Hockinson enjoys solid first day at state swimming championships

By

Published:

 

The Hockinson boys swim team got off to a solid start Friday at the state swimming championships in Federal Way.

The Hawks had 12 entries in Friday's Class 2A preliminaries. Ten of those entries will swim in Saturday's portion of the meet, including eight in championship races.

Leading the way for Hockinson was Jonah Rodewald, who was the No. 2 qualifier in the 100 breaststroke in 1:03.13. He also qualified fourth in the 200 individual medley (2:03.33).

Dylan Osborne qualified third in both the 50 freestyle (22.08) and 100 butterfly (52.52). Cullyn Newman was the No. 4 qualifier in the 100 freestyle (49.57) and No. 6 in the 100 backstroke (56.64).

Hockinson's relay team, which consisted of Rodewald, Osborne, Newman and William Morris, qualified second in the 200 medley relay (1:43.15) and 400 free relay (3:23.73).

Class 4A — Kasey Calwell advanced to championship finals in four events during the 4A preliminaries.

Calwell qualified No. 2 in the 200 individual medley (1:54.99) and No. 3 in the 100 breaststroke (58.74). Calwell also swam on Camas' 200 medley relay (seventh, 1:38.67) and 400 free relay (fourth, 3:15.67) that advanced to Saturday's championship finals. On both teams, he was joined by Tom Utas, John Utas and Lucas Ulmer.

Ulmer qualified No. 2 in the 100 butterfly (51.61).

Class 3A — Prairie's Jaron Hamlik was the No. 3 qualifier in the 100 butterfly (51.09) and 100 breaststroke (52.79).

Columbia River's Benjamin Grubb was No. 5 in the 200 freestyle (1:45.57) and No. 7 in the 100 freestyle (47.76). Mountain View's Chris Xue tied for the eighth-best qualifying time in the 50 freestyle (21.95).

4A STATE MEET RESULTS

At Federal Way

Friday's preliminaries

Local results

Top 8 advance to finals; 9-16 to consolations

200 medley relay -- 7, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:38.67; 20, Union (Ryan Kwong, Chris Cresap, Andrew Chang, Eric Hou) 1:45.97.

200 freestyle -- 17, Andrew Chang (Union) 1:49.90; 24, Luke Albert (Camas) 1:56.56.

200 individual medley -- 2, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:54.99; 22, James Nicorici (Union) 2:07.92.

50 freestyle -- 11, John Utas (Camas) 22.62; 23, Maksim Dolbinin (Heritage) 23.54.

100 butterfly -- 2, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 51.61; 23, James Nicorici (Union) 58.59.

100 freestyle -- No local entries.

500 freestyle -- 16, Andrew Chang (Union) 5:02.88; 18, Jeff Fadlovich (Camas) 5:09.42;

200 free relay -- 13, Camas (John Utas, Xiangyang Yan, Tom Utas, Colin Kuhta) 1:32.66; 23, Union (Karsten Wong, C.L. Jakubs, Eric Hou, Ryan Kwong) 1:37.76.

100 backstroke -- 11, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 54.10; 23, Nicholas Burton (Camas) 1:05.64.

100 breaststroke -- 3, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 58.74; 24, Tom Utas (Camas) 1:05.76.

400 free relay -- 4, Camas (John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer) 3:15.67; 21, Union (Ryan Kwong, Eric Hou, James Nicorici, Andrew Chang) 3:30.07.

3A STATE MEET RESULTS

At Federal Way

Friday's preliminaries

Local results

Top 8 advance to finals; 9-16 to consolations

200 medley relay -- 9, Columbia River (Benjamin Grubb, Kevin Thov, Cal Duus, Casey Snuffin) 1:44.73.

200 freestyle -- 5, Benjaim Grubb (Columbia River) 1:45.57.

200 individual medley -- No local entrants.

50 freestyle -- 8, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 21.95.

100 butterfly -- 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 51.09.

100 freestyle -- 7, Benjamin Grubb (Columbia River) 47.76.

500 freestyle -- No local entrants.

200 free relay -- 14, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Stuart Sardo, Zach O'Hara, Chris Xue), 1:33.67.

100 backstroke -- 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 52.79.

100 breaststroke -- No local entrants.

400 free relay -- 13, Columbia River (Cal Duus, Kevin Thov, Casey Snuffin, Benjamin Grubb) 3:25.46; 18, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Stuart Sardo, Zach O'Hara, Chris Xue) 3:30.10.

2A STATE MEET RESULTS

At Federal Way

Friday's preliminaries

Local results

Top 8 advance to finals; 9-16 to consolations

200 medley relay -- 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, William Morris) 1:43.15.

200 freestyle -- 12, William Morris (Hockinson) 1:55.58.

200 individual medley -- 4, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 2:03.33; .

50 freestyle -- 3, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 22.08.

100 butterfly -- 3, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 52.54.

100 freestyle -- 4, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 49.57

500 freestyle -- 12, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:20.43.

200 free relay -- 24, Hockinson (Nathan Carssow, Bryce Croucher, Landon Gullberg, Conner Knaust) 1:48.63.

100 backstroke -- 6, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 56.64; 24, Brendon Broer (Hockinson) 1:06.33.

100 breaststroke -- 2, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 1:03.13.

400 free relay -- 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, William Morris, Dylan Osborne, Jonah Rodewald) 3:23.73.