High school scoreboard 2/15

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district

Quarterfinal: Union vs. Bellarmine Prep, 4:30 p.m. at Auburn HS

Loser-out game: Battle Ground vs. Gig Harbor, 1 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

Loser-out game: Evergreen vs. South Kitsap, 6:30 p.m. at Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma

2A district tournament

R.A. Long at River Ridge, 7 p.m.

Tumwater at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

WF West at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

1B district tournament

Oakville at Columbia Adventist, 6:15 p.m.

Firm Foundation at Taholah, 5 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Wishkah Valley, TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district

Quarterfinal: Skyview vs. Puyallup, 4:30 p.m. at Rogers HS, Puyallup

Loser-out game: Camas vs. Olympia, 1 p.m. at Stadium HS, Tacoma

Loser-out game: Union vs. Central Kitsap, 6:30 p.m. at Stadium HS, Tacoma

1A district tournament

Semifinal: Woodland vs. Elma, 8 p.m. at Kelso HS

Loser-out game: La Center vs. Hoquiam, 6:30 p.m. at WF West HS, Chehalis

1B district tournament

Oakville at Columbia Adventist, 6:15 p.m.

Washington School for Deaf at Taholah, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING

4A regional at Inglemoor

3A regional at Skyline

2A regional at Hockinson, 10 a.m.

1A regional at Castle Rock

Girls regional at Hoquiam

BOYS SWIMMING

4A, 3A district meet at Kelso, noon

2A district meet at Mark Morris

GYMNASTICS

4A regionals

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SECOND ROUND

at Auburn High School, Saturday

Game 9: Todd Beamer (17-4) vs Federal Way (18-3), 1 p.m.

Game 10: Curtis (19-3) vs. Stadium (14-6), 2:45 p.m.

Game 11: Union (15-7) vs. Bellarmine Prep (12-10), 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: Puyallup (14-8) vs. Kentridge (22-0), 6:30 p.m.

CONSOLATION

at Mount Tahoma High School, Saturday, loser-out

Game 13: Gig Harbor (9-12) vs Battle Ground (14-8), 1 p.m.

Game 14: Tahoma (13-9) vs. Emerald Ridge (11-11), 2:45 p.m.

Game 15: Auburn (12-10) vs. Kentwood (15-7), 4:30 p.m.

Game 16: South Kitsap (15-7) vs. Evergreen (15-7), 6:30 p.m.

3A District Tournament

Championship at Hudson's Bay

COLUMBIA RIVER 49, PRAIRIE 44

PRAIRIE -- Koy Osborn 0, Jacob Davidson 6, Michael Stockbridge 3, Cameron Papworth 0, James Phillips 20, Mason Pack 4, Greg Bernash 3, Ronnie McPherson 8. Totals 15-48 (6-19) 8-17 44.

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Nathan Hawthorne 17, Joey Bean 9, Andrew Vickers 3, Sam Walker 0, Torey Jones 4, Spencer Long 9, Chad Pedigo 7, Alex Hansen 0. Totals 16-42 (6-20) 11-16 49.

Prairie 11 12 9 12--44

Col.River 11 14 13 11--49

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday, Feb. 17

At Rogers HS (Puyallup)

Loser-out games

G1, Foss (13-6) vs. Prairie (12-10), 1 p.m.

G2, Fort Vancouver (9-13) vs. Auburn Mountainview (10-13), 2:45 p.m.

G3, Hazen (18-3) vs. Lincoln (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

G4, Peninsula (15-7) vs. Timberline (11-9), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Rogers HS

G5, G1 winner vs. Kennedy (17-4), 6 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Wilson (19-2), 7:45 p.m.

At Hudson's Bay HS

G7, G3 winner vs. Columbia River (17-3), 6 p.m.

At Washington HS, Tacoma

G8, G4 winner vs. Enumclaw (20-3), 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 15

First round

R.A. Long (9-11) at River Ridge (11-9), 7 p.m.

Tumwater (9-11) at Mark Morris (15-5), 7 p.m.

WF West (10-10) at Hockinson (16-4), 7:30 p.m.

Capital (6-14) at Centralia (14-6), 7 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 14

First round

At Kelso

Toledo 58, Kalama 47

Woodland 53, Castle Rock 38

At Centralia

Elma 57, La Center 52

King's Way Christian 55, Hoquiam 53

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Loser-out games

G5, Kalama (18-2) vs. La Center (15-6)

G6, Hoquiam (14-6) vs. Castle Rock (10-11)

Semifinals

G7, Toledo (14-7) vs. Elma (12-8)

G8, King's Way Christan (13-8) vs. Woodland (15-5)

ELMA 57, LA CENTER 52

LA CENTER -- Connor Wonderly 4, Chase Davison 3, Jonathan Griffee 0, Wyatt Aguirre 10, Matt Braaten 7, Brody Seter 13, Dalton Morgan 15, Sawyer Bierscheitd 0, Jake Wise 0, Mason Parmentier 0, Max Hiller 0, Sean Nolan 0. Totals 15 (7) 15-21 52.

ELMA -- Collins 23, Nauman 8, Stark 7, Gilman 4, Lemmer 9, Neary 6. Totals 19 (7) 12-19 57.

La Center 10 14 11 17--52

Elma 14 9 18 16--57

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN 55, HOQUIAM 53

KING'S WAY CHRISTIAN -- Kienan Walter 8, Parker Ickert 5, Jay Becker 16, Kyle Gonzales 9, Carter Coval 6, Cole Jensen 3, Arda Ayden 5. Totals 16 (6) 17-22 55.

HOQUIAM -- Kelly 10, Newton 12, Steen 9, Adams 5, Varning 4, Anderson 2, Brydon 11. Totals 17 (6) 13-21 53.

King's Way 5 19 12 19--55

Hoquiam 8 10 14 21--53

WOODLAND 53, CASTLE ROCK 38

CASTLE ROCK -- Ty Johnson 17, Brock Johnson 9, Mason Klingberg 9, Kyle Coopman 0, Proudfit 0, Jess Althauser 0, Taite Klein 3. Totals 9 (4) 16-22 38.

WOODLAND -- Ryan Sturdivan 3, Tanner Huddleston 13, Jake Rosenbalm 8, Logan Piper 2, Anthony Dizon 5, Kyle Hendrix 13, Troy Flanagan 9. Totals 16 (4) 17-29 53.

Castle Rock 9 5 12 12--38

Woodland 6 19 5 13--53

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Auburn Mountainview 49, Peninsula 42

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 66, Chimacum 45

Davis 71, Eastmont 56

Eatonville 64, Life Christian Academy 55

Lyle-Wishram 57, Bickleton 42

Northwest School 61, Overlake School 59

Pateros 46, Waterville 45

Soap Lake 56, Riverside Christian 54

Wilson 69, Lincoln 54

1A District 6/7

First Round

Brewster 72, Freeman 58

Cashmere 63, Riverside 52

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 63, Chelan 49

Okanogan 79, Newport 34

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation Semifinal

Friday Harbor 64, South Whidbey 48

Lynden Christian 68, Mount Baker 48

Championship

LaConner 66, Concrete 38

2A West Central District 3

Steilacoom 57, Foster 42

Sumner 63, Foster 51

Third Place

Renton 53, Clover Park 51

Championship

White River 44, Fife 43

2A Yakima Valley District 5

First Round

East Valley (Yakima) 53, West Valley (Yakima) 37

Wapato 60, Ellensburg 48

3A Metro League

Championship

Rainier Beach 68, Eastside Catholic 65

3A Northwest District 1

Semifinal

Shorecrest 55, Marysville-Pilchuck 51

Stanwood 66, Mountlake Terrace 52

3A SPSL-Seamont Sub District

Fifth Place

Hazen 57, Lakes 55

Championship

Enumclaw 59, Kennedy 57

4A Sea-King District 2

Consolation

Ballard 56, Redmond 51

Bothell 67, Inglemoor 49

Semifinal

Garfield 74, Eastlake 64

Issaquah 78, Roosevelt 68

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SECOND ROUND

at Rogers High School, Saturday

Game 9: Todd Beamer (21-1) vs Kentridge (16-6), 1 p.m.

Game 10: Kentwood (17-4) vs. Bellarmine Prep (16-2), 2:45 p.m.

Game 11: Skyview (21-1) vs. Puyallup (16-5), 4:30 p.m.

Game 12: Tahoma (13-10) vs. Mount Rainier (19-3), 6:30 p.m.

CONSOLATION

at Stadium High School, Saturday, loser-out

Game 13: Olympia (9-12) vs Camas (13-9), 1 p.m.

Game 14: Curtis (16-7) vs. Auburn Riverside (13-10), 2:45 p.m.

Game 15: Emerald Ridge (14-8) vs. South Kitsap (12-9), 4:30 p.m.

Game 16: Central Kitsap (15-6) vs. Union (9-13), 6:30 p.m.

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship at Hudson's Bay

PRAIRIE 54, COLUMBIA RIVER 24

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Ana Delgadillo 2, Marion Lilly 6, Kate Kraft 0, Teaghan Cowles 5, Joey Fox 0, Jenna Joy 0, Holli Jo Chose 0, Megan Bloom 6, Ellie Walker 0, Morgan Anthony 3, Katie Anthony 2. Totals 8-33 (0-7) 8-17 24.

PRAIRIE -- Lindsey Asplund 9, Grace Prom 9, Robin Cole 0, Jamie Phares 5, Nicole Goecke 13, Emily Peters 0, Cherita Daugherty 10, Malie Teriiapaia 0, Jose Tangeman 3, Jordan Adams 0, Natalie Whitesel 4, Casey Sorenson 0. Totals 19-46 (7-25) 8-10 53.

C. River 6 9 1 8--24

Prairie 17 9 9 18--53

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday, Feb. 17

At Clover Park HS, Tacoma

Loser-out games

G1, North Thurston (9-10) vs. Columbia River (12-10), 1 p.m.

G2, Kelso (14-8) vs. Bonney Lake (16-6), 2:45 p.m.

G3, Lakes (9-11) vs. Timberline (13-7), 4:30 p.m.

G4, Enumclaw (10-12) vs. Lincoln (15-4), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Clover Park HS

G5, G1 winner vs. Kennedy (17-5), 6 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Wilson (16-4), 7:45 p.m.

At Hudson's Bay HS

G7, G3 winner vs. Prairie (18-3), 7:45 p.m.

At Washington HS, Tacoma

G8, G4 winner vs. Auburn Mountainview (16-4), 7:45 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday, Feb. 14

First round

River Ridge 82, Washougal 55

Mark Morris 74, Centralia 38

Black Hills 50, Hockinson 38

W.F. West 66, Aberdeen 26

Monday, Feb. 17

Loser-out games

At Mark Morris

G5, Washougal (11-8) vs. Centralia (10-10), 6 p.m.

G6, Hockinson (13-8) vs. Aberdeen (9-12), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Kelso

G7, River River (17-3) vs. Mark Morris (20-1), 6 p.m.

G8, Black Hills (17-4) vs. W.F. West (19-2), 7:45 p.m.

BLACK HILLS 50, HOCKINSON 38

BLACK HILLS -- C. Grimm 0, S. Fauls 5, T. Fauls 7, S. Smothers 11, L. Furu 5, L. Terrow 0, N. Nurmi 12, K. Fugere 2, S. Lalau 1, S. McGee 7, E. Duff 0, J. Armstrong 0. Totals 15(2) 18-30 50.

HOCKINSON -- Katelyn McGuire 6, Sophia Neihaus 0, Lauren Ellensohn 0, Brooke Sparks 0 , Lexi Schommer-Johnson 0, Sydney Cole 6, Hannah Neibauer 10, Kaylee Harteloo 0, Meghan Vandermaas 0, Keeley Nordberg 2, Elle Tilkin 4, Brittany McGuire 5, Mackenzie Blaylock 5. Totals 14(0) 10-14 38.

Black Hills 10 16 14 10--50

Hockinson 11 12 6 9--38

RIVER RIDGE 82, WASHOUGAL 55

WASHOUGAL -- Brooke Croeni 2, Crystal Chase 4, Alissa Lenczowski 0, Mackenzie Pfiefer 0, Haley Briggs 0, Megan Sharp 15, RaeAnn Allen 18, Jolynn Wenick 1, Sierra Carroll 3, Alyssa Blankenship 12. Totals 22(2) 13-20 55.

RIVER RIDGE -- Schultz 36, Coleman 7, McGill 8, Brewster 0, Stevenson 6, Bernethy 6, Scott 0, Baker 0, Santos 18, Montgomery 1, Johnson 0, Evans 0. Totals 32(9) 9-16 82.

Washougal 15 11 9 20--55

River Ridge 21 18 24 19--82

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SECOND ROUND

Saturday

Woodland (20-0) vs. Elma (15-5), 8 p.m. at Kelso

Montesano (21-0) vs. Kalama (17-3), 8 p.m. at WF West

CONSOLATION

Saturday, loser-out

Hoquiam (10-12) vs. La Center (16-5), 6:30 p.m. WF West

Ilwaco (15-6) at Rochester (16-5), 6:30 p.m. Kelso

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Cascade Christian 51, Seattle Christian 26

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 63, Chimacum 19

Charles Wright Academy 39, Vashon Island 24

Colton 77, Pomeroy 29

Davis 64, Eastmont 33

Eatonville 54, Life Christian Academy 47

Lake Roosevelt 39, Bridgeport 34

Northwest 34, Overlake 32

Pateros 63, Waterville 35

Sunnyside 58, Moses Lake 48

Sunnyside Christian 74, Toutle Lake 33

Tekoa-Oakesdale 62, Touchet 41

Wenatchee 55, Eisenhower 42

White Swan 63, Kittitas 28

1A District 6/7

First Round

Brewster 70, Newport 23

Cascade (Leavenworth) 59, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 57

Cashmere 65, Kettle Falls 26

Freeman 64, Okanogan 33

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation

Blaine 50, Coupeville 40

Nooksack Valley 44, Mount Baker 31

Championship

LaConner 62, Orcas Island 59

2A Northwest District 1

First Round

Archbishop Murphy 45, Anacortes 37

Bellingham 65, Cedarcrest 63

Burlington-Edison 63, Lake Washington 48

Lynden 63, Lakewood 29

2A West Central District 3

Renton 69, Franklin Pierce 33

White River 56, Sumner 54

3A Metro League

Championship

Cleveland 64, Blanchet 50

3A SPSL-Seamont Sub District

Third Place

Bonney Lake 49, Enumclaw 35

Championship

Auburn Mountainview 50, Kennedy 42

4A Northwest District 1

Semifinal

Arlington 57, Jackson 38

Lynnwood 43, Edmonds-Woodway 26

4A Yakima Valley District 5

Semifinal

Walla Walla 72, Richland 40

BOYS SWIMMING

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Preliminaries

Top final qualifiers

200 medley relay -- 1, Camas 1:41.19; 200 freestyle -- 1, Andrew Chang (Union) 1:55.06; 200 individual medley -- 1, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 2:02.17; 50 freestyle -- 1, John Utas (Camas) 22.81; 100 butterfly -- 1, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 56.64; 1, John Utas (Camas) 50.62; 500 freestyle -- 1, Andrew Chang (Union) 5:04.49; 200 free relay -- 1, Camas 1:36.02; 100 backstroke -- 1, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 58.78; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:03.20; 400 free relay -- 1, Camas 3:26.79.

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Preliminaries

Top final qualifiers

200 medley relay -- 1, Hanford 1:50.37; 200 freestyle -- 1, Benjamin Grubb (Columbia River) 1:46.62; 200 individual medley -- 1, Magnus Wichmann (Kelso) 2:14.25; 50 freestyle -- 1, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 22.08; 100 butterfly -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 52.74; 100 freestyle -- 1, Will Wertz (Hanford) 48.94; 500 freestyle -- 1, Karl Kintner-Meyer (Hanford) 5:28.09; 200 free relay -- 1, Kelso 1:36.84; 100 backstroke -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 54.53; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Christian Broschat (Kelso) 1:06.33; 400 free relay -- 1, Mountain View 3:43.88.