High school scoreboard 2/14

Published:

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A district at Hudson's Bay

Prairie vs. Columbia River, 8 p.m.

1A district tournament

At Kelso

Castle Rock vs. Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Kalama, 8 p.m.

At Centralia

La Center vs. Elma, 6:30 p.m

King's Way Christian vs. Hoquiam, 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

3A district at Hudson's Bay

Columbia River vs. Prairie, 8 p.m.

2A district tournament

R.A. Long at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

Centralia at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Black Hills at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A, 3A district meet at Kelso

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Bi-District Tournament

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Todd Beamer 67, Gig Harbor 54

Game 2: Federal Way 82, Battle Ground 58

Game 3: Curtis 58, Tahoma 53

Game 4: Stadium 45, Emerald Ridge 44

Game 5: Union 69, Auburn 35

Game 6: Bellarmine Prep 59, Kentwood 48

Game 7: Puyallup 75, South Kitsap 62

Game 8: Kentridge 59, Evergereen 5

SECOND ROUND

at Auburn High School, Saturday

Game 9: Todd Beamer vs Federal Way, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Curtis vs. Stadium, 2:45 p.m.

Game 11: Union vs. Bellarmine Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: Puyallup vs. Kentridge, 6:30 p.m.

CONSOLATION

at Mount Tahoma High SchoolSaturday, loser-out

Game 13: Gig Harbor vs Battle Ground, 1 p.m.

Game 14: Tahoma vs. Emerald Ridge

Game 15: Auburn vs. Kentwood, 4:30 p.m.

Game 16: South Kitsap vs. Evergreen, 6:30 p.m.

UNION 69, AUBURN 35

AUBURN -- Marquise Prater 8, Dar'Trae Memster 0, Jason Momi 4, JJ ruffin 4, Rio Paul 6, Josh Callero 5, Wally Abbas 0, Mut Chuol 0, Jeff Borchers 1, Malik Williams 3, Dom Ecklund 3, Tyler Pray 1. Totals 12 (4) 7-17 35.

UNION -- Derrick Derryberry 4, Cole Weatherspoon 0, Micah Paulson 13, Denis Kirichenko 0, Austin Brown 7, Leon Siofele 0, Skillful Davis 5, Isaiah Robinson 12, Riley Hawken 19, Cameron Cranston 3, Spencer Martin 4, Stephen Ammentorp 2. Totals 30 (4) 5-8 69.

Auburn 10 12 6 7--35

Union 17 19 19 14--69

KENTRIDGE 59, EVERGREEN 51

EVERGREEN -- David Martin 0, Connor Finnegan 4, Jalen Ballard 11, Kobey Eaton 7, Greg Washington 4, Jahmil Johnson 4, Robert Franks 17, Jordan Henderson 4, B. Chamberlain 0. Totals 51.

KENTRIDGE -- Danny Torlai 15, Jawan Stepney 13, Deon Thomas 12, Cristoph Adams 11, Keasean Kelly 6, Joe Wainhouse 2, Hussayn Ford 0. Totals 59.

Evergreen 14 17 7 13--59

Kentridge 20 8 16 15--51

FEDERAL WAY 82, BATTLE GROUND 58

FEDERAL WAY -- Davis 13, Montoya 22, Taumopateau 2, Jones 11, Rogers 3, Jones 12, Daniels 13, Buckely 6. Totals 25 (9) 23-27 82.

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 10, Nate Moring 8, Damien Ford 13, Jeff Moran 3, Devin Johnson 12, Ben Nikolas 0, Josh Lemar 4, Colby Cahoon 7, Andrej Besera 0, Taylor Smith 0, Leland O'Hanlon 0, Keaton Hoots 1. Totals 19 (6) 14-20 58.

Fed. Way 20 15 26 21--82

Bat.Ground 9 18 17 14--58

3A District Tournament

PRAIRIE 54, FORT VANCOUVER 53

FORT VANCOUVER -- Jacob Brugman 0, Begalabo 2, Will Doty 3, Tre Eisenhut 32, Jacob Howard 0, Malachi King 1, Jordan Suell 6, Nate Harris 9. Totals 15(7) 16-20 53.

PRAIRIE -- Palmer Goecke 0, Jacob Davidson 2, Michael Stockbridge 14, Cameron Papworth 2, James Phillips 16, Greg Bernash 4, Ronnie McPherson 13. Totals 18(5) 13-21 54.Fort Vanc. 2 18 22 11--53

Prairie 15 13 13 13--54

2A Greater St. Helens League

Tiebreaker, loser-out

R.A. Long 54, Washougal 48

STATEWIDE SCORES

Lewis & Clark 63, Mt. Spokane 49

R.A. Long 54, Washougal 48

University 61, Shadle Park 55

West Valley (Spokane) 74, Deer Park 61

1A Yakima Valley District 5

First Round

Columbia (Bur.) 48, Highland 40

La Salle 46, River View 38

Naches Valley 60, Connell 54

Zillah 68, Kiona-Benton 25

1B Northwest District 1

Third Place

Grace Academy 51, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 47

Championship

Tulalip Heritage 69, Lummi 63

2A West Central District 3

Semifinal

Fife 51, Renton 48

White River 63, Clover Park 56

2B Southwest District 4

First Round

Adna 57, Raymond 47

Onalaska 51, Napavine 40

Toutle Lake 47, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 40

Wahkiakum 76, Ocosta 28

3A Kingco League

Third Place

Mount Si 61, Liberty 25

3A Metro League

Fifth Place

Seattle Prep 57, Bainbridge 42

Third Place

O'Dea 77, Franklin 41

3A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Everett 65, Glacier Peak 54

Ferndale 86, Shorewood 75

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Bi-District Tournament

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Todd Beamer 49, Olympia 26

Game 2: Kentridge 44, Camas 32

Game 3: Kentwood 64, Curtis 33

Game 4: Bellarmine Prep 52, Auburn Riverside 34.

Game 5: Skyview 66, Emerald Ridge 26.

Game 6: Puyallup 60, South Kitsap 46.

Game 7: Tahoma 40, Central Kitsap 39

Game 8: Mount Rainier 69, Union 24.

SECOND ROUND

at Rogers High School, Saturday

Game 9: Todd Beamer vs Kentridge, 1 p.m.

Game 10: Kentwood vs. Bellarmine Prep, 2:45 p.m.

Game 11: Skyview vs. Puyallup, 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: Tahoma vs. Mount Rainier, 6:30 p.m.

CONSOLATION

at Stadium High School, Saturday, loser-out

Game 13: Olympia vs Camas, 1 p.m.

Game 14: Curtis vs. Auburn Riverside, 2:45 p.m.

Game 15: Emerald Ridge vs. South Kitsap, 4:30 p.m.

Game 16: Central Kitsap vs. Union, 6:30 p.m.

SKYVIEW 66, EMERALD RIDGE 26

EMERALD RIDGE -- McKayla Mattes 2, Sunni Berbert 2, Riley Clarke 10, Kayla Frank 2, Alyssa Heslip 4, Brooke Peterson 0, Hope Jones 0, Emma McCoy 3, Madison Colley 3. Totals 11-33 (2-6) 2-8 26.

SKYVIEW -- Hannahjoy Adams 2, Stephanie McDonagh 16, Jocelyn Adams 15, Aubrey Ward-El 9, Genevieve Lo 14, Sydney Friauf 0, Kirsten Johnson 8, Carli Fultz 0, Ashlee Comastro 2, Hanna Vannortwick 0. Totals 25-62 (6-20) 10-15 66.

E. Ridge 7 11 8 0--26

Skyview 23 12 19 12--66

MT. RAINIER 69, UNION 24

UNION -- Grace Davis 0, Tessa Vanderpool 0, Tee Anderson 8, Molly Petrie 0, Morgan Broad 0, Hannah O'Donnell 6, Annie Williams 3, Kili Anderson 4, Abby Forsyth 0, Sarah Trostle 3. Totals 9 (5) 1-2 24.

MOUNT RAINIER -- Kaiti Freeberg 3, Brittany McPhee 26, Maddie Fletcher 2, Megan Houston 2, Jenna Shamseldin 2, Aqeelah Williams 13, Emily Fiso 11, Jordan McPhee 10. Totals 28 (5) 8-10 69.

Union 2 6 9 7--24

Mt. Rainier 21 12 19 17--69

KENTRIDGE 44, CAMAS 32

CAMAS -- Meghan Finley 2, Brenna Khaw 0, Rachel Rice 9, Brenna Vargo 0, Rachel Gray 0, Nikki Corbett 17, Mia Hunt 0, Emma Jones 4. Totals 10 12-20 32.

KENTRIDGE -- Jaymin Caliman 6, Elisa Dwgan 13, Courtney Williams 11, Tee Gilbert 2, Bobbi Westendorf 6, Michelle Keowla 2, Megan Foresland 4. Totals 16 (4) 8-18 44.

Camas 2 5 8 17--32

Kentridge 11 10 10 13--44

3A District Tournament

COLUMBIA RIVER 46, KELSO 39

KELSO -- Loryn Musgrove 9, Kady Bruce 12, Leach 6, Hunter Thomson-Terrel 2, Brianna Sorensen 0, Kalena Gustin 8, Sara Peterson 2. Totals 15(4) 5-8 39.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Ana Delgadillo 4, Marion Lilly 10, Kate Kraft 3, Teaghan Cowles 16, Holli Jo Chose 2, Megan Bloom 4, Ellie Walker 3, Morgan Anthony 4, Katie Anthony 0. Totals 19(2) 6-10 46.

Kelso 13 2 12 12--39

Col. River 13 13 10 10--46

1A District Tournament

FIRST ROUND

Game 1: Woodland 52, Hoquiam 27

Game 2: Elma 49, La Center 40

Game 3: Montesano 53, Ilwaco 38

Game 4: Kalama 59, Rochester 43

SECOND ROUND

Saturday

Woodland vs. Elma at TBA

Montesano vs. Kalama at TBA

CONSOLATION

Saturday, loser-out

Hoquiam vs. La Center at TBA

Ilwaco at Rochester at TBA

WOODLAND 52, HOQUIAM 27

HOQUIAM -- Quercia 0, Burnett 4, Parker 2, Rose 2, Creviston 11, Stuart 2, Johnson 3, Sansaver 2, Doyle 1. Totals 9 (2) 7-12 27.

WOODLAND -- Madison Sorenson 9, Mckenna Mulder 12, Sidra Malik 4, Jessica Flanagan 17, Kendall Grell 6, Amber Malik 0, Kate Cochran 4, Kenya Byrnes 0, Katie Kern 0, Grace Adams 0, Emily Lyons , Cierra Daugherty 0, McKenzie Collins 0. Totals 18 (6) 10-23 52.

Hoquiam 9 3 3 12--27

Woodland 10 16 16 10--52

ELMA 49, LA CENTER 40

LA CENTER -- Katie Whitten 13, Alicen Smith 0, Ashley Denney 6, Kayla Aguirre 2, Andrea Griffee 15, Katie Hebdon 0, Rachel Moudy 2, Shelby Vermuelen 2. Totals 15 (5) 5-7 40.

ELMA -- M. Thompson 7, Farrar 2, Goldsmith 25, Ciristilli 2, L. Thompson 8, Smythe 3, Doyle 2 Totals 15 (1) 18-29 49.

La Center 9 8 7 16--40

Elma 8 15 11 15--49

STATEWIDE SCORES

Central Valley 71, Mead 66, 2OT

Charles Wright Academy 39, Vashon Island 24

Crosspoint Academy 44, Bear Creek School 40

Gonzaga Prep 75, Ferris 41

Lewis and Clark 53, Mt. Spokane 47

Rogers (Spokane) 59, North Central 52

University 44, Shadle Park 38

West Valley (Spokane) 67, Deer Park 28

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Nooksack Valley 34, Friday Harbor 30

Semifinal

Lynden Christian 67, Mount Baker 41

1A Yakima Valley District 5

First Round

Granger 52, Connell 36

La Salle 42, River View 21

Mabton 49, Columbia (Burbank) 43

Zillah 59, Kiona-Benton 35

1B Northwest District 1

Third Place

Shoreline Christian 51, Grace Academy 38

2A West Central District 3

Semifinal

Franklin Pierce 51, Sumner 26

White River 58, Renton 50

3A Kingco League

Third Place

Liberty 44, Juanita 33

3A Metro League

Seventh Place

Bainbridge 42, Eastside Catholic 27

4A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Monroe 47, Lake Stevens 42

GYMNASTICS

4A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Late Wednesday

At Northpointe

Team champion -- Camas 166.65 (Alexis Sabatini, Caleigh Lofstead, Ashley Carter, Hope Richter, Shannon Ross, Tamaki Murata, Hannah Marquis, Riley Truitt, Gabrielle Bird, Emily Karkanen)

All-around -- 1, Nicole Moss (Heritage) 37.25; 2, Brooke Atwell (H).

Vault -- 1, Atwell (H) 9.45; 2, Moss (H); 3, Ross (C). Other regional qualifiers -- Jamie Nolta (Union), Kylie Weaver (U), Miranda Lea (Skyview), Kaitlyn Schaffer (Evergreen), Nicole Goretta (Skyview), Lindsey McCormick (Union).

Bars -- 1, Moss (H) 9.050; 2, Atwell (H), 3, (U) Other regional qualifiers --Weaver (U), Lea (S), Goretta (S), Kimyia Jamison (H), Destinee Douglas (H).

Beam -- Moss (H) 9.25; 2, Lea (S); 3, Goretta (S); Other regional qualifiers --Kylie Weaver (U), Emily Sheldon (H), Irina Dobinina (H).

Floor --1, Moss (H) 9.55; 2, Nolta (U); 3, Ross (C); Other regional qualifiers --Lea (S), Schaffer (E), Shelby Bafus (U), Goretta (S), Weaver (U).