WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS BASKETBALL
3A bi-district tournament
Quarterfinal: Lincoln vs. Columbia River, 6 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay
GIRLS BASKETBALL
3A bi-district tournament
Quarterfinal: Lakes vs. Prairie, 7:45 p.m. at Hudson’s Bay
Quarterfinal: Columbia River vs. Kennedy, 6 p.m. at Clover Park HS
BOYS BASKETBALL
4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
Loser-out games
At Mt. Tahoma HS
Battle Ground 73, Puyallup 65
Emerald Ridge 63, Union 59
Thursday
Winner-to-state game
Battle Ground (16-8) vs. Emerald Ridge (13-11), 6 p.m.
BATTLE GROUND 73, PUYALLUP 65
BATTLE GROUND — Jamie Ford 24, Nate Moring 7, Damien Ford 14, Jeff Moran 0, Devin Johnson 5, Josh Lemar 16, Colby Cahoon 3, Taylor Smith 0, Keaton Hoots 4. Totals 26 (8) 13-20 73.
PUYALLUP — N. Gutierrez 20, TJ Winter 17, T. Gutierrez 6, Vollmen 2, Dombrowski 3, Iverson 7, Neff 10. Totals 20 (7) 19-25 .
BGround 22 13 19 19–73
Puyallup 24 6 15 20–65
EMERALD RIDGE 63, UNION 59
EMERALD RIDGE — Volkman 2, Mal 0, Smith 0, Alcavaz 11, Scales 17, Harris 9, Barst 15, Hoyt 7, McCoy 4. Totals 21(6) 15-27 63.
UNION — Derrick Derryberry 8, Nick Simkins , Cole Weatherspoon , Micah Paulson 12, Denis Kirichenko , Austin Brown 2, Leon Siofele , Skillful Davis 9, Isaiah Robinson 8, Riley Hawken 14, Cameron Cranston 5, Spencer Martin 1, Stephen Ammentorp 0. Totals 22(8) 8-10 59.
E. Ridge 9 14 15 25–63
Union 12 13 10 24–59
3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Wednesday’s Games
At Hudson’s Bay HS
G7, Lincoln (19-3) vs. Columbia River (17-3), 6 p.m.
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
Loser-out games
At Mark Morris
Tumwater 64, R.A. Long 56
Centralia 89, W.F. West 48
Semifinals
At Kelso
Mark Morris 68, River Ridge 49
Hockinson 79, Capital 66
Thursday, Feb. 20
Loser-out games at WF West
G9, Tumwater (10-12) vs. Capital (7-15), 6 p.m.
G10, Centralia (15-7) vs. River Ridge (12-10), 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 21
Championship
At St. Martin’s Univ., Lacey
Mark Morris (17-5) vs. Hockinson (18-4), 8 p.m.
HOCKINSON 79, CAPITAL 66
HOCKINSON — Taylor Rennaker 17, Nate Gunderson 4, Jack Klodt 19, Alan Haagen 30, Jared Broer 0, Austin Steimle 0, Taylor Ellensohn 5, Littleton Davidson 0, Jess Krahn 4, Brian Prigmore 0. Totals 27 (12) 13-17 79.
CAPITAL — Isaiah Springer-Black, Ty Gentry 9, Jacob Pratt, Jake Crawford 12, Travis Miller 17, Zack Nibler 2, Jacob Johnson, Anthony Duncan 19, Connor Hayden 3, Ben Pearce 4. Totals 25 (7) 9-12 66.Hockinson 29 14 16 20–79
Capital 17 8 22 19–66
1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
Loser-out games
Kalama 81, La Center 72
Hoquiam 71, Castle Rock 69
Semifinals
Toledo 66, Elma 32
Woodland 55, King’s Way Christan 46
Thursday, Feb. 20
Loser-out games at Centralia
G9, Kalama (19-2) vs. King’s Way Christian (13-9)
G10, Hoquiam (15-6) vs. Elma (12-9)
Saturday, Feb. 22
At Kelso
Third-place game (both to state)
G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.
Championship (both to state)
Toledo (15-7) vs. Woodland (16-5), 8 p.m.
KALAMA 81, LA CENTER 71
LA CENTER (15-7) — Connor Wonderly 8, Chase Davison 2, Jonathan Griffee 0, Wyatt Aguirre 7, Matt Braaten 27, Brody Seter 5, Dalton Morgan 14, Will Rice 8, Sawyer Bierscheitd 0, Jake Wise 0, Mason Parmentier 0, Sean Nolan 0. Totals 27 (6) 11-17 71.
KALAMA — Harley Gates 11, Jared Shagool 20, Elijah Bannister 16, Isaac Truesdell 9, Seth Freeman 3, Spencer Stone 5, Hunter Esary 17. Totals 26 (12) 17-24 81.La Center 15 12 22 22–71
Kalama 23 15 20 23–81
GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Tuesday
Loser-out games
At Stadium HS
Tahoma 47, Camas 41
At Puyallup HS
Kentridge 49, Union 39
Thursday
Semifinals at Puyallup HS
G17, Todd Beamer (22-1) vs. Bellarmine Prep (17-2), 6 p.m.
G18, Skyview (22-1) vs. Mount Rainier (20-3), 7:45 p.m.
TAHOMA 47, CAMAS 41
CAMAS — Meghan Finley 2, Brenna Khaw 18, Rachel Rice 4, Brenna Vargo , Noora Monghate , MiKaela Clayton , Teague Schroeder , Rachel Gray 4, Nikki Corbett 13, Mia Hunt 0, Emma Jones , Madison Hutton 0. Totals 18(1) 4-13 41.
TAHOMA — Miller 5, Shamseldin 14, Paulson 0, Eettcher 2, Aldridge 12, Mehl 4, Andrews 3, Bucy 1, Miller 6. Totals 18(5) 6-12 47.
Camas 11 6 13 11–41
Tahoma 15 14 11 7–47
3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Wednesday’s Games
At Clover Park HS
G5, Columbia River (13-10) vs. Kennedy (17-5), 6 p.m.
G6, Bonney Lake (17-6) vs. Wilson (16-4), 7:45 p.m.
At Hudson’s Bay HS
G7, Lakes (10-11) vs. Prairie (18-3), 7:45 p.m.
At Washington HS, Tacoma
G8, Lincoln (11-12) vs. Auburn Mountainview (16-4), 7:45 p.m.
2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Loser-out games
G9, Centralia (11-10) vs. Black Hills (17-5), 6 p.m. at W.F. West
G10, Aberden (10-12) vs. River Ridge (17-4), 7:45 p.m. at W.F. West
Friday, Feb. 21
Championship
At St. Martin’s Univ., Lacey
Mark Morris (21-1) vs. W.F. West (20-2), 6 p.m.
1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Loser-out games at Kelso
G9, Hoquiam (11-12) vs. Kalama (17-3), 6:30 p.m.
G10, Rochester (17-5) vs. Elma (15-6), 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 21
At WF West
Winner-to-state/loser-out
G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 6 p.m.
Championship
Woodland (21-0) vs. Montesano (22-0), 8 p.m.
WRESTLING
CLASS 3A REGION 3
Saturday’s results
At Skyline High School
Team scores
Mountain View 204.5, Kelso 151.5, Prairie 131, Mercer Island 124, Mount Si 83, Liberty 79.5, Hazen 75, Kennedy Catholic 74, Hudson’s Bay 63, Columbia River 53, Juanita 45, Bellevue 42, Highline 26, Interlake 13, Fort Vancouver 12.
Finals and local state qualifiers
(Top 4 to Mat Classic)
106 — Brandon Huft (Mountain View) p. Josh Helling (Kelso) 1:43. 3, William Waisacan (Mountain View).
113 — Benjamin Dixon (Mountain View) d. Zach Edson (Highline) 10-9.
120 — Eli Clure (Mount Si) p. Darion Green (Hudson’s Bay) 5:01.
126 — Luke Wilson (Mercer Island) d. Damon Thomas (Mountain View) 10-4. 3, Kodi Walls (Prairie).
132 — Tyler Wicken (Kelso) p. Jake Pruchno (Mercer Island) 1:49. 4, Peter Mattson (Prairie).
138 — Kenji Yamashita (Mountain View) p. Connor Thun (Columbia River) 1:18.
145 — Nathan Spires (Mountain View) inj. def. Christian Villani (Bellevue). 4, Larry Andersen (Columbia River).
152 — Gunnar Metzger (Hudson’s Bay) inj. def. Aaron Blaine (Hudson’s Bay).
160 — Conner Small (Liberty) d. Mario Gonzalez (Prairie) 7-4. 3, Oleg Korin (Fort Vancouver).
170 — Romney Noel (Liberty) d. Luke Middelstadt (Prairie) 9-5. 3, Brandon Proffitt (Mountain View).
182 — Jairo Barahona (Hazen) p. Quinn Magendanz (Liberty) 2:53. 3, Jose Avila-Leal (Prairie).
195 — Evan Condon (Mercer Island) d. Tyler Duncan (Prairie) 13-5. 4, Justin Sherwood (Mountain View).
220 — Dallas Goodpaster (Prairie) p. Sebastian Ferraro (Kennedy Catholic) 0:40.
285 — James Niemela (Columbia River) d. Faris Hadziabdic (Mountain View) 4-1.
CLASS 2A REGION 2
Saturday’s omitted results
220 — Kyle LaFritz (Port Angeles) p. Maric Taylor (Klahowya) 1:02. 3, Jacob Brown (Washougal).