High school scoreboard 2/16

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

Todd Beamer 64, Federal Way 59

Stadium 39, Curtis 37

Bellarmine Prep 46, Union 45

Kentridge 70, Puyallup 53

Loser-out games

Battle Ground 65, Gig Harbor 61

Emerald Ridge 61, Tahoma 47

Auburn 62, Kentwood 56

South Kitsap 71, Evergreen 64

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Loser-out games

At Mt. Tahoma HS

G19, Battle Ground (15-8) vs. Puyallup (14-9), 6 p.m.

G20, Emerald Ridge (12-11) vs. Union (15-8), 7:45 p.m.

BATTLE GROUND 65, GIG HARBOR 61

GIG HARBOR -- Chris Drake 9, Chad Glover 15, Nick Edens 9, Casey Drake 6, Casey Gearhart 16, Sam Gagliardi 6, Bobby Blaser 0, Sam Lovrak 0. Totals 21-49 (9-19) 10-13 61.

BATTLE GROUND -- Jamie Ford 15, Damien Ford 10, Devin Johnson 11, Josh Lemar 7, Colby Cahoon 9, Nate Moring 13, Taylor Smith 0, Keaton Hoots 0. Totals 18-49 (8-24) 21-29 65.

G. Harbor 14 12 13 22--61

B. Ground 14 12 19 20--65

BELLARMINE PREP 46, UNION 45

UNION -- Derrick Derryberry 0, Micah Paulson 11, Austin Brown 2, Isaiah Robinson 8, Riley Hawken 22, Skillful Davis 0, Cameron Cranston 2, Spencer Martin 0, Stephen Ammentorp 0. Totals 16-47 (1-10) 12-14 45.

BELLARMINE PREP -- Malachi Flynn 5, Mar'kese Jackson 18, Carson Hollyoak 3, Rox Bodoia 6, Will Wolf 14, Garret McKay 0, Drew Griffin 0, Alex Foege 0. Totals 19-64 (3-13) 5-9 46.

Union 10 9 13 13--45

B. Prep 6 10 15 15--46

SOUTH KITSAP 71, EVERGREEN 64

SOUTH KITSAP -- Ryley Callaghan 19, Caulin Bakalarski 27, Logan Knowles 2, Travis Delgado 3, Eric Wattree 20, Xavier Wells 0, Isaiah Lewis 0. Totals 25 (8) 13-18 71.

EVERGREEN -- David Martin 8, Connor Finnegan 4, Jalen Ballard 6, Kobey Eaton 7, Jahmil Johnson 0, Chris Chamberlain 0, Robert Franks 26, Tyrus Hosley 5, Jordan Henderson 8. Totals 23 (8) 10-11 64

S. Kitsap 19 20 17 15--71

Evergreen 11 17 16 20--64

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday, Feb. 17

At Rogers HS (Puyallup)

Loser-out games

G1, Foss (13-6) vs. Prairie (12-10), 1 p.m.

G2, Fort Vancouver (9-13) vs. Auburn Mountainview (10-13), 2:45 p.m.

G3, Hazen (18-3) vs. Lincoln (17-3), 4:30 p.m.

G4, Peninsula (15-7) vs. Timberline (11-9), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Rogers HS

G5, G1 winner vs. Kennedy (17-4), 6 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Wilson (19-2), 7:45 p.m.

At Hudson's Bay HS

G7, G3 winner vs. Columbia River (17-3), 6 p.m.

At Washington HS, Tacoma

G8, G4 winner vs. Enumclaw (20-3), 6 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday, Feb. 15

First round

River Ridge 65, R.A. Long 58

Mark Morris 70, Tumwater 55

Hockinson 63, W.F. West 47

Capital 75, Centralia 64

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Loser-out games

At Mark Morris

G5, R.A. Long (9-12) vs. Tumwater (9-12), 6 p.m.

G6, W.F. West (10-11) vs. Centralia (14-7), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Kelso

G7, River Ridge (12-9) vs. Mark Morris (16-5), 6 p.m.

G8, Hockinson (17-4) vs. Capital (7-14), 7:45 p.m.

HOCKINSON 63, W.F. WEST 47

W.F. WEST -- Cuellar 10, Gray 0, Cox 1, Moon 0, Schwartz 18, Sherfey 8, Hawkins 7, England 3, Rose 0. Totals 16 (2) 13-21 47.

HOCKINSON -- Taylor Rennaker 6, Nate Gunderson 11, Jack Klodt 5, Alan Haagen 18, Jared Broer 1, Casey Turner 0, Austin Steimle 0, Taylor Ellensohn 2, Littleton Davidson 8, Jess Krahn 12, Brian Prigmore 0, Logan Klodt 0. Totals 20 (4) 19-20 63.

W.F. West 15 9 17 9--47

Hockinson 12 21 22 8--63

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Loser-out games

G5, Kalama (18-2) vs. La Center (15-6)

G6, Hoquiam (14-6) vs. Castle Rock (10-11)

Semifinals

G7, Toledo (14-7) vs. Elma (12-8)

G8, King's Way Christan (13-8) vs. Woodland (15-5)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Todd Beamer 55, Kentridge 42

Bellarmine Prep 49, Kentwood 45

Skyview 52, Puyallup 37

Mount Rainier 61, Tahoma 37

Loser-out games

Camas 47, Olympia 41

Auburn Riverside 39, Curtis 28

Emerald Ridge 57, South Kitsap 40

Union 51, Central Kitsap 42

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Loser-out games

At Stadium HS

G19, Camas (14-9) vs. Tahoma (13-11), 6 p.m.

At Puyallup HS

G22, Union (10-13) vs. Kentridge (16-7), 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Semifinals at Puyallup HS

G17, Todd Beamer (22-1) vs. Bellarmine Prep (17-2), 6 p.m.

G18, Skyview (22-1) vs. Mount Rainier (20-3), 7:45 p.m.

SKYVIEW 52, PUYALLUP 37

SKYVIEW -- Hannahjoy Adams 4, Stephanie McDonagh 9, Jocelyn Adams 14, Aubrey Ward-El 19, Genevieve Lo 2, Sydney Friauf 2, Kirsten Johnson 2, Carli Fultz 0, Ashlee Comastro 0, Hanna Van Nortwick 0. Totals 15 (2) 20-28 52.

PUYALLUP -- McCann 8, Steimle 3, Jeffers 12, Millee 6, Picha 8, Smoot 0, Myers 0, Holland 0. Totals 11 (1) 14-17 37.

Skyview 8 7 16 21--52

Puyallup 6 11 9 11--37

CAMAS 47, OLYMPIA 41

CAMAS -- Meghan Finley 4, Brenna Khaw 8, Rachel Rice 10, Brenna Vargo 0, Rachel Gray 4, Nikki Corbett 16, Mia Hunt 3, Emma Jones 2. Totals 17 (1) 12-28 47.

OLYMPIA -- Luthy 2, Barber 7, Wood 6, Cooper 4, Spiller 10, Fesenbek 1, Snodgrass 5, Reeves 5, Barnes 1. Totals 13 (4) 11-20 41.

Camas 8 12 7 20--47

Olympia 11 6 7 17--41

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday, Feb. 17

At Clover Park HS, Tacoma

Loser-out games

G1, North Thurston (9-10) vs. Columbia River (12-10), 1 p.m.

G2, Kelso (14-8) vs. Bonney Lake (16-6), 2:45 p.m.

G3, Lakes (9-11) vs. Timberline (13-7), 4:30 p.m.

G4, Enumclaw (10-12) vs. Lincoln (15-4), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Clover Park HS

G5, G1 winner vs. Kennedy (17-5), 6 p.m.

G6, G2 winner vs. Wilson (16-4), 7:45 p.m.

At Hudson's Bay HS

G7, G3 winner vs. Prairie (18-3), 7:45 p.m.

At Washington HS, Tacoma

G8, G4 winner vs. Auburn Mountainview (16-4), 7:45 p.m.

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Monday, Feb. 17

Loser-out games

At Mark Morris

G5, Washougal (11-8) vs. Centralia (10-10), 6 p.m.

G6, Hockinson (13-8) vs. Aberdeen (9-12), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Kelso

G7, River River (17-3) vs. Mark Morris (20-1), 6 p.m.

G8, Black Hills (17-4) vs. W.F. West (19-2), 7:45 p.m.

1A District Tournament

SECOND ROUND

Saturday

Woodland 49, Elma 41

Montesano (21-0) vs. Kalama (17-3), 8 p.m. at WF West

CONSOLATION

Saturday, loser-out

Hoquiam 67 La Center 60 (OT)

Ilwaco (15-6) at Rochester (16-5), 6:30 p.m. Kelso

WOODLAND 49, ELMA 41

ELMA -- Thompson 3, Farrar 2, Goldsmith 20, Cristelli 4, Smyth 5, Hall 5, Doyle 2. Totals 14 (4) 9-17 41.

WOODLAND -- Madison Sorenson 12, Mckenna Mulder 12, Sidra Malik 7, Jessica Flanagan 12, Kendall Grell 6, Kate Cochran 0. Totals 16 (3) 14-29 49.

Elma 8 6 18 9--41

Woodland 7 15 10 17--49

HOQUIAM 67, LA CENTER 60 (2 OT)

HOQUIAM -- Quercia 6, Parker 7, Rose 9, Kramer 1, Brandi Creviston 27, Stenart 14, Johnson 4, Doyle 0. Totals 16-38 (8) 28-50 68.

LA CENTER -- Katie Whitten 26, Ashley Denney 7, Kayla Aguirre 5, Andrea Griffee 10, Katie Hebdon 2, Rachel Moudy 6, Shelby Vermuelen 4. Totals 23-52 (10) 4-12 60.

Hoquiam 6 5 12 26 11 8--68

La Center 12 11 17 9 11 0--60

WRESTLING

CLASS 4A REGION 2

At Inglemoor High School

Team scores

Union 235.5, Heritage 131, Woodinville 104.5, Inglemoor 93.5, Evergreen 83.5, Battle Ground 78, Camas 76.5, Skyline 74, Issaquah 69, Bothell 38, Ballard 28, Skyview 27, Eastlake 26, Redmond 24, Roosevelt 21, Newport 15, Garfield 0.

Finals and local state qualifiers

(Top 4 to Mat Classic)

106 -- Jordan Zuniga (Heritage) d. Zach Froever (Skyline) 12-3.

113 -- Torre Eaton (Issaquah) d. Isaiah Av (Evergreen) 2-0. 3, Andrew Lonero (Evergreen). 4, Chris Joner (Battle Ground).

120 -- JJ Talavera (Union) d. Karell Abdul Wahhab (Haeritage) by injury default. 4, Taggart Hartwig (Union).

126 -- Daniel Rice (Union) d. Ramon Ortiz (Evergreen 3-1. 4, Jordan Moore (Evergreen).

132 -- Junior Godinho (Union) d. Bryant Elliott (Camas) 6-4.

138 -- Tommy Strassenberg (Union) d. Tye Lommasson (Camas) 6-1.

145 -- Riley Seward (Issaquah) pinned Dalton Mann (Woodinville, 4:30. 4, Judah Rwynolds (Union).

152 -- Jeremiah Reynolds (Union) d. Evrett Bingisser (Woodinville 6-4 (OT). 3, Marcus Hendrickson (Heritage).

160 -- Michael Snediker (Union) pinned Noah Shannon (Camas) 1:18. 4, Justin Smalley (Battle Ground).

170 -- Alex Berfanger (Union) d. Javier Martinez (Union) by forfeit.

182 -- Ryan Christensen (Woodinville) pinned Jacob Cooper (Heritage) 1:16. 3, Aaron Beck (Battle Ground).

195 -- Cody Gromes (Union) pinned Aaron Ibanez (Bothell) 1:57. 3, Talon Edmiston (Camas). 4, Chris Jones (Heritage).

220 -- Tristan Bridges (Heritage) d. Joseph garrison (skyview 9-5. 3, Sheldon Michalios (Battle Ground); 285 -- Austin Wright (Evergreen) d. Tyler Dady (Battle Ground) 2-1. 3, Antonio Pulido (Heritage).

2A REGIONAL

At Hockinson

Team scores -- Olympic 124, Port Angeles 122, Kingston 102, RA Long 98, Renton 94.5, Lindbergh 91.5, Ridgefield 88.5, North Mason 79.5, Klahowya 64, Mark Morris 52.5, Washougal 50.5, North Kitsap 40, Bremerton 39, Foster 28, Evergreen-Seattle 25.5, Hockinson 17.5.

Finals and local state qualifiers

106 -- Trevor Newburn (Rid) d. Tyler Gale (PA) 6-3; 113 -- Orion Yates (RAL) p. Matt Zink (NM) 4:35; 120 -- Grant Gaspar (Rid) d. Cale Woyvodich (Fo) inj. def.; 126 -- Ozzy Swagerty (PA) d. Nikitta Weston (NK) 3-1; 132 -- Adrian Madison (Oly) d. Camer Dubos (Brem) 10-4; 138 -- Brian Burchett (Kla) p. Westerling Nugent (Lin) 1:10; 145 -- Tanner Baldwin (Was) d. Dustin Nading (RAL) 4-2; 152 -- Volodimir Kalinin (Rent) d. Khali Crowl (Ren) 4-1; 4, Aaron Canton (Rid); 160 -- Josh Henden (Kin) d. Tyler Grewell (NM) 19-7; 170 -- Bobby Reece (Kin) d. Konner Langholff (Kla) by forfeit; 182 -- Aaron Dickson (King) d. Matt Robbins (PA) 7-5; 3, Lane Anderson (Rid); 195 -- Trevonn Russell (Lin) d. Chase Davis (NM) 7-6; 4, Jordan Bauer (Rid); 285 -- Robert Coronel (PA) d. Umu Timoteo (Oly) 12-4.

1A REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

At Castle Rock

Team scores -- Castle Rock 242.5, Vashon 170.5, Woodland 121, Kalama 118, Ilwaco 113.5, Stevenson 91, Cascade Christian 84, Port Townsend 81.5, Bellevue Christian 34, White Salmon 29, Toledo 27, Eatonville 25, La Center 9, Chimicum 4.

Woodland state qualifiers

120 -- 2, Josh Pratt; 126 -- 5, Alex Borders (alt); 138 -- 2, Dillan Beckwith; 145 -- 3, Nathan Patterson; 160 -- 2, Zac Seevers; 195 -- 4, Nathan Cloud, 2, Zach Wardle; 220 -- 4, Isaac Andersen.

La Center state qualifier

132 -- 4, Jeffery Mayolo.

Stevenson state qualifier

120 -- 1, Cody Miller; 138 -- 1, Tyler Miller; 152 -- 3, Colton Van Pelt; 170 -- 3, Jaylen Waymire;

BOYS SWIMMING

4A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Team scores -- Camas 414, Union 314, Skyview 188, Evergreen 86, Heritage 36.

State qualifiers

200 medley relay -- 1, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 139.67; 2, Union (Ryan Kwong, Chris Cresap, Andrew Chang, Eric Hou) 1:44.84.

200 freestyle -- 1, Andrew Chang (U) 1:50.75; 2, Luke Albert (Cam) 1:56.57.

200 individual medley -- 1, Kasey Calwell (Cam) 1:58.56; 2, James Nicorici (U) 2:10.65.

50 freestyle -- 1, John Utas (Cam) 22.56; 2, Maksim Dolbinin (Her) 23.29.

100 butterfly -- 1, Lucas Ulmer (Cam) 55.30; 2, James Nicorici (U) 58.65.

100 freestyle -- 1, John Utas (Cam) 49.95; 2, Tom Utas (Cam) 51.27.

500 freestyle -- 1, Andrew Chang (U) 5:02.88; 2, Jeff Fadlovich (Cam) 5:12.47.

200 free relay -- 1, Camas (Xiaguang Yan, Tom Utas, Luke Albert, Colin Kuhta) 1:35.83; 2, Union (Karsten Wong, C.L. Jakubs, Eric Hou, Ryan Kwong) 1:38.30.

100 backstroke -- 1, Lucas Ulmer (Cam) 56.36; 2, Nicholas Burton (Cam) 1:05.97.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Kasey Calwell (Cam) 1:02.46; 2, Tom Utas (Cam) 1:06.44.

400 free relay -- 1, Camas (John Utas, Lucas Ulmer, Jeff Fadlovich, Kasey Calwell) 3:21.52; 2, Union (Ryan Kwong, Eric Hou, James Nicorici, Andrew Chang) 3:30.99.

3A DISTRICT MEET

At Kelso

Team scores -- Hanford 354, Mountain View 234, Columbia River 198, Kelso 188, Sunnyside 87, Hudson's Bay 71, Prairie 37, Fort Vancouver 5.

State qualifiers

200 medley relay -- 1, Hanford 1:42.92; 2, Columbia River (Benjamin Grubb, Kevin Thov, Cal Duus, Casey Snuffin) 1:44.34

200 freestyle -- 1, Will Wertz (Han) 1:43.75; 2, Benjamin Grubb (CR) 1:47.62.

200 individual medley -- 1, Magnus Wichmann (K) 2:14.05; 2, Joel Johnson (Han) 2:18.11.

50 freestyle -- 1, Chris Xue (MV) 22.34; 2, Nicholas Page (K) 22.98.

100 butterfly -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Pr) 51.61; 2, James Bennett (Han) 54.49.

100 freestyle -- 1, Will Wertz (Han) 47.36; 2, Benjamin Grubb (CR) 47.84.

500 freestyle -- 1, Karl Kintner-Meyer (Han) 5:16.49; 2, Andrew Zimmel (Han) 5:23.74.

200 free relay -- 1, Hanfored 1:32.07; 2, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Stuart Sardo, Zach O'Hara, Chris Xue) 1:34.15.

100 backstroke -- 1, Jaron Hamlik (Pr) 53.48; 2, Nicholas Pace (K) 59.72.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Karl Kintner-Meyer (Han) 1:04.92; 2, Christian Broschat (K) 1:05.58.

400 free relay -- 1, Columbia River (Cal Duus, Kevin Thov, Casey Snuffin, Benjamin Grubb) 3:29.59; 2, Mountain View (Stuart Sardo, Zach O'Hara, Michael Suk, Chris Xue) 3:30.63.

2A DISTRICT MEET

At Mark Morris

Team scores -- Capital 262.5, Hockinson 254, Mark Morris 227, Aberdeen 158.5, River Ridge 142, R.A. Long 77, Toutle Lake 24, Woodland 16, Hoquiam 9.

Winners and local state qualifiers

200 medley relay -- 1, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Will Morris) 1:43.93; 200 freestyle -- 1, Brett Fitch (MM) 1:53.42; 2, Will Morris (Hoc) 1:54.67; 200 individual medley -- 1, Jonah Rodewald (Hoc) 2:03.96; 50 freestyle -- 1, Dylan Osborne (Hoc) 22.45; 100 butterfly -- 1, Dylan Osborne (Hoc) 53.19; 100 freestyle -- 1, Cullyn Newman (Hoc) 50.11; 500 freestyle -- 1, Brett Fitch (MM) 5:14.61; 2, Will Morris (Hoc) 5:17.21; 200 free relay -- 1, Mark Morris 1:35.21; 100 backstroke -- 1, Cullyn Newman (Hoc) 58.77; 2, Brendon Boer (Hoc) 1:03.61; 100 breaststroke -- 1, Jonah Rodewald (Hoc) 1:05.14; 400 free relay -- 1, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Will Morris, Dylan Osborne, Jonah Rodewald) 3:24.35.