THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
BASEBALL
Columbia River at Heritage, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Union at Battle Ground, 4 p.m.
La Center at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Tumwater vs. Columbia River, 7 p.m. at Kiggins Bowl
Fort Vancouver at Black Hills, 7 p.m.
W.F. West at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.
Mark Morris at Hudson’s Bay, 5 p.m.
Woodland at Hockinson, 7 p.m.
R.A. Long at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.
Stevenson at White Salmon, 6 p.m.
King’s Way Christian vs. Seton Catholic, 6 p.m. at King’s Way Christian
La Center at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Union at Battle Ground, 3:30 p.m.
Heritage at Camas, 3:30 p.m.
Skyview at Evergreen, 3:30 p.m.
Ridgefield at Hockinson, 3 p.m.
Washougal at Hudson’s Bay, 3:30 p.m.
R.A. Long at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Heritage vs. Evergreen, 3:30 p.m. at Green Mountain
Mountain View vs. Skyview, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
Fort Vancouver vs. Kelso, 3:30 p.m. at Three Rivers
Columbia River vs. Prairie, 4 p.m. at The Cedars
R.A. Long vs. Ridgefield, 3:30 p.m. at Tri-Mountain
Baseball
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Union (12-2) 11 1
Battle Ground (9-3) 9 3
Mountain View (7-5) 7 5
Camas (6-7) 6 6
Skyview (5-7) 5 7
Evergreen (3-11) 3 9
Heritage (2-11) 1 11
UNION 8, SKYVIEW 3
Skyview 000 002 1—3 3 2
Union 620 000 x—8 9 1
Skyview
Pitching — Ben Tycksen 2 IP, loss; Parker Baker 3 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 2 K; Joe Slack 1 IP, 0 R, 1 H. Highlights — Avery Schmidt 2 runs; Tyler Jacobson 1-2; Kordell Vasbinder 1-4, 2B, RBI; Leonard Barry run; Chris Huntsinger 1-3.
Union
Pitching — Jacob Albee 5.2 IP, 0 ER, 2 R, 2 H, 5 BB, 5 K, win; Cole Sussee 0.1 IP, 0 R; Matt Huberty 1 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB, 2 K. Highlights — R. Quirante 2-3, 2 runs; Jack Bauer 1-4, 3B, run, RBI; Cody Hawken 3-3, 3B, 2 runs, RBI; Devin Tracy 1-3, 3B, run, RBI; Thomas Lampkin 1-2, run, 2 RBI; Tyler White 1-3, 3B, run, 2 RBI.
MOUNTAIN VIEW 8, CAMAS 5
Camas 302 000 0—5 6 6
Mt. View 311 021 x—8 9 1
Camas
Pitching — Hunter Bruno 2 IP, 2 ER; McKinley Lefore 4 IP, 0 ER, 4 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 2 K, loss. Highlights — Jared Bentley 1-3, run; Ryan Kempf run; Hunter Bruno 2-2, RBI; Tyler Blackwell 2 runs; Liam Fitzpatrick run; Sam Jones 1-3, RBI; Sam Christopher 1-3, 2 RBI; Reid Conlee 1-3, 2B.
Mountain View
Pitching — Milton 3 IP, 5 ER; Biggs 4 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 2 BB, 1 K, win. Highlights — Jones 2-2, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; Moen 1-3, run, RBI; Ryan 1-4, run, RBI; Biggs run; Hamilton 1-3, run, RBI; Francis 2-3, run, RBI; Kent run, RBI; Muddon 1-3; Sublan 1-2.
BATTLE GROUND 4, EVERGREEN 3
Evergreen 200 001 0—3 6 1
B. Ground 101 001 1—4 11 3
2 outs when winning run scored
Evergreen
Pitching — Matt Dee 6 IP, 4 ER, 10 H, 1 BB, 6 K, loss; Jace Bolton 0.1 IP 1 H, 1 BB. Highlights — Dawnson Allen run; Josh Palmquist 1-4, run, RBI; Jace Bolton 1-4; Trevor Swartz 1-4, run RBI; Toby Newell 2-3, 2B, RBI; Riley Ellison 1-2.
Battle Ground
Pitching — Bryan Nicholas 4 IP, 0 ER, 2 R, 3 BB; Gunner Talkington 2 IP, 0 ER, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB; Tyler Russell 1 IP, 0 R, 2 H, 1 K, win. Highlights — Mike Spellacy 1-3; Parker Randle 4-4, 2B, run, RBI; Isaiah Smith 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Gunner Talkington 1-3; Austin Adams 1-2, 2B, RBI; Curtis Stradley 1-1, run; Derek Lahti 2-3, run, Chris Watters run.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Woodland (9-4) 4 2
R.A. Long (4-5) 4 2
Ridgefield (9-5) 4 3
Mark Morris (7-7) 4 4
Hudson’s Bay (7-6) 3 3
Hockinson (7-5) 3 4
Washougal (6-7) 2 5
MARK MORRIS 6, RIDGEFIELD 2
Ridgefield 001 001 0—2 4 2
Mark Morris 102 012 x—6 7 1
Ridgefield
Pitching — Carter Strader 3 IP, 3 H; Jonah Roberts 3 IP, 4 H, K; Highlights — Brian Gillenwater 2-3, 2 2B, RBI.
Mark Morris
Pitching — Atkins 3 IP, 6 K; Highlights — Best 2-3, 2 RBI; Spenker 1-2, 2 RBI.
HUDSON’S BAY 6, HOCKINSON 5, 11 INN.
H. Bay 100 200 010 02—6 8 4
Hock. 010 010 110 01—5 9 5
2 outs when winning run scored
Hudson’s Bay
Pitching — Anthony Grande 8.1 IP, 2 ER, 4 R, 7 H, 6 BB, 4 K; David Wallum 2.2 IP, 1 R, 2 H, 1 K, win. Highlights — Eric Fich 2-4, 2B, run, RBI; David Wallum 1-5, RBI; Trevor Zimmerman RBI; Nick Cuppy 1-5, 3B, run; Caleb Grahnert 2-5, 2B, HR, RBI; Jake Hammon 1-3, 2 runs; Tristan Maxwell run; Cameron Kelly 1-5.
Hockinson
Pitching — Jared Oja 7.1 IP, 1 ER, 3 R, 5 H, 3 BB, 2 K; Matt Henry 3.2 IP, 3 R, 3 H, 1 BB, 1 K, loss. Highlights — Brandon Anderson 1-5, run, RBI; Jordan Lester 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Jared Oja 1-5, run; Brooks Dyer 3-5, 2B, run; Matt Henry run; Colton Wheeler 1-4, run, RBI; Canon Racanelli 1-4.
R.A. LONG 10, WASHOUGAL 1
Washougal 100 000 0—1 4 6
RA Long 203 140 x—10 10 0
Washougal
Pitching — Kirk Brown 2.2 IP, loss; Nick Costa-Stange 3.1 IP. Highlights —Brandon Casteel 1-3, 2B, run; Tyler Bowlin 1-4; Michael Hickey RBI; Ryan Krout 2-2.
R.A. Long
Pitching — Gunnar Blix 7 IP, 1 R, 4 H, 2 BB, 12 K, win. Highlights — Andrew Walling 1-3, 2 runs; Hunter Jones 3 runs; Gunnar Blix 2-4, run, RBI; Brett Coons 2-4, 3B, run, RBI; Jack Childers 2-4, 2 RBI; Will Teigen 1-4, 2B, run, RBI; Coby Rothwell 1-2; Trey Trevino 1-2, run; Kaden Vanderwerf run, 2 RBI.
TRICO LEAGUE
W L
Castle Rock (9-4) 8 0
King’s Way Chr. (10-2) 7 1
Kalama (5-7) 4 4
La Center (3-8) 3 5
Stevenson (3-9) 1 7
White Salmon (1-9) 1 7
LA CENTER 10, STEVENSON 0
Stevenson 000 00 —0 1 2
La Center 361 0x —10 9 2
Stevenson
Pitching — Anderson 1.1 IP; Russel 1.2 IP; Richart IP; Highlights — Richart 1-2 2B.
La Center
Pitching — Matt Baher 4 IP, 2K; Clint Smith IP; Highlights — Jack Ossenkop 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Baher 1-4; Zack Galster 1-2; Matt Dorion 1-2; Brody Seter 1-3, RBI; Cirilo Romero 1-2, 3 RBI; Hayden Williamson 2-2.
SOFTBALL
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Camas (11-2) 5 1
Battle Ground (7-4) 4 1
Union (7-3) 3 1
Heritage (6-6) 3 2
Skyview (4-6) 2 3
Mountain View (2-11) 1 4
Evergreen (3-11) 0 6
SKYKVIEW 7, EVERGREEN 1
Evergreen 001 000 0—1 8 3
Skyview 020 014 x—7 10 5
Evergreen
Pitching — Cutler 6 IP, loss, 4 Ks. Highlights — Simms 1-4; Dinsmore 1-4; Poggio 2-4, RBI; Hunt 1-4; Henderson 2-3; Spence 1-2.
Skyview
Pitching — Kayla Moore 7 IP, win, 2 Ks. Highlights — Kenzie Schaller 1-4, 2B; Sydney Brown 1-4, RBI; Alexander Barter 1-3; Emily Garcia 2-3, HR, RBI, 2 R; Abby Fischer 1-3; Moore 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Bri Vire 2-2, 2 3Bs, 2 RBI, 2 R; Claudia Fischer 0-2, RBI.
HERITAGE 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 2
Mt.View 110 000 00—2 6 3
Heritage 101 000 01—3 6 2
1 out when winning run scored
Mountain View
Pitching — Colleen Driscoll 8 IP loss 13Ks; Highlights — Jocie Newton 2-4 RBI, Maddee Newton 1-3, Tiffany Becker 1-4, Raelyn Clemmer 1-4 2B, Alysha Grimes 1-3 2B.
Heritage
Pitching — Bayleigh Snaric 8 IP, win 6Ks; Highlights — Faith Allen 1-4, Alana Nuttman 1-4, Bailey Wade 1-4, Bayleigh Snaric 1-3, Hannah Neff 1-3 2B, Lori Villa 1-1.
JV — Heritage won.
BATTLE GROUND 3, CAMAS 2
B. Ground 100 002 0—3 6 1
Camas 100 001 0—2 5 2
Battle Ground
Pitching — Parker Boyd 7 IP, win, 11 Ks. Highlights — Haley Buck 2-4, HR, RBI; Destiny Davenport 2-3, R; Alexis Morrison 1-4, HR, 2 RBI; Kylie Smith 1-3.
Camas
Pitching — Katie Schroeder 7 IP, loss, 11 Ks. Highlights — Tori O’Neill 2-3, R; Allie Hancock 1-3; Schroeder 2-3, 2B, RBI.
2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L
Woodland (8-2) 4 0
Hockinson (5-5) 3 1
R.A. Long (4-2) 2 1
Washougal (4-5) 2 2
Ridgefield (1-8) 1 2
Mark Morris (2-5) 0 3
Hudson’s Bay (1-9) 0 3
WOODLAND 20, HOCKINSON 4
Woodland 101 477 —20 18 1
Hockinson 100 003 —4 8 3
Woodland
Pitching — Michaud 6 IP, win, 7 Ks. Highlights — Gracie Trice 5-5, 2 2Bs; Jessigan Flanagan 5-5, 2 2Bs; Michaud 1-5; Fitzgerald 2-4; Russell 2-4; Perkins 1-5, 2B; Lopez 2-4; Malik 3-4.
Hockinson
Pitching — Adriana Anderson 4.1 IP, loss; Emma Woolcott 1.2 IP. Highlights — Sydney Cole-Vogler 1-4, HR; Hannah Hart 3-4, 2 2Bs, RBI; Woolcott 2-4, 2B, RBI; Amber Griffith 1-3, 2B, RBI; Haley Runyon 1-3; Anderson 1-2; Katie Wynkoop 1-3.
R.A. LONG 24, HUDSON’S BAY 1
R.A. Long 437 55 —24 15 1
Hudson’s Bay 000 10 —1 5 3
R.A. Long
Pitching — Madysen Bjorge 5 IP, 7 K; Highlights — Brittnee Harvil 2-4, 2B, 4 R; Madison Catheart 3-3, 2B, HR, 2 R; Kaylee Strahan 3-4, 3B, 3 R; Courtney Zimmerman 2-3, 2B, 2 R.
Hudson’s Bay
Pitching — Elisa Bickham 2 IP, K; Beka Pier 3 IP; Highlights — Pier 1-2; Lauren Tumm 2-2, R; Meghan Wirth 2-2.
WASHOUGAL 13, MARK MORRIS 10
Washougal 100 127 2—13 12 4
Mark Morris 101 035 0—10 7 6
Washougal
Pitching — Kayla Lagerquist 7 IP, 8 K; Highlights — Paige Forsberg 2-3, 3 R, 2 RBI; Morgan Ratcliff 1-6, RBI; Courtney Shelley 1-4, RBI; Madisen Baldwin 1-4, R; Lagerquist 2-4, R; Becca Bennett 1-5, 3 R; Keira Stogin 2-3, 2 R, RBI; Dana Martin 1-2, R; Abby Young 1-3, R, RBI.
Mark Morris
Pitching — E. Holt-Giles 7 IP, 0 K; Highlights — A. Sioda 1-4, 2 R; K. Robinson 1-4, R; A. Sabo 2-4, 2 R; M. Hemberry 1-3, R; Holt-Giles 2-4.
NON-LEAGUE
W.F. West 17, Fort Vancouver 0
PRAIRIE 15, BLACK HILLS 8
BHills 110 501 0—8 11 4
Prairie 212 235 x—15 17 4
Black Hills
Pitching — K. Chambers 3 IP; L. Tarrow 2 IP, S. Payne 1 IP; Highlights — L. Tarrow 3-4, C. Won 2-4, T. Elliott 2-3.
Prairie
Pitching — Maddie Williams 3⅔ IP, 2 Ks; Josie Lesmiester 3⅓ IP win 2 Ks; Highlights — Irene McGuire 4-5 2B 2 RBI; Jamie Phares 4-5 2 3B 4 RBI; Bailee Blechschmidt 1-5 2 RBI; Jordan Shaw 2-4 2B 2 RBI; Briget Guiney 2-5 HR 2 BI; Kate Lawhead 2-4 2 RBI; Taylor Raney 1-3; Tristan St. Peter 1-4 RBI.
JV — Prairie won.
CASTLE ROCK 8, RIDGEFIELD 7
C. Rock 000 053 0—8 6 0
Ridgefield 014 200 0—7 11 2
Castle Rock
Not available
Ridgefield
Pitching — Sydney Hooghurk 5 IP, loss; Madison Ochoa 2 IP, 0 R, 0 H. Highlights — Madison Ochoa 2-3, 2 runs; Ashley Christenson 1-4; Sam Rice 2-4, 2B, run, 3 RBI; Brooklyn Ochoa 1-3, 2B; Jenna Mayer 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Bailey Hooghurk 1-3; Calli Martin 2-3, 2 runs; Alicia Ball 2 runs.
CENTRALIA 11, COLUMBIA RIVER 9
River 131 013 0—9
Centralia 006 041 x—11
Columbia River
Highlights — Cowles 4-5, 2B, 3 SB; Collins 2-4, 2B; Parkin 2-4; MacNeil 2-3; Grigg 2-3.
BOYS SOCCER
4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE
W L T Pts
Camas (12-0-0) 8 0 0 24
Union (6-4-1) 4 3 1 13
Mtn. View (7-3-0) 4 3 0 12
Evergreen (3-4-4) 3 3 2 11
Skyview (4-5-2) 2 3 2 8
B. Ground (6-4-2) 3 4 1 10
Heritage (2-8-2) 0 8 0 0
CAMAS 3, EVERGREEN 1
Camas
Goals (assists) — Cameron Eyman (Danny Wing), Cayne Cardwell (unassisted), Cardwell (Toby Pizot); Goalkeeper saves — Brian Murray 4, Adrian Sanchez 1.
Evergreen
Goals (assists) —Ruvim Primachenko (Levan Zhividze)
Halftime — 2-0.
JV — Camas 3-0.
BATTLE GROUND 2, HERITAGE 0
Heritage
Goalkeeper saves — Sam Bassarab 3.
Battle Ground
Goals (assists) — John Hopper (Casey Morgan); Brandon Hazelett (Morgan); Goalkeeper saves — Kyle Orozco 3.
Halftime — 0-0.
JV — Battle Ground 2-1.
UNION 1, SKYVIEW 0
Union
Goals (assists) — Connor Culp (Grant Alcorn). Goalkeeper saves — Alcorn 3. Coach’s standouts — Kobi Orihuela and Kleon Keang.
Halftime — 1-0.
JV — Union won.
BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
HOCKINSON, R.A. LONG AT WASHOUGAL
Dual-meet scores — Washougal 79, Hockinson 66; Washougal 80, R.A. Long 62; Hockinson 71, R.A. Long 64.
100 meters — 1, Johnson (H) 11.38. 2, Slikker (W) 11.27; 200 — 1, Harshaw (H) 22.88. 2, Stereko (R) 22.85; 400 — 1, Harshaw (H) 52.63. 2, Nading (R) 54.34; 800 — 1, Rentner (R) 2:05.17. 2, Klodt (H) 2:14.29; 1,600 — 1, Nading (R) 4:31.92. 2, Pullen (W) 4:46,97; 3,200 — 1, Pullen (W) 10:55.62. 2, Peterson (H) 11:04.52; 110 hurdles — 1, Bowen (W) 16.99. 2, Rotundo (W) 17.14; 300 hurdles — 1, Mischler (W) 44.36. 2, Walker (H) 45.12; 400 relay — 1, Hockinson 44.96; 1,600 relay — 1, R.A. Long 3:41.91; Shot put — 1, Kraft (W) no mark reported; Discus — 1, Bischoff (W) 139-2; Javelin — Sills (H) 172-1. 2, Allyn (W) 125-1; High jump — 1, Sterkel (R) 6-0. 2, Sills (H) 5-10; Long jump — Ethan (R) 19-7. 2, Anthony (R) 18-6½; Triple jump — Kendrick (H) 41-9. 2, Rotundo (W) 40-4½; Pole vault — 1, Weiler (R), height not reported.
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
HOCKINSON, R.A. LONG AT WASHOUGAL
Dual-meet scores — Washougal 75, HOckinson 70; Washougal 83, R.A. Long 61; R.A. Long 72, Hockinson 56.
100 meters — 1, Church (R) 13.17. 2, Dean (H) 13.54; 200 — 1, Heller (H) 28.20. 2, Dean (H) 28.48; 400 — 1, Dean (H) 1:04.77. 2, Howell (W) 1:06.38; 800 — 1, Linkala (W) 2:30.95. 2, Dalgleish (R) 2:47.4; 1,600 — 1, Owens (W) 5:45.96. 2, Dalgleish (R) 5:54.2; 3,200 — 1, Collins (W) 14:07.32. 2, Lintala (W) 14:07.64; 100 hurdles — 1, Weiler (R) 16.70. 2, Chappin (H) 17.18; 300 hurdles — Dantenhahn (R) 50.26. 2, Church (R) 50.51; 400 relay — 1, R.A. Long 53.81. 2, Hockinson 54.32; 800 relay — Hockinson 1:59.6; 1,600 relay — 1, Washougal 5:02.58; Shot put — Rodgers (W) 33-0½. 2, Morgan (R) 30-3½; Discus — 1, Jiganie (H), mark not reported; Javelin — 1, Sharp (W) 99-3. 2, Jiganie (H) 88-8; High jump — 1, Moore (W) 4-8. 2, Stalick (R) 4-6; Long jump — No report; Triple jump — 1, Cuff (W) 27-7½; Pole vault — 1, Weiler (R), height not reported.
GIRLS TENNIS
HUDSON’S BAY 5, EVERGREEN 1
Singles — Avery Honaker (HB) d. Becca Mattson 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Reiley Wynn (E) d. Christine Ristow 7-5, 6-4; Olivia Ripplinger (HB) d. Alexia Beem 7-5, 6-7, 7-6.
Doubles — Julia Henderson/Kyla Pearse (HB) d. Dulce DelRio/LeAnne Nguyen 6-1, 6-0; Kayla Smith/Kyanne Smith (HB) d. Riley Raugust/Hannah Bevilaqua 6-1, 6-1; Alyssa Hann/Jessica Lira (HB) d. Danielle Petruska/Rabia Hag 6-0, 6-2.
JV — Hudson’s Bay 6-0
PRAIRIE 4, BATTLE GROUND 2
Singles — Akari Baba (P) d. Andrea Besara 6-0, 6-0; Kaitlin Pankartz (BG) d. Mariah Chapman 6-2, 6-0; Natalie Andous (BG) d. Holly Roberts 6-4, 6-3.
Doubles — Josie Sullivan/Hailey Miracle (P) d. Emily Gonzalez/Sarah Wilson 6-2, 6-4; Shaniah Chapman/Olivia McConnell (P) d. Kira O’Connor/Teresa Gahan 4-6, 6-2, 6-2; Bilen Solscheid/Hanaila Starks (P) d. Brooke Van Sickle/Ruby Hastings 7-6 (3), 6-2.
JV — Prairie 4-3.
COLUMBIA RIVER 4, KELSO 2
Singles — Lauren Skelley (CR) d. Lisa Karnofski 6-4, 6-2; Natalie Brown (K) d. Mia Patrick 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Annika Geisler (CR) d. Sarai Rodriguez 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles — Kelsea Oslund/Jayne Piboonbaranggoon (CR) d. Taylor Hoxerg/Becca Smith 6-1, 6-0; Claire Cowan/Kali Rae Prescott (K) d. Annamarie Lahti/Jessica Ekeya 6-3, 6-0; Melinda Staub/Addison Dillon (CR) d. Ashley Gwin/Jamyn Edmiston 6-3, 6-4.
JV — Columbia River 4-2.
GIRLS GOLF
UNION 169, KELSO 230
At Camas Meadows, par 36
UNION — Reilly Whitlock 39, Taylor Hartley 43, Alicia Kwon 45, Karsyn Rushing 43, Julieta Rendon 44, Danielle Lombardi 45.
KELSO — Sophie Gann 57, Amanda Gray 57, Elisa Martinez 60, Olivia Walters 64, Sarah Brewer 67.