High school scoreboard 2/22

Published:

 

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A district tournament

Championship: Woodland vs. Toledo, 8 p.m. at Kelso

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A bi-district

Third-place game: Skyview vs. Bellarmine Prep, 6:30 p.m. at Auburn

3A bi-district

Championship: Prairie vs. Wilson, 8 p.m. at PLU

WRESTLING

State championship at Tacoma Dome

Third session, 10 a.m.

Championships, 5 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

State meet at Federal Way

4A finals, 10 a.m.

2A finals, 2:30 p.m.

3A finals, 6:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS

State meet at Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall

All finals competition, 11:20 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday

Loser-out game

at Washington HS

Enumclaw 56, Columbia River 54

ENUMCLAW 56, COLUMBIA RIVER 54

COLUMBIA RIVER (17-5) -- Nathan Hawthorne 7, Andrew Vickers 12, Sam Walker 0, Torey Jones 11, Chad Pedigo 4, Spencer Long 5, Alex Hansen 0, Cody Wolfe 12, Joey Bean 3. Totals 21-53 (9-26) 3-4 54.

ENUMCLAW (21-4) -- Zac Webb 10, Bryce Peterson 14, Drake Rademacher 25, Scott Garvin 0, Josh Erickson 4, Jorge Espinoza 0, Erik Van Hulse 0, King Rainwater 3, Trey Rodarte 0. Totals 19-39 (4-10) 14-18 56.

C. River 13 18 14 9--54

Enumclaw 16 12 13 15--56

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday

Championship

At St. Martin's Univ., Lacey

Mark Morris 62, Hockinson 50

MARK MORRIS 62, HOCKINSON 50

MARK MORRIS (18-5) -- Wes Malcom 2, Hayden Tapani 17, Cameron Mosier 12, Mitch Malcom 0, Evan Troy 2, Grant Gibb 14, Keigan Baker 2, Jared Rofler, Jared Bartleson 11, Geordi Morrow 2. Totals: 24 (6) 8-18 62.

HOCKINSON (18-5) -- Taylor Rennaker 9, Nate Gunderson 2, Jack Klodt 12, Alan Haagen 12, Jess Krahn 5, Taylor Ellensohn 5, Austin Steimle 2, Littleton Davidson 3. Totals: 17 (3) 13-21 50.

M.Morris 14 12 15 20--62

Hockinson 9 12 16 13--50

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At Kelso

Championship (both to state)

Toledo (15-7) vs. Woodland (16-5), 8 p.m.

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Gonzaga Prep 64, Chiawana 39

Richland 81, Ferris 64

University 63, Mt. Spokane 49

1A District 6/7

Consolation

Chelan 52, Cashmere 49

Riverside 59, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 55

1A Tri-District

Second Round

Cascade Christian 45, Vashon Island 43

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 55, Seattle Academy 46

University Prep 46, Seattle Christian 33

1B Southeast District 9

Consolation

Colton 72, Rosalia 40

Championship

Pomeroy 56, Garfield-Palouse 44

1B Tri-District

Consolation Semifinal

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 64, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 49

Shorewood Christian 74, Lummi 64

2A Southwest District 4

Championship

Mark Morris 62, Hockinson 50

2A West Central District 3

Consolation Semifinal

Clover Park 52, Olympic 47

Sumner 55, Sequim 47

Semifinal

Fife 55, Bremerton 39

White River 65, Foster 60

2B Eastern Bi-District

Consolation Semifinal

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 64, Tri-Cities Prep 33

2B Southwest District 4

Consolation Semifinal

Onalaska 50, Napavine 46

Willapa Valley 46, North Beach 37

2B Western Bi-District

Semifinal

Bear Creek School 48, Tacoma Baptist 41

3A Northwest District 1

Consolation Final

Mountlake Terrace 70, Marysville-Pilchuck 53

Consolation

Shorecrest 63, Stanwood 59

3A Sea King District 2

Consolation Semifinal

Mercer Island 63, Bainbridge 40

Seattle Prep 81, Franklin 55

3A West Central-Southwest Bi-District

Consolation Semifinal

Enumclaw 56, Columbia River 54

Kennedy 51, Auburn Mountainview 32

Semifinal

Lincoln 68, Timberline 66

Wilson 81, Foss 59

4A Northwest District 1

Championship

Jackson 63, Arlington 43

4A Sea-King District 2

Championship

Garfield 83, Issaquah 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday

Third-place game at Auburn

Skyview (22-2) vs. Bellarmine Prep (17-3), 6:30 p.m.

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday

Loser-out games at Franklin Pierce HS

Bonney Lake 43, Columbia River 38

Semifinals at Clover Park HS

Prairie 60, Lincoln 49

Saturday's game

Championship at Pacific Luthern

Prairie (20-3) vs. Wilson (18-4), 8 p.m.

BONNEY LAKE 43, COLUMBIA RIVER 38

COLUMBIA RIVER -- Ana Delgadillo 0, Marion Lilly 6, Kate Kraft 4, Teaghan Cowles 8, Joey Fox 0, Holli Jo Chose 7, Megan Bloom 7, Ellie Walker 4, Morgan Anthony 2, Katie Anthony 0. Totals 13 (1) 11-22 38.

BONNEY LAKE -- J. Seger 8, K. Seger 8, Mitchell 4, R. Jensen 14, Gratizer 6. Totals 15 (1) 12-18 43.

Col. River 7 5 12 14--38

Bonney Lake 6 10 6 21--43

PRAIRIE 60, LINCOLN 49

PRAIRIE -- Nicole Goecke 14, Lindsay Asplund 8, Emily Peters 11, Jamie Phares 2, Jordan Adams 0, Cherita Daugherty 11, Robin Cole 0, Natalie Whitesel 7, Grace Prom 5, Jozie Tangeman 2, Malia Teriipaia 0, Casey Sorenson 0. Totals 22 (7) 11-17 60.

LINCOLN -- Thomas 12, Am. Turner 7, Johnson 2, Aq. Turner 0, Failauga 4, Talo 0, Mukisa 0, Mamea 2, Brooks 0, Braggs 22. Totals 19 (2) 9-15 49.

Prairie 14 15 14 17--60

Lincoln 15 10 11 13--49

2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday

Championship

At St. Martin's Univ., Lacey

W.F. West 53, Mark Morris 47

Saturday

Winner-to-state/loser-out

Black Hills (18-5) vs. River Ridge (18-4), 6 p.m.

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday

At WF West

Winner-to-state/loser-out

Kalama 58, Rochester 47

Championship

Woodland 38, Montesano 35

WOODLAND 38, MONTESANO 35

MONTESANO (22-1) -- Floch 2, Choate 8, Miller 1, Ch Flock 9, Kloempken 6, Spradlin 9. Totals 13 (2) 3-7 35.

WOODLAND (22-0) -- Madison Sorenson 8, Mckenna Mulder 6, Sidra Malik 6, Jessica Flanagan 2, Kendall Grell 6, Amber Malik 6, Kate Cochran 4. Totals 11 (5) 1-3 38.

Montesano 5 9 6 15--35

Woodland 2 13 14 9--38

WASHINGTON STATE SCORES

Central Valley 63, Walla Walla 52

Gonzaga Prep 53, Chiawana 41

1A District 6/7

Consolation

Freeman 62, Cascade (Leavenworth) 42

Okanogan 66, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 49

1A Northeast District 7

Semifinal

Colville 58, West Valley (Spokane) 42

Championship

East Valley (Spokane) 75, Clarkston 66

1A Southwest District 4

Third Place

Kalama 58, Rochester 47

Championship

Woodland 38, Montesano 35

1B Southeast District 9

Consolation

St. John-Endicott 53, Rosalia 42

Championship

Colton 62, Tekoa-Oakesdale 28

1B Tri-District

Consolation Semifinal

Muckleshoot Tribal School 55, Evergreen Lutheran 50

Tulalip Heritage 50, Shoreline Christian 34

2A Northwest District 1

Third Place

Lake Washington 45, Bellingham 41

Championship

Lynden 49, Burlington-Edison 44

2A Southwest District 4

Championship

W. F. West 53, Mark Morris 47

2A West Central District 3

Consolation

Kingston 53, Fife 36

Olympic 47, Franklin Pierce 38

Semifinal

Sumner 46, Port Angeles 29

White River 48, Renton 39

2A Yakima Valley District 5

Consolation Semifinal

East Valley (Yakima) 45, Grandview 43

Championship

Ellensburg 59, West Valley (Yakima) 33

2B Southeast District 9

Consolation

St. George’s 52, Dayton 33

3A Big 9/GSL Regionals

First Round

Kamiakin 52, University 42

Sunnyside 84, Shadle Park 73

3A Sea King District 2

Consolation Semifinal

Holy Names 63, Lakeside (Seattle) 59

Liberty 43, West Seattle 30

3A West Central-Southwest Bi-District

Consolation Semifinal

Auburn Mountainview 62, Lakes 51

Bonney Lake 43, Columbia River 38

Semifinal

Prairie 60, Lincoln 49

Wilson 66, Kennedy 44

4A Columbia Basin League

First Round

Davis 54, Wenatchee 52

Moses Lake 57, Eisenhower 14

4A Northwest District 1

Championship

Lynnwood 46, Arlington 34

4A Sea-King District 2

Championship

Inglemoor 47, Newport 46

WRESTLING

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 4A

Battle Ground

113 – Chris Joner lost by pin to Michael Soler (Lake Stevens) 1:15; lost to Brett Dykman (Todd Beamer) 10-2, Eliminated.

160 – Justin Smalley lost by pin to David Shepard (Central Valley) 4:55; lost by pin to Oscar Marez (Graham Kapowsin) 1:56, Eliminated.

182 – Aaron Bork def. Eli Teu Teu (Bethel) 6-3; lost by pin to Holden Miller (Yelm) 0:43; def. Logan Jefferson (Kent-Meridian) 5-3.

220 – Sheldon Michalios lost to Abzael Loeza (Chiawana) 10-1; lost to Alex Grant (Olympia) 5-1, Eliminated.

285 – Tyler Dady def. Justin Sainsbury (Moses Lake) 4-1; lost to Jacob Apodaca (Auburn) 4-2; def. Noah Howell (Rogers) 3-2.

Camas

132 – Bryant Elliott def. Brian Short (Spanaway) 7-5; def. Braedon Orrino (Central Valley) 7-4.

138 – Tye Lommasson lost by pin to Tate Leclaire (Mead) 0:54; def. Sam Shuessler (Tahoma) 9-4; lost by pin to Tommy Stassenberg (Union) 4:45, Eliminated.

160 – Noah Shannon lost by pin to Hudson Mauseth (Moses Lake) 3:46; pinned Tucker Hanson (Puyallup) 2:19; lost to Michael Snediker (Union) 11-0, Eliminated.

195 – Talon Edmiston lost to Tristan Hartmann (South Kitsap) 8-2; lost to Sam Lindsey (Auburn) 8-1, Eliminated.

Evergreen

113 – Andrew Lonero lost to Tyler Headland (Lake Stevens) 7-2; lost to Nick Smith (Kentlake) 17-5, Eliminated;

113 – Isaiah Av lost to Josh Criollos (Central Kitsap) 9-7; def. Wyatt Butler (Snohomish) 13-8; def. Jose Garcia (Moses Lake) 10-8 (OT).

126 – Jordan Moore lost by pin to Timmy Martinez (Pasco) 1:42; lost to Brian Dykman (Todd Beamer) 11-1, Eliminated;

126 – Ramon Ortiz def. Max Peterson (Mead) 12-2; lost to Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens) 4-1; def. Dakota Benson (Yelm) 5-4.

285 – Austin Wright pinned Noah Howell (Rogers) 1:47; lost to Daniel Vi (Kentridge) 6-2; def. Dominick Johnson (Central Kitsap) 7-3.

Heritage

106 – Jordan Zuniga lost by pin to Jed Klein (Bellarmine), 0:42; lost by pin to Noel Eng (Mount Rainier) 3:32, Eliminated.

120 – Karell Abdul Wahhab lost to Alex Rodorigo (Lake Stevens) 7-3; def. Caleb Ogburn (Graham-Kapowsin) 8-2; def. Garrett Gershmel (Lakeside) 7-3.

152 – Marcus Hendrickson lost by pin to Brandon Berenstahl (Rogers) 3:13; lost to Jared Schroeder (Graham Kapowsin) 10-2, Eliminated.

182 – Jacob Cooper lost to Adam Hokenson (Tahoma) 4-3; def. Edgars Plornish (Mariner) 3-2; lost by pin to Kevin McLean (Mead) 4:24, Eliminated.

195 – Chris Jones lost by pin to Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens) 2:14; pinned Christian Reyes (Davis) 4:41; lost by pin to Tristan Hartmann (South Kitsap) 5:36, Eliminated.

220 – Tristan Bridges def. Manual Vasquez (Lynnwood) 9-8; def. Andrzel Hughes-Murray (Federal Way) 10-4.

285 – Antonio Pulido pinned Nicholas Workman (Richland) 3:31; lost by pin to Trent Nivala (Puyallup) 3:16; pinned Daniel Huynh (Mariner) 0:54.

Skyview

220 – Joseph Garrison pinned Sampson Rich (Lewis and Clark) 1:41; lost by pin to Tristan Baus (Snohomish) 5:41; lost to Alex Fairhurst (Snohomish) 7-3, Eliminated.

Union

120 – Taggart Hartwig lost by pin to Darren Harris (Yelm) 0:47; def. Andrew Boharski (Mead) 11-2; lost to David Garcia (Cascade Everett) 7-5 (OT), Eliminated.

120 – J.J. Talavera lost to Garrett Gershmel (Lake Stevens) 8-5; def. Clayton Clark (Moses Lake) 5-4; lost to Jordan Rhodes (Todd Beamer) 7-0, Eliminated.

126 – Daniel Rice def. Tanner Zeiler (Kentridge) 6-1; def. Phillip Springsteen (Bethel) 2-1.

132 – Junior Godinho def. Dante Springsteen (Bethel) 5-2; def. Elijah Kilborn (Central Valley) 3-2.

138 – Tommy Strassenberg def. Zach Cunnningham (Lake Stevens) 4-0; lost to Logan Pine (Olympia) 5-0; pinned Tye Lommasson (Camas) 4:45.

145 – Judah Reynolds lost by tech. fall to Justin Weiding (Tahoma) 18-2; lost to Tyler Frisch (Kamiak) 4-3, Eliminated.

152 – Jeremiah Reynolds pinned by Jovanis Rodriguez (Rogers) 1:55; pinned Joel Torres (Moses Lake) 4:15; lost to Brandon Rochester (Yelm) 4-3, Eliminated.

160 – Michael Snediker pinned Greg Bowers (Yelm) 3:44; lost by pin to Logan Johnson (Lake Stevens) 1:07; def. Noah Shannon (Camas) 11-0.

170 – Alex Berfanger def. Mason Beaver (Lake Stevens) 13-2; def. Heng Yon (Thomas Jefferson) 10-2.

170 – Javier Martinez lost by pin to Hunter Taylor (Bellarmine) 5:49; def. Easton Edwards (Mount Vernon) 5-2; lost to Heng Yon (Thomas Jefferson) 3-2, Eliminated.

195 – Cody Gromes def. Peder Morrill (Snohomish) 13-2; def. Cooper Thomas (Tahoma) 7-5.

CLASS 3A

Columbia River

138 – Connor Thun def. Kane Ayling (Stanwood) 8-3; lost to Isaiah Diggs (Decatur) 18-6; pinned by Kioni Aparis (Decatur) 1:13, Eliminated.

145 – Larry Andersen lost to Christian Nibarger (Mount Spokane) 7-3; pinned Liam Topham (Bainbridge Island) 2:15; def. Forrest Rogers (University) 7-3.

285 – James Niemela pinned Tre Starks (Peninsula) 0:19; lost by pin to Mosese Fifita (Glacier Peak) 3:15; def. Faris Hadziabdic (Mountain View) 6-1.

Fort Vancouver

160 – Oleg Korin lost by pin to Pablo Yeo (Everett) 0:51; lost to Jason Day (Bonney Lake) 9-3, Eliminated.

Hudson's Bay

120 – Darion Green lost to Andrew Hoover (Mount Spokane) 4-2; pinned Jonathan Gallivan (Bainbridge Island) 2:00; lost by pin to Eli Clure (Mount Si) 4:31, Eliminated.

152 – Gunnar Metzger pinned David Boone (Auburn Mountainview) 1:52; pinned Mark Johnston (Oak Harbor) 0:19.

152 – Aaron Blaine def. Jayden Fend (Enumclaw) 8-7; lost to Cody Kiourkas (North Central) 9-8; pinned David Boone (Auburn Mountainview) 1:42.

Mountain View

106 – Branden Huft def. Elias Romero (Sunnyside) 11-4; pinned Parker Risk (Timberline) 4:14.

106 – William Taisacan def. Brandon Roberts (Mount Spokane) 13-10; def. Michael Campigotto (Peninsula) 8-4.

113 – Benjamin Dixon pinned Riley Riffe (Shelton) 1:44; def. Homer Romero (Sunnyside) 4-3.

126 – Damon Thomas lost to Kiegen Schauer (Mount Spokane) 8-0; def. Jacob O'Donnell (Bishop Blanchet) 5-1; lost to John Kim (Glacier Park) 10-3, Eliminated.

138 – Kenji Yamashita pinned Mike Allred (Everett) 1:35; def. Conner Kerr (Shadle Park) 15-3.

145 – Nathan Spires lost by pin to Noe Palomino (Sunnyside) 5:45; won by tech. fall over Ben Broselle (Ferndale) 20-5; lost to Caid Caveness (Bonney Lake) 8-6, Eliminated.

170 – Brandon Proffitt lost to Bryce Overholt (Southridge) 8-6; def. Jaciel Contreras (Enumclaw) 6-4; lost by pin to A.J. Sarno (Decatur) 2:32, Eliminated.

195 – Justin Sherwood lost to Foster Wade (Stanwood) 11-1; lost to Isaac Palomino (Sunnyside) 6-3, Eliminated.

285 – Faris Hadziabdic lost to JJ Saili (Lincoln) 4-3; pinned Tristin Prout (Nathan Hale) 3:42; lost to James Niemela (Columbia River) 6-1, Eliminated.

Prairie

126 – Kodi Walls lost by pin to Cam Sorensen (University) 0:53; lost to Hunter Haney (Enumclaw) 13-7, Eliminated.

132 – Peter Mattson lost by pin to Jason Beck (Mount Spokane) 4:56; lost to Ryan Daurie (Marysville-Pilchuck) 11-2, Eliminated.

160 – Mario Gonzalez def. Taylor Bellefuille (Ferndale) 10-2; def. Brandon Zimmerman (Decatur) 8-6.

170 – Luke Middelstadt lost by pin to Bryson Pierce (North Central) 3:09; def. Charnjit Matu (Ferndale) 3-1; lost to Romney Noel (Liberty) 10-3, Eliminated.

182 – Jose Avila-Leal lost by pin to Wyley Stewart (Enumclaw) 1:28; lost by pin to Syd Springberg (Mountlake Terrace) 1:30, Eliminated.

195 – Tyler Duncan def. Hunter Grunhurd (Ferndale) 11-2; lost by pin to Aliyas Fletcher (Lincoln) 3:26; def. Isaac Palomino (Sunnyside) 6-2.

220 – Dallas Goodpaster pinned William Willsey (Lincoln) 1:25; def. Tim Smith (Meadowdale) 7-3.

CLASS 2A

Ridgefield

106 – Trevor Newburn pinned David Woo (Sultan) 2:30, lost to Isaiah Barrera (Othello) 10-4; def. Bryce Hornbeck (Sedro Woolley) 4-2.

120 – Grant Gaspar def. Cameron Conner (West Valley-Spokane) 8-3; def. Nathan James (Sumner) 7-0.

152 – Aaron Canton lost to Jacob Ferrell (Sedro Woolley) 9-2; lost to Eric Braun (W.F. West) 12-0, Eliminated.

182 – Lane Anderson lost by pin to Kerrigan Simpson (Ellensburg) 0:57; def. Elliott Dick (Cedarcrest) 5-3 (OT); lost by pin to Jeff Harrison (Lakewood) 1:34, Eliminated.

195 – Jordan Bauer lost by pin to Allan McClure (W.F. West) 2:49; won by tech. fall over Brody Weinheimer (Lynden) 20-2; lost by pin to Sam Richards (Tumwater) 1:47, Eliminated.

Washougal

145 – Tanner Baldwin lost by pin to Wyatt James (Sumner) 4:38; injury forfeit to Jose Ramirez (Sehome), Eliminated.

220 – Jacob Brown lost to James Swanson (Anacortes) 10-3; lost to Isaac Garcia (Ephrata) 2-0, Eliminated.

CLASS 1A

La Center

132 – Jeffrey Mayolo lost to Anthony Frey (Blaine) 5-0; lost by pin to Kyle Connall (Chewelah) 2:09, Eliminated.

Stevenson

120 – Cody Miller lost to Ivan Reyes (Chelan) 11-6; def. Derreck Camba (Blaine), 9-7; lost to Cole Ahrendt (Lakeside) 11-0, Eliminated.

138 – Tyler Miller def. Raf Verelas (Brewster) 17-7; def. Adrian Toscano (Wahluke) 10-1.

152 – Colton VanPelt lost by pin to Juan Garcia (Chelan) 4:36; lost to Juan Jimenez (Rochester) 13-11, Eliminated.

170 – Jalen Waymire lost by pin to Tristan Hunter (Blaine) 3:07; lost by pin to Exavier Treddenbarger (Columbia Burbank) 0:30, Eliminated.

Woodland

120 – Josh Pratt loses to Cole Ahrendt (Lakeside) 8-0; def. Billy Dodd (Blaine) 6-2; lost to Ivan Reyes (Chelan) 12-0, Eliminated.

138 – Dylan Beckwith def. Ethan Visser (Cashmere) 10-3; lost to Caleb Frey (Blaine) 8-0; lost to Raf Varelas (Brewster) 15-1, Eliminated.

145 – Nathan Patterson lost by pin to Christian Francisco (Zillah) 4:49; lost by pin to Tyson Dick (Elma) 1:50, Eliminated.

160 – Zac Seevers def. Preston Hoppman (Freeman) 6-4 (OT); lost to Jon Stewart (Blaine) 5-3; lost to Nathan Bell (White Salmon) 5-2, Eliminated.

195 – Nathan Cloud lost by pin to John Rawley (Tonasket) 1:24; def. Anthony Llerenas (Kiona Benton) 14-3; pinned Greg Heinen (Connell) 2:30.

195 – Zach Wardle def. Sebastian Hyta (Freeman) 8-3; lost to Dom Nakano (Tenino) 3-2; def. J.T. Keeny (Mount Baker) 8-5.

220 – Isaac Andersen lost by pin to Jerry Reyes (Warden); lost to Luke Loveless (Forks) 2-0, Eliminated.

GIRLS

Battle Ground

112 – Sierra Joner def. Miranda Borrego (Zillah) 6-3; lost by pin to Jasmine Pleasants (Thomas Jefferson) 1:37; pinned Tori Barnes (Sedro Woolley) 2:18.

Columbia River

124 – Jordain Harrop pinned Anjelika Koenig (Concrete) 4:45; lost by pin to Arian Carpio (Todd Beamer) 1:00; lost to Gabriela Herrera (Lynden) 12-4.

Fort Vancouver

145 – Lisa Spangler pinned Brooke Dogget (Stanwood) 5:06; def. Ashley Martinez (Warden) 6-1.

Prairie

106 – Quinn O'Bryant pinned Ana Sanchez (Federal Way) 3:26; lost to Tamika Pierce (Richland) 9-5; lost by pin to Vanessa Morales (Warden) 1:36, Eliminated.

124 – Jacqueline Phillips lost by pin to Nicole Boardman (Mount Baker) 4:52; lost by pin to Morgan Jones (Eastmont) 4:04, Eliminated.

Skyview

118 – Caitlin Horrocks def. Evelyn Lafferty (Federal Way) 7-6; def. Natalie Smith (Mount Baker) 9-5.

130 – Natasha Williams lost by pin to Olivia Adams (Blaine) 5:00; lost by pin to Kaylee Ditlefsen (Sequim) 3:58, Eliminated.

Washogual

100 – Yaneli Martinez lost by pin to Sienna Ramirez (Lakes) 5:27; pinned Teracita Shanes (Sedro Woolley) 2:48; lost to Celeste Wise (Stadium) 7-5, Eliminated.

106 – Jessica Eakins pinned Sophia Cornell (Sequim) 4:40; lost by pin to Brenda Reyna (Mount Vernon) 4:19; lost by pin to Tommie Mosteller (Lakewood) 4:17, Eliminated.

112 – Emily Alder-Storm lost by pin to Amanda Gilliam (North Central) 1:33; lost by pin to Anesia Ramirez (Lakes) 4:14, Eliminated.

130 – Haven Camden pinned Courtney Wright (Sedro Woolley) 2:41; lost by pin to Jesenia Meza (Mabton) 0:38; pinned Marissa Smith (Rogers) 4:15.

137 – Erin Locke tech. fall over Makayla Jackson (Lakewood) 18-2; lost to Alejandra Rodriguez (Granger) 4-3; pinned Hannah Randall (Winlock) 2:57.

155 – Abby Lees def. Kylee Dekoekkoek (Nooksack Valley) 6-4 (OT); pinned Kendra Maxfield (Emerald Ridge) 5:55.

190 – Katelyn Purkeypyle lost by pin to Dee Dee Free (Meadowdale) 4:43; pinned Belen Torres (Sunnyside) 4:02; lost to Felisha Orozco (Connell) 7-0, Eliminated.

BOYS SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday's preliminaries

Local results

Top 8 advance to finals; 9-16 to consolations

200 medley relay -- 7, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:38.67; 20, Union (Ryan Kwong, Chris Cresap, Andrew Chang, Eric Hou) 1:45.97.

200 freestyle -- 17, Andrew Chang (Union) 1:49.90; 24, Luke Albert (Camas) 1:56.56.

200 individual medley -- 2, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:54.99; 22, James Nicorici (Union) 2:07.92.

50 freestyle -- 11, John Utas (Camas) 22.62; 23, Maksim Dolbinin (Heritage) 23.54.

100 butterfly -- 2, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 51.61; 23, James Nicorici (Union) 58.59.

100 freestyle -- No local entries.

500 freestyle -- 16, Andrew Chang (Union) 5:02.88; 18, Jeff Fadlovich (Camas) 5:09.42;

200 free relay -- 13, Camas (John Utas, Xiangyang Yan, Tom Utas, Colin Kuhta) 1:32.66; 23, Union (Karsten Wong, C.L. Jakubs, Eric Hou, Ryan Kwong) 1:37.76.

100 backstroke -- 11, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 54.10; 23, Nicholas Burton (Camas) 1:05.64.

100 breaststroke -- 3, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 58.74; 24, Tom Utas (Camas) 1:05.76.

400 free relay -- 4, Camas (John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer) 3:15.67; 21, Union (Ryan Kwong, Eric Hou, James Nicorici, Andrew Chang) 3:30.07.

3A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday's preliminaries

Local results

Top 8 advance to finals; 9-16 to consolations

200 medley relay -- 9, Columbia River (Benjamin Grubb, Kevin Thov, Cal Duus, Casey Snuffin) 1:44.73.

200 freestyle -- 5, Benjaim Grubb (Columbia River) 1:45.57.

200 individual medley -- No local entrants.

50 freestyle -- 8, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 21.95.

100 butterfly -- 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 51.09.

100 freestyle -- 7, Benjamin Grubb (Columbia River) 47.76.

500 freestyle -- No local entrants.

200 free relay -- 14, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Stuart Sardo, Zach O'Hara, Chris Xue), 1:33.67.

100 backstroke -- 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 52.79.

100 breaststroke -- No local entrants.

400 free relay -- 13, Columbia River (Cal Duus, Kevin Thov, Casey Snuffin, Benjamin Grubb) 3:25.46; 18, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Stuart Sardo, Zach O'Hara, Chris Xue) 3:30.10.

2A STATE MEET

At Federal Way

Friday's preliminaries

Local results

Top 8 advance to finals; 9-16 to consolations

200 medley relay -- 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, William Morris) 1:43.15.

200 freestyle -- 12, William Morris (Hockinson) 1:55.58.

200 individual medley -- 4, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 2:03.33; .

50 freestyle -- 3, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 22.08.

100 butterfly -- 3, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 52.54.

100 freestyle -- 4, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 49.57

500 freestyle -- 12, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:20.43.

200 free relay -- 24, Hockinson (Nathan Carssow, Bryce Croucher, Landon Gullberg, Conner Knaust) 1:48.63.

100 backstroke -- 6, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 56.64; 24, Brendon Broer (Hockinson) 1:06.33.

100 breaststroke -- 2, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 1:03.13.

400 free relay -- 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, William Morris, Dylan Osborne, Jonah Rodewald) 3:23.73.

GYMNASTICS

Class 3A state championships

At Tacoma Dome's Exhibition Hall

Team scores: Kamiakin 181.700, Enumclaw 178.425, Mount Si 168.600, Decatur 164.000, Columbia River 159.500, Lake Washington 157.550, Holy Names 157.375, North Kitsap 154.825.

All-Around champion: Alexis Lawrence, Kamiakin, 38.300

Local placer: 12 (tie), Katie Zink, Columbia River, 35.475.

Locals qualifying for Saturday's individual event finals:

Bars -- Megan Clark, Mountain View, 8.675 and Lindsey Willis, Prairie, 8.525

Vault -- Katie Zink, Columbia River, 8.900

Beam -- Kenzie Moxley, Columbia River, 9.250

Class 4A state championships

At Tacoma Dome's Exhibition Hall

Team scores: Woodinville 180.475, Newport 172.975, Mead 172.200, Puyallup 170.950.

All-Around champion: Marisa Savage, Woodinville, 37.950

Local placers: 6, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 36.425; 8, Jamie Nolta, Union, 35.575.

Locals qualifying for Saturday's individual event finals:

Vault -- Nicole Moss, 9.600