; Zumstein 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

KALAMA 23, HUDSON’S BAY 0

Kalama 903 (11)0 —23 22 1

Hud. Bay 000 00 —0 1 9

Kalama

Pitching — Morgan Vanriper 3 IP, win; Shalese Jorgenson 2 IP. Highlights — Khloe Clark 5-6, 4 R; Mackenzi Badger 3-6, 4 R; Vanriper 3-6, 2 R; Jorgenson 2-4; Taylor Beck 2-4, 2 2Bs, 2 R; Morgan Loree 3-5, 2B; Sarah Vanomi 1-2, 2 R; Jenny Parades, 3-4, 2 2B, 3 R.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Kyla Degrandpre 3 IP, loss, 1K; Ashly Boyle 2 IP, 1 K. Highlights — Pasiley Hobbs 1-1.

BOYS SOCCER

TRICO LEAGUE

SETON CATHOLIC 4, LA CENTER 1

Seton Catholic

Goals (assists) — Will Noce-Sheldon (Jimmy McGinley); Noce-Sheldon (Josh Balsiger); Balsiger; McGinley (John Polen). Goalkeeper saves — Dylan Cole 11.

Halftime — 3-1.

GIRLS GOLF

R.A. LONG 227, WASHOUGAL 247

At par-35 Orchard Hills

R.A. LONG — Cara Caldwell 57, Alexis Sterkel 53, Sadie Nickerson 60, Sierra Norris 61, Emily Barnwell 58, Kacy Rochon 59.

WASHOUGAL — Grace Collins 53, Allissa Lenczowski 62, Ashley Oakes 64, Kayla Donahue 68, Anna Kallie 87, Astella Sehepp 72.

GIRLS TENNIS

SKYVIEW 6, PRAIRIE 0

Singles — Sammi Hampton (S) d. Akari Baba 6-2, 6-0; Macy Ballew (S) d. Taynor Nienaber 6-0, 6-0; Vanessa Vincent (S) d. Alina Chernovol 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles — Katherine Metz/Darby Tinker (S) d. Shannon Sterling/Mariah Chapman 6-2, 6-0; Addison Samader/Sydney Miles (S) d. Katherine Cook/Josie Sullivan 6-4, 0-6, 6-1; Sarah Morgan/Emily Giovanni (S) d. Shaniah Chapman/Victoria Wagner 6-1, 6-4.

JV — Prairie 4-2.

MARK MORRIS 6, HERITAGE 0

Singles — Megan Pelton (MM) d. Vickie Shcherbina 7-6 (6), 6-2; Emily Yan (MM) d. Madison Singleton 6-2, 6-1; Erin Kitchens (MM) d. Adelyn Ofuasia 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles — Jamie Isaacson/Amber Olson (MM) d. Jennifer Harvey/Mariela Ibarra-Gonzalez 6-0, 6-0; Rachel McCrady/Hadley Harris (MM) d. Tori Muzyka/Sabriena Fuller 6-2, 7-6 (3); Alex McCoy/Brittaney Schneider (MM) d. Ali Kiemele/Ella Rose Budd 6-2, 6-4.