Applause

Published:

 

Honor students

BOSTON (MASS.) UNIVERSITY

Aaron Henry of Vancouver has been named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

CENTRAL WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, ELLENSBURG

These local students were named to the spring 2014 honor roll:

o Battle Ground

Joshua Agard; Adam Hansen; Macy Mukensnabl II; Sean O’Neil; Alyssa Willard.

o Brush Prairie

Hannah Barclay; Dana Bratt; Megan Smith.

o Camas

Cait Pudlitzke; Jace Schumacher.

o La Center

Justin Kempf; Jacob Mendez; Hanna Person; Stephany Schnelle.

o Ridgefield

Yeshi Dolma; Samantha Johnson.

o Vancouver

Jessica Ash; Ashley Browne; Clayton Davis; Brittney Duval; Chase Freund; Jennifer Groce; Marjorie Helm; Zachary Hoffman; Austin Hood; Melissa Irwin; Samuel James; Naomi Jennings; Amber Kinsey; Rebecca Louie; Nicolas Magistrale; Shannon Mallory; Maria Oirkha; Tyler Paluck; Nicole Phillips; Joshua Reynolds; Cassandra Ripley; Kindra Scobba; Amanda Sudan; Citrina Truver; Madelyne Weber; Wilhelm Zuercher.

o Washougal

Katelyn Kjelland; Alexis Radke.

o Woodland

Taylor Rosenbalm; Tanna Winters.

EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY

Courtney Wahl of Vancouver was named to the Sigma Alpha Lambda, National Leadership and Honors Organization.

EMORY UNIVERSITY, ATLANTA

Savanna Johnson and Celeste Leonard, both of Vancouver, were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

GEORGE FOX UNIVERSITY, NEWBERG, ORE.

Charity Arn of Woodland and Matthew Paulson of Vancouver were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

HARDING UNIVERSITY, SEARCY, ARK.

Daniel Shaffer of Ridgefield and Bethany Slack of Vancouver were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY, AMES

Jonathan Bauer of Camas and Karen Wirth of Brush Prairie were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

LINFIELD COLLEGE, MCMINNVILLE, ORE.

These local students were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list:

o Brush Prairie

Michon Hunsaker.

o Vancouver

Emily Davis; Lukas Kleinman; LoraLynn Lord; Breanna Suguitan; Lindsey Weber.

o Woodland

Kacie Miller.

MERCYHURST UNIVERSITY, ERIE, PA.

Matthew Haisch of Vancouver was named a scholar-athlete for the 2013-14 school year.

OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY

Kayla Yraceburu of Camas was named to the spring 2014 dean’s honor roll.

PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, FOREST GROVE, ORE.

These Clark County students were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list:

o Brush Prairie

Briana Croucher.

o Ridgefield

Kieslana Wing.

o Vancouver

Emily Abramson; Alexandrea Beh; Kristen Buehner; Shannon Miller.

PRATT INSTITUTE, BROOKLYN, N.Y.

Kyuri Kim and Esther Lee of Vancouver were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Cameron Kwan of Camas was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

SIENA COLLEGE, LOUDONVILLE, N.Y.

Deanna Rizzo of Camas was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

SPOKANE FALLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, SPOKANE

Kristen Josserand and Breanna Marsh of Vancouver; and Jennifer Campen of Washougal were named to the spring 2014 honor roll.

STEVENSON UNIVERSITY, OWINGS MILLS, MD.

Breanna Ongley of Vancouver was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, CROOKSTON

Anna Zdon of Vancouver was named to spring 2014 dean’s list.

UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO, GREELEY.

Jacob Moore of Brush Prairie was named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, ST. LOUIS

Matthew Leong; Liya Mo; and Rahee Nerurkar, all of Vancouver, were named to the spring 2014 dean’s list.

WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY, SPOKANE

These students were named to the spring 2014 Laureate Society:

o Camas

Kimberly Tadlock; Hannah Tweet.

o Vancouver

Katherine Duvall; Lana Ferris; Jenna Hulse; Jacob Millay; Clarisa Watkins.


Submissions: P.O. Box 180, Vancouver, WA 98666, pauline.sipponen@columbian.com or 360-735-4524.