High school scoreboard 2/6

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fort Vancouver at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

First Foundation at Washington School for the Deaf, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Washougal, 7 p.m.

King's Way Christian at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

La Center at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Union (13-7) 9 1

Battle Ground (14-6) 7 3

Evergreen (14-6) 7 3

Camas (11-8) 4 6

Skyview (7-13) 3 7

Heritage (0-20) 0 10

BATTLE GROUND 58, CAMAS 50 (OT)

CAMAS -- Jake Hansel 3, Andre De Los Rios 3, Jordan Anderson 17, Kantas Zalpys 0, Brandon Nguyen 0, Jordan Lenard 6, James Price 0, Trevor Jasinsky 17, Nick Lopes 4. Totals 16 (8) 10-10 50.

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 17, Nate Moring 3, Damien Ford 15, Jeff Moran 0, Devin Johnson 8, Ben Nikolas 0, Josh Lemar 2, Colby Cahoon 13. Totals 18 (6) 16-18 58.

Camas 10 10 21 9 0--50

B. Ground 20 8 7 15 8--58

JV -- Camas won. C -- Camas won..

SKYVIEW 47, HERITAGE 43

SKYVIEW -- Kyle Oman 3, Daniel Thomas 0, Tyler Hoffman 5, Dylan King 0, Ben Spies 9, Marcus Lord 13, Tyrone Watson 17, David Tommasini 0. Totals 18-46 (3-15) 8-22 47.

HERITAGE -- Kalana Umiamaka 8, Mark Bejan 12, Kanesse Peneueta 2, Devin Anderson 1, Austin Riggs 0, Grant Cayan 1, Kevin Wilkerson 2, Payton Monda 17. Totals 13-43 (5-21) 12-16 43.

Skyview 12 15 4 16--47

Heritage 13 13 9 8--43

JV -- Skyview won. C -- Skyview won.

UNION 54, EVERGREEN 50

UNION -- Derrick Derryberry 7, Micah Paulson 13, Austin Brown 6, Isaiah Robinson 17, Riley Hawken 4, Spencer Martin 0, Skillful Davis 2, Cameron Cranston 5, Stephan Ammentorp 0, Denis Kirichenko 0. Totals 20-45 (5-9) 9-14 54.

EVERGREEN -- David Martin 0, Connor Finnegan 3, Jalen Ballard 5, Jahmil Johnson 12, Robert Franks 20, Greg Washington 7, Chris Chamberlain 3, Kobey Eaton 0. Totals 17-49 (6-17) 10-15 50.

Union 11 13 14 16--54

Evergreen 12 10 15 13--50

JV -- Union won. C -- Union won.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Skyview (19-1) 10 0

Camas (13-7) 8 2

Union (8-11) 5 5

Battle Ground (8-12) 4 6

Evergreen (10-10) 3 7

Heritage (2-18) 0 10

CAMAS 38, BATTLE GROUND 33

CAMAS -- Meghan Finley 3, Brenna Khaw 4, Rachel Rice 13, Brenna Vargo 0, Rachel Gray 2, Nikki Corbett 14, Mia Hunt 0, Emma Jones 2. Totals 14 (3) 7-12 38.

BATTLE GROUND -- Madison Barr 11, Emily Griffth 2, Kayla Cruz 0, Courtney Knott 0, Alena Jarvis 10, Kylie Smith 4, Marlayna Gillette 2, Jossilyn Blackman 2, Audrey Kangas 2. Totals 12 (6) 3-4 33.

Camas 6 12 9 11--38

B. Ground 4 17 7 5--33

JV -- Camas won. C -- Battle Ground won.

UNION 55, EVERGREEN 39

UNION -- Grace Davis 3, Tee Anderson 26, Molly Petrie 2, Morgan Broad 11, Hannah O'Donnell 3, Annie Williams 6, Kili Anderson 1, Abby Forsyth 0, Sarah Trostle 3. Totals 16 (11) 12-20 55.

EVERGREEN -- Vella Jackson 13, Moriah Doyle 5, Jamilah Harper 0, Moné Tovar-Brackett 2, Triann Thompson 10, Jocelyn Gerdau 2, Cameronn Logan 3, Denisha Mataia 0, Keila Swearingen 4. Totals 12 (2) 13-22 39.

Union 12 18 12 13--55

Evergreen 6 6 19 8--39

JV -- Union 34-32. C -- Union won.

SKYVIEW 69, HERITAGE 17

SKYVIEW -- Hannahjoy Adams 3, Stephanie McDonagh 8, Jocelyn Adams 12, Aubrey Ward-El 17, Gen Lo 14, Sydney Friauf 9, Kirsten Johnson 2, Carli Fultz 0, Ashlee Comastro 4. Totals 27 (4) 11-14 69.

HERITAGE -- Ashley Edwards 2, Cassidy Morris 0, Mesha Branch 10, Madison Bare 0, Cassidy Williams 3, Emily Anderson 2, Shanele Thomas 0, Lisi Thomas 0. Totals 5 (1) 6-17 17.

Skyview 20 26 14 9--69

Heritage 4 5 7 1--17

JV -- Skyview 64-30. C -- Skyview won.

TRICO LEAGUE

W L

Woodland (19-0) 17 0

Kalama (16-3) 15 2

La Center (15-4) 13 4

Ilwaco (14-5) 12 5

White Salmon (10-9) 8 9

Stevenson (9-10) 8 9

Toledo (6-13) 6 11

Castle Rock (3-15) 3 14

Seton Catholic (2-17) 2 15

King's Way Chr. (1-18) 1 16

Tuesday's corected score

Stevenson 41, Toledo 37

BOYS SWIMMING

CLASS 4A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

Wednesday's results

At Propstra Aquatic Center

District qualifiers

200 freestyle -- Jarod Pickett (Heritage) 3:42.45; 50 freestyle -- Ian Hanseler (Skyview) 28.55, Sam Billings (Union) 28.73, Adrian Davis (Evergreen) 30.64; 100 freestyle -- Billings (U) 1:05.53, Hanseler (S) 1:06.96, Austin Vargo (S) 1:07.46; 500 freestyle -- Sam Messner (E) 7:37.84; 200 free relay -- Skyview 2:16.76; 100 backstroke -- Chad Menor (Camas) 1:23.91, Messner (E) 1:31.24, Jonathan Angulo (C) 1:42.68; 100 breaststroke -- Ben Gruher (U) 1:24.40, Elijah Chebotarov (E) 1:28.96, William Vincent (E) 1:32.03; 400 free relay -- Skyview 5:41.90.

CLASS 3A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

Wednesday's results

At Propstra Aquatic Center

District qualifiers

200 freestyle -- Gene He (Mountain View) 2:41.08, Lloyd Goebel (Kelso) 2:41.64, Blake Stephenson (K) 2:55.34; 200 individual medley -- Patrick Carroll (MV) 3:10.22; 50 freestyle -- Juan Negrete Narvaez (Columbia River) 28.65, Thomas Kockritz (K) 29.31, He (MV) 29.63; 100 freestyle -- Damien Saecho (Fort Vancouver) 1:06.01, Andrew McGaffey (CR) 1:09.86, Thomas Kockritz (K) 1:10.96; 500 freestyle -- Andrew Brewer (Hudson's Bay) 7:36.69, Travis Wildy (MV) 8:15.71, Shao-Ting Huang (K) 8:15.99; 100 backstroke -- Micah Black (HB) 1:24.69, Matt McBroom (HB) 1:26.60, Brewer (HB) 1:31.12; 100 breaststroke -- Micah Smith (MV) 1:30.70, Huang (K) 1:33.42, Wesley Sizemore (HB) 1:33.92.

CLASS 2A SUB-DISTRICT MEET

Wednesday's results

At Propstra Aquatic Center

District qualifiers

200 freestyle -- Cody Shaffer (R.A. Long) 2:27.57, Kevin Hermanson (RAL) 2:30.07, Isayah Runyon (RAL) 2:30.24, Grayson Steinbach (Hockinson) 2:30.58, Jack Moore (H) 2:31.13; 200 individual medley -- Matthew Schultz (Mark Morris) 2:49.60; 50 freestyle -- Jarod Mitchell (MM) 27.62, John Fowler (MM) 29.00, Tyler Thompson (MM) 29.00; 100 butterfly -- Spencer Horton (MM) 1:20.04, Bryce Croucher (H) 1:20.51; 100 freestyle -- Mitchell (MM) 1:03.28, Jesse Smith (H) 1:06.22, Steinbach (H) 1:08.38; 500 freestyle -- Connor Anglin (MM) 6:38.22, Kaleb Anagnostou (MM) 7:18.23; 200 free relay -- Hockinson 2:02.17; 100 backstroke -- Fowler (MM) 1:17.40, Smith (H) 1:19.48, Joel Koehler 1:20.19, Runyon (RAL) 1:23.55; 100 breaststroke -- Chase Bensen (H) 1:20.98, Connor Anglin (MM) 1:20.99, Schultz (MM) 1:26.66; 400 free relay -- Hockinson 4:43.80.