High school scoreboard 4/20

Published:

 

BOYS SOCCER

NON-LEAGUE

WASHOUGAL 5, CENTRALIA 2

Washougal

Goals (assists) — Edgar Pennar (Patrick Johnson); Riel Lord (Joe Snedeker); Lord (Christian Schieker); Lord (Johnson); Lord (Johnson). Goalkeeper save — Marco Holt 2.

Halftime — Washougal 4-1.

HOCKINSON 4, BLACK HILLS 0

Hockinson (8-1)

Goals (assists) — Josh Koehler (un); Jared O’Dell (Allen Haagen); Casey Turner (un); Quentin Bodenhamer (Turner); Goalkeeper saves — Josh Carlson 5.

Halftime — 1-0.

JV — Hockinson 5-0.

LA CENTER 3, MARK MORRIS 3

La Center

Goals — Colton Arends (Jordan Vazquez-Hunt); Arends; Alex Firl. Goalkeeper saves — N/A.

Halftime — La Center 2-1.

BASEBALL

3A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Columbia River (13-0) 8 0

Mountain View (10-3) 8 1

Kelso 4 3

Prairie (3-8) 2 5

Hudson’s Bay (2-7) 1 5

Fort Vancouver (2-12) 0 9

PRAIRIE 7, HUDSON’S BAY 4

Prairie 041 200 0—7 9 1

H. Bay 000 300 1—4 8 1

Prairie

Pitching — Blane Robb 5.2 IP, 6 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 6 K, win; Brendan Callaway 1.1 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 0 K. Highlights — Greg Bernash 2-4, 1 run, 2 RBI; Jacob Brown 1-3, RBI; Michael Guenther 1-4, run; Brendan Bussey 1-3, run; Matt Vick 1-4, run, RBI; Tyler Armstrong 2-3, 2 run, RBI; Bryce Gould 1-3, run, Jared Hughes RBI.

Hudson’s Bay

Pitching — Tyler Lee 4 IP, 9 H, 7 R, 4 ER, 0 BB, 1 K, loss; Cameron Kelly 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 1K. Highlights — Eric Fich 1-2, 2 runs; Jamie Aldridge 2-4, run, RBI; Trevor Zimmerman 2-4, run, RBI; David Wallum 1-4, RBI; Nick Cuppy 1-2, RBI, Blake Fields 1-3.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

AL MCKEE INVITATIONAL

At Stevenson

Team scores — 1, Woodland 129.5; 2, Washougal 121.5; 3, White Salmon 65; 4, Castle Rock 59; 5, Stevenson 56.5; 6, Goldendale 54; 7, King’s Way Christian 46.

Winners, plus local placers

100 — 1, Zac Akesson (CR) 11.48; 3, Eli Whitmire (Wo) 11.64; 200 — 1, Briley Cameron (Gol) 23.55; 2, Donald Holbert (Was) 23.69; 400 — 1, Shawn Tardiff (WS) 53.57; 3, Ty O’Neal (Ste) 56.04; 800 — 1, Thomas Normandeau (Was) 1:59.98; 2, Matthew Young (Wo) 2:07.56; 3, Nathan Patterson (Wo) 2:09.64; 1,600 — 1, Rodrigo Ventura (Highland) 4:44.92; 2, Michael Mentler (Wo) 4:47.09; 3,200 — 1, Rodrigo Ventura (High) 10:30.39; 2, Aiden Pullen (Was) 10:57.84; 3, Tim Nahring (Wo) 11:00.47. 110 hurdles — 1, Nathan Bell (WS) 15.61; 2, Steven McCombs (KW) 16.29; 300 hurdles — 1, Nathan Bell (WS) 42.08; 3, Tyler Miller (Ste) 44.67; 400 relay — 1, Castle Rock 45.94; 2, Washougal 46.66; 3, Goldendale 46.84. 1,600 relay — 1, White Salmon 3:38.00; 2, Woodland 3:42.98; 3, Stevenson 3:49.47; Shot put — 1, Kris Lukas (TL) 44-5; 2, Joshua Bischoff (Was) 41-5½; 3, Chase Barber (Wo) 41-¾; Discus — 1, Joshua Bischoff (Was) 126-6; 2, Isaac Anderson (Wo) 106-4; Javelin — 1, Dillan Bonamigo-Wear (Wo) 128-9; 2, Brian Connolly (Was) 122-2; Long jump — 1, Eli Whitmire (Wo) 20-8; 3, Kyle Gonzales (KW) 18-8; Triple jump — 1, Eli Whitmire (Wo) 41-1½; 2, Josh Miller (Ste) 39-11½; 3, Ty O’Neal (Ste) 38-8; High jump — 1, Brian Connolly (Was) 6-0; 2, Austin Benton (KW) 5-8; 3, Dillan Bonamigo-Wear (Wo) 5-8; Pole vault — 1, Adam Thomas (Wa) 12-0; 2, Josh Miller (Ste) 11-0.

WILSONVILLE INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1, Heritage 70; 1, Central Catholic 70; Also: 15, Mountain View 10.

100 — 2, E’Lon Mack (H) 11.35; 800 — 2, Keaton Spiller (H) 1:58.36; 1,500 — 4, Keaton Spiller (H) 4:07.02; 5, James Breen (H) 4:07.94; 400 relay — 3, Heritage 44.69; Shot put — 2, Ethan Tonder (MV) 47-9½; 6, Antonio Pulido (H) 45-6½; Javelin — 5, Ethan Tonder (MV) 143-4; Long jump — 1, Devin Murphy (H) 21-5.

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Local placers

110 hurdles — 4, Ryan Gunther (Camas) 15.33; 6, William Ephraim (Camas) 15.56; 300 hurdles — 4, Ryan Gunther (Camas) 40.20; 7, William Ephraim (Camas) 40.97; Long jump — 4, Josh Ryan (Camas) 22-3.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

AL MCKEE INVITATIONAL

At Stevenson

Team scores — 1, White Salmon 143.5; 2, Woodland 136; 3, Washougal 115.5; 4, Toutle Lake 60.5; 5, Stevenson 48; 6, King’s Way Christian 39.5.

Winners, plus local placers

100 — 1, Julia Stepper (Wo) 13.05; 200 — 1, Julia Stepper (Wo) 27.80; 400 — 1, Sawyer Schroeder (Ste) 1:05.58; 2, Brianna Clark (KW) 1:08.02; 3, Kenya Byrnes (Wo) 1:08.65; 800 — 1, Kelsey Newburn (Wo) 2:36.54; 1,600 — Claudia Cortez (WS) 5:39.31; 2, Kelsey Newburn (Wo) 5:40.29; 3, Emily Dick (KW) 5:52.87; 3,200 — 1, Emily Dick (KW) 12:10.06; 2, Hannah Wright (Was) 12:30.07; 100 hurdles — 1, Gabby Bender (Wo) 17.12; 2, Jewel McKee (Ste) 17.50; 3, Tekoko Kurth (Ste) 18.52; 300 hurdles — 1, Savanah Story (WS) 51.52; 2, Gabby Bender (Wo) 51.87; 3, Jewel McKee (Ste) 52.56; 400 relay — 1, White Salmon 53.90; 2, Woodland 54.97; 800 relay — 1, Claire Anderson (WS) 1:52.27; 2, Woodland 2:00.33; 3, Stevenson 2:01.65; 1,600 relay — 1, Woodland 4:24.00; 2, Stevenson 4:25.00; Shot put — 1, Makala Gardner (TL) 35-9¾; Discus — Makala Gardner (TL) 111-1; Javelin — 1, Mackenzie Pfeifer (Wa) 103-10; 3, Dianne Walter (KW) 81-3; Long jump — 1, Julia Stepper (Wo) 15-5¼; 3, Kristen Graham (Was) 14-6; Triple jump — 1, Kelsey Wason (TL) 31-8; 2, Kristen Graham (Wa) 30-7; High jump — 1, Lauren Thiesies (WS) 5-2; 2, Julia Vovna (Wa) 4-8; 3, Kayla Fredricks (Wo) 4-4; Pole vault — 1, Christina Murray (Wa) 9-0; 2, Erin Lock (Wa) 8-6; 3, Cierra Daugherty (Wo) 5-6.

WILSONVILLE INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1, Central Catholic 76; Also: 4, Mountain View 49; 6, Heritage 37.5; 7, Battle Ground 35.

100 — 1, Danica Person (MV) 12.30; 4, Emma Walton 13.07; 200 — 1, Danica Person (MV) 25.51; 6, Emma Walton (MV) 26.90; 400 — Anna Penttila (H) 1:01.89; 800 — 6, Victoria Kehler (H) 2:30.63; 1,500 — 6, Savanna Craig (MV) 5:08.05; 400 relay — 1, Mountain View 50.32; 4, Heritage 52.16; Shot put — 1, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 39-3; 4, Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 33-8¼; Discus — 1, Guadalupe Mendoza (H) 122-9; 3, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 116-1; 6, MacKenzie Wolf (BG) 102-7; Javelin — 2, Jossilyn Blackman (BG) 127-6; High jump — 5, Hailey Hartney (MV) 4-10; Pole vault — 5, Ellery Roberts (BG) 7-6; Long jump — 6, Emily Griffith (BG) 15-7¾.

OREGON RELAYS

At Eugene, Ore.

Local placers

800 — 1, Alexa Efraimson (Camas) 2:09.36; 1,500 — 3, Alissa Pudlitzke (Camas) 4:42.79; 100 hurdles — 6, Jordan Davis (Camas) 15.55; 300 hurdles — 5, Jordan Davis (Camas) 46.88; 6, Tamaki Murata (Camas) 46.95; 1,600 sprint relay — 5, Camas 4:26.76; Hammer — 5, Haleigh Sudbeck (Camas) 119-5.

JOHN INGRAM INVITATIONAL

Corrected results

100 — 1, Emily Morgan (CR) 12.10; 2, Regyn Gaffney (Adna) 12.23; 3, Jamilah Harper (Eve) 12.95.

More Like This