High school scoreboard 2/13

Published:

 

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district first round

Federal Way at Battle Ground, 7 p.m.

Auburn at Union, 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Kentridge, 7 p.m.

3A district at Hudson's Bay

Fort Vancouver vs. Prairie, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district first round

Camas at Kentridge, 7 p.m.

Emerald Ridge at Skyview, 7 p.m.

Union at Mount Rainier, 7 p.m.

3A district at Hudson's Bay

Kelso vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m.

1A district tournament

At Kelso

Rochester vs. Kalama, 6:30 p.m.

Hoquiam vs. Woodland, 8 p.m.

At WF West

La Center vs. Elma, 6:30 p.m.

Ilwaco vs. Montesano, 8 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A DIstrict Tournament

Loser out

FORT VANCOUVER 71, KELSO 64

FORT VANCOUVER -- Jacob Brugman 2, Will Doty 10, Tre Eisenhut 20, Noah Harris 11, Jacob Howard 0, Malachi King 13, Jordan Suell 12, Marquis Taylor 0, Jorge Regalado 3. Totals 23-42 (8-13) 17-28 71.

KELSO -- Blake Hampton 16, Justin Bowlby 6, Xavier Parker-Mendez 2, Nate Solomon 0, Quinton McDaniel 10, Seth Gillihan 20, Zach Cummings 10, Zak Schueller 0. Totals 23-48 (9-21) 9-10 64.

Ft. Vanc. 15 16 22 18--71

Kelso 4 17 19 24--64

2A GREATER ST. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (15-5) 6 2

Hockinson (16-4) 6 2

R.A. Long (8-11) 3 5

Washougal (6-13) 3 5

Ridgefield (11-8) 2 6

Wednesday's Score

Mark Morris 69, R.A. Long 67

HOCKINSON 53, WASHOUGAL 52

WASHOUGAL -- Jake Weis 7, Justin Wilmoth 0, Dan Davis 0, David Wallace 2, Ryan Taylor 0, Austin Tran 2, Yorro Bah 5, Patrick Jones 8, Noah Prangley 19, Spencer Adams 9. Totals 17 (2) 16-21 52.

HOCKINSON -- Taylor Rennaker 8, Nate Gunderson 0, Jack Klodt 16, Alan Haagen 10, Jared Broer 2, Austin Steimle 6, Taylor Ellensohn 0, Littleton Davidson 2, Jess Krahn 7, Brian Prigmore 2. Totals 18 (5) 12-20 53.

Washougal 15 18 9 10--52

Hockinson 8 19 12 14--53

JV -- Hockinson won. C -- Hockinson won.

STATEWIDE SCORES

Mark Morris 69, R.A. Long 67

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation

Mount Baker 57, Blaine 52

Semifinal

King's 66, Friday Harbor 36

Meridian 43, Lynden Christian 38

1B Northeast District 7

First Round

Wellpinit 77, Cusick 65

3A SPSL-Seamont Sub District

First Round

Kennedy 71, Peninsula 67

4A Northwest District 1

Quarterfinal

Arlington 69, Kamiak 58

Edmonds-Woodway 71, Mount Vernon 66

Jackson 88, Monroe 43

Snohomish 70, Cascade (Everett) 47

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLLS

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Richland (3) 20-0 81 1

2, Jackson (3) 19-1 80 2

3, Garfield (3) 20-1 79 3

4, Kentridge 21-0 65 4

5, Ferris 17-2 48 8

6, Arlington 18-2 39 7

7, Gonzaga Prep 16-3 28 9

8, Todd Beamer 16-3 25 5

9, Curtis 18-3 23 10

10, Central Valley 15-3 20 6

Others receiving votes: Federal Way 7.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Rainier Beach (9) 21-0 90 1

2, Stanwood 21-0 78 2

3, Lincoln 17-2 71 3

4, Bellevue 17-3 64 4

5, Wilson, Woodrow 17-2 56 5

6, Eastside Catholic 18-3 43 6

7, Mercer Island 16-5 22 10

8, Franklin 14-7 18 7

9, Seattle Prep 15-6 11 NR

10, Columbia River 16-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Hazen 9. Kennedy 9. Glacier Peak 4. Mountlake Terrace 4. O'Dea 4. Enumclaw 2.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Clarkston (6) 17-2 85 3

2, Pullman (1) 17-2 78 1

3, Lynden (2) 16-3 75 2

4, Anacortes 15-4 66 5

5, Grandview 15-3 42 4

6, Mark Morris 14-5 36 6

7, Hockinson 14-5 32 7

8, Bremerton 17-3 21 8

9, Sumner 14-6 11 NR

10, White River 14-7 8 9

Others receiving votes: Ephrata 7. Fife 7. East Valley (Yakima) 6. Sedro-Woolley 6. Sammamish 5. Lake Washington 5. Sequim 3. Olympic 1. Sehome 1.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Okanogan (7) 20-0 87 1

2, Zillah 20-0 79 2

3, King's (2) 19-2 77 3

4, Seattle Acdmy 18-3 59 4

5, Vashon Island 17-2 51 5

6, Kalama 18-1 49 6

7, Brewster 16-4 31 8

8, Lynden Christian 14-6 25 7

9, University Prep 17-3 18 10

10, Riverside 17-3 5 9

Others receiving votes: Woodland 3. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 3. Columbia (Burbank) 3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 2. La Salle 2. LaCenter 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

1, St. George's (8) 23-0 80 1

2, Morton-WP 20-0 72 2

3, Lind-Ritzville 19-3 62 3

4, Bear Creek 17-2 58 4

5, North Beach 19-2 40 5

6, Liberty (Spng) 18-5 38 6

(tie) Willapa Val. 18-3 38 7

8, Tri-Cities Prep 14-4 23 8

9, Mossyrock 15-4 9 9

10, Onalaska 15-5 7 10

Others receiving votes: Walla Walla VA Academy 5. LaConner 5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 2. Kittitas 1.

CLASS B

School W-L Pts LW

1, Neah Bay (7) 14-1 79 1

2, Grf-Palouse (1) 18-2 72 3

3, Tulalip Heritage 18-1 64 4

4, Pomeroy 18-2 57 2

5, Lummi 17-2 36 5

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A DIstrict Tournament

Loser out

KELSO 54, MOUNTAIN VIEW 47

MOUNTAIN VIEW -- Emily Moore 5, Christina Lundy 13, Jenna Gulliford 4, Kendra Bahr 0, Samantha Smith 0, Sydney Sullivan 0, McKenzie Boles 1, Bailey Gaspar 7, Hailey Hartney 17. Totals 18 (1) 10-16 47.

KELSO -- Loryn Musgrove 12, Kady Bruce 21, Maycie Norman 0, Hunter Thompson-Terrel 7, Taylor Leach 5, Brianna Sorensen 2, Kalena Gustin 5, Sara Peterson 2. Totals 19 (6) 10-21 54.

Mtn. View 9 9 11 18--47

Kelso 17 13 10 14--54

2A GREATER St. HELENS LEAGUE

W L

Mark Morris (18-1) 8 0

Hockinson (13-7) 5 3

Washougal (11-7) 4 4

R.A. Long (7-12) 2 6

Ridgefield (6-14) 1 7

WASHOUGAL 56, R.A. LONG 44

WASHOUGAL -- Brooke Croeni 6, Crystal Chase 4, Alissa Lenczowski 0, Mackenzie Pfiefer 3, Haley Briggs 14, Megan Sharp 13, RaeAnn Allen 8, Jolynn Wenick 2, Sierra Carroll 0, Alyssa Blankenship 6. Totals 17 (6) 16-27 56.

R.A. LONG -- McKenzie Kendle 10, Chelsy Sirnio 0, Hannah Speed 3, Addy Nelson 0, Sami Olsen 0, Khloe Snair 8, Katie Morgan 4, Sarah Leudke 19, Cathcart 0, Erin Kuhlmeyer 0. Totals 14 (2) 14-30 44.

Washougal 8 14 18 16 -- 56

R.A. Long 14 5 13 12 -- 44

JV -- R.A. Long 51-31.

HOCKINSON 57, RIDGEFIELD 28

RIDGEFIELD -- Erin Siegel 2, Bailey Hooghkirk 0, Brooke Kates 6, Emily Frikken 3, Emily Persons 0, Shannon Boyle 3, Riley Smetzler 8, Bailey Smithline 4, Abby Smithline 0, Alex Schwinof 0, Taylor Olchowy 0, Miranda Ohs 2. Totals 11 (2) 4-20 28.

HOCKINSON -- Katelyn McGuire 6, Brooke Sparks 0, Lexi Johnson 5, Sydney Cole 2, Hannah Neibauer 10, Kaylee Harteloo 0, Meghan Vandermaas 1, Keeley Nordberg 3, Elle Tilkin 6, Brittany McGuire 7, Mackenzie Blaylock 9, Leah Howard 6, Katie Alston 2. Totals 21 (1) 14-30 57.

Ridgefield 2 3 9 14--28

Hockinson 15 12 11 19--57

CORRECTED BOX SCORE (Tue.)

HOCKINSON 41, WASHOUGAL 38

HOCKINSON -- Katelyn McGuire 7, Brooke Sparks 0, Lexi Johnson 2, Sydney Cole 3, Hannah Neibauer 10, Kaylee Harteloo 0, Meghan Vandermaas 0, Keeley Nordberg 0, Elle Tilkin 6, Brittany McGuire 3, Mackenzie Blaylock 10. Totals 15 (2) 9-14 41.

WASHOUGAL -- Brooke Croeni 1, Crystal Chase 0, Mackenzie Pfeifer 2, Haley Briggs 9, Megan Sharp 4, RaeAnn Allen 5, Jolynn Wenick 6, Alyssa Blankenship 11. Totals 12 (1) 13-19 38.

Hockinson 4 12 9 16--41

Washougal 15 3 11 9--38

JV -- Hockinson 38-16.

STATEWIDE SCORES

Adna 46, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 40

Hockinson 57, Ridgefield 28

Inglemoor 62, Skyline 28

Pe Ell 32, Naselle 25

Touchet 57, St. John-Endicott 39

Wilson 74, Shelton 17

1B Northeast District 7

First Round

Cusick 51, Wellpinit 34

Republic 66, Odessa-Harrington 45

Selkirk 50, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 48

1B Northwest District 1

Fifth Place

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 67, Lopez 65

3A Northwest District 1

First Round

Ferndale 55, Shorecrest 51

Glacier Peak 48, Marysville-Pilchuck 37

Mountlake Terrace 57, Stanwood 52

3A Southwest District 4

First Round

Kelso 54, Mountain View 47

3A SPSL-Seamont Sub District

First Round

Auburn Mountainview 49, Enumclaw 37

ASSOCIATED PRESS POLLS

CLASS 4A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Lynnwood (6) 20-1 86 1

2, Gonzaga Prep (2) 19-1 77 2

3, Skyview 18-1 70 4

4, Todd Beamer (1) 20-1 67 3

5, Inglemoor 17-3 53 6

6, Mt. Rainier 18-3 49 7

7, Chiawana 17-3 29 5

8, Mead 14-5 22 10

9, Central Valley 14-5 18 9

10, Eastlake 14-4 9 8

Others receiving votes: Arlington 6. Puyallup 3. Bellarmine Prep 2. Issaquah 2. Lewis and Clark 1. Walla Walla 1.

CLASS 3A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Cleveland (10) 19-2 100 1

2, Juanita 19-2 84 2

3, Blanchet 19-2 80 3

4, Glacier Peak 18-2 65 6

5, Holy Names 17-4 56 4

6, Prairie 16-3 44 7

7, Bellevue 17-5 33 T9

8, Mountlake Ter. 16-4 29 5

9, Kamiakin 14-6 27 8

10, Shorecrest 16-4 11 T9

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside 6. Wilson, Woodrow 5. Mountain View 5. Bonney Lake 2. Kennedy 1. Lincoln 1. Ferndale 1.

CLASS 2A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Mark Morris (10) 18-1 100 1

2, W. F. West 18-2 90 2

3, Sumner 20-1 77 3

4, River Ridge 16-3 69 4

5, Ellensburg 17-2 61 6

6, Black Hills 16-4 37 8

7, W.Valley (Yk) 17-3 35 5

8, Cedarcrest 17-3 31 7

(tie) E. Valley (Spk) 17-3 31 9

10, Renton 16-5 9 10

Others receiving votes: Port Angeles 5. White River 3. East Valley (Yakima) 2.

CLASS 1A

School W-L Pts LW

1, Cashmere (10) 20-0 100 1

2, Brewster 18-2 85 2

3, Woodland 20-0 79 3

4, Lynden Ch. 17-2 67 5

5, King's 15-3 62 6

6, Lakeside (NMF) 18-2 43 7

7, Montesano 20-0 37 9

8, Okanogan 16-5 34 4

9, Blaine 15-6 22 10

10, Cascade Christian 15-4 8 8

Others receiving votes: Zillah 6. La Salle 4. Kalama 2. University Prep 1.

CLASS 2B

School W-L Pts LW

1, NW Christ. (6) 22-0 78 1

2, Toutle Lake (2) 19-0 74 2

3, Bear Creek 18-0 64 3

4, Colfax 17-6 51 4

5, Morton-WP 15-4 45 5

6, Willapa Valley 17-3 42 6

7, LaConner 16-4 29 8

8, Wahkiakum 15-5 24 7

9, Darrington 14-4 15 10

(tie)Crosspoint 14-5 15 9

Others receiving votes: White Swan 3.

CLASS B

School W-L Pts LW

1, Colton (6) 20-0 77 1

2, Sunnyside Ch. (1) 18-0 70 2

3, Wilbur-Creston 20-0 66 3

4, Pateros (1) 14-1 54 5

5, Neah Bay 14-1 53 4

WRESTLING

Class 2A Subregional meet

At R.A. Long

R.A. LONG 216, WASHOUGAL 210, RIDGEFIELD 185, MARK MORRIS 115.5, HOCKINSON 87.

Top four to regionals

106 -- Trevor Newburn (R) d. Christian Rivera-Lopez (MM) 1-0; 3/4th: Urich Reyes (W) d. Nick Wolfe (W) 9-8.

113 -- Orion Yates (RAL) p. Taylor Nolan (R); 3/4th: Hyrum Robinson (MM) d. Wyatt Gaspar (R) 11-0.

120 -- Grant Gaspar (R) d. Zach Oster (W) 3-1; 3/4th: Evan Burckhart (RAL) p. Keith Askelson (H).

126 -- Jordan Stello (MM) p. Bailey Duncan (W); 3/4th: Tyler Delay (H) d. Mason Locke (W) 7-2.

132 -- Taylor Leifsen (W) d. Andrew Langlois (MM) 6-1; 3/4th: Tommy Herz (R) p. Nate Lazzaretto (H).

138 -- Austin Stone (RAL) d. Garrett Duey (W) 10-1; 3/4th: Hayden Willis (RAL) p. Tatsu Kirschenman (R).

145 -- Tanner Baldwin (W) d. Dustin Nading (RAL) 13-1; 3/4th: Nathaniel McKee (MM) d. Hollan Visnius (H) 9-0.

152 -- Aaron Canton (R) d. Andrew Smiley (RAL) 5-2; 3/4th: Jacob Mathers (RAL) d. Deni Ortiz 9-5.

160 -- McKenna Yates (RAL) d. Vanea McDaniel (R) 4-3; 3/4th: Donna Oja (H) d. Andrew Bedjan (W) 3-1.

170 -- Jesse Anderson (R) d. Joe Davis (H) 8-4; 3/4th: Andrew Stone (RAL) d. Tanner Howington (W) 7-5.

182 -- Bailey Burk (W) d. Lane Anderson (R) 5-3; 3/4th: Will Teigen (RAL) p. Ruben Aguilar (W).

195 -- Joe Leal (MM) d. Jordan Baur (R) 7-5; 3/4th: Ryan Bishop (H) d. Tucker Jones (RAL) 7-3.

220 -- Jacob Brown (W) d. Devlin Nipper (RAL) 5-0; 3/4th: John Sunderland (W) d. Aaron Burns (H) 4-1. 285 -- Stephen Smith (RAL) d. Dillon Miller (RAL) 9-5; 3/4th: Bye.

GYMNASTICS

Class 1A/2A/3A District Meet

At Naydenov

COLUMBIA RIVER 158.875, MOUNTAIN VIEW 149.725, CAPITAL 145.950, PRAIRIE 141.050; RIDGEFIELD 124.375; FORT VANCOUVER 115.375; HUDSON'S BAY 107.650.

State qualifiers

Team -- Columbia River (Haylee Castro, Sierra Hayden, Samantha Hixson, Miriam Jaffe, Kenzie Moxley, Jenna Reis, Bailee Rogers, Caitlin Talbott, Katie Zink).

All Around -- 1, Kiera Lathrop (Capital) 36.175; 2, Katie Zink (CR) 34.900; 3, Kylee Tjensvold (Ridgefield) 34.875.

Vault -- 1, Lathrop (Cap) 9.3; 2, Zink (CR) 8.75; 3, Megan Clark (Mountain View) 8.6l Also qualified -- Heather Klug (MV), Carolina Watts (Cap), Lindsey Willis (Prairie), Sara Mitchell (MV).

Bars -- 1, Tjensvold (R) 9.175; 2, Lathrop (Cap) 9.075; 3, Willis (P) 8.825; Also qualified -- Clark (MV), Kaitlyn Nagy (MV), Rosa Quimby (Cap), Miriah Benarroch (P).

Beam --1, Castro (CR) 9.200; 2, Tjensvold (R) 9.050; 3, Moxley (CR) 8.700; Also qualified -- Willis (P), Clark (MV), Klug (MV), Nagy (MV), Jaqueline Mills (MV).

Floor --1, Lathrop (Cap) 9.30; 2, Castro (CR) 9.20; 3, Willis (P) 9.05; Also qualified -- Watts (Cap), Clark (MV), Benarroch (P), MaKena Kerr (FV).

GIRLS WRESTLING

Subregional meet

At Ilwaco

WASHOUGAL 193.5, KELSO 157, CENTRALIA 133, SKYVIEW 75.5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 50, KALAMA 50, ROCHESTER 49, PRAIRIE 44, R.A. LONG 43, ILWACO 41, CASTLE ROCK 40, FORT VANCOUVER 31, WINLOCK 24, COLUMBIA RIVER 22, BATTLE GROUND 22, WHITE SALMON 16, MARK MORRIS 15, NAPAVINE 11, UNION 10.

100 -- Mirielle Powers (Kel) d. Yanelli Martinez (Was), injury; 106 -- Quinn O'Bryant (Pra) p. Jessica Eakins (Was); 112 -- Mariaah Roggow (K) d. Sierra Joner (BG) 10-5; 118 -- Yulia Dzhumaniyazov (K) p. Caitlin Hirrocks (Sky); 124 -- Hailey Huerta (Cen) d. Jordain Harrop (CRiver) 2-1; Mariah Horton (Kel) d. Haven Camden (Was) injury; 137 -- Erin Locke (Was) d. Jamilah Ahmath (Roc) 6-4; 145 -- Lisa Spangler (FV) d. Taylor Miller (CRock) 8-5; 155 -- Abby Lees (Was) p. Chariliann McCall (Cen); 170 -- Kaitlyn Whalen (Cen) p. Dakota Moon (Kal); 190 -- Ryan Gibbons (Cen) p. Emily Huerta (Cen).