High school scoreboard 2/23

Published:

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship at Kelso

TOLEDO 50, WOODLAND 48

WOODLAND -- Ryan Sturdivan 1, Tanner Huddleston 14, Jake Rosenbalm 2, Logan Piper 2, Anthony Dizon 8, Kyle Hendrix 17, Troy Flanagan 4. Totals 18 (6) 6-10 48.TOLEDO -- Brent Wood 18, Forrest Wallace 8, Kreed Askin 0, Grant McEwen 14, Conner Vermilyea 4, Gabe Fuentes 2, Donevin Merly 4. Totals 20 (6) 4-7 50.

Woodland 5 17 8 18--48

Toledo 9 11 14 16--50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Third-place game Auburn

SKYVIEW 50, BELLARMINE PREP 34

BELLARMINE PREP -- McElroy 2, Holmes 8, Gavigan 0, Schwan 0, Jacobsen 0, Petty 3, Anderson 0, Willis 0, Martin 7, Klein 4, Ervin 8. Totals N/A.

SKYVIEW -- Hannahjoy Adams 2, Stephanie McDonagh 6, Jocelyn Adams 10, Aubrey Ward-El 11, Genevieve Lo 10, Nessen Bristow 0, Sydney Friauf 4, Kirsten Johnson 7, Georgia Romine-Black , Carli Fultz 0, Ashlee Comastro 0. Totals N/A.

B. Prep 6 6 10 12--34

Skyview 5 16 15 14--50

3A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Championship at PLU

PRAIRIE 63, WILSON 42

WILSON -- Jose Matz 8, Kiara Knox 4, Tyra Foster 5, Violet Morrow 15, Kiara McMillan 8, Amanda Darden 2, Paige Costello 0, Aujanique Doss 0, Rache' Dixon 0, Kalayah DeGregory 0, Jalani Thompson 0, Desiree Ayler 0. Totals 16-46 (3-10) 7-14 42.

PRAIRIE -- Linday Asplund 0, Nicole Goecke 25, Emily Peters 5, Cherita Daugherty 19, Natalie Whitesel 2, Jamie Phares 3, Malia Teriiapaia 5, Josie Tangeman 0, Grace Prom 2, Jordan Adams 0, Casey Sorenson 0, Robin Cole 2. Totals 19-59 (5-17) 20-26 63.

Wilson 10 12 10 10--42

Prairie 11 18 15 19--63

WRESTLING

Class 4A State Championships

At Tacoma Dome

Battle Ground

182 – Aaron Bork pinned Adam Hokenson (Tahoma) 4:39; pinned Tyler Klein (Graham Kapowsin) 2:57; lost by pin to Kevin McLean (Mead) 1:23, FOURTH PLACE.

285 – Tyler Dady pinned Antonio Pulido (Heritage) 1:08; lost by pin to Noah Buckley (Lewis & Clark) 1:28; lost by injury default to Jacob Apodaca (Auburn), SIXTH PLACE.

Camas

132 – Bryant Elliott lost to Noah Cuzzetto (Lake Stevens) 6-2; lost by pin to Chase Clasen (Moses Lake) 4:09; pinned Brian Rochester (Yelm) 1:38, FIFTH PLACE.

Evergreen

113 – Isaiah Av lost to Ramiro Ortiz (Davis) 8-4; lost by pin to Tyler Headland (Lake Stevens) 3:50, EIGHTH PLACE.

126 – Ramon Ortiz lost to Zachary Garcia (Woodinville) 4-3; def. Brandon Forster (South Kitsap) 5-2, SEVENTH PLACE.

285 – Austin Wright def. Larkin Williams (Auburn Riverside) 5-2; def.. Jacob Apodaca (Auburn) 3-1; def. Noah Buckley (Lewis and Clark) 5-2, THIRD PLACE.

Heritage

120 – Karell Abdul Wahhab lost to Justin Sipila (Tahoma) 10-2; def. David Garcia (Cascade Everett) by injury default, SEVENTH PLACE.

220 – Tristan Bridges lost by pin to Mason Ju (Mead) 2:45; lost to Abzael Loeza (Chiawana) 4-3; def. Jon Yarbrough (Kentlake) 12-4, FIFTH PLACE.

285 – Antonio Pulido lost by pin to Tyler Dady (Battle Ground) 1:08; lost by pin to Larkin Williams (Auburn Riverside) 2:01, EIGHTH PLACE.

Union

126 – Daniel Rice lost to Timmy Martinez (Pasco) 11-5; def. Zachary Garcia (Woodinville) 4-1; def. Phillip Springsteen (Bethel) 4-0, THIRD PLACE.

132 – Junior Godinho def. Haftom Tafere (Todd Beamer) 14-2; def. Noah Cuzzetto (Lake Stevens) 4-2, OT, STATE CHAMPION.

138 – Tommy Strassenberg def. Bryce Thomas (Arlington) 5-0; def. Tate LeClaire (Mead) 2-0; lost to Troy Wilson (Rogers) 5-3, FOURTH PLACE.

160 – Michael Snediker def. James Rodeman (Yelm) 10-5; lost to Tucker Mjelde (Tahoma) 12-6; pinned Tyler Taylor (Lewis & Clark) 1:16, FIFTH PLACE.

170 – Alex Berfanger def. Tyler Webley (Kamiak) 4-2; def. Amos Diagbe (Kent-Meridian) 11-4, STATE CHAMPION.

195 – Cody Gromes lost by pin to Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens) 3:49; def. Tristan Hartman (South Kitsap) 8-7; def. Joseph Meyer (Puyallup) 8-5, THIRD PLACE.

Class 3A State Championships

At Tacoma Dome

Columbia River

145 – Larry Andersen lost to Caid Caveness (Bonney Lake) 8-5; def Grover Escobar (Shadle Park) 5-1, SEVENTH PLACE.

285 – James Niemela pinned Chris Hernandez (Ferdale) 4:22; lost by pin to Jeff Weyand (Hanford); def. Dakota Weir (Auburn Mountainview) 7-0, FIFTH PLACE.

Hudson's Bay

152 – Gunnar Metzger def. Cayle Williams (Bonney Lake) 11-7; pinned Malik Haythorne (Hazen) 2:37, STATE CHAMPION.

152 – Aaron Blaine def. Mason McDaniel (Juanita) 8-2; lost to Cayle Williams (Bonney Lake) 12-7; def. Brett McVay (Shadle Park) 4-1, FIFTH PLACE.

Mountain View

106 – Branden Huft lost to Clai Quintanilla (North Central) 14-5; pinned Elias Romero (Sunnyside); def. William Taisacan (Mountain View) 3-1, THIRD PLACE.

106 – William Taisacan lost by pin to Jacob Mendoza (Sunnyside) 2:51; def. Parker Risk (Timberline); lost to Branden Huft (Mountain View) 3-1, FOURTH PLACE.

113 – Benjamin Dixon def. Kyle Opland (Enumclaw) 4-3; lost to Jesse Torres (Sunnyside) 11-6, SECOND PLACE.

138 – Kenji Yamashita def. Jahleel Vester (Oak Harbor) 11-5; lost to Isaiah Diggs (Decatur) 7-6, SECOND PLACE.

Prairie

160 – Mario Gonzalez lost to Izaec Quintanilla (North Central) 11-1; def. John Fairbanks (University) 9-7; lost by injury default to Connor Small (Liberty Issaquah), FOURTH PLACE.

195 – Tyler Duncan lost by pin to Chance Stolz (Peninsula) 4:52; def. Hunter Grunhurd (Ferndale) 11-4, SEVENTH PLACE.

220 – Dallas Goodpaster lost to Jake Grantham (North Thurston) 4-2; pinned Dan Coulter (Timberline) 3:18; def. Alec Palander (Bellevue) 7-2, THIRD PLACE.

Class 2A State Championships

Ridgefield

106 – Trevor Newburn def. Bryce Hornbeck (Sedro Woolley) 5-2; vs. lost to T.J. Baun (Colville) 5-3; lost to Spencer Clegg (Clarkston) 8-3, SIXTH PLACE.

120 – Grant Gaspar lost to Josue Rodriguez (Toppenish) 3-0; lost to Adam Adkinson (Sedro Woolley) 13-3; pinned Nathan James (Sumner) 4:33, FIFTH PLACE.

Class 1A State Championships

At Tacoma Dome

Stevenson

138 – Tyler Miller def. John Linquist (Quincy) 15-13 (4OT); lost to Diego Hernandez (Zillah) 5-0, SECOND PLACE.

Woodland

195 – Nathan Cloud lost to Zach Wardle (Woodland) 10-0; lost to Taylor Rupe (Montesano) 5-0, EIGHTH PLACE.

195 – Zach Wardle def. Nathan Cloud (Woodland) 10-0; lost by tech. fall to John Rawley (Tonasket) 15-0; def. Sebastian Hyta (Freeman) 9-4, FIFTH PLACE.

Girls State Championships

At Tacoma Dome

Battle Ground

112 – Sierra Joner lost to Anesia Ramirez (Lakes); lost by pin to Alexandra Parson (Nooksack Valley) 4:06, EIGHTH PLACE.

Fort Vancouver

145 – Lisa Spangler lost to Danielle Cormier (Enumclaw) 5-3,OT; pinned Brooke Dogget (Stanwood) 2:29; lost to Ashley Martinez (Warden) 5-3, 4OT, FOURTH PLACE.

Prairie

106 – Quinn O'Bryant lost to Elesha Forest (Darrington) 4-2; def. Tommie Mosteller (Lakewood) by forfeit, SEVENTH PLACE.

Skyview

118 – Caitlin Horrocks lost by pin to Peyton Reece (Kingston) 5:34; lost to Marylou Martinez (Chiawana), 9-3; lost by injury default to Yulia Dzhumaniyazov (Kelso), SIXTH PLACE.

Washogual

130 – Haven Camden def. Kaylee Ditlefsen (Sequim) 7-5; def. Chloe Spencer (Ephrata) injury default; lost to Olivia Adams (Blaine) 13-7, FOURTH PLACE.

137 – Erin Locke lost to Taylor Dawson (Sedro Woolley) 5-2; lost by pin to Jessica Mata (Mount Baker) 3:19, EIGHTH PLACE.

155 – Abby Lees def. Aneissa Gonzales (Warden) 6-4, OT; lost to Megan Johnson (Tumwater) 6-2, SECOND PLACE.

BOYs SWIMMING

4A STATE MEET

Saturday's finals

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Issaquah 1:35.91; 8, Camas (Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:39.09.

200 freestyle -- 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 1:37.42.

200 individual medley -- 1, Brian Woodbury (Curtis) 1:50.31; 2, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 1:54.23.

50 freestyle -- 1, Thomas Anderson (Federal Way) 20.19; 12, John Utas (Camas) 22.61.

100 butterfly -- 1, Chase Bublitz (Kentridge) 48.80; 4, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 52.16.

100 freestyle -- 1, Edward Kim (Eastlake) 43.90.

500 freestyle -- 1, Patrick Geideman (Richland) 4:36.13; 16, Andrew Chang (Union) 5:01.86.

200 free relay -- 1, Gig Harbor 1:27.91; 11, Camas (John Utas, Xiangyang Yan, Tom Utas, Jeff Fadlovich) 1:31.99.

100 backstroke -- 1, Thomas Anderson (Federal Way) 48.10; 13, Lucas Ulmer (Camas) 55.33.

100 breaststroke -- 1, Keith Schendel (Roosevelt) 57.13; 2, Kasey Calwell (Camas) 58.50.

400 free relay -- Not available.

3A STATE MEET

Saturday's finals

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Bellevue 1:34.09; 9, Columbia River (Benjamin Grubb, Kevin Thov, Cal Duus, Casey Snuffin) 1:44.00.

200 freestyle -- 1, William Wertz (Hanford) 1:41.81; 5, Benjamin Grubb (Columbia River) 1:44.68.

200 individual medley -- 1, Abrahm Devine (Lakeside) 1:47.60.

50 freestyle -- 1, Michael Lorr (Interlake) 20.90; 12, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 22.12.

100 butterfly -- 1, Todd McCarthy (Bellevue) 49.12; 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 50.34.

100 freestyle -- 1, Noah Deiparine (Mercer Island) 46.46; 6, Benjamin Grubb (Columbia River) 47.51; 10, Chris Xue (Mountain View) 48.57.

500 freestyle -- 1, Abrahm Devine (Lakeside) 4:29.56.

200 free relay -- 1, Mercer Island 1:25.97; 14, Mountain View (Chris Xue, Stuart Sardo, Ernie Tao, Michael Suk) 1:34.89.

100 backstroke -- 1, Todd McCarthy (Bellevue) 48.64; 3, Jaron Hamlik (Prairie) 51.16.

100 breaststroke -- 1, .

400 free relay --1. Mercer Island 3:07.36. 15, Columbia River (Cal Duus, Kevin Thov, Casey Snuffin, Benjamin Grubb) 3:27.20.

2A STATE MEET

Saturday's finals

Team scores -- 1, Archbishop Murphy 185; 2, Anacortes 178; 3, Steilacoom 172; 3, Lindbergh 172; 5, Hockinson 161.

State champions, plus locals

200 medley relay -- 1, Steilacoom 1:39.79; 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, William Morris) 1:41.22.

200 freestyle -- 1, Austin Barnard (Archbishop Murphy) 1:44.68; 15, William Morris (Hockinson) 1:57.75.

200 individual medley -- 1, Stephen Boden (Archbishop Murphy) 1:52.01; 3, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 2:00.88.

50 freestyle -- 1, A. Franco-Munoz (Lindbergh) 21.17; 5, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 21.96.

100 butterfly -- 1, Benjamin Scott (Steilacoom) 50.34; 5, Dylan Osborne (Hockinson) 54.15.

100 freestyle -- 1, A. Franco-Munoz (Lindbergh) 46.60; 4, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 49.17.

500 freestyle -- 1, Stephen Boden (Archbishop Murphy) 4:34.81; 12, William Morris (Hockinson) 5:19.64.

200 free relay -- 1, Lake Washington 1:30.80.

100 backstroke -- 1, Benjamin Scott (Steilacoom) 51.19; 4, Cullyn Newman (Hockinson) 55.81.

100 breaststroke -- 1, James Scott (Steilacoom) 59.56; 5, Jonah Rodewald (Hockinson) 1:03.66

400 free relay -- 1, Anacortes 3:21.56; 3, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, William Morris, Dylan Osborne, Jonah Rodewald) 3:21.87.

GYMNASTICS

Class 4A state meet

at Tacoma Dome's Exhibition Hall

Saturday

Individual event finals

(Placers and other local finishes)

Vault -- 1, Jenna Hayes (Eastlake) 9.725; 2 Marisa Savage (Woodinville) 9.625; 3 (tie) Jenna Schlosser (Mead) and Ava Welch (Mount Rainier) 9.6. Local finisher: 6, Nicole Moss (Heritage) 9.525.

Bars -- 1, Marisa Savage (Woodinville) 9.55; 2 (tie) Kate Jacobsen (Puyallup) and Jenna Schlosser (Mead) 9.525; 4, Madeline Thoma (Woodinville) 9.25

Beam -- 1, Candace Ho (Newport) 9.450; 2, Jenna Schlosser (Mead) 9.350; 3, Marisa Savage (Woodinville) 9.225; 4, Emily Paratore (Woodinville) 9.175.

Floor -- 1, Jenna Schlosser (Mead) 9.5; 2, Candace Ho (Newport) 9.4; 3 (tie), Kate Jacobsen (Puyallup) and Marisa Savage (Woodinville) 9.375.

Class 3A state gymnastics

at Tacoma Dome's Exhibition Hall

Saturday

Individual event finals

(Placers and other local finishes)

Vault -- 1, Alexis Lawrence (Kamiakin) 9.725; 2, Kiya Bjorge (Southridge) 9.7; 3, Olivia Bannerot (Enumclaw) 9.65; 4 (tie), Kelsey Jaquish (Kamiakin), Elena Fowler (Holy Names), and Anna Paradee (Decatur) 9.575; 7 (tie) Danielle Brandon (Kamiakin) and Keira Lathrop (Capital) 9.55. Local finisher: 13, Katie Zink (Columbia River) 9.1.

Bars -- 1, Kiya Bjorge (Southridge) 9.575; 2, Alexis Lawrence (Kamiakin) 9.5; 3, Alaina Pier (Southridge) 9.4; 4, Jenn Rogers (Mount Si) 9.3; 5, Olivia Bannerot (Enumclaw) 9.175; 6, Keira Lathrop (Capital) 9.125; 7, Nykaela Dodson (Sammamish) 9.025; 8, Kayla Lasater (Hanford) 8.975. Local finisher: 9, Megan Clark (Mountain View) 8.775; 13, Lindsey Willis (Prairie) 8.2.

Beam -- 1, Nykaela Dodson (Sammamish) 9.425; 2, Kiya Bjorge (Southridge) 9.35: 3, Alexis Lawrence (Kamiakin) 9.325; 4, Olivia Bannerot (Enumclaw) 9.25; 5, Kelsey Jaquish (Kamiakin) 9.075; 6, Chloe Siferos (North Kitsap) 8.825; 7, Sarah Rice (Bainbridge) 8.8; 8, Kenzie Moxley (Columbia River) 8.65.

Floor -- 1, Kiya Bjorge (Southridge) 9.625; 2, (tie) Alexis Lawrence (Kamiakin) and Olivia Bannerot (Enumclaw) 9.6; 4, Danielle Brandon (Kamiakin) 9.5; 5, Nykaela Dodson (Sammamish) 9.475; 6, Amara Poquette (Mount Spokane) 9.45; 7, Hannah Walsh (Bellevue) 9.425; 8 (tie), Reigan Kampmann (Mount Spokane) and Jenn Rogers (Mount Si) 9.4.